Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Nov 14, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MTBLY SEC filings page.
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR (MTBLY) reported $75.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2025, up 25.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Moatable’s dominant mechanic is revenue scaling toward operating break-even while cash conversion turns positive without heavy balance-sheet investment.
FY2024 paired a net loss of-$2.1M with operating cash flow of$1.3M , after both measures were negative in FY2023. That divergence means reported earnings understated cash generation in the latest year, likely through noncash items or working-capital timing rather than through a fully cash-backed profit.
The operating loss narrowed sharply in FY2024 even as gross margin slipped to
By FY2024, total assets were only 1.1x revenue, down from 4.0x in FY2020, while liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR scores -13.16, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($9.8M) relative to total liabilities ($24.7M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR reported a net loss of $2.1M while generating $1.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR generated $20.4M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 22.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.0%.
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's EBITDA was -$1.3M in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 163.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 310.2%.
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR reported -$1.3M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 210.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 354.6%.
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. Against the prior quarter it is down 433.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR generated $712K in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 63.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 159.3%.
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR held $22.0M in cash as of Q3 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2025.
Margins & Returns
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's gross margin was 74.1% in Q3 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's operating margin was -7.1% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 3.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.4 percentage points.
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's net profit margin was -6.3% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 13.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.0 percentage points.
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's ROE was -2.8% in Q3 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 4.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.8 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR invested $6.7M in research and development in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 39.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.8%.
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR spent $18K on share buybacks in Q3 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 37.9%.
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR invested $92K in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 124.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.8%.
MTBLY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $20.4M+22.4% | $19.3M+26.1% | $18.0M+28.4% | $17.5M+26.9% | $16.7M+25.5% | $15.3M+18.8% | $14.0M+15.4% | $13.8M+10.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $5.3M+30.3% | $5.0M+42.4% | $4.6M+38.3% | $4.3M+40.1% | $4.1M+44.1% | $3.5M+33.5% | $3.3M+21.8% | $3.1M+10.8% |
| Gross Profit | $15.1M+19.9% | $14.3M+21.2% | $13.4M+25.3% | $13.2M+23.1% | $12.6M+20.6% | $11.8M+15.0% | $10.7M+13.6% | $10.7M+9.9% |
| R&D Expenses | $6.7M+39.4% | $6.1M+33.2% | $5.8M+29.2% | $5.3M+24.1% | $4.8M+12.0% | $4.6M-7.2% | $4.5M-9.1% | $4.3M+1.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.5M+28.7% | $3.3M+6.4% | $2.9M-14.5% | $2.6M-22.2% | $3.5M+31.7% | $3.1M-11.1% | $3.4M+11.5% | $3.4M-17.7% |
| Operating Income | -$1.5M-154.3% | $446K+156.6% | -$974K+32.0% | -$169K+96.5% | -$571K+28.5% | -$788K+72.2% | -$1.4M+58.1% | -$4.8M-1.1% |
| EBITDA | -$1.3M-163.4% | $605K+185.8% | -$788K+39.7% | -$43K+99.1% | -$483K+35.1% | -$705K+73.1% | -$1.3M+61.1% | -$4.7M-12.6% |
| Income Tax | $464K+176.8% | $296K+144.6% | $545K+373.9% | -$489K | -$604K-414.6% | $121K | $115K | N/A |
| Net Income | -$1.3M-210.9% | $507K+207.4% | -$818K+73.6% | $274K+134.6% | $1.2M+117.0% | -$472K+94.4% | -$3.1M-152.0% | -$791K+96.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00-300.0% | $0.00+200.0% | $0.00+75.0% | $0.00 | $0.00+112.5% | $0.00+92.5% | $0.00-180.0% | $0.00+100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00 | $0.00+200.0% | $0.00+75.0% | $0.00 | $0.00+112.5% | $0.00+92.5% | $0.00 | $0.00+100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 824M | 818M+1.1% | 802M+11.4% | N/A | 812M-2.6% | 809M-19.7% | 720M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
MTBLY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $70.4M-2.9% | $59.3M-13.0% | $57.0M-16.3% | $69.5M-0.3% | $72.5M-16.1% | $68.1M-17.6% | $68.1M-32.3% | $69.7M-27.1% |
| Current Assets | $40.9M-10.7% | $30.5M-35.1% | $31.3M-33.3% | $43.9M-4.9% | $45.7M-19.6% | $47.1M+0.5% | $46.9M-16.9% | $46.2M-24.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $22.0M-33.5% | $17.1M-49.7% | $18.8M-44.4% | $26.6M-21.4% | $33.1M-27.1% | $34.1M+63.8% | $33.8M+31.9% | $33.9M+21.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5.0M | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.2M+44.5% | $4.7M+45.1% | $4.0M+32.1% | $3.7M+42.3% | $3.6M+28.9% | $3.2M+16.2% | $3.0M+19.5% | $2.6M+26.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $13.7M-3.2% | $13.5M-2.0% | $13.4M-2.7% | $13.3M-15.6% | $14.1M-29.2% | $13.8M-47.7% | $13.7M-59.8% | $15.7M-38.9% |
| Goodwill | $4.8M+44.7% | $5.0M | $2.7M | $2.7M | $3.3M+770.8% | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $38.1M+38.6% | $25.5M+6.7% | $9.5M-60.3% | $24.7M+3.0% | $27.5M-24.5% | $23.9M-9.9% | $24.0M-17.0% | $24.0M-17.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $26.2M-0.6% | $23.5M-1.7% | N/A | $23.6M-0.9% | $26.4M-27.1% | $23.9M-9.7% | $23.9M-17.1% | $23.8M-17.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $11.9M+969.8% | $2.0M+25187.5% | $1.2M+1098.0% | $1.1M+491.0% | $1.1M+401.8% | $8K-87.9% | $98K-4.9% | $189K |
| Total Equity | $46.9M-20.9% | $48.3M-17.6% | $47.5M-19.1% | $59.3M-1.9% | $59.3M-8.6% | $58.6M-17.3% | $58.7M-31.8% | $60.4M-25.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$722.4M-0.2% | -$721.1M+0.2% | -$721.6M0.0% | -$720.8M-0.3% | -$721.1M-1.0% | -$722.2M-2.1% | -$721.8M-3.3% | -$718.7M-3.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
MTBLY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $804K-59.7% | -$1.1M-284.1% | -$1.7M-96.0% | -$407K-128.8% | $2.0M+254.0% | $597K+125.8% | -$886K+68.7% | $1.4M+184.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $180K+104.5% | $159K+91.6% | $186K+47.6% | $126K+12.5% | $88K+60.0% | $83K-59.7% | $126K+96.9% | $112K-80.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $165K-39.8% | $245K-62.5% | $129K-80.8% | N/A | $274K-65.2% | $653K-8.4% | $672K-12.2% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $92K+124.4% | $102K+240.0% | $47K-55.7% | $74K | $41K+272.7% | $30K-71.4% | $106K-86.9% | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | $712K-63.5% | -$1.2M-311.8% | -$1.8M-79.8% | -$481K-134.1% | $2.0M+253.6% | $567K+123.4% | -$992K+72.7% | $1.4M+166.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$652K+77.0% | -$1.1M-3553.3% | $4.9M+4753.8% | -$5.9M-234.6% | -$2.8M-119.3% | -$30K-100.6% | -$106K+90.3% | $4.4M+116.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $9.7M+973100.0% | -$29K-7.4% | -$11.2M-1361.4% | -$65K+99.4% | $1K-100.0% | -$27K+99.7% | $885K-37.5% | -$11.7M-740.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $18K | $29K-9.4% | $57K-63.2% | $66K-97.4% | $0 | $32K-99.6% | $155K-87.6% | $2.5M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
MTBLY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 74.1%-1.6pp | 74.2%-3.0pp | 74.5%-1.8pp | 75.5%-2.3pp | 75.7%-3.1pp | 77.1%-2.5pp | 76.3%-1.2pp | 77.8%-0.1pp |
| Operating Margin | -7.1%-3.7pp | 2.3%+7.5pp | -5.4%+4.8pp | -1.0%+33.8pp | -3.4%+2.6pp | -5.1%+16.9pp | -10.2%+17.9pp | -34.7%+3.1pp |
| Net Margin | -6.3%-13.3pp | 2.6%+5.7pp | -4.5%+17.6pp | 1.6%+7.3pp | 7.0%+58.5pp | -3.1%+62.3pp | -22.1%-71.3pp | -5.8% |
| Return on Equity | -2.8%-4.7pp | 1.1%+1.9pp | -1.7%+3.6pp | 0.5%+1.8pp | 2.0%+12.5pp | -0.8%+11.1pp | -5.3%-12.2pp | -1.3%+23.6pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.8%-3.4pp | 0.9%+1.6pp | -1.4%+3.1pp | 0.4%+1.5pp | 1.6%+9.5pp | -0.7%+9.5pp | -4.6%-10.5pp | -1.1%+19.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.56-0.2x | 1.30-0.7x | N/A | 1.86-0.1x | 1.73+0.2x | 1.97+0.2x | 1.960.0x | 1.94-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.81+0.3x | 0.53+0.1x | 0.20-0.2x | 0.420.0x | 0.46-0.1x | 0.410.0x | 0.41+0.1x | 0.400.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.29+0.1x | 0.33+0.1x | 0.32+0.1x | 0.25+0.1x | 0.23+0.1x | 0.22+0.1x | 0.21+0.1x | 0.20+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 3.5%-8.2pp | -6.2%-9.9pp | -9.9%-2.8pp | -2.8%-13.0pp | 11.7%+7.6pp | 3.7%+22.5pp | -7.1%+22.9pp | 10.3%+27.3pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOATABLE INC SP/ADR MTBLY | FY2024 | $63.5M | -$2.1M | -3.4% | $9.8M | — |
| I-ON DIGITAL CORP IONI | FY2025 | $433K | -$2.9M | N/A | $3.8M | — |
| GIVBUX INC GBUX | FY2025 | $289K | N/A | N/A | $143K | — |
| INVESTVIEW INC INVU | FY2025 | $36.3M | -$8.9M | -24.6% | $25.8M | — |
Where MOATABLE INC SP/ADR Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's annual revenue?
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR (MTBLY) reported $63.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 21.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's revenue growing?
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR (MTBLY) revenue grew by 21.9% year-over-year, from $52.1M to $63.5M in fiscal year 2024.
Is MOATABLE INC SP/ADR profitable?
No, MOATABLE INC SP/ADR (MTBLY) reported a net income of -$2.1M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -3.4%.
What is MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's EBITDA?
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR (MTBLY) had EBITDA of -$2.5M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's gross margin?
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR (MTBLY) had a gross margin of 76.1% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's operating margin?
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR (MTBLY) had an operating margin of -4.7% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's net profit margin?
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR (MTBLY) had a net profit margin of -3.4% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's return on equity (ROE)?
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR (MTBLY) has a return on equity of -3.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's free cash flow?
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR (MTBLY) generated $1.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 125.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's operating cash flow?
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR (MTBLY) generated $1.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's total assets?
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR (MTBLY) had $69.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's capital expenditures?
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR (MTBLY) invested $251K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does MOATABLE INC SP/ADR spend on research and development?
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR (MTBLY) invested $19.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2024.
What is MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's current ratio?
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR (MTBLY) had a current ratio of 1.86 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's debt-to-equity ratio?
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR (MTBLY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.42 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's return on assets (ROA)?
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR (MTBLY) had a return on assets of -3.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's Altman Z-Score?
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR (MTBLY) has an Altman Z-Score of -13.16, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's Piotroski F-Score?
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR (MTBLY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are MOATABLE INC SP/ADR's earnings high quality?
MOATABLE INC SP/ADR (MTBLY) reported a net loss of $2.1M while generating $1.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.