A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EDIT SEC filings page.
Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) reported $47.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 20.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Development spending still dominates the model, while shrinking assets and rising leverage make financing structure increasingly consequential.
FY2025 net income was-$160.1M and operating cash flow was-$165.2M ; free cash flow was nearly identical, indicating that reported losses are translating into cash consumption with little non-cash cushioning.
R&D exceeded revenue in every reported year, and in FY2025 the company spent
Total assets fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Editas Medicine Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Editas Medicine Inc held $146.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $165.2M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Editas Medicine Inc scores 30/100 among other emerging companies.
Editas Medicine Inc had 98M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 83M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Editas Medicine Inc scores 48/100 among other emerging companies.
Editas Medicine Inc spent $90.0M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 44.9% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Editas Medicine Inc scores 74/100 among other emerging companies.
Editas Medicine Inc reported revenue of $40.5M in fiscal year 2025, against $32.3M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Editas Medicine Inc scores 13/100 among other emerging companies.
Editas Medicine Inc's operations used $165.2M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $210.3M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Editas Medicine Inc scores 34/100 among other emerging companies.
Editas Medicine Inc's cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $146.6M at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $159.2M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Editas Medicine Inc scores 56/100 among other emerging companies.
Editas Medicine Inc scores -12.30, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($471.5M) relative to total liabilities ($159.2M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Editas Medicine Inc passes 1 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Editas Medicine Inc reported a net loss of $160.1M while operations used $165.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Editas Medicine Inc reported an operating loss of $160.0M against $6.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Editas Medicine Inc generated $11.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 232.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 320.0%.
Editas Medicine Inc's EBITDA was -$18.1M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 63.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 26.0%.
Editas Medicine Inc reported -$18.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 65.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.0%.
Editas Medicine Inc earned -$0.15 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 76.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Editas Medicine Inc recorded an outflow of $29.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 40.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.2%.
Editas Medicine Inc held $181.8M in cash against $48.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Editas Medicine Inc's ROE was -17.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 260.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 549.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
Editas Medicine Inc invested $20.2M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 24.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.7%.
Editas Medicine Inc invested $106K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
EDIT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $11.9M+232.3% | $2.8M-39.2% | $24.7M-19.2% | $7.5M+12265.6% | $3.6M+597.5% | $4.7M+310.4% | $30.6M-49.0% | $61K-98.9% |
| R&D Expenses | $20.2M+24.7% | $17.6M-33.8% | $27.4M-43.6% | $19.8M-58.5% | $16.2M-70.2% | $26.6M-45.5% | $48.6M-30.1% | $47.6M+17.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $11.6M-9.8% | $10.2M-23.5% | $11.4M-30.6% | $12.3M-31.9% | $12.9M-29.4% | $13.4M-30.8% | $16.4M+13.1% | $18.1M+20.7% |
| Operating Income | -$18.6M+64.0% | -$25.0M+67.2% | -$7.8M+83.4% | -$24.5M+62.6% | -$51.5M+28.3% | -$76.2M-13.7% | -$46.6M-94.4% | -$65.7M-30.9% |
| EBITDA | -$18.1M+63.5% | -$24.5M+67.0% | -$7.0M+84.6% | -$23.8M+62.8% | -$49.7M+29.5% | -$74.2M-13.2% | -$45.2M-101.0% | -$64.1M-31.7% |
| Interest Expense | $1.1M-47.5% | $1.1M-51.6% | -$464K-121.2% | $2.4M | $2.0M | $2.2M | $2.2M | $0 |
| Net Income | -$18.2M+65.8% | -$25.0M+67.2% | -$5.6M+87.6% | -$25.1M+59.6% | -$53.2M+21.3% | -$76.1M-22.8% | -$45.4M-140.5% | -$62.1M-38.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.15+76.2% | -$0.26+71.7% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.28+62.7% | -$0.63+23.2% | -$0.92-21.1% | -$0.55-161.9% | -$0.75-36.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.15+76.2% | -$0.26+71.7% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.28+62.7% | -$0.63+23.2% | -$0.92-21.1% | -$0.55-161.9% | -$0.75-36.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 119M+41.3% | 98M+17.8% | N/A | 90M+9.2% | 84M+2.6% | 83M+1.4% | N/A | 82M+1.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.
EDIT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $237.4M+12.7% | $149.3M-43.4% | $186.5M-45.4% | $201.8M-38.4% | $210.6M-45.3% | $263.7M-40.1% | $341.6M-31.6% | $327.6M-35.1% |
| Current Assets | $218.1M+19.3% | $128.1M-43.0% | $163.9M-43.4% | $176.9M-34.8% | $182.8M-36.2% | $224.8M-26.4% | $289.3M-15.1% | $271.1M-24.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $181.8M+31.2% | $123.6M-10.8% | $146.6M+11.5% | $165.6M+72.9% | $138.5M+115.0% | $138.7M+100.3% | $131.5M+6.4% | $95.8M+16.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $29.8M-25.3% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $40.0M-81.4% | $82.3M-63.7% | $138.4M-30.6% | $169.3M-36.6% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $132.1M-31.0% | $144.9M-28.0% | $159.2M-23.2% | $188.3M+23.9% | $191.4M+25.3% | $201.2M+37.9% | $207.3M+38.2% | $151.9M+5.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $68.4M+3.8% | $39.8M-45.6% | $46.2M-40.1% | $61.8M-14.6% | $65.9M-11.3% | $73.1M+10.0% | $77.2M+22.2% | $72.4M+23.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $63.6M-49.3% | $105.2M-17.9% | $113.0M-13.1% | $126.5M+59.0% | $125.5M+59.8% | $128.1M+61.2% | $130.1M+49.8% | $79.6M-7.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $48.2M-6.6% | $47.2M-4.8% | $53.6M+2.2% | $54.1M | $51.7M | $49.6M | $52.4M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $105.3M+448.7% | $4.4M-92.9% | $27.3M-79.7% | $13.5M-92.3% | $19.2M-91.7% | $62.4M-78.8% | $134.3M-61.5% | $175.6M-51.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.7B-4.6% | -$1.7B-7.1% | -$1.6B-10.9% | -$1.6B-14.0% | -$1.6B-17.4% | -$1.5B-19.4% | -$1.5B-19.3% | -$1.4B-17.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
EDIT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$29.6M+41.1% | -$23.1M+51.8% | -$36.4M+28.3% | -$30.8M+41.3% | -$50.2M+12.0% | -$47.8M+4.2% | -$50.8M-128.2% | -$52.6M-48.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $416K-77.3% | $483K-74.8% | $805K-41.7% | $721K-54.9% | $1.8M+29.2% | $1.9M+36.1% | $1.4M-5.8% | $1.6M+5.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.2M-17.7% | $2.1M-29.4% | N/A | $2.2M-53.6% | $2.7M-46.8% | $3.0M-60.7% | N/A | $4.8M+1.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $106K | $92K-19.3% | $60K-88.9% | $433K-85.2% | $0-100.0% | $114K-93.9% | $540K-58.7% | $2.9M+1122.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$29.7M+40.9% | -$23.2M+51.7% | -$36.4M+29.0% | -$31.3M+43.7% | -$50.2M+17.1% | -$47.9M+7.4% | -$51.3M-117.9% | -$55.5M-55.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$29.8M-169.9% | $64K-99.9% | $58K-99.8% | $39.6M-52.9% | $42.6M-17.9% | $56.4M+1288.3% | $31.0M-50.7% | $84.0M+181.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $117.5M+1485.7% | $0+100.0% | $17.3M-68.8% | $17.2M | $7.4M+2201.9% | -$1.4M-848.4% | $55.5M+10700.2% | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
EDIT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -156.1% | -883.2% | -31.3% | -325.4% | -1440.6% | -1635.1% | -152.2% | -107649.2% |
| Net Margin | -153.3% | -882.4% | -22.7% | -333.0% | -1487.8% | -1633.5% | -148.3% | -101870.5% |
| Return on Equity | -17.3%+260.1pp | -566.7%-444.8pp | -20.6%+13.2pp | -186.7%-151.3pp | -277.4%-248.3pp | -121.9%-100.9pp | -33.8%-28.4pp | -35.4%-22.9pp |
| Return on Assets | -7.7%+17.6pp | -16.7%+12.1pp | -3.0%+10.3pp | -12.4%+6.5pp | -25.3%-7.7pp | -28.9%-14.8pp | -13.3%-9.5pp | -19.0%-10.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.19+0.4x | 3.22+0.1x | 3.54-0.2x | 2.86-0.9x | 2.77-1.1x | 3.08-1.5x | 3.75-1.6x | 3.75-2.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.46-2.2x | 10.70+9.9x | 1.96+1.6x | 4.02+3.2x | 2.69+2.0x | 0.79+0.3x | 0.39+0.4x | 0.87+0.5x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | -249.6% | -817.8% | -147.3% | -414.6% | -1403.3% | -1028.6% | -167.6% | -90998.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Editas Medicine Inc EDIT | FY2025 | $40.5M | -$160.1M | N/A | $471.5M | 43/100 |
| Voyager Therapeutics Inc VYGR | FY2025 | $40.4M | -$119.7M | N/A | $211.3M | 47/100 |
| Silence Therapeutics Plc SLN | FY2025 | $559K | -$88.6M | N/A | $916.2M | — |
Where Editas Medicine Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Editas Medicine Inc's annual revenue?
Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) reported $40.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 25.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Editas Medicine Inc's revenue growing?
Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) revenue grew by 25.4% year-over-year, from $32.3M to $40.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Editas Medicine Inc profitable?
No, Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) reported a net income of -$160.1M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Editas Medicine Inc's EBITDA?
Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) had EBITDA of -$154.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Editas Medicine Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) had $146.6M in cash and equivalents against $53.6M in long-term debt.
What is Editas Medicine Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) has a return on equity of -586.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Editas Medicine Inc's free cash flow?
Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) recorded an outflow of $165.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 24.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Editas Medicine Inc's operating cash flow?
Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) recorded an outflow of $165.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Editas Medicine Inc's total assets?
Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) had $186.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Editas Medicine Inc's capital expenditures?
Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) invested $607K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Editas Medicine Inc spend on research and development?
Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) invested $90.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Editas Medicine Inc's current ratio?
Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) had a current ratio of 3.54 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Editas Medicine Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.96 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Editas Medicine Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) had a return on assets of -85.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Editas Medicine Inc's P/E ratio?
Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $471.5M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Editas Medicine Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) trades at 10.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $47.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $471.5M as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Editas Medicine Inc's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) held $146.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $165.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 11 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Editas Medicine Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) has an Altman Z-Score of -12.30, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Editas Medicine Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Editas Medicine Inc's earnings high quality?
Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) reported a net loss of $160.1M while operations used $165.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Editas Medicine Inc cover its interest payments?
Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) reported an operating loss of $160.0M against $6.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Editas Medicine Inc?
Editas Medicine Inc (EDIT) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.