A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Sep 25, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EDU SEC filings page.
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) reported $4.9B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 13.6% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
New Oriental’s dominant mechanic is revenue recovery translating into higher operating margins while cash conversion and liquidity tighten.
From FY2021 to FY2025, operating margin rose from2.7% to8.7% , indicating that the recovery allowed overhead to consume less of each sales dollar. Gross margin moved only from52.4% to55.5% , so the larger profit improvement appears driven more by operating-cost absorption than by a radically different gross economics.
Net income increased in FY2025, yet operating cash flow fell to
Debt-to-equity rose from 0.6x in FY2022 to 1.1x in FY2025, signaling a more liability-supported balance-sheet posture even as profitability recovered. The current ratio fell from 2.6x to 1.6x over the same span, leaving less short-term asset cushion relative to obligations.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of New Oriental Ed & Technology G's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
New Oriental Ed & Technology G has an operating margin of 8.7%, meaning the company retains $9 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 46/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 8.1% the prior year.
New Oriental Ed & Technology G's revenue grew 13.6% year-over-year to $4.9B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 89/100.
New Oriental Ed & Technology G has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.05. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 46/100.
New Oriental Ed & Technology G's current ratio of 1.58 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 44/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
New Oriental Ed & Technology G converts 13.4% of revenue into free cash flow ($654.7M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 84/100.
New Oriental Ed & Technology G's ROE of 10.2% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 42/100. This is up from 8.2% the prior year.
New Oriental Ed & Technology G scores 2.79, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
New Oriental Ed & Technology G passes 7 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, New Oriental Ed & Technology G generates $2.41 in operating cash flow ($896.6M OCF vs $371.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
New Oriental Ed & Technology G earns $1,377.01 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($428.3M vs $311K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
New Oriental Ed & Technology G held $1.6B in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
EDU Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
EDU Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q4'2420-F | Q4'2320-F | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-K | Q4'1810-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.8B+3.6% | $7.5B+17.8% | $6.4B+5.9% | $6.0B-40.6% | $10.2B+54.8% | $6.6B+41.1% | $4.6B+16.8% | $4.0B+36.0% |
| Current Assets | $5.2B-3.7% | $5.4B+22.1% | $4.4B-1.3% | $4.5B-31.9% | $6.6B+75.0% | $3.8B+8.4% | $3.5B+17.8% | $2.9B+26.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.6B+16.1% | $1.4B-16.5% | $1.7B+44.8% | $1.1B-28.8% | $1.6B+76.2% | $915.1M-35.3% | $1.4B+43.8% | $983.3M+53.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% |
| Inventory | $80.9M-12.8% | $92.8M+76.1% | $52.7M+88.7% | $27.9M-10.4% | $31.2M-0.5% | $31.3M+7.8% | $29.0M-27.7% | $40.2M+26.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $33.6M+13.3% | $29.7M-10.2% | $33.1M+101.3% | $16.4M+89.6% | $8.7M+107.4% | $4.2M+26.6% | $3.3M+3.8% | $3.2M-4.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $388.5M+9.2% | $355.8M-11.0% | $399.6M-8.8% | $437.9M+95.2% | $224.3M+11.1% | $201.8M-50.1% | $404.7M-6.6% | $433.3M+99.5% |
| Goodwill | $43.8M-57.8% | $104.0M-1.5% | $105.5M+49.0% | $70.8M-3.3% | $73.3M-8.8% | $80.4M+0.9% | $79.6M+150.9% | $31.7M+125.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.9B+10.6% | $3.5B+35.1% | $2.6B+15.0% | $2.2B-56.3% | $5.1B+39.2% | $3.7B+73.8% | $2.1B+20.3% | $1.8B+46.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.3B+9.6% | $3.0B+33.3% | $2.3B+31.6% | $1.7B-50.7% | $3.5B+40.0% | $2.5B+23.6% | $2.0B+14.6% | $1.8B+45.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $562.0M+16.6% | $481.8M+47.5% | $326.7M-38.5% | $531.0M-68.0% | $1.7B+37.6% | $1.2B+948.0% | $115.2M+849.8% | $12.1M+446.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $117.9M+22.2% | $96.5M | N/A |
| Total Equity | $3.7B-3.0% | $3.8B+4.8% | $3.6B-2.7% | $3.7B-24.6% | $4.9B+79.8% | $2.7B+15.8% | $2.4B+18.5% | $2.0B+18.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.8B+16.9% | $1.5B+23.5% | $1.2B+15.1% | $1.1B-52.7% | $2.3B+13.4% | $2.0B+20.6% | $1.6B+21.8% | $1.4B+15.5% |
EDU Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
EDU Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Oriental Ed & Technology G EDU | FY2025 | $4.9B | $371.7M | 7.6% | $8.8B | 59/100 |
| Stride Inc LRN | FY2026 | $2.5B | $338.2M | 13.4% | $3.4B | 83/100 |
| Tal Education Group TAL | FY2026 | $3.0B | $530.8M | 17.6% | $6.3B | 60/100 |
| Grand Canyon Ed Inc LOPE | FY2025 | $1.1B | $216K | 0.0% | $3.9B | 81/100 |
| Adtalem Global Ed Inc ATGE | FY2025 | $1.8B | $237.1M | 13.3% | $3.4B | 58/100 |
| Graham Holdings GHC | FY2025 | $4.9B | $292.3M | 5.9% | $4.7B | 48/100 |
Where New Oriental Ed & Technology G Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is New Oriental Ed & Technology G's annual revenue?
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) reported $4.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 13.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is New Oriental Ed & Technology G's revenue growing?
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) revenue grew by 13.6% year-over-year, from $4.3B to $4.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is New Oriental Ed & Technology G profitable?
Yes, New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) reported a net income of $371.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 7.6%.
What is New Oriental Ed & Technology G's EBITDA?
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) had EBITDA of $568.1M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is New Oriental Ed & Technology G's gross margin?
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) had a gross margin of 55.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is New Oriental Ed & Technology G's operating margin?
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) had an operating margin of 8.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is New Oriental Ed & Technology G's net profit margin?
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) had a net profit margin of 7.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is New Oriental Ed & Technology G's return on equity (ROE)?
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) has a return on equity of 10.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is New Oriental Ed & Technology G's free cash flow?
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) generated $654.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -25.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is New Oriental Ed & Technology G's operating cash flow?
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) generated $896.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are New Oriental Ed & Technology G's total assets?
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) had $7.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are New Oriental Ed & Technology G's capital expenditures?
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) invested $241.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is New Oriental Ed & Technology G's current ratio?
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) had a current ratio of 1.58 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is New Oriental Ed & Technology G's debt-to-equity ratio?
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.05 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is New Oriental Ed & Technology G's return on assets (ROA)?
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) had a return on assets of 4.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is New Oriental Ed & Technology G's P/E ratio?
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) trades at 23.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $371.7M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $8.8B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is New Oriental Ed & Technology G's price-to-sales ratio?
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) trades at 1.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.9B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $8.8B as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is New Oriental Ed & Technology G's Altman Z-Score?
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.79, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is New Oriental Ed & Technology G's Piotroski F-Score?
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are New Oriental Ed & Technology G's earnings high quality?
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.41x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can New Oriental Ed & Technology G cover its interest payments?
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) has an interest coverage ratio of 1,377.01x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is New Oriental Ed & Technology G?
New Oriental Ed & Technology G (EDU) scores 59 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.