A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 25, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DFTX SEC filings page.
This page shows Definium Therapeutics, Inc. (DFTX) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Definium operates as a financing-dependent development business, with escalating research spending and no reported commercial revenue.
From FY2024 to FY2025, research and development spending increased from$65.3M to$117.7M , while operating cash flow also worsened, linking heavier development investment to greater cash consumption. Financing inflows offset that pressure, but the simultaneous investing outflow shows capital is being raised and deployed rather than generated internally.
FY2025’s operating loss reached
The FY2025 balance sheet had a current ratio of 6.3x and debt-to-equity of 0.1x, indicating limited balance-sheet leverage despite continued losses. The reported 37.5 months of liquidity is a comparison of period-end cash and investments with the latest annual operating outflow, while financing inflows of
Financial Health Signals
Definium Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Definium Therapeutics, Inc. passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).
Definium Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $183.8M while operations used $131.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Definium Therapeutics, Inc. reported an operating loss of $166.3M against $5.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Definium Therapeutics, Inc. reported -$159.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 271.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 106.2%.
Definium Therapeutics, Inc. earned -$1.44 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 188.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 102.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Definium Therapeutics, Inc. held $655.3M in cash against $36.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Definium Therapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -17.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 5.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Definium Therapeutics, Inc. invested $48.7M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 63.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
DFTX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $48.7M+63.3% | $41.5M+77.6% | N/A | $31.0M+80.2% | $29.8M+103.5% | $23.4M+99.5% | N/A | $17.2M+30.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $26.4M+138.1% | $17.7M+101.5% | N/A | $14.7M+93.2% | $11.1M+13.1% | $8.8M-16.2% | N/A | $7.6M-9.6% |
| Operating Income | -$75.1M-83.5% | -$59.2M-84.1% | N/A | -$45.7M-84.2% | -$40.9M-67.2% | -$32.2M-44.8% | N/A | -$24.8M-14.7% |
| Interest Expense | $1.2M-47.3% | $1.2M+106.8% | N/A | $1.3M+75.2% | $2.3M+401.7% | $602K+38.7% | N/A | $727K+121.6% |
| Net Income | -$159.0M-271.9% | -$77.1M-230.2% | N/A | -$67.3M-391.6% | -$42.7M-630.2% | -$23.3M+57.1% | N/A | -$13.7M+23.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.44-188.0% | -$0.71-163.0% | -$0.50-19.0% | -$0.78-333.3% | -$0.50-525.0% | -$0.27+76.3% | -$0.42+28.8% | -$0.18+60.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.44-188.0% | -$0.71 | -$0.50-19.0% | -$0.78 | -$0.50 | -$0.35+69.3% | -$0.42 | -$0.27 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 111M+29.7% | 109M | N/A | 86M | 85M | 87M+82.0% | N/A | 80M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, EBITDA, Income Tax.
DFTX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.1B+319.8% | $401.3M+45.8% | $440.1M+45.7% | $236.9M-25.9% | $265.1M-1.1% | $275.3M-0.1% | $302.2M+142.6% | $319.8M+125.9% |
| Current Assets | $1.1B+477.4% | $380.6M+71.7% | $419.3M+48.9% | $215.8M-27.9% | $189.1M-23.6% | $221.7M-13.2% | $281.6M+171.1% | $299.4M+149.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $655.3M+1862.3% | $262.5M+216.8% | $257.8M-5.8% | $20.0M-93.2% | $33.4M-86.3% | $82.9M-67.2% | $273.7M+174.6% | $295.3M+150.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $428.6M+186.5% | $110.9M-14.4% | $153.8M | $189.1M | $149.6M | $129.6M | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 | $54.9M | $33.1M | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $19.9M0.0% | $19.9M0.0% | $19.9M0.0% | $19.9M0.0% | $19.9M0.0% | $19.9M0.0% | $19.9M0.0% | $19.9M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $194.2M+143.7% | $122.4M+133.2% | $107.8M+77.5% | $106.3M+84.7% | $79.7M+20.6% | $52.5M-33.9% | $60.7M+30.8% | $57.6M+26.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $157.2M+314.2% | $81.1M+166.1% | $66.7M+71.7% | $65.4M+96.7% | $38.0M-9.3% | $30.5M-53.3% | $38.8M+20.5% | $33.3M+6.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $37.0M-11.3% | $41.3M+87.6% | $41.1M+88.0% | $40.9M+68.3% | $41.7M+72.1% | $22.0M+55.1% | $21.9M+54.3% | $24.3M+68.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $36.5M-11.5% | $40.8M+85.0% | $40.6M+85.7% | $40.4M+66.1% | $41.2M+69.9% | $22.0M+55.3% | $21.9M+54.7% | $24.3M+72.8% |
| Total Equity | $918.7M+395.5% | $278.8M+25.2% | $332.3M+37.6% | $130.6M-50.2% | $185.4M-8.2% | $222.8M+13.6% | $241.4M+209.0% | $262.2M+173.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$818.8M-76.1% | -$659.8M-56.3% | -$582.7M-46.1% | -$532.2M-46.2% | -$465.0M-32.7% | -$422.2M-22.5% | -$398.9M-37.4% | -$364.1M-36.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable.
DFTX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$52.8M-78.3% | -$42.6M-44.9% | -$43.0M-69.5% | -$29.6M-72.0% | -$29.6M-48.1% | -$29.4M-77.2% | -$25.4M-23.3% | -$17.2M-3.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $9.6M+83.5% | $7.1M+108.2% | N/A | $5.8M+51.4% | $5.3M-3.3% | $3.4M-7.1% | N/A | $3.8M-9.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$316.7M-701.1% | $42.0M+125.9% | $35.0M | $15.4M | -$39.5M | -$162.5M | $0 | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | $762.3M+3779.2% | $5.3M+429.8% | $245.9M+6358.3% | $749K-98.9% | $19.6M+82.1% | $1.0M-99.4% | $3.8M+46.8% | $69.4M+298.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
DFTX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -17.3%+5.8pp | -27.7%-17.2pp | N/A | -51.5%-46.3pp | -23.1%-20.2pp | -10.5%+17.3pp | N/A | -5.2%+13.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -14.3%+1.8pp | -19.2%-10.7pp | N/A | -28.4%-24.1pp | -16.1%-13.9pp | -8.5%+11.3pp | N/A | -4.3%+8.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 6.95+2.0x | 4.69-2.6x | 6.29-1.0x | 3.30-5.7x | 4.98-0.9x | 7.27+3.4x | 7.25+4.0x | 9.00+5.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.04-0.2x | 0.150.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.31+0.2x | 0.22+0.1x | 0.100.0x | 0.09-0.1x | 0.09-0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where Definium Therapeutics, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Definium Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?
No, Definium Therapeutics, Inc. (DFTX) reported a net income of -$183.8M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does Definium Therapeutics, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Definium Therapeutics, Inc. (DFTX) had $257.8M in cash and equivalents against $40.6M in long-term debt.
What is Definium Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Definium Therapeutics, Inc. (DFTX) has a return on equity of -55.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Definium Therapeutics, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Definium Therapeutics, Inc. (DFTX) recorded an outflow of $131.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Definium Therapeutics, Inc.'s total assets?
Definium Therapeutics, Inc. (DFTX) had $440.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does Definium Therapeutics, Inc. spend on research and development?
Definium Therapeutics, Inc. (DFTX) invested $117.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Definium Therapeutics, Inc.'s current ratio?
Definium Therapeutics, Inc. (DFTX) had a current ratio of 6.29 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Definium Therapeutics, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Definium Therapeutics, Inc. (DFTX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Definium Therapeutics, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Definium Therapeutics, Inc. (DFTX) had a return on assets of -41.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Definium Therapeutics, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Definium Therapeutics, Inc. (DFTX) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $4.9B as of Sep 25, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Definium Therapeutics, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Definium Therapeutics, Inc. (DFTX) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $4.9B as of Sep 25, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Definium Therapeutics, Inc.'s liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Definium Therapeutics, Inc. (DFTX) held $411.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $131.6M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 38 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Definium Therapeutics, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Definium Therapeutics, Inc. (DFTX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Definium Therapeutics, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Definium Therapeutics, Inc. (DFTX) reported a net loss of $183.8M while operations used $131.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Definium Therapeutics, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Definium Therapeutics, Inc. (DFTX) reported an operating loss of $166.3M against $5.5M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.