Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CTRVP SEC filings page.
This page shows HEPION PHARM INC PFD (CTRVP) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Hepion's 2025 improvement reflects sharply reduced spending and financing support, with no recorded revenue showing commercial scale.
In FY2025, the net loss of$8.3M was much larger than operating cash outflow of$3.3M , so accounting results and immediate cash needs diverged. A financing inflow of$4.8M then exceeded that operating cash requirement, making external financing central to the period's balance-sheet position.
The loss narrowed from
The balance sheet shifted from a 0.5x current ratio in FY2024 to 10.3x in FY2025 as liabilities fell to
Financial Health Signals
HEPION PHARM INC PFD does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
HEPION PHARM INC PFD passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 3 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
HEPION PHARM INC PFD reported a net loss of $8.3M while operations used $3.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
HEPION PHARM INC PFD reported an operating loss of $4.2M against $24K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
HEPION PHARM INC PFD reported -$1.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 19.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 54.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
HEPION PHARM INC PFD held $1.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
HEPION PHARM INC PFD's ROE was -97.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 70.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 54.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
HEPION PHARM INC PFD invested $51K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 88.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CTRVP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $51K-88.0% | $70K+214.8% | N/A | N/A | $423K-94.1% | $22K-99.1% | N/A | $2.8M-67.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.2M+26.2% | $729K-42.1% | N/A | $528K-68.9% | $919K-32.7% | $1.3M-52.4% | N/A | $1.7M-21.0% |
| Operating Income | -$1.2M+30.6% | -$799K+37.6% | N/A | -$528K+88.2% | -$1.7M+79.5% | -$1.3M+75.3% | N/A | -$4.5M+58.2% |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$4.5M+58.1% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $2K-91.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $25K+470.5% | N/A | $475K+19831.5% |
| Net Income | -$1.2M-19.7% | -$811K+86.7% | N/A | -$473K+90.3% | -$1.0M+73.4% | -$6.1M-114.0% | N/A | -$4.9M+53.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.08+11.1% | -$0.07+96.7% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.04+99.9% | -$0.09+99.7% | -$2.15+92.4% | -$8.17+98.7% | -$36.21-1221.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.08 | -$0.07 | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.04 | -$0.09 | -$2.15 | -$8.17 | -$36.21 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 16M | 12M | N/A | 12M | 11M | 3M | N/A | 134,379 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.
CTRVP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.9M-57.2% | $2.7M-57.2% | $3.1M+90.2% | $3.7M+0.7% | $4.5M-25.0% | $6.3M-60.5% | $1.6M-91.1% | $3.7M-85.1% |
| Current Assets | $1.9M-57.2% | $2.7M-57.2% | $3.1M+90.2% | $3.7M+5.9% | $4.5M-17.8% | $6.3M-59.1% | $1.6M-90.8% | $3.5M-83.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.6M-44.3% | $2.6M-43.3% | $1.8M+349.8% | $2.3M+55.0% | $2.9M+38.3% | $4.6M-65.0% | $406K-97.3% | $1.5M-92.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $649K-8.4% | $849K-65.0% | $402K-88.4% | $416K-89.9% | $709K-71.1% | $2.4M-71.4% | $3.5M-67.8% | $4.1M-53.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $493K-16.9% | $736K-21.4% | $299K-90.5% | $347K-87.2% | $593K-39.2% | $936K-63.6% | $3.1M-40.6% | $2.7M-57.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $156K+35.0% | $113K-92.4% | $103K-69.1% | $68K-95.1% | $116K-92.1% | $1.5M-74.8% | $333K-94.0% | $1.4M-42.4% |
| Total Equity | $1.3M-66.3% | $1.9M-52.3% | $2.7M+243.2% | $3.3M+717.4% | $3.8M+6.6% | $3.9M-48.2% | -$1.9M-125.6% | $407K-97.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$248.2M-1.3% | -$246.9M-1.2% | -$246.1M-3.5% | -$245.4M-3.9% | -$245.0M-5.9% | -$243.9M-7.2% | -$237.8M-5.9% | -$236.3M-10.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CTRVP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.4M-1.4% | $579K+151.8% | -$333K+71.1% | -$446K+82.3% | -$1.4M+87.4% | -$1.1M+69.1% | -$1.2M+87.2% | -$2.5M+77.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $21K-97.1% | N/A | $29K-91.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0+100.0% | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $420K+371.8% | $196K-96.3% | -$160K | -$157K-106.3% | -$155K | $5.3M+186.4% | $0-100.0% | $2.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CTRVP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -97.6%-70.2pp | -43.7%+113.1pp | N/A | -14.2%+1182.3pp | -27.5%+82.7pp | -156.7%-118.8pp | N/A | -1196.5%-1131.3pp |
| Return on Assets | -64.8%-41.6pp | -30.0%+66.7pp | N/A | -12.6%+118.3pp | -23.1%+42.2pp | -96.6%-78.8pp | N/A | -131.0%-88.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.91-3.7x | 3.68-3.1x | 10.25+9.7x | 10.77+9.5x | 7.60+2.0x | 6.75+0.8x | 0.51-2.8x | 1.30-2.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.51+0.3x | 0.46-0.2x | 0.15 | 0.13-10.0x | 0.19-0.5x | 0.62-0.5x | N/A | 10.14+9.6x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where HEPION PHARM INC PFD Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is HEPION PHARM INC PFD profitable?
No, HEPION PHARM INC PFD (CTRVP) reported a net income of -$8.3M in fiscal year 2025.
What is HEPION PHARM INC PFD's return on equity (ROE)?
HEPION PHARM INC PFD (CTRVP) has a return on equity of -310.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is HEPION PHARM INC PFD's operating cash flow?
HEPION PHARM INC PFD (CTRVP) recorded an outflow of $3.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are HEPION PHARM INC PFD's total assets?
HEPION PHARM INC PFD (CTRVP) had $3.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does HEPION PHARM INC PFD spend on research and development?
HEPION PHARM INC PFD (CTRVP) invested $446K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is HEPION PHARM INC PFD's current ratio?
HEPION PHARM INC PFD (CTRVP) had a current ratio of 10.25 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is HEPION PHARM INC PFD's debt-to-equity ratio?
HEPION PHARM INC PFD (CTRVP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is HEPION PHARM INC PFD's return on assets (ROA)?
HEPION PHARM INC PFD (CTRVP) had a return on assets of -269.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does HEPION PHARM INC PFD's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, HEPION PHARM INC PFD (CTRVP) held $1.8M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $3.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 7 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is HEPION PHARM INC PFD's Piotroski F-Score?
HEPION PHARM INC PFD (CTRVP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are HEPION PHARM INC PFD's earnings high quality?
HEPION PHARM INC PFD (CTRVP) reported a net loss of $8.3M while operations used $3.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can HEPION PHARM INC PFD cover its interest payments?
HEPION PHARM INC PFD (CTRVP) reported an operating loss of $4.2M against $24K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.