Cytta Corp (CYCA) reported $4K in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 85.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Shrinking revenue is being financed by recurring external cash inflows while liabilities exceed assets.
From FY2023 to FY2024, revenue fell85.1% while operating cash outflow increased, indicating that the cash cost base is not flexing with reported activity. Financing inflows of$2.59M exceeded the year's operating cash outflow of$1.81M , making external funding—not internally generated cash—the balancing mechanism.
At FY2024, liabilities of
Capital expenditures were only
Financial Health Signals
Cytta Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Cytta Corp scores -28.43, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($5.8M) relative to total liabilities ($2.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Cytta Corp passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Cytta Corp reported a net loss of $4.3M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Cytta Corp reported an operating loss of $3.9M against $377K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Cytta Corp generated $4K in revenue in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 85.1% from the prior year.
Cytta Corp's EBITDA was -$3.3M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 28.7% from the prior year.
Cytta Corp reported -$4.3M in net income in fiscal year 2024. This represents an increase of 9.8% from the prior year.
Cytta Corp earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2024. That is unchanged from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Cytta Corp recorded an outflow of $1.8M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 27.4% from the prior year.
Cytta Corp held $1.4M in cash as of fiscal year 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Margins & Returns
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Not shown for fiscal year 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for fiscal year 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Capital Allocation
Cytta Corp invested $15K in capex in fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
Not reported for fiscal year 2024.
CYCA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $416-66.7% | $1K0.0% | $1K | N/A | $832 | $0-100.0% | $2K-70.3% | $8K |
| Cost of Revenue | $13K-29.2% | $19K+0.9% | $18K | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Gross Profit | -$13K+26.5% | -$17K-1.0% | -$17K | N/A | $832 | $0-100.0% | $2K | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $217K-2.0% | $221K-0.2% | $222K | N/A | $222K+2.6% | $217K+1.7% | $213K-79.2% | $1.0M |
| Operating Income | -$373K+35.6% | -$579K+12.1% | -$659K | N/A | -$1.3M-43.0% | -$906K+8.3% | -$988K+38.1% | -$1.6M |
| Interest Expense | $14K-80.6% | $73K+12.9% | $65K | N/A | $159K+91.7% | $83K+16.4% | $71K | N/A |
| Income Tax | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Net Income | -$2.1M-134.2% | $6.2M+959.2% | -$724K | N/A | -$1.5M-47.1% | -$989K+6.7% | -$1.1M+36.3% | -$1.7M |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00-100.0% | $0.01 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
CYCA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.5M-27.5% | $7.5M+383.0% | $1.6M-28.4% | $2.2M-18.0% | $2.7M+93.6% | $1.4M-11.8% | $1.6M-32.5% | $2.3M |
| Current Assets | $5.4M-27.5% | $7.5M+405.3% | $1.5M-25.3% | $2.0M-15.4% | $2.3M+143.7% | $963K-6.5% | $1.0M-38.0% | $1.7M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $417K-33.7% | $629K-37.6% | $1.0M-30.0% | $1.4M-16.2% | $1.7M+288.8% | $442K+13.2% | $390K-42.2% | $675K |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | $231K | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4M+4.2% | $1.4M-46.3% | $2.5M+4.4% | $2.4M-5.3% | $2.5M-16.1% | $3.0M+14.4% | $2.7M+3.6% | $2.6M |
| Current Liabilities | $1.4M+4.2% | $1.4M-46.3% | $2.5M+4.4% | $2.4M-5.3% | $2.5M-16.1% | $3.0M+14.4% | $2.7M+3.6% | $2.6M |
| Total Equity | $4.0M-34.5% | $6.2M+742.1% | -$962K-305.0% | -$237K-325.7% | $105K+106.3% | -$1.7M-51.5% | -$1.1M-322.3% | -$260K |
| Retained Earnings | -$33.5M-6.8% | -$31.4M+16.6% | -$37.6M-2.0% | -$36.9M-2.1% | -$36.1M-4.2% | -$34.7M-2.9% | -$33.7M-3.2% | -$32.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
CYCA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.
| Metric | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$212K+43.6% | -$376K+12.9% | -$432K-7.3% | -$402K+35.2% | -$621K-33.2% | -$466K-43.6% | -$325K-2.3% | -$317K |
| Capital Expenditures | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $15K | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | -$212K | N/A | N/A | -$402K+36.7% | -$635K | N/A | N/A | -$317K |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0+100.0% | -$3K | $0 | $0+100.0% | -$15K | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $125K-93.5% | $1.9M+269.3% | $518K+1193.8% | $40K-92.1% | $505K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
CYCA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.
| Metric | Q3'25 | Q2'25 | Q1'25 | Q4'24 | Q3'24 | Q2'24 | Q1'24 | Q4'23 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -3071.6% | -1391.8% | -1377.9% | N/A | 100.0% | N/A | 100.0% | N/A |
| Operating Margin | -89655.8% | -46390.5% | -52795.6% | N/A | -155638.8% | N/A | -40980.6% | -19649.0% |
| Net Margin | -511841.3% | 498142.5% | -57975.9% | N/A | -174732.8% | N/A | -43929.0% | -20466.1% |
| Return on Equity | -52.6%-153.4pp | 100.8% | N/A | N/A | -1381.6% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -39.0%-121.7pp | 82.7%+129.1pp | -46.5% | N/A | -54.8%+17.3pp | -72.1%-4.0pp | -68.2%+4.0pp | -72.2% |
| Current Ratio | 3.85-1.7x | 5.54+5.0x | 0.59-0.2x | 0.82-0.1x | 0.92+0.6x | 0.32-0.1x | 0.39-0.3x | 0.65 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.35+0.1x | 0.22 | N/A | N/A | 24.21 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | -51002.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -76371.5% | N/A | N/A | -3907.3% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$237K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.82), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Where Cytta Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Cytta Corp's annual revenue?
Cytta Corp (CYCA) reported $4K in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -85.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Cytta Corp's revenue growing?
Cytta Corp (CYCA) revenue declined by 85.1% year-over-year, from $30K to $4K in fiscal year 2024.
Is Cytta Corp profitable?
No, Cytta Corp (CYCA) reported a net income of -$4.3M in fiscal year 2024.
What is Cytta Corp's EBITDA?
Cytta Corp (CYCA) had EBITDA of -$3.3M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Cytta Corp's free cash flow?
Cytta Corp (CYCA) recorded an outflow of $1.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -27.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Cytta Corp's operating cash flow?
Cytta Corp (CYCA) recorded an outflow of $1.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Cytta Corp's total assets?
Cytta Corp (CYCA) had $2.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Cytta Corp's capital expenditures?
Cytta Corp (CYCA) invested $15K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Cytta Corp's current ratio?
Cytta Corp (CYCA) had a current ratio of 0.82 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Cytta Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Cytta Corp (CYCA) had a return on assets of -196.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does Cytta Corp's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2024, Cytta Corp (CYCA) held $1.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 10 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Cytta Corp's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Cytta Corp (CYCA) has negative shareholder equity of -$237K as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Cytta Corp's Altman Z-Score?
Cytta Corp (CYCA) has an Altman Z-Score of -28.43, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Cytta Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Cytta Corp (CYCA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Cytta Corp's earnings high quality?
Cytta Corp (CYCA) reported a net loss of $4.3M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Cytta Corp cover its interest payments?
Cytta Corp (CYCA) reported an operating loss of $3.9M against $377K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.