A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the CXW SEC filings page.
CoreCivic, Inc. (CXW) reported $2.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 24.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue acceleration improved reported profitability, but capital spending, receivables, and buybacks redirected cash away from free cash flow.
FY2025 net income reached$116.5M , while operating cash flow was only$194.6M . Capex consumed most of that operating cash at$141.8M , while receivables expanded to$446.2M , indicating that heavier reinvestment and cash tied up in billed-but-uncollected amounts weakened cash conversion.
Revenue reached
Long-term debt rose to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of CoreCivic, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for CoreCivic, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
CoreCivic, Inc.'s revenue grew 12.7% year-over-year to $2.2B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 60/100.
CoreCivic, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.86. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 51/100.
CoreCivic, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.66 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 48/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
While CoreCivic, Inc. generated $194.6M in operating cash flow, capex of $141.8M consumed most of it, leaving $52.8M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 50/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Not available for CoreCivic, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
CoreCivic, Inc. passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, CoreCivic, Inc. generates $1.67 in operating cash flow ($194.6M OCF vs $116.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
CoreCivic, Inc. generated $684.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 27.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.4%.
CoreCivic, Inc. reported $37.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.1%.
CoreCivic, Inc. earned $0.37 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
CoreCivic, Inc. generated $94.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 53.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1471.6%.
CoreCivic, Inc. held $108.9M in cash against $1.2B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
CoreCivic, Inc.'s net profit margin was 5.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.
CoreCivic, Inc.'s ROE was 2.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
CoreCivic, Inc. spent $48K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 99.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 99.9%.
CoreCivic, Inc. invested $38.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 9.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 84.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
CXW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $684.9M+27.3% | $614.7M+25.8% | $604.0M+26.0% | $580.4M+18.1% | $538.2M+9.8% | $488.6M-2.4% | $479.3M-2.4% | $491.6M+1.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $44.1M+0.6% | $43.7M+21.3% | $44.4M+9.5% | $45.3M+10.0% | $43.9M+29.4% | $36.0M-1.2% | $40.5M+10.0% | $41.2M+21.3% |
| Interest Expense | $22.3M+77.7% | $17.7M+16.1% | $17.8M+13.6% | $16.6M+3.9% | $12.5M-26.7% | $15.2M-18.2% | $15.7M-11.1% | $16.0M-10.6% |
| Income Tax | $10.4M-24.4% | $14.4M+106.3% | $9.7M+65.3% | $10.3M+12.8% | $13.7M+59.0% | $7.0M+1495.4% | $5.9M-42.7% | $9.1M+61.2% |
| Net Income | $37.1M-3.6% | $37.9M+51.0% | $26.5M+37.7% | $26.3M+24.7% | $38.5M+103.4% | $25.1M+163.2% | $19.3M-27.2% | $21.1M+51.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.38+8.6% | $0.38+65.2% | $0.26+52.9% | $0.25+31.6% | $0.35+105.9% | $0.23+187.5% | $0.17-26.1% | $0.19+58.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.37+5.7% | $0.38+65.2% | $0.25+38.9% | $0.24+26.3% | $0.35+105.9% | $0.23+187.5% | $0.18-21.7% | $0.19+58.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 99M-9.0% | 99M-9.8% | N/A | 107M-3.1% | 109M-2.1% | 109M-2.5% | N/A | 110M+96965.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
CXW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.5B+12.5% | $3.4B+12.2% | $3.3B+11.1% | $3.1B+6.7% | $3.1B+5.8% | $3.0B-0.8% | $2.9B-5.6% | $2.9B-5.0% |
| Current Assets | $666.9M+36.8% | $743.5M+79.8% | $611.1M+35.9% | $471.6M+13.3% | $487.4M+27.3% | $413.5M-3.0% | $449.8M-5.3% | $416.1M-0.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $108.9M-16.5% | $209.7M+181.5% | $97.9M-8.9% | $56.6M-47.6% | $130.5M+116.9% | $74.5M-33.1% | $107.5M-11.8% | $107.8M+4.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $463.1M+54.1% | $479.8M+70.1% | $446.2M+54.5% | $351.4M+32.7% | $300.4M+9.8% | $282.1M+2.8% | $288.7M-7.5% | $264.8M-1.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $59.1M+1120.4% | $8.6M+76.5% | $8.6M+76.5% | $8.6M+76.5% | $4.8M0.0% | $4.8M0.0% | $4.8M0.0% | $4.8M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.0B+26.5% | $2.0B+29.2% | $1.9B+28.7% | $1.6B+14.0% | $1.6B+9.5% | $1.5B-3.6% | $1.4B-11.6% | $1.4B-10.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $505.7M+66.4% | $305.0M+14.4% | $368.9M+29.1% | $334.4M+21.7% | $304.0M+14.1% | $266.6M-26.9% | $285.8M-3.9% | $274.7M-9.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.5B+17.2% | $1.7B+32.3% | $1.5B+28.6% | $1.3B+12.2% | $1.3B+8.5% | $1.3B+3.4% | $1.2B-13.4% | $1.2B-10.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.2B+22.4% | $1.4B+42.4% | $1.2B+23.8% | $1.0B+5.0% | $1.0B-0.1% | $969.9M-1.4% | $973.1M-10.2% | $979.8M-7.2% |
| Total Equity | $1.4B-2.6% | $1.4B-5.4% | $1.4B-5.9% | $1.5B-0.4% | $1.5B+2.1% | $1.5B+2.2% | $1.5B+1.1% | $1.5B+1.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$48.4M+72.5% | -$85.6M+60.2% | -$123.5M+48.5% | -$150.0M+42.1% | -$176.3M+37.1% | -$214.9M+28.2% | -$240.0M+22.3% | -$259.3M+22.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
CXW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $133.0M+37.5% | $13.8M-69.0% | -$376K-101.0% | $53.8M-41.2% | $96.7M+42.1% | $44.5M-36.8% | $39.3M+75.9% | $91.5M+9.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $35.8M+15.1% | $33.3M+9.2% | $33.9M+6.3% | $33.4M+3.6% | $31.1M-3.2% | $30.5M-3.8% | $31.9M-0.7% | $32.2M-0.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $6.5M-0.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6.5M+7.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $38.1M+9.2% | $20.7M-15.7% | $44.8M+92.4% | $37.7M+111.4% | $34.9M+86.1% | $24.5M+131.0% | $23.3M-15.4% | $17.8M+1.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $94.9M+53.5% | -$6.9M-134.7% | -$45.1M-381.8% | $16.1M-78.1% | $61.9M+25.4% | $20.0M-66.6% | $16.0M+409.0% | $73.7M+11.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$182.3M-419.5% | -$22.8M+8.8% | -$39.3M-106.6% | -$106.7M-694.9% | -$35.1M-99.1% | -$25.0M-565.7% | -$19.0M+3.2% | -$13.4M+23.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$52.3M-691.3% | $120.9M+325.2% | $80.4M+611.8% | -$18.3M+35.2% | -$6.6M+93.5% | -$53.7M+29.5% | -$15.7M-287.3% | -$28.2M-752.1% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $45K-61.2% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | $48K-99.9% | $55.1M+8.9% | $95.1M+1087.0% | $40.0M | $43.3M+114.5% | $50.6M+3.3% | $8.0M-36.0% | $0 |
CXW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 5.4%-1.7pp | 6.2%+1.0pp | 4.4%+0.4pp | 4.5%+0.2pp | 7.2%+3.3pp | 5.1%+3.2pp | 4.0%-1.4pp | 4.3%+1.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.6%0.0pp | 2.7%+1.0pp | 1.9%+0.6pp | 1.8%+0.4pp | 2.6%+1.3pp | 1.7%+1.0pp | 1.3%-0.5pp | 1.4%+0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.1%-0.2pp | 1.1%+0.3pp | 0.8%+0.1pp | 0.9%+0.1pp | 1.3%+0.6pp | 0.8%+0.5pp | 0.7%-0.2pp | 0.7%+0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.32-0.3x | 2.44+0.9x | 1.66+0.1x | 1.41-0.1x | 1.60+0.2x | 1.55+0.4x | 1.570.0x | 1.51+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.86+0.2x | 0.99+0.3x | 0.86+0.2x | 0.700.0x | 0.680.0x | 0.660.0x | 0.65-0.1x | 0.66-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.200.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.170.0x |
| FCF Margin | 13.9%+2.4pp | -1.1%-5.2pp | -7.5%-10.8pp | 2.8%-12.2pp | 11.5%+1.4pp | 4.1%-7.8pp | 3.3%+4.4pp | 15.0%+1.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CoreCivic, Inc. CXW | FY2025 | $2.2B | $116.5M | 5.3% | $3.5B | 35/100 |
| Geo Group Inc GEO | FY2025 | $2.6B | $254.4M | 9.7% | $4.1B | 46/100 |
| Brady Corp BRC | FY2026 | $1.7B | $205.4M | 12.4% | $4.0B | 77/100 |
| Brinks Co BCO | FY2025 | $5.3B | $199.7M | 3.8% | $4.5B | 53/100 |
| Msa Safety MSA | FY2025 | $1.9B | $278.9M | 14.9% | $7.0B | 65/100 |
| ADT Inc ADT | FY2025 | $5.1B | $596.0M | 11.6% | $5.1B | 54/100 |
Where CoreCivic, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is CoreCivic, Inc.'s annual revenue?
CoreCivic, Inc. (CXW) reported $2.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 12.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is CoreCivic, Inc.'s revenue growing?
CoreCivic, Inc. (CXW) revenue grew by 12.7% year-over-year, from $2.0B to $2.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is CoreCivic, Inc. profitable?
Yes, CoreCivic, Inc. (CXW) reported a net income of $116.5M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 5.3%.
How much debt does CoreCivic, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, CoreCivic, Inc. (CXW) had $97.9M in cash and equivalents against $1.2B in long-term debt.
What is CoreCivic, Inc.'s net profit margin?
CoreCivic, Inc. (CXW) had a net profit margin of 5.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is CoreCivic, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
CoreCivic, Inc. (CXW) has a return on equity of 8.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is CoreCivic, Inc.'s free cash flow?
CoreCivic, Inc. (CXW) generated $52.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -73.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is CoreCivic, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
CoreCivic, Inc. (CXW) generated $194.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are CoreCivic, Inc.'s total assets?
CoreCivic, Inc. (CXW) had $3.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are CoreCivic, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
CoreCivic, Inc. (CXW) invested $141.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is CoreCivic, Inc.'s current ratio?
CoreCivic, Inc. (CXW) had a current ratio of 1.66 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is CoreCivic, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
CoreCivic, Inc. (CXW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.86 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is CoreCivic, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
CoreCivic, Inc. (CXW) had a return on assets of 3.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is CoreCivic, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
CoreCivic, Inc. (CXW) trades at 27.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $127.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.5B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is CoreCivic, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
CoreCivic, Inc. (CXW) trades at 1.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.5B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is CoreCivic, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
CoreCivic, Inc. (CXW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are CoreCivic, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
CoreCivic, Inc. (CXW) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.67x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is CoreCivic, Inc.?
CoreCivic, Inc. (CXW) scores 35 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.