STOCK TITAN

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd Financials

EDTK
FY2026 annual
Revenue $14K -98.4% YoY
Net Income -$8.5M -12.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.51 -6.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow Not reported for FY2026
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE March

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd (EDTK) reported $14K in revenue for fiscal year 2026, down 98.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI EDTK FY2026

The business now resembles a development-stage operation with shrinking revenue, persistent losses, and weak near-term coverage despite substantial reported liquidity.

In FY2026, net loss was -$8.5M against operating cash flow of -$1.3M, so the reported loss did not translate one-for-one into immediate cash outflow. The same mismatch appeared in FY2025, when net loss was -$7.6M versus operating cash flow of -$4.0M, pointing to non-cash or timing effects that the summarized lines do not identify.

FY2026 revenue was only $14K while R&D reached $435K, making development spending far larger than monetized activity. An operating loss of -$2.6M alongside a 50.5% gross margin indicates gross profit is currently too small to absorb overhead.

Current ratio fell from 0.9x in FY2025 to 0.2x in FY2026, while current liabilities exceeded current assets in the latest year; short-term obligations therefore sit ahead of readily available current resources. The reported liquidity comparison was 78.4 months of annual operating outflow, a different lens because it compares cash and investments with cash use rather than current liabilities.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
1.57

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd scores 1.57, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($14.3M) relative to total liabilities ($1.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/8

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd passes 1 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd reported a net loss of $8.5M while operations used $1.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd reported an operating loss of $2.6M against $49K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$14K
YoY-98.4%
5Y CAGR-78.3%

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd generated $14K in revenue in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 98.4% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$2.6M
YoY-156.7%

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd's EBITDA was -$2.6M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 156.7% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$8.5M
YoY-12.1%

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd reported -$8.5M in net income in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 12.1% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.51
YoY-6.3%

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd earned -$0.51 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2026. This represents a decrease of 6.3% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$243K
YoY-80.0%
5Y CAGR-57.5%

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd held $243K in cash as of fiscal year 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
16M
YoY+1.7%
5Y CAGR+6.2%

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd had 16M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2026. This represents an increase of 1.7% from the prior year.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
50.5%
YoY-27.7pp
5Y CAGR+0.9pp

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd's gross margin was 50.5% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 27.7 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-125.1%
YoY-69.9pp
5Y CAGR-132.8pp

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd's ROE was -125.1% in fiscal year 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 69.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$435K

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd invested $435K in research and development in fiscal year 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for fiscal year 2026.

EDTK Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

EDTK quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'26Q2'26Q4'25Q2'25Q4'24Q2'24Q4'23Q2'23

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Diluted).

EDTK Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

EDTK quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'26Q2'26Q4'25Q2'25Q4'24Q2'24Q4'23Q2'23
Total Assets$8.5M-42.8%$14.9M-2.0%$15.3M-56.0%$34.7M-4.5%$36.3M-11.5%$41.0M-6.0%$43.6M-28.6%$61.1M
Current Assets$306K-55.2%$682K-51.1%$1.4M-92.1%$17.7M-6.2%$18.9M-14.0%$21.9M-10.5%$24.5M-3.4%$25.4M
Cash & Equivalents$243K-57.1%$568K-53.4%$1.2M-93.0%$17.5M+2241.3%$746K-96.2%$19.7M-6.1%$21.0M-6.9%$22.5M
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/AN/A$14K+94.5%$7K-95.6%$166K-63.8%$458K+227.0%$140K
GoodwillN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$4.1M-4.3%$4.3M+3.3%$4.2M
Total Liabilities$1.8M-16.4%$2.1M+38.8%$1.5M-90.2%$15.5M+4.6%$14.8M-3.9%$15.4M-7.6%$16.7M-9.7%$18.5M
Current Liabilities$1.8M-16.4%$2.1M+38.8%$1.5M-27.4%$2.1M+32.4%$1.6M-32.3%$2.3M-22.6%$3.0M-42.0%$5.2M
Long-Term DebtN/AN/AN/A$13.4M+1.3%$13.3M+1.2%$13.1M-4.3%$13.7M+3.3%$13.2M
Total Equity$6.8M-47.1%$12.8M-6.5%$13.7M-28.4%$19.2M-10.7%$21.5M-16.0%$25.6M-5.0%$27.0M-36.8%$42.7M
Retained Earnings-$12.7M-143.3%-$5.2M-23.6%-$4.2M-1033.6%$453K-86.6%$3.4M-56.2%$7.7M-4.5%$8.1M-68.8%$26.0M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.

EDTK Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

EDTK quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'26Q2'26Q4'25Q2'25Q4'24Q2'24Q4'23Q2'23

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

EDTK Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

EDTK quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'26Q2'26Q4'25Q2'25Q4'24Q2'24Q4'23Q2'23
Current Ratio0.17-0.2x0.33-0.6x0.92-7.6x8.50-3.5x11.99+2.5x9.44+1.3x8.17+3.3x4.90
Debt-to-Equity0.26+0.1x0.16+0.1x0.11-0.6x0.70+0.1x0.62+0.1x0.510.0x0.51+0.2x0.31

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.17), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd's annual revenue?

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd (EDTK) reported $14K in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -98.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd's revenue growing?

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd (EDTK) revenue declined by 98.4% year-over-year, from $894K to $14K in fiscal year 2026.

Is Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd profitable?

No, Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd (EDTK) reported a net income of -$8.5M in fiscal year 2026.

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd (EDTK) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.51 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -6.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd (EDTK) had EBITDA of -$2.6M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd (EDTK) had a gross margin of 50.5% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd (EDTK) has a return on equity of -125.1% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd (EDTK) recorded an outflow of $1.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd (EDTK) had $8.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd (EDTK) invested $435K in research and development during fiscal year 2026.

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd (EDTK) had 16M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd (EDTK) had a current ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2026, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd (EDTK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd (EDTK) had a return on assets of -99.4% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2026, Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd (EDTK) held $8.5M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 78 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd (EDTK) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.57, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd (EDTK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd (EDTK) reported a net loss of $8.5M while operations used $1.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Skillful Craftsman Ed Tech Ltd (EDTK) reported an operating loss of $2.6M against $49K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top