Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Feb 26, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the DHIL SEC filings page.
Diamond Hill Investment Group (DHIL) reported $147.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 2.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Reported results reflect an investment group's changing asset base and earnings, rather than the operating economics of a conventional product business.
From FY2023 to FY2025, total assets increased12.2% while net income increased15.5% , indicating that earnings and the asset base moved broadly together over that interval. The more important distinction is that these figures describe investment-related financial results, not product volume, customer demand, or operating scale.
The latest reported position combines
Net income fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed: here 4 of 6, with the others left out rather than counted as zero. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Diamond Hill Investment Group's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Diamond Hill Investment Group has an operating margin of 25.0%, meaning the company retains $25 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 85/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 29.0% the prior year.
Diamond Hill Investment Group's revenue declined 2.6% year-over-year, from $151.1M to $147.1M. This contraction results in a growth score of 44/100.
Not available for Diamond Hill Investment Group, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
Diamond Hill Investment Group's operations used $6.6M of cash, and capex of $2.4M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $9.1M. This results in a cash flow score of 45/100.
Not available for Diamond Hill Investment Group, so it is left out of the overall score, which averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed.
Diamond Hill Investment Group passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Diamond Hill Investment Group used $0.14 of operating cash (-$6.6M OCF vs $48.8M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Diamond Hill Investment Group generated $36.6M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 6.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.3%.
Diamond Hill Investment Group's EBITDA was $6.5M in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 51.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 35.1%.
Diamond Hill Investment Group reported $9.3M in net income in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 25.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.5%.
Diamond Hill Investment Group earned $3.44 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 24.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 31.1%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Diamond Hill Investment Group generated $16.2M in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing cash available after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Diamond Hill Investment Group held $42.4M in cash as of Q4 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
Diamond Hill Investment Group's operating margin was 16.9% in Q4 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 16.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.1 percentage points.
Diamond Hill Investment Group's net profit margin was 25.4% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.8 percentage points.
Diamond Hill Investment Group's quarterly ROE was 5.3% in Q4 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
Diamond Hill Investment Group spent $2.4M on share buybacks in Q4 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 72.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.8%.
Diamond Hill Investment Group invested $543K in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 43.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.4%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
DHIL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $36.6M-6.6% | $37.4M-4.1% | $36.0M-1.7% | $37.1M+2.3% | $39.1M+15.7% | $39.0M+9.7% | $36.7M+9.9% | $36.3M+6.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $9.2M+49.9% | $6.3M+1.6% | $6.6M+6.4% | $5.9M+0.6% | $6.1M+7.1% | $6.2M+14.4% | $6.2M+15.4% | $5.8M+13.0% |
| Operating Income | $6.2M-53.3% | $9.7M-4.8% | $7.8M-36.0% | $13.1M+57.3% | $13.2M+199.9% | $10.2M-17.3% | $12.1M+55.8% | $8.3M-24.1% |
| EBITDA | $6.5M-51.6% | $10.1M-4.2% | $8.0M-35.6% | $13.3M+54.1% | $13.5M+185.9% | $10.5M-17.1% | $12.5M+53.5% | $8.6M-23.5% |
| Income Tax | $3.3M+27.3% | $4.7M-11.2% | $6.2M+83.8% | $3.8M-18.1% | $2.6M-37.7% | $5.2M+107.7% | $3.4M-13.9% | $4.7M-5.5% |
| Net Income | $9.3M+25.5% | $13.6M-7.5% | $15.6M+91.6% | $10.4M-20.4% | $7.4M-45.7% | $14.6M+126.2% | $8.1M-13.9% | $13.0M+2.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.44+24.6% | $4.99-6.7% | $5.73+95.6% | $3.77-18.4% | $2.76-41.4% | $5.35+143.2% | $2.93-7.9% | $4.62+10.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.44+24.6% | $4.99-6.7% | $5.73+95.6% | $3.77-18.4% | $2.76-41.4% | $5.35+143.2% | $2.93-7.9% | $4.62+10.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 3M-0.7% | 3M-1.8% | 3M-2.4% | N/A | 3M-6.8% | 3M-6.8% | 3M-6.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
DHIL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $260.4M+6.2% | $256.3M+6.4% | $261.0M+22.5% | $224.4M+7.3% | $245.1M+5.6% | $240.8M-5.3% | $213.1M-11.5% | $209.1M-10.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $42.4M+1.9% | $43.0M+27.6% | $49.1M+109.2% | $25.1M+42.9% | $41.6M-11.4% | $33.7M-26.3% | $23.4M-39.3% | $17.6M-56.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $19.3M-4.7% | $19.2M-7.9% | $18.3M-3.8% | $19.0M-11.0% | $20.2M+11.9% | $20.8M-7.9% | $19.0M+0.5% | $21.3M+13.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $84.0M+1.7% | $75.3M+1.3% | $65.9M+16.6% | $55.5M+9.2% | $82.6M+15.0% | $74.3M+13.6% | $56.5M+4.8% | $50.8M+5.9% |
| Total Equity | $176.4M+8.7% | $180.9M+8.7% | $171.6M+9.6% | $168.6M+6.5% | $162.3M+1.2% | $166.5M+1.8% | $156.5M-4.5% | $158.3M-6.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $154.3M+3.1% | $162.3M+4.8% | $155.5M-6.5% | $152.2M-6.2% | $149.7M-2.5% | $155.0M+7.5% | $166.3M+17.0% | $162.3M+18.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
DHIL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $16.8Mn/m | -$7.7M-141.5% | -$5.0M-125.9% | -$10.7Mn/m | -$8.8M-138.4% | $18.5M+37.0% | $19.2M+61.5% | -$12.3Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $364K+25.5% | $347K+17.2% | $254K-20.3% | $222K-30.7% | $290K-8.6% | $296K-6.8% | $319K-2.5% | $320K-2.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.6M+7.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.3M+13.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $543K-43.2% | $613K+130.2% | $736K+11229.0% | $542K+306.4% | $957Kn/m | $267Kn/m | $7K-17.0% | $133K+861.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $16.2Mn/m | -$8.3M-145.5% | -$5.7M-129.7% | -$11.3Mn/m | -$9.8M-142.5% | $18.3M+35.1% | $19.2M+61.5% | -$12.4Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$53K-100.2% | $8.9Mn/m | $22.2Mn/m | $1.8M+58.8% | $30.8Mn/m | -$843Kn/m | -$539Kn/m | $1.1Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$17.3Mn/m | -$7.2Mn/m | $6.7Mn/m | -$7.5Mn/m | -$14.0Mn/m | -$7.4Mn/m | -$12.8Mn/m | -$18.2Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $14.9M+266.7% | $4.1M-0.5% | $4.1M-2.4% | $4.2M-1.1% | $4.1M-4.7% | $4.1M-7.2% | $4.2M-6.4% | $4.2M-7.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $2.4M-72.1% | $2.6M-21.6% | $8.3M+58.9% | $3.6M-72.6% | $8.5M-43.2% | $3.3M-29.0% | $5.2M-49.4% | $13.2M+187.9% |
DHIL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 16.9%-16.9pp | 26.0%-0.2pp | 21.6%-11.5pp | 35.2%+12.3pp | 33.8%+20.8pp | 26.2%-8.6pp | 33.1%+9.7pp | 22.9%-9.3pp |
| Net Margin | 25.4%+6.5pp | 36.2%-1.3pp | 43.2%+21.1pp | 27.9%-7.9pp | 18.9%-21.4pp | 37.5%+19.3pp | 22.2%-6.1pp | 35.9%-1.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.3%+0.7pp | 7.5%-1.3pp | 9.1%+3.9pp | 6.2%-2.1pp | 4.5%-3.9pp | 8.8%+4.8pp | 5.2%-0.6pp | 8.2%+0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.6%+0.5pp | 5.3%-0.8pp | 6.0%+2.2pp | 4.6%-1.6pp | 3.0%-2.9pp | 6.1%+3.5pp | 3.8%-0.1pp | 6.2%+0.8pp |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.480.0x | 0.420.0x | 0.380.0x | 0.330.0x | 0.51+0.1x | 0.450.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.320.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.140.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.170.0x |
| FCF Margin | 44.4%+69.5pp | -22.2%-69.0pp | -15.8%-68.2pp | -30.4%+3.8pp | -25.1%-93.2pp | 46.8%+8.8pp | 52.4%+16.7pp | -34.2%+6.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond Hill Investment Group DHIL | FY2025 | $147.1M | $48.8M | 33.1% | $473.3M | 59/100 |
| STELLUS CAPITAL INVESTMENT CORPORATION SCM | FY2025 | $97.8M | $27.0M | 27.7% | $191.4M | 61/100 |
Where Diamond Hill Investment Group Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Diamond Hill Investment Group's annual revenue?
Diamond Hill Investment Group (DHIL) reported $147.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Diamond Hill Investment Group's revenue growing?
Diamond Hill Investment Group (DHIL) revenue declined by 2.6% year-over-year, from $151.1M to $147.1M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Diamond Hill Investment Group profitable?
Yes, Diamond Hill Investment Group (DHIL) reported a net income of $48.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 33.1%.
What is Diamond Hill Investment Group's EBITDA?
Diamond Hill Investment Group (DHIL) had EBITDA of $37.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Diamond Hill Investment Group's operating margin?
Diamond Hill Investment Group (DHIL) had an operating margin of 25.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Diamond Hill Investment Group's net profit margin?
Diamond Hill Investment Group (DHIL) had a net profit margin of 33.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Diamond Hill Investment Group's return on equity (ROE)?
Diamond Hill Investment Group (DHIL) has a return on equity of 27.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Diamond Hill Investment Group's free cash flow?
Diamond Hill Investment Group (DHIL) recorded an outflow of $9.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -159.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Diamond Hill Investment Group's operating cash flow?
Diamond Hill Investment Group (DHIL) recorded an outflow of $6.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Diamond Hill Investment Group's total assets?
Diamond Hill Investment Group (DHIL) had $260.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Diamond Hill Investment Group's capital expenditures?
Diamond Hill Investment Group (DHIL) invested $2.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Diamond Hill Investment Group's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
Diamond Hill Investment Group (DHIL) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.48 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
What is Diamond Hill Investment Group's return on assets (ROA)?
Diamond Hill Investment Group (DHIL) had a return on assets of 18.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Diamond Hill Investment Group's Piotroski F-Score?
Diamond Hill Investment Group (DHIL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Diamond Hill Investment Group's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Diamond Hill Investment Group (DHIL) used $0.14 of operating cash (-$6.6M OCF vs $48.8M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Diamond Hill Investment Group?
Diamond Hill Investment Group (DHIL) scores 59 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. For Diamond Hill Investment Group it averages the 4 of 6 dimensions that can be computed; the others are left out rather than counted as zero. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.