STOCK TITAN

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) Financials

RYET
FY2026 annual
Revenue $7.5M +11.9% YoY
Net Income -$7.9M -1880.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.23 -2200.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$9.2M -369.2% YoY
Market Cap $34.3M as of Oct 9, 2026
Price / Sales 4.6x on $7.5M revenue, FY2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2026
Price / Book 6.0x on $5.7M equity, Q4 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE March

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RYET SEC filings page.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) reported $7.5M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 11.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI RYET FY2026

The business now depends on external financing after operating losses overwhelmed gross profit and sharply increased cash needs.

Earnings quality deteriorated sharply in FY2026: a net loss of $7.9M accompanied operating cash flow of -$9.2M and free cash flow of -$9.2M, so reported losses translated into an even larger cash demand. At the same time, gross margin fell from 56.7% in FY2025 to 25.2%, while selling and administrative costs rose to $4.5M, indicating that both the revenue economics and cost structure weakened.

The company raised $11.8M through financing in FY2026 while operating activities consumed $9.2M; this combination explains why assets expanded to $14.4M without corresponding operating self-funding. Financing, rather than operations, supplied the balance-sheet expansion.

Liquidity improved from a current ratio of 0.7 in FY2025 to 1.4 in FY2026, and equity turned positive at $5.7M. However, total liabilities remained $9.1M, so the stronger short-term coverage reflects a newly financed structure, not a demonstrated recovery in cash generation.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 28 / 100
Financial Health Score 28/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
19

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. held $4.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2026, and its operations used $9.2M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. scores 19/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
51

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. had 36M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2026, against 30M in fiscal year 2025. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. scores 51/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
25

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. spent $776K on research and development in fiscal year 2026, which was 5.2% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. scores 25/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
31

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. reported revenue of $7.5M in fiscal year 2026, against $6.7M in fiscal year 2025. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. scores 31/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
3

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.'s operations used $9.2M of cash in fiscal year 2026, against $1.8M used in fiscal year 2025. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. scores 3/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
41

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $4.1M at the end of fiscal year 2026, against $9.1M of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. scores 41/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-0.91

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. scores -0.91, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($34.3M) relative to total liabilities ($9.1M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/8

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. passes 1 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. reported a net loss of $7.9M while operations used $9.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. reported an operating loss of $7.3M against $31K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$4.1M
YoY+411.0%
QoQ+411.0%

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. held $4.1M in cash as of Q4 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
36M
YoY+18.5%
QoQ+18.5%

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. had 36M shares outstanding in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 18.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.5%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q4 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q4 2026.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2026.

RYET Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RYET quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'2620-FQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-F

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

RYET Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RYET quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'2620-FQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-F
Total Assets$14.4M+145.0%$5.9M+12.6%$5.2M
Current Assets$12.4M+189.7%$4.3M+9.5%$3.9M
Cash & Equivalents$4.1M+411.0%$799K-34.9%$1.2M
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0
Inventory$18K-68.8%$59K-71.9%$210K
Accounts Receivable$840K-74.6%$3.3M+85.4%$1.8M
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$9.1M+42.9%$6.4M+23.0%$5.2M
Current Liabilities$9.1M+42.9%$6.4M+23.0%$5.2M
Non-Current Liabilities$0$0$0
Total Equity$5.7M+3605.9%-$162K-167.3%$240K
Retained Earnings-$23.5M-50.2%-$15.6M-2.6%-$15.2M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

RYET Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RYET quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'2620-FQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-F

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

RYET Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RYET quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'2620-FQ4'2520-FQ4'2420-F
Current Ratio1.36+0.7x0.67-0.1x0.75
Debt-to-Equity1.61N/A21.60

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. RYET FY2026 $7.5M -$7.9M N/A $34.3M 28/100
ATA Creativity Global AACG FY2025 $38.3M -$6.9M -17.9% $29.6M 40/100
Genius Group Limited GNS FY2025 $8.4M -$55.5M N/A $28.6M 14/100
Fitness Champs Holdings Limited FCHL FY2025 $3.2M -$1.1M -32.9% $1.2M 34/100
Skillsoft Corp. SKIL FY2026 $512.7M -$139.8M -27.3% $55.6M 21/100
Youlife Group Inc. YOUL FY2025 $265.2M $6.2M 2.3% $29.3M 35/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.'s annual revenue?

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) reported $7.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 11.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc.'s revenue growing?

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) revenue grew by 11.9% year-over-year, from $6.7M to $7.5M in fiscal year 2026.

Is Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. profitable?

No, Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) reported a net income of -$7.9M in fiscal year 2026.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.23 for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -2200.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) had EBITDA of -$7.1M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) had a gross margin of 25.2% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) had an operating margin of -97.8% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) has a return on equity of -138.4% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) recorded an outflow of $9.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -369.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) recorded an outflow of $9.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) had $14.4M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) invested $65K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) invested $776K in research and development during fiscal year 2026.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) had 36M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2026.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) had a current ratio of 1.36 as of fiscal year 2026, which is considered adequate.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.61 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) had a return on assets of -54.5% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2026). The market capitalization is $34.3M as of Oct 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) trades at 4.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $7.5M revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $34.3M as of Oct 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2026, Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) held $4.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $9.2M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 5 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.91, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) reported a net loss of $7.9M while operations used $9.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) reported an operating loss of $7.3M against $31K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ruanyun Edai Technology Inc. (RYET) scores 28 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top