Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed May 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CTLPP SEC filings page.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) reported $320.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 9.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Operating profitability is now real, but FY2025 net income was amplified by a large tax benefit and weak cash conversion.
FY2025 net income of$64.5M far exceeded operating income of$22.3M , so the bottom line overstated the strength of the core operation. A$42.4M tax benefit helped create that gap, while operating cash flow was only$20.3M , making reported earnings a poor standalone measure of recurring performance.
From FY2023 to FY2025, revenue grew
Free cash flow fell
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Cantaloupe Inc PFD, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Cantaloupe Inc PFD generates $0.32 in operating cash flow ($20.3M OCF vs $64.5M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD earns $8.06 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($22.3M vs $2.8M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Cantaloupe Inc PFD generated $78.7M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 4.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD's EBITDA was $3.5M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 73.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.5%.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD reported a net loss of $2.2M in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 104.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD earned -$0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 104.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cantaloupe Inc PFD generated $8.1M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 56.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD held $60.4M in cash against $35.1M in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
Cantaloupe Inc PFD's gross margin was 38.7% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD's operating margin was -1.0% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 10.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.0 percentage points.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD's net profit margin was -2.7% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 67.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.6 percentage points.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD's quarterly ROE was -0.9% in Q3 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 21.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Cantaloupe Inc PFD invested $3.8M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 1.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
CTLPP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26Filing | Q4'25Filing | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $78.7M+4.3% | $78.7M+6.8% | $80.9M+14.1% | $82.6M+13.6% | $75.4M+11.1% | $73.7M+12.8% | $70.8M+13.0% | $72.7M+13.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $48.3M+9.5% | $48.2M+12.0% | $47.3M+12.8% | $49.7M+9.0% | $44.1M+7.5% | $43.0M+4.8% | $42.0M+9.5% | $45.6M+18.5% |
| Gross Profit | $30.4M-2.9% | $30.5M-0.6% | $33.5M+16.2% | $32.9M+21.4% | $31.4M+16.6% | $30.7M+26.3% | $28.9M+18.6% | $27.1M+5.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $17.0M+18.7% | $16.2M-2.4% | $15.9M-8.6% | $18.8M+5.0% | $14.3M0.0% | $16.6M+11.8% | $17.4M+19.2% | $18.0M+17.5% |
| Operating Income | -$767K-111.1% | $1.6M-73.9% | $1.6M-60.4% | $5.2M+45.9% | $6.9M+60.7% | $6.2M+71.9% | $4.1M+49.1% | $3.5M+2.5% |
| EBITDA | $3.5M-73.4% | $5.8M-38.6% | $5.4M-20.0% | $8.6M+40.8% | $13.3M+95.5% | $9.5M+50.8% | $6.8M+23.2% | $6.1M+1.5% |
| Interest Expense | $155K+297.4% | $837K-15.7% | $914K-7.8% | $746K | $39K | $993K-0.9% | $991K-10.5% | N/A |
| Income Tax | $1.5Mn/m | $1.1M+190.4% | $1.9M+991.5% | -$1.0M-238.0% | -$41.9M-49985.7% | $395K+387.7% | $177K+118.5% | $739K+1196.5% |
| Net Income | -$2.2M-104.4% | -$70K-101.4% | -$919K-125.7% | $6.8M+209.7% | $49.2M+955.8% | $5.0M+59.2% | $3.6M+78.0% | $2.2M-22.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.03-104.5% | $0.00-100.0% | -$0.02 | $0.09+200.0% | $0.67+1016.7% | $0.07+75.0% | $0.04+100.0% | $0.03-25.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.03-104.6% | $0.00-100.0% | -$0.02 | $0.09+200.0% | $0.65+983.3% | $0.07+75.0% | $0.04+100.0% | $0.03-25.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 74M-1.1% | 74M-1.1% | 74M | N/A | 75M+0.9% | 75M+1.1% | 74M-0.5% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
CTLPP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26Filing | Q4'25Filing | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $389.0M+5.0% | $381.9M+26.0% | $389.5M+24.8% | $381.9M+13.8% | $370.5M+15.8% | $303.0M+0.2% | $312.1M+3.8% | $335.6M+15.9% |
| Current Assets | $171.4M+18.0% | $159.9M+36.7% | $163.5M+32.1% | $152.9M-3.1% | $145.2M+0.1% | $117.0M-10.7% | $123.7M-7.6% | $157.8M+27.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $60.4M+30.4% | $53.0M+91.4% | $55.0M+66.0% | $51.1M-13.2% | $46.3M-7.7% | $27.7M-36.3% | $33.1M-39.3% | $58.9M+15.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $50.8M+10.0% | $50.7M+13.4% | $47.7M+6.9% | $45.7M+12.0% | $46.2M+23.7% | $44.7M+28.5% | $44.6M+38.4% | $40.8M+28.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $39.8M+17.4% | $36.8M+26.5% | $41.9M+28.8% | $37.9M-13.5% | $33.9M-21.7% | $29.1M-27.6% | $32.5M-12.2% | $43.8M+45.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $102.9M+0.1% | $103.1M+0.8% | $103.1M+0.4% | $103.2M+8.8% | $102.8M+9.4% | $102.3M+10.1% | $102.7M+11.2% | $94.9M+3.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $135.9M+6.9% | $126.8M+15.0% | $135.0M+9.6% | $128.1M-15.2% | $127.1M-8.1% | $110.2M-12.9% | $123.2M-4.6% | $151.1M+23.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $93.4M+15.3% | $83.2M+28.4% | $90.1M+16.8% | $82.4M-22.2% | $81.0M-12.3% | $64.8M-19.0% | $77.2M-11.6% | $105.9M+29.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $42.5M-8.0% | $43.5M-4.1% | $44.8M-2.6% | $45.7M+1.1% | $46.1M+0.1% | $45.4M-2.6% | $46.0M+10.2% | $45.2M+12.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $35.1M-5.8% | $35.8M+0.7% | $36.4M+1.2% | $36.7M+1.3% | $37.2M+1.6% | $35.6M-3.9% | $35.9M-3.6% | $36.3M-3.4% |
| Total Equity | $250.4M+4.0% | $252.5M+32.8% | $251.8M+35.2% | $251.0M+38.1% | $240.7M+34.6% | $190.1M+9.8% | $186.2M+10.3% | $181.7M+10.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$239.1Mn/m | -$236.9Mn/m | -$236.8Mn/m | -$235.9Mn/m | -$242.8Mn/m | -$291.9Mn/m | -$296.9Mn/m | -$300.5Mn/m |
CTLPP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26Filing | Q4'25Filing | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $11.9M-46.9% | $3.1M+503.4% | $7.0Mn/m | $9.4M-33.9% | $22.4M+52.3% | $522Kn/m | -$12.0M-279.3% | $14.3M+69.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.3M-32.4% | $4.2M+26.0% | $3.8M+42.0% | $3.5M+33.8% | $6.4M+155.4% | $3.4M+23.0% | $2.7M-2.7% | $2.6M+0.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.8M-1.8% | $3.8M-12.3% | $3.4M-9.4% | $5.1M-11.7% | $3.8M+17.6% | $4.3M+43.2% | $3.8M+30.0% | $5.8M+63.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $8.1M-56.2% | -$614Kn/m | $3.5Mn/m | $4.3M-49.0% | $18.6M+62.2% | -$3.8Mn/m | -$15.8M-517.5% | $8.5M+73.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.8Mn/m | -$3.8Mn/m | -$3.4Mn/m | -$5.1Mn/m | -$5.2Mn/m | -$4.3Mn/m | -$13.6Mn/m | -$4.7Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$725K-242.4% | -$1.4Mn/m | $315Kn/m | $459Kn/m | $509K+2894.1% | -$476Kn/m | -$450Kn/m | -$765Kn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CTLPP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'26Filing | Q4'25Filing | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 38.7%-2.9pp | 38.8%-2.9pp | 41.4%+0.7pp | 39.8%+2.5pp | 41.6%+2.0pp | 41.7%+4.5pp | 40.7%+1.9pp | 37.3%-2.8pp |
| Operating Margin | -1.0%-10.1pp | 2.0%-6.3pp | 2.0%-3.8pp | 6.3%+1.4pp | 9.2%+2.8pp | 8.4%+2.9pp | 5.8%+1.4pp | 4.9%-0.5pp |
| Net Margin | -2.7%-67.9pp | -0.1%-6.8pp | -1.1%-6.2pp | 8.3%+5.2pp | 65.2%+58.3pp | 6.8%+2.0pp | 5.0%+1.8pp | 3.0%-1.4pp |
| Return on Equity | -0.9%-21.3pp | 0.0%-2.7pp | -0.4%-2.3pp | 2.7%+1.5pp | 20.4%+17.8pp | 2.6%+0.8pp | 1.9%+0.7pp | 1.2%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.5%-13.8pp | 0.0%-1.7pp | -0.2%-1.4pp | 1.8%+1.1pp | 13.3%+11.8pp | 1.6%+0.6pp | 1.1%+0.5pp | 0.7%-0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.830.0x | 1.92+0.1x | 1.81+0.2x | 1.86+0.4x | 1.79+0.2x | 1.81+0.2x | 1.60+0.1x | 1.490.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.15-0.1x | 0.15-0.1x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.200.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.540.0x | 0.50-0.1x | 0.54-0.1x | 0.51-0.3x | 0.53-0.2x | 0.58-0.2x | 0.66-0.1x | 0.83+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.200.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.240.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.220.0x |
| FCF Margin | 10.3%-14.3pp | -0.8%+4.3pp | 4.4%+26.7pp | 5.3%-6.4pp | 24.6%+7.8pp | -5.1%+11.6pp | -22.3%-28.4pp | 11.7%+4.1pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cantaloupe Inc PFD CTLPP | FY2025 | $302.5M | $64.5M | 21.3% | N/A | — |
| Cemtrex Inc SRS 1 PFD CETXP | FY2025 | $76.5M | -$28.1M | -36.8% | N/A | — |
| SideChannel Inc SDCH | FY2025 | $7.4M | -$892K | -12.1% | $5.8M | — |
| AppTech Payments Corp APCX | FY2025 | $1.4M | -$7.9M | N/A | $4.6M | — |
Where Cantaloupe Inc PFD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) reported $302.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 12.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) revenue grew by 12.6% year-over-year, from $268.6M to $302.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) reported a net income of $3.7M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $64.5M, with a net profit margin of 21.3%.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) had EBITDA of $38.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) had $51.1M in cash and equivalents against $36.7M in long-term debt.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) had a gross margin of 40.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) had an operating margin of 7.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) had a net profit margin of 21.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) has a return on equity of 25.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) generated $3.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -74.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) generated $20.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) had $381.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) invested $17.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) invested $2.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) had a current ratio of 1.86 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.51 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) had a return on assets of 16.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.32x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Cantaloupe Inc PFD (CTLPP) has an interest coverage ratio of 8.06x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.