A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the BCO SEC filings page.
Brinks Co (BCO) reported $5.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 8.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Operating leverage is widening margins faster than sales, while cash conversion supports reinvestment and shareholder distributions on a thin equity base.
The earnings improvement is not merely top-line scale: the operating margin rose from9.0% in FY2024 to11.1% in FY2025, indicating that more revenue reached operating profit. At the same time, operating cash flow of$640M greatly exceeded$200M of net income, so reported profit understated the cash produced by operations in the latest year.
The balance sheet is heavily liability-funded: total liabilities reached
Free cash flow recovery from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Brinks Co's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Brinks Co has an operating margin of 11.1%, meaning the company retains $11 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 73/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 9.0% the prior year.
Brinks Co's revenue grew 5.0% year-over-year to $5.3B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 45/100.
Brinks Co has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 13.72), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 27/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Brinks Co's current ratio of 1.51 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 42/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Brinks Co has a free cash flow margin of 8.3%, earning a moderate score of 56/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Brinks Co earns a strong 71.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $72 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 75/100. This is down from 88.1% the prior year.
Brinks Co scores 1.60, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Brinks Co passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Brinks Co generates $3.20 in operating cash flow ($639.5M OCF vs $199.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Brinks Co earns $2.38 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($585.5M vs $245.5M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Brinks Co generated $1.4B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3%.
Brinks Co's EBITDA was $212.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 9.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.8%.
Brinks Co reported $44.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.3%.
Brinks Co earned $1.07 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 39.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Brinks Co generated $1.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 98.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 114.9%.
Brinks Co held $1.7B in cash against $3.9B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Brinks Co paid $0.26 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Brinks Co's gross margin was 26.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Brinks Co's operating margin was 9.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6 percentage points.
Brinks Co's net profit margin was 3.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.
Brinks Co's ROE was 14.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Brinks Co repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Brinks Co invested $34.8M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 32.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
BCO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.4B+7.1% | $1.4B+10.3% | $1.4B+9.1% | $1.3B+6.1% | $1.3B+3.8% | $1.2B+0.9% | $1.3B+1.5% | $1.3B+2.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.0B+5.1% | $1.0B+8.5% | $996.6M+6.6% | $990.4M+5.0% | $976.7M+4.1% | $939.5M+1.3% | $934.5M+1.4% | $943.6M+2.5% |
| Gross Profit | $366.1M+13.1% | $355.7M+15.8% | $382.4M+16.0% | $344.6M+9.4% | $323.8M+2.7% | $307.2M-0.6% | $329.7M+1.9% | $314.9M+2.8% |
| Operating Income | $133.3M-0.4% | $110.2M-7.5% | $180.1M+72.3% | $152.4M+36.6% | $133.9M+15.4% | $119.1M-1.5% | $104.5M+2.4% | $111.6M-19.0% |
| EBITDA | $212.4M+9.7% | $189.9M+0.1% | $262.2M+47.7% | $230.6M+23.7% | $193.7M+2.4% | $189.8M-1.8% | $177.5M+3.4% | $186.4M-9.9% |
| Interest Expense | $62.9M+3.3% | $63.5M+10.4% | $63.7M+6.0% | $63.4M+0.6% | $60.9M+7.8% | $57.5M+3.0% | $60.1M+14.9% | $63.0M+17.1% |
| Income Tax | $20.5M-24.6% | $11.0M-29.5% | $47.5M+176.2% | $53.0M+94.9% | $27.2M+23.1% | $15.6M-40.5% | $17.2M-70.4% | $27.2M-27.1% |
| Net Income | $44.4M+1.6% | $32.1M-37.8% | $68.1M+76.9% | $36.3M+25.6% | $43.7M-5.4% | $51.6M+4.7% | $38.5M+870.0% | $28.9M-36.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.07+3.9% | $0.78-35.0% | $1.63+83.1% | $0.87+31.8% | $1.030.0% | $1.20+9.1% | $0.89+1088.9% | $0.66-32.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.07+3.9% | $0.77-34.7% | $1.61+85.1% | $0.86+32.3% | $1.03+1.0% | $1.18+8.3% | $0.87+1066.7% | $0.65-33.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 42M-2.1% | 42M-4.6% | N/A | 42M-6.0% | 42M-6.0% | 44M-4.0% | N/A | 45M-4.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
BCO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.3B+3.5% | $7.3B+10.5% | $7.3B+10.8% | $7.0B+4.2% | $7.1B+8.0% | $6.6B-1.4% | $6.6B+0.3% | $6.7B+6.5% |
| Current Assets | $3.4B+9.6% | $3.3B+18.4% | $3.3B+15.3% | $2.9B+3.8% | $3.1B+9.0% | $2.8B-4.8% | $2.9B+3.6% | $2.8B+15.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.7B+20.4% | $1.5B+26.2% | $1.7B+23.7% | $1.3B+9.3% | $1.4B+15.8% | $1.2B+9.2% | $1.4B+18.6% | $1.2B+31.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $865.7M+6.7% | $833.3M+7.9% | $766.0M+4.4% | $801.0M-5.7% | $811.5M-3.8% | $772.4M-9.9% | $733.5M-5.8% | $849.4M+6.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $19.1M-39.0% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $31.3M+85.2% | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.5B-0.7% | $1.5B+2.7% | $1.5B+5.6% | $1.5B+2.0% | $1.5B+4.2% | $1.5B+0.8% | $1.4B-2.6% | $1.5B+2.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $6.9B+2.8% | $6.9B+10.0% | $6.9B+9.8% | $6.6B+4.7% | $6.7B+9.6% | $6.3B+1.5% | $6.3B+3.8% | $6.3B+10.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.1B+2.1% | $2.1B+17.4% | $2.2B+15.8% | $2.0B+12.2% | $2.0B+13.5% | $1.8B-8.5% | $1.9B-2.4% | $1.8B+10.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.8B+3.1% | $4.7B+7.0% | $4.7B+7.3% | $4.5B+1.6% | $4.7B+8.0% | $4.4B+6.3% | $4.4B+6.6% | $4.5B+10.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $3.9B+2.8% | $3.8B+6.6% | $3.8B+5.7% | $3.6B+1.3% | $3.8B+9.1% | $3.6B+8.7% | $3.6B+10.5% | $3.6B+11.7% |
| Total Equity | $310.5M+22.0% | $262.0M+27.3% | $277.7M+50.2% | $268.5M-3.1% | $254.6M-20.6% | $205.8M-48.1% | $184.9M-53.5% | $277.1M-40.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $299.4M+17.8% | $265.6M-8.5% | $270.1M-5.4% | $260.2M-19.2% | $254.2M-28.2% | $290.3M-18.0% | $285.4M-14.3% | $322.1M-19.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
BCO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $36.5M-82.1% | $28.7M+147.7% | $373.6M+1.0% | $122.1M+109.1% | $204.0M+408.6% | -$60.2M-194.2% | $369.8M-9.7% | $58.4M-68.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $79.1M+32.3% | $79.7M+12.7% | $82.1M+12.5% | $78.2M+4.5% | $59.8M-18.2% | $70.7M-2.3% | $73.0M+5.0% | $74.8M+8.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $8.3M-3.5% | $7.1M+24.6% | N/A | $5.9M-29.8% | $8.6M+7.5% | $5.7M-38.7% | N/A | $8.4M+29.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | $34.8M-32.8% | $40.1M-31.9% | $47.7M-23.8% | $44.7M-12.4% | $51.8M-8.6% | $58.9M+12.8% | $62.6M-10.1% | $51.0M+16.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $1.7M-98.9% | -$11.4M+90.4% | $325.9M+6.1% | $77.4M+945.9% | $152.2M+223.9% | -$119.1M-1117.9% | $307.2M-9.6% | $7.4M-94.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$28.0M+74.3% | -$36.2M+25.7% | -$2.8M+92.0% | -$42.0M+35.4% | -$108.9M-54.2% | -$48.7M-6.3% | -$34.8M-9.1% | -$65.0M-1869.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $46.6M-45.8% | -$151.8M-22.3% | $102.0M+278.0% | -$178.0M-44600.0% | $86.0M-14.3% | -$124.1M-9446.2% | -$57.3M-19200.0% | $400K+100.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $10.5M-1.9% | $10.5M+1.0% | $10.6M+1.0% | $10.6M-0.9% | $10.7M-0.9% | $10.4M+6.1% | $10.5M+6.1% | $10.7M+4.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $30.2M-32.6% | $55.8M-28.7% | $23.6M-60.4% | $85.2M+99.5% | $44.8M+94.8% | $78.3M+22.0% | $59.6M-32.4% |
BCO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 26.3%+1.4pp | 25.9%+1.2pp | 27.7%+1.7pp | 25.8%+0.8pp | 24.9%-0.3pp | 24.6%-0.4pp | 26.1%+0.1pp | 25.0%+0.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 9.6%-0.7pp | 8.0%-1.5pp | 13.1%+4.8pp | 11.4%+2.5pp | 10.3%+1.0pp | 9.6%-0.2pp | 8.3%+0.1pp | 8.9%-2.3pp |
| Net Margin | 3.2%-0.2pp | 2.3%-1.8pp | 4.9%+1.9pp | 2.7%+0.4pp | 3.4%-0.3pp | 4.1%+0.2pp | 3.0%+3.5pp | 2.3%-1.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 14.3%-2.9pp | 12.3%-12.8pp | 24.5%+3.7pp | 13.5%+3.1pp | 17.2%+2.7pp | 25.1%+12.6pp | 20.8%+22.1pp | 10.4%+0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.6%0.0pp | 0.4%-0.3pp | 0.9%+0.3pp | 0.5%+0.1pp | 0.6%-0.1pp | 0.8%0.0pp | 0.6%+0.7pp | 0.4%-0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.62+0.1x | 1.530.0x | 1.510.0x | 1.46-0.1x | 1.51-0.1x | 1.52+0.1x | 1.52+0.1x | 1.57+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 12.54-2.3x | 14.63-2.8x | 13.72-5.8x | 13.49+0.6x | 14.89+4.0x | 17.48+9.1x | 19.50+11.3x | 12.91+6.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x |
| FCF Margin | 0.1%-11.6pp | -0.8%+8.7pp | 23.6%-0.7pp | 5.8%+5.2pp | 11.7%+21.5pp | -9.6%-10.5pp | 24.3%-3.0pp | 0.6%-11.1pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brinks Co BCO | FY2025 | $5.3B | $199.7M | 3.8% | $4.4B | 53/100 |
| Msa Safety MSA | FY2025 | $1.9B | $278.9M | 14.9% | $7.3B | 65/100 |
| Brady Corp BRC | FY2026 | $1.7B | $205.4M | 12.4% | $4.3B | 77/100 |
| ADT Inc ADT | FY2025 | $5.1B | $596.0M | 11.6% | $5.5B | 54/100 |
| Geo Group Inc GEO | FY2025 | $2.6B | $254.4M | 9.7% | $4.0B | 46/100 |
| Corecivic CXW | FY2025 | $2.2B | $116.5M | 5.3% | $3.2B | 35/100 |
Where Brinks Co Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Brinks Co's annual revenue?
Brinks Co (BCO) reported $5.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 5.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Brinks Co's revenue growing?
Brinks Co (BCO) revenue grew by 5.0% year-over-year, from $5.0B to $5.3B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Brinks Co profitable?
Yes, Brinks Co (BCO) reported a net income of $199.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.8%.
What is Brinks Co's EBITDA?
Brinks Co (BCO) had EBITDA of $876.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Brinks Co have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Brinks Co (BCO) had $1.7B in cash and equivalents against $3.8B in long-term debt.
What is Brinks Co's gross margin?
Brinks Co (BCO) had a gross margin of 25.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Brinks Co's operating margin?
Brinks Co (BCO) had an operating margin of 11.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Brinks Co's net profit margin?
Brinks Co (BCO) had a net profit margin of 3.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Brinks Co pay dividends?
Yes, Brinks Co (BCO) paid $1.01 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Brinks Co's return on equity (ROE)?
Brinks Co (BCO) has a return on equity of 71.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Brinks Co's free cash flow?
Brinks Co (BCO) generated $436.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 114.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Brinks Co's operating cash flow?
Brinks Co (BCO) generated $639.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Brinks Co's total assets?
Brinks Co (BCO) had $7.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Brinks Co's capital expenditures?
Brinks Co (BCO) invested $203.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Brinks Co's current ratio?
Brinks Co (BCO) had a current ratio of 1.51 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Brinks Co's debt-to-equity ratio?
Brinks Co (BCO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 13.72 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Brinks Co's return on assets (ROA)?
Brinks Co (BCO) had a return on assets of 2.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Brinks Co's P/E ratio?
Brinks Co (BCO) trades at 24.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $180.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.4B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Brinks Co's price-to-sales ratio?
Brinks Co (BCO) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $5.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.4B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Brinks Co's Altman Z-Score?
Brinks Co (BCO) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.60, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Brinks Co's Piotroski F-Score?
Brinks Co (BCO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Brinks Co's earnings high quality?
Brinks Co (BCO) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.20x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Brinks Co cover its interest payments?
Brinks Co (BCO) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.38x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Brinks Co?
Brinks Co (BCO) scores 53 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.