STOCK TITAN

Cytta Corp Financials

CYCA
FY2024 annual
Revenue $4K -85.1% YoY
Net Income -$4.3M +9.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.01 0.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$1.8M -27.4% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2025, ended Jun 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE September

Cytta Corp (CYCA) reported $4K in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 85.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI CYCA FY2024

Shrinking revenue is being financed by recurring external cash inflows while liabilities exceed assets.

From FY2023 to FY2024, revenue fell 85.1% while operating cash outflow increased, indicating that the cash cost base is not flexing with reported activity. Financing inflows of $2.59M exceeded the year's operating cash outflow of $1.81M, making external funding—not internally generated cash—the balancing mechanism.

At FY2024, liabilities of $2.41M exceeded assets of $2.18M, leaving negative equity and a balance sheet financed beyond its asset base. A 0.8x current ratio means current assets did not cover current liabilities on the reported balance sheet.

Capital expenditures were only $15K against free cash flow of -$1.83M, so cash consumption was not primarily expansionary reinvestment. The increase in shares outstanding alongside financing inflows further points to reliance on the capital structure rather than operating cash generation.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Cytta Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-28.43

Cytta Corp scores -28.43, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($5.8M) relative to total liabilities ($2.4M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/7

Cytta Corp passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Cytta Corp reported a net loss of $4.3M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Cytta Corp reported an operating loss of $3.9M against $377K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$4K
YoY-85.1%
5Y CAGR+9.9%

Cytta Corp generated $4K in revenue in fiscal year 2024. This represents a decrease of 85.1% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$3.3M
YoY+28.7%

Cytta Corp's EBITDA was -$3.3M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 28.7% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$4.3M
YoY+9.8%

Cytta Corp reported -$4.3M in net income in fiscal year 2024. This represents an increase of 9.8% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.01
YoY0.0%

Cytta Corp earned -$0.01 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2024. That is unchanged from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$1.8M
YoY-27.4%

Cytta Corp recorded an outflow of $1.8M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 27.4% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$1.4M
YoY+113.4%
5Y CAGR+50.2%

Cytta Corp held $1.4M in cash as of fiscal year 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
470M
YoY+8.1%
5Y CAGR+83.3%

Cytta Corp had 470M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2024. This represents an increase of 8.1% from the prior year.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Operating Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$15K

Cytta Corp invested $15K in capex in fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2024.

CYCA Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CYCA quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24Q1'24Q4'23
Revenue$416-66.7%$1K0.0%$1KN/A$832$0-100.0%$2K-70.3%$8K
Cost of Revenue$13K-29.2%$19K+0.9%$18KN/A$0$0$0N/A
Gross Profit-$13K+26.5%-$17K-1.0%-$17KN/A$832$0-100.0%$2KN/A
SG&A Expenses$217K-2.0%$221K-0.2%$222KN/A$222K+2.6%$217K+1.7%$213K-79.2%$1.0M
Operating Income-$373K+35.6%-$579K+12.1%-$659KN/A-$1.3M-43.0%-$906K+8.3%-$988K+38.1%-$1.6M
Interest Expense$14K-80.6%$73K+12.9%$65KN/A$159K+91.7%$83K+16.4%$71KN/A
Income Tax$0$0$0N/A$0$0$0$0
Net Income-$2.1M-134.2%$6.2M+959.2%-$724KN/A-$1.5M-47.1%-$989K+6.7%-$1.1M+36.3%-$1.7M
EPS (Diluted)$0.00-100.0%$0.01$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00$0.00N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

CYCA Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CYCA quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24Q1'24Q4'23
Total Assets$5.5M-27.5%$7.5M+383.0%$1.6M-28.4%$2.2M-18.0%$2.7M+93.6%$1.4M-11.8%$1.6M-32.5%$2.3M
Current Assets$5.4M-27.5%$7.5M+405.3%$1.5M-25.3%$2.0M-15.4%$2.3M+143.7%$963K-6.5%$1.0M-38.0%$1.7M
Cash & Equivalents$417K-33.7%$629K-37.6%$1.0M-30.0%$1.4M-16.2%$1.7M+288.8%$442K+13.2%$390K-42.2%$675K
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/A$231K$0N/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$1.4M+4.2%$1.4M-46.3%$2.5M+4.4%$2.4M-5.3%$2.5M-16.1%$3.0M+14.4%$2.7M+3.6%$2.6M
Current Liabilities$1.4M+4.2%$1.4M-46.3%$2.5M+4.4%$2.4M-5.3%$2.5M-16.1%$3.0M+14.4%$2.7M+3.6%$2.6M
Total Equity$4.0M-34.5%$6.2M+742.1%-$962K-305.0%-$237K-325.7%$105K+106.3%-$1.7M-51.5%-$1.1M-322.3%-$260K
Retained Earnings-$33.5M-6.8%-$31.4M+16.6%-$37.6M-2.0%-$36.9M-2.1%-$36.1M-4.2%-$34.7M-2.9%-$33.7M-3.2%-$32.6M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

CYCA Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

CYCA quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24Q1'24Q4'23
Operating Cash Flow-$212K+43.6%-$376K+12.9%-$432K-7.3%-$402K+35.2%-$621K-33.2%-$466K-43.6%-$325K-2.3%-$317K
Capital Expenditures$0N/AN/A$0-100.0%$15KN/AN/A$0
Free Cash Flow-$212KN/AN/A-$402K+36.7%-$635KN/AN/A-$317K
Investing Cash Flow$0+100.0%-$3K$0$0+100.0%-$15K$0$0$0
Financing Cash Flow$0$0$0-100.0%$125K-93.5%$1.9M+269.3%$518K+1193.8%$40K-92.1%$505K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

CYCA Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

CYCA quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24Q2'24Q1'24Q4'23
Gross Margin-3071.6%-1391.8%-1377.9%N/A100.0%N/A100.0%N/A
Operating Margin-89655.8%-46390.5%-52795.6%N/A-155638.8%N/A-40980.6%-19649.0%
Net Margin-511841.3%498142.5%-57975.9%N/A-174732.8%N/A-43929.0%-20466.1%
Return on Equity-52.6%-153.4pp100.8%N/AN/A-1381.6%N/AN/AN/A
Return on Assets-39.0%-121.7pp82.7%+129.1pp-46.5%N/A-54.8%+17.3pp-72.1%-4.0pp-68.2%+4.0pp-72.2%
Current Ratio3.85-1.7x5.54+5.0x0.59-0.2x0.82-0.1x0.92+0.6x0.32-0.1x0.39-0.3x0.65
Debt-to-Equity0.35+0.1x0.22N/AN/A24.21N/AN/AN/A
FCF Margin-51002.2%N/AN/AN/A-76371.5%N/AN/A-3907.3%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$237K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.82), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cytta Corp's annual revenue?

Cytta Corp (CYCA) reported $4K in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -85.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Cytta Corp's revenue growing?

Cytta Corp (CYCA) revenue declined by 85.1% year-over-year, from $30K to $4K in fiscal year 2024.

Is Cytta Corp profitable?

No, Cytta Corp (CYCA) reported a net income of -$4.3M in fiscal year 2024.

Cytta Corp (CYCA) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.01 for fiscal year 2024. That is unchanged from the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Cytta Corp (CYCA) had EBITDA of -$3.3M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Cytta Corp (CYCA) recorded an outflow of $1.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -27.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Cytta Corp (CYCA) recorded an outflow of $1.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

Cytta Corp (CYCA) had $2.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

Cytta Corp (CYCA) invested $15K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Cytta Corp (CYCA) had 470M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

Cytta Corp (CYCA) had a current ratio of 0.82 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Cytta Corp (CYCA) had a return on assets of -196.0% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2024, Cytta Corp (CYCA) held $1.4M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 10 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Cytta Corp (CYCA) has negative shareholder equity of -$237K as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Cytta Corp (CYCA) has an Altman Z-Score of -28.43, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cytta Corp (CYCA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cytta Corp (CYCA) reported a net loss of $4.3M while operations used $1.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Cytta Corp (CYCA) reported an operating loss of $3.9M against $377K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top