Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the VYNE SEC filings page.
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. (VYNE) reported $570K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 13.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
VYNE remains a development-stage business: R&D spending dwarfs revenue, and persistent cash losses are being carried by a shrinking asset base.
FY2025 revenue reached$570K while R&D was$19.2M ; the narrower operating loss versus FY2024 therefore reflects lower development spending more than commercial scale. R&D was 33.7x revenue, confirming the business remains investment-led rather than supported by product sales.
Operating cash flow and free cash flow were both approximately
Total assets fell to
Financial Health Signals
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. scores -32.53, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($19.1M) relative to total liabilities ($2.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. reported a net loss of $26.5M while operations used $33.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. generated $97K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 40.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.8%.
VYNE Therapeutics Inc.'s EBITDA was -$3.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 58.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.7%.
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. reported -$3.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 47.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.1%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. held $22.9M in cash against $0 in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
VYNE Therapeutics Inc.'s ROE was -13.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. invested $788K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 83.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
VYNE Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26S-4/A | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25S-4/A | Q4'24S-4/A | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $97K+40.6% | $86K-57.4% | N/A | $69K-65.2% | $202K+106.1% | $84K+10.5% | $121K+6.1% | $198K+46.7% |
| R&D Expenses | $788K-83.9% | $817K-86.7% | N/A | $4.9M-33.2% | $6.1M+65.2% | $9.7M+220.5% | $10.2M+208.9% | $7.3M+1.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.4M-11.7% | $3.1M-5.8% | N/A | $2.7M-17.0% | $3.3M-13.1% | $3.2M-18.4% | $3.0M-2.2% | $3.3M+2.1% |
| Operating Income | -$3.1M+58.9% | -$3.8M+58.5% | N/A | -$7.5M+27.5% | -$9.2M-24.6% | -$12.8M-86.9% | -$13.1M-110.0% | -$10.4M-0.8% |
| EBITDA | -$3.1M+58.9% | -$3.8M+58.5% | N/A | -$7.5M+27.6% | -$9.2M-24.5% | N/A | N/A | -$10.4M |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $4K | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | -$3.0M+47.7% | -$3.6M+58.4% | N/A | -$5.8M+38.8% | -$8.6M-37.8% | -$12.0M-94.3% | -$12.2M-84.6% | -$9.4M+6.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$3.51+47.8% | -$0.08+60.0% | N/A | -$6.73-2959.1% | -$0.20-33.3% | N/A | -$0.29+85.6% | -$0.22+92.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$3.51 | -$0.08 | N/A | -$6.73 | -$0.20-33.3% | N/A | -$0.29 | -$0.22 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 858,000 | 42,768 | N/A | 855,000 | 42,673-99.9% | N/A | 43M | 43M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.
VYNE Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26S-4/A | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25S-4/A | Q4'24S-4/A | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $23.6M-47.2% | $25.9M-54.1% | $30.2M-54.9% | $44.7M-48.4% | $56.4M-38.5% | $66.9M-31.5% | $76.2M+295.5% | $86.6M+247.2% |
| Current Assets | $23.5M-46.9% | $25.8M-53.0% | $30.0M-53.4% | $44.3M-47.1% | $54.9M-39.1% | $64.4M-32.9% | $73.5M+319.9% | $83.8M+264.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $22.9M+4.0% | $24.6M-12.7% | $24.0M+20.6% | $22.0M-25.5% | $28.2M+48.0% | $19.9M-34.9% | $16.3M+5.3% | $29.6M+43.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5M-73.6% | $1.2M-89.9% | $2.4M-83.8% | $5.8M-50.5% | $12.3M+48.0% | $14.8M+65.6% | $12.7M+63.1% | $11.8M+53.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.5M-73.6% | $1.2M-89.9% | $2.4M-83.8% | $5.8M-50.3% | $12.3M+77.4% | $14.8M+96.6% | $12.7M+96.3% | $11.8M+84.4% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $25K-98.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Equity | $22.1M-43.3% | $24.6M-44.2% | $27.8M-46.7% | $38.9M-48.1% | $44.1M-47.1% | $52.1M-41.3% | $63.5M+452.3% | $74.9M+333.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$764.2M-2.5% | -$761.2M-2.9% | -$757.7M-3.6% | -$745.5M-5.5% | -$739.8M-6.0% | -$731.2M-5.8% | -$719.1M-5.0% | -$707.0M-4.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
VYNE Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26S-4/A | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25S-4/A | Q4'24S-4/A | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$2.0M+81.6% | -$4.1M+64.4% | N/A | -$10.8M-27.4% | -$11.5M-43.6% | -$9.0M-75.2% | -$8.5M-65.2% | -$8.5M+11.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $6K-50.0% | $6K0.0% | N/A | $12K | $6K | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $436K-17.6% | $474K-37.9% | N/A | $529K-40.2% | $763K-22.5% | N/A | $734K-14.9% | $885K+1.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $300K-93.6% | $4.7M-76.3% | N/A | $4.7M-75.4% | $19.8M+655.6% | $12.7M+120.4% | -$4.8M | $19.0M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$14K+58.8% | -$15K+82.8% | N/A | -$34K-1600.0% | -$87K-1640.0% | -$132K-100.2% | -$2K+95.7% | -$2K+60.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
VYNE Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26S-4/A | Q4'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25S-4/A | Q4'24S-4/A | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -3197.9% | -4437.2% | N/A | -10930.4% | -4553.0% | -15202.4% | -10819.0% | -5250.5% |
| Net Margin | -3100.0% | -4168.6% | N/A | -8340.6% | -4262.9% | -14311.9% | -10047.1% | -4750.5% |
| Return on Equity | -13.6%+1.2pp | -14.5%+5.0pp | N/A | -14.8%-2.2pp | -19.5%-12.0pp | -23.1%-16.1pp | -19.1%+38.1pp | -12.6%+45.7pp |
| Return on Assets | -12.7%+0.1pp | -13.9%+1.4pp | N/A | -12.9%-2.0pp | -15.3%-8.4pp | -18.0%-11.6pp | -16.0%+18.2pp | -10.9%+29.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 15.26+7.7x | 20.86+16.4x | 12.53+8.2x | 7.60+0.5x | 4.47-8.6x | 4.35-8.4x | 5.81+3.1x | 7.13+3.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VYNE Therapeutics Inc. VYNE | FY2025 | $570K | -$26.5M | N/A | $19.1M | — |
| Cyclerion Therapeutics, Inc. CYCN | FY2025 | $2.1M | -$3.5M | N/A | $19.9M | 59/100 |
| Aprea Therapeutics, Inc. APRE | FY2025 | N/A | -$12.6M | N/A | $7.5M | — |
| Galmed Pharmaceuticals Ltd. GLMD | FY2025 | N/A | -$10.3M | N/A | $4.9M | — |
| Adial Pharmaceuticals, Inc ADIL | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $10.3M | — |
Where VYNE Therapeutics Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is VYNE Therapeutics Inc.'s annual revenue?
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. (VYNE) reported $570K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is VYNE Therapeutics Inc.'s revenue growing?
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. (VYNE) revenue grew by 13.8% year-over-year, from $501K to $570K in fiscal year 2025.
Is VYNE Therapeutics Inc. profitable?
No, VYNE Therapeutics Inc. (VYNE) reported a net income of -$26.5M in fiscal year 2025.
What is VYNE Therapeutics Inc.'s EBITDA?
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. (VYNE) had EBITDA of -$29.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does VYNE Therapeutics Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, VYNE Therapeutics Inc. (VYNE) had $24.0M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is VYNE Therapeutics Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. (VYNE) has a return on equity of -95.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is VYNE Therapeutics Inc.'s free cash flow?
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. (VYNE) recorded an outflow of $33.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is VYNE Therapeutics Inc.'s operating cash flow?
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. (VYNE) recorded an outflow of $33.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are VYNE Therapeutics Inc.'s total assets?
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. (VYNE) had $30.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are VYNE Therapeutics Inc.'s capital expenditures?
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. (VYNE) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2025.
How much does VYNE Therapeutics Inc. spend on research and development?
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. (VYNE) invested $19.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is VYNE Therapeutics Inc.'s current ratio?
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. (VYNE) had a current ratio of 12.53 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is VYNE Therapeutics Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. (VYNE) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is VYNE Therapeutics Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. (VYNE) had a return on assets of -87.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is VYNE Therapeutics Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. (VYNE) has an Altman Z-Score of -32.53, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is VYNE Therapeutics Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. (VYNE) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are VYNE Therapeutics Inc.'s earnings high quality?
VYNE Therapeutics Inc. (VYNE) reported a net loss of $26.5M while operations used $33.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.