A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PSBD SEC filings page.
This page shows Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. (PSBD) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Palmer Square’s debt-funded balance sheet supports a business where earnings and cash flow swing independently.
Reported earnings and operating cash flow show an earnings–cash-flow divergence: FY2024 paired net income of$47.7M with operating cash flow of-$200.6M . In FY2025, the signs reversed—net income was-$3.2M while operating cash flow reached$160.7M —showing cash generation is heavily shaped by portfolio and financing movements, not just reported profit.
Leverage fell to 1.4x in FY2023 before returning to 1.6x in FY2025, so the funding mix is cyclical rather than steadily deleveraging. At FY2025 year-end, liabilities of
The profit profile is unusually volatile: net income moved from
Financial Health Signals
Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. reported a net loss of $3.2M while generating $160.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. reported $8.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 17.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 122.7%.
Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. earned $0.27 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 122.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. held $2.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc.'s ROE was 2.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. spent $4.1M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 3.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 157.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PSBD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest Expense | $10.6M-15.4% | $10.6M-18.4% | N/A | $12.8M-18.6% | $12.6M-16.1% | $13.0M-1.6% | N/A | $15.7M+36.3% |
| Net Income | $8.5M+17.9% | -$37.2M-343.9% | N/A | $3.4M-55.6% | $7.2M+35.0% | -$8.4M-136.7% | N/A | $7.6M-77.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.27-37.2% | -$1.19-397.5% | $0.41-8.9% | $0.43-10.4% | $0.43-10.4% | $0.40-23.1% | $0.45+139.8% | $0.48-15.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.27 | -$1.19-397.5% | $0.41-8.9% | $0.43 | $0.43 | $0.40-23.1% | $0.45+139.8% | $0.48 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 31M | 31M-4.3% | N/A | 32M | 32M | 33M+3.2% | N/A | 33M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
PSBD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.1B-13.9% | $1.2B-14.4% | $1.2B-14.8% | $1.3B-9.3% | $1.3B-9.9% | $1.4B-3.5% | $1.4B+27.6% | $1.4B+25.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.4M-85.1% | $1.5M-48.2% | $3.2M+16.3% | $4.2M+135.2% | $16.4M+11.1% | $2.9M-65.2% | $2.8M+30.7% | $1.8M-47.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $726.4M-10.3% | $752.3M-11.2% | $755.3M-15.4% | $791.1M-9.2% | $809.6M-11.0% | $847.1M-0.8% | $893.2M+35.4% | $871.6M+28.6% |
| Total Equity | $406.2M-19.6% | $413.8M-19.8% | $464.1M-13.7% | $490.4M-9.5% | $505.2M-7.9% | $515.8M-7.7% | $537.8M+16.4% | $541.9M+21.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$181.8M-80.5% | -$178.3M-88.9% | -$129.6M-76.7% | -$110.8M-59.3% | -$100.8M-63.0% | -$94.4M-82.2% | -$73.3M-24.8% | -$69.6M-4.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
PSBD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $21.3M-48.1% | $29.1M-37.4% | $55.7M+62.5% | $17.5M+399.0% | $41.0M+8081.7% | $46.4M+119.5% | $34.3M+906.6% | $3.5M+288.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$20.3M+26.0% | -$30.8M+33.5% | -$56.7M-70.3% | -$29.8M-80.2% | -$27.4M-489.1% | -$46.3M-119.0% | -$33.3M-608.7% | -$16.5M-1025.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $4.1M-3.4% | $1.6M+7.9% | $7.6M+890.3% | $4.7M+3034.5% | $4.2M+1121.6% | $1.5M | $765K | $150K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
PSBD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 2.1%+0.7pp | -9.0%-7.4pp | N/A | 0.7%-0.7pp | 1.4%+0.5pp | -1.6%-5.7pp | N/A | 1.4%-6.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.8%+0.2pp | -3.2%-2.6pp | N/A | 0.3%-0.3pp | 0.5%+0.2pp | -0.6%-2.2pp | N/A | 0.5%-2.5pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.79+0.2x | 1.82+0.2x | 1.630.0x | 1.610.0x | 1.60-0.1x | 1.64+0.1x | 1.66+0.2x | 1.61+0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. PSBD | FY2025 | N/A | -$3.2M | N/A | $317.2M | — |
| Pennantpark Invt Corp PNNT | FY2025 | N/A | $32.7M | N/A | $244.2M | — |
| Stellus Cap Invt Corp SCM | FY2025 | $97.8M | $27.0M | 27.7% | $247.8M | 10/100 |
Where Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. profitable?
No, Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. (PSBD) reported a net income of -$3.2M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. (PSBD) has a return on equity of -0.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. (PSBD) generated $160.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc.'s total assets?
Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. (PSBD) had $1.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. (PSBD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.63 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. (PSBD) had a return on assets of -0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. (PSBD) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $317.2M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. (PSBD) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $317.2M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. (PSBD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Palmer Square Capital Bdc Inc. (PSBD) reported a net loss of $3.2M while generating $160.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.