A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SCM SEC filings page.
Stellus Cap Invt Corp (SCM) reported $92.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 5.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A larger, leveraged balance sheet is producing volatile earnings while operating cash flow remains persistently negative.
Accounting earnings and cash generation diverged throughout the period: net income stayed positive, but operating cash flow remained negative each year, reaching-$24.4M in FY2025. That pattern means reported profitability is not translating into operating cash in the same way a conventional operating business would, making portfolio and financing movements central to understanding the results.
The balance sheet expanded to
Distributions exceeded current-year net income in FY2025, with
Financial Health Signals
Stellus Cap Invt Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Stellus Cap Invt Corp passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Stellus Cap Invt Corp used $0.90 of operating cash (-$24.4M OCF vs $27.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Stellus Cap Invt Corp generated $21.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 12.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.0%.
Stellus Cap Invt Corp reported $16.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 59.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 878.8%.
Stellus Cap Invt Corp earned $0.56 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 55.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 833.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Stellus Cap Invt Corp held $5.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Stellus Cap Invt Corp paid $0.34 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 15.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Stellus Cap Invt Corp's net profit margin was 75.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 33.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 67.7 percentage points.
Stellus Cap Invt Corp's ROE was 4.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
SCM Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $21.6M-12.5% | $22.3M-7.8% | $24.0M-1.5% | $25.0M-1.3% | $24.7M-2.0% | $24.1M-3.6% | $24.3M-8.9% | $25.3M-3.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $550K+16.0% | $649K+44.5% | $619K+30.3% | $592K+26.2% | $474K-1.4% | $449K-8.5% | $475K-6.7% | $469K-0.3% |
| Interest Expense | $8.6M-1.1% | $8.9M+7.1% | $9.1M+18.1% | $8.9M+12.5% | $8.7M+6.9% | $8.3M+6.4% | $7.7M-3.9% | $8.0M-1.2% |
| Income Tax | $30K-93.1% | $360K-27.8% | $136K-73.0% | $516K+43.2% | $429K-25.3% | $500K+34.8% | $504K+100.4% | $360K+7.4% |
| Net Income | $16.2M+59.7% | $1.7M-66.8% | $5.2M-40.0% | $6.7M-56.7% | $10.1M+18.7% | $5.0M-62.0% | $8.7M-24.3% | $15.5M+744.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.56+55.6% | $0.06-66.7% | $0.17-45.2% | $0.23-61.0% | $0.36+2.9% | $0.18-66.7% | $0.31-40.4% | $0.59+636.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.56+55.6% | $0.06-66.7% | $0.17-45.2% | $0.23-61.0% | $0.36+2.9% | $0.18-66.7% | $0.31-40.4% | $0.59+636.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 29M+1.6% | 29M+4.9% | N/A | 28M+8.2% | 28M+14.9% | 28M+14.4% | N/A | 26M+15.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
SCM Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $982.1M-5.1% | $1.0B-1.0% | $1.0B+6.2% | $1.0B+7.5% | $1.0B+9.3% | $1.0B+8.2% | $980.9M+8.0% | $957.1M+4.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.1M-87.1% | $3.4M-69.0% | $25.1M+24.9% | $9.0M-76.6% | $40.0M+11.5% | $10.9M-77.7% | $20.1M-23.2% | $38.6M+100.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $615.2M-6.7% | $638.3M-0.1% | $670.1M+9.7% | $650.9M+10.2% | $659.4M+10.0% | $639.0M+4.4% | $611.0M+3.9% | $590.8M-0.5% |
| Total Equity | $367.0M-2.2% | $363.0M-2.6% | $371.2M+0.3% | $377.7M+3.1% | $375.4M+8.1% | $372.8M+15.3% | $369.9M+15.6% | $366.3M+15.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$28.5M-67.7% | -$34.9M-121.4% | -$26.7M-176.3% | -$21.7M-136.7% | -$17.0M-21.1% | -$15.7M-26.0% | -$9.7M+39.7% | -$9.2M+52.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
SCM Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $33.4M+41.0% | $22.8M+161.8% | $9.0M+128.4% | -$20.2M-272.1% | $23.7M+280.6% | -$36.9M-928.5% | -$31.8M-226.2% | $11.8M+212.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$31.6M-681.6% | -$44.5M-260.3% | $7.0M-47.1% | -$10.7M-18.8% | $5.4M+2483.4% | $27.8M+52.7% | $13.2M+172.5% | -$9.0M-161.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $9.8M-13.2% | $10.4M-5.3% | $11.6M+6.8% | $11.4M+8.4% | $11.3M+15.6% | $11.0M+71.0% | $10.8M-15.7% | $10.5M+15.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
SCM Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 75.1%+33.9pp | 7.4%-13.3pp | 21.8%-13.9pp | 26.8%-34.3pp | 41.1%+7.2pp | 20.7%-31.8pp | 35.7%-7.3pp | 61.0%+70.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.4%+1.7pp | 0.5%-0.9pp | 1.4%-0.9pp | 1.8%-2.5pp | 2.7%+0.2pp | 1.3%-2.7pp | 2.4%-1.2pp | 4.2%+5.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.7%+0.7pp | 0.2%-0.3pp | 0.5%-0.4pp | 0.7%-1.0pp | 1.0%+0.1pp | 0.5%-0.9pp | 0.9%-0.4pp | 1.6%+1.9pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.68-0.1x | 1.760.0x | 1.81+0.2x | 1.72+0.1x | 1.760.0x | 1.71-0.2x | 1.65-0.2x | 1.61-0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stellus Cap Invt Corp SCM | FY2025 | $97.8M | $27.0M | 27.7% | $250.1M | — |
| Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. PSBD | FY2025 | N/A | -$3.2M | N/A | $317.5M | — |
| Saratoga Invt Corp SAR | FY2026 | $2.2M | $36.6M | N/A | $285.8M | 12/100 |
Where Stellus Cap Invt Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Stellus Cap Invt Corp's annual revenue?
Stellus Cap Invt Corp (SCM) reported $97.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Stellus Cap Invt Corp's revenue growing?
Stellus Cap Invt Corp (SCM) revenue declined by 2.1% year-over-year, from $99.9M to $97.8M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Stellus Cap Invt Corp profitable?
Yes, Stellus Cap Invt Corp (SCM) reported a net income of $27.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 27.7%.
What is Stellus Cap Invt Corp's net profit margin?
Stellus Cap Invt Corp (SCM) had a net profit margin of 27.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Stellus Cap Invt Corp pay dividends?
Yes, Stellus Cap Invt Corp (SCM) paid $1.60 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Stellus Cap Invt Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Stellus Cap Invt Corp (SCM) has a return on equity of 7.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Stellus Cap Invt Corp's operating cash flow?
Stellus Cap Invt Corp (SCM) recorded an outflow of $24.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Stellus Cap Invt Corp's total assets?
Stellus Cap Invt Corp (SCM) had $1.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Stellus Cap Invt Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Stellus Cap Invt Corp (SCM) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.81 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Stellus Cap Invt Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Stellus Cap Invt Corp (SCM) had a return on assets of 2.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Stellus Cap Invt Corp's P/E ratio?
Stellus Cap Invt Corp (SCM) trades at 8.4x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $29.8M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $250.1M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Stellus Cap Invt Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
Stellus Cap Invt Corp (SCM) trades at 2.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $92.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $250.1M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Stellus Cap Invt Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Stellus Cap Invt Corp (SCM) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Stellus Cap Invt Corp's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, Stellus Cap Invt Corp (SCM) used $0.90 of operating cash (-$24.4M OCF vs $27.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.