STOCK TITAN

Eldorado Gold Financials

EGO
FY2025 annual
Revenue $1.8B +37.5% YoY
Net Income $504.3M +75.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $2.53 +73.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow Not reported for FY2025
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period FY2025, ended Dec 31, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Eldorado Gold (EGO) reported $1.8B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 37.5% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI EGO FY2025

Eldorado Gold's dominant mechanic is a capital-intensive earnings ramp: rising margins coincide with heavier reinvestment and tighter short-term liquidity.

Net margin rose from 10.1% in FY2023 to 27.7% in FY2025. Over the same span, capital expenditures climbed from $401.9M to $866.4M, indicating an expansionary investment phase in which stronger profitability is arriving alongside substantial capital commitments, rather than representing a harvest-only business.

The balance sheet is lightly funded by long-term debt: that debt fell from $12.1M in FY2023 to $8.6M in FY2025. With total assets at $6.7B, the financing picture points away from a debt-led growth model and toward equity and other liabilities.

Current-ratio cushion fell from 3.6x in FY2024 to 1.8x in FY2025, showing that short-term obligations grew faster than current assets during the latest expansion. The company remained above one-to-one coverage, but its near-term flexibility narrowed materially in one year.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Eldorado Gold does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/6

Eldorado Gold passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 2 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.8B
YoY+37.5%
5Y CAGR+12.1%

Eldorado Gold generated $1.8B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 37.5% from the prior year.

Net Income
$504.3M
YoY+75.7%
5Y CAGR+33.8%

Eldorado Gold reported $504.3M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 75.7% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.53
YoY+73.3%

Eldorado Gold earned $2.53 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 73.3% from the prior year.

EBITDA

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$869.4M
YoY+1.5%
5Y CAGR+14.0%

Eldorado Gold held $869.4M in cash against $8.6M in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.

Shares Outstanding
199M
YoY-3.1%

Eldorado Gold had 199M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 3.1% from the prior year.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
27.7%
YoY+6.0pp
5Y CAGR+16.3pp

Eldorado Gold's net profit margin was 27.7% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.0 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
11.8%
YoY+4.4pp
5Y CAGR+8.6pp

Eldorado Gold's ROE was 11.8% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.4 percentage points from the prior year.

Gross Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Operating Margin

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$866.4M
YoY+45.8%
5Y CAGR+35.6%

Eldorado Gold invested $866.4M in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 45.8% from the prior year.

R&D Spending

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

EGO Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

EGO quarterly income statement
MetricQ4'25Q4'24Q4'23Q4'22Q4'21Q4'20Q4'19Q4'18

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Diluted).

EGO Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

EGO quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ4'25Q4'24Q4'23Q4'22Q4'21Q4'20Q4'19Q4'18
Total Assets$6.7B+15.3%$5.8B+17.0%$5.0B+11.9%$4.5B-9.6%$4.9B0.0%$4.9B+6.1%$4.6B+0.4%$4.6B
Current Assets$1.4B-2.3%$1.5B+59.3%$930.4M+47.1%$632.5M-13.2%$728.2M-3.4%$754.1M+73.0%$435.9M-15.3%$514.7M
Cash & Equivalents$869.4M+1.5%$856.8M+58.5%$540.5M+93.2%$279.7M-41.9%$481.3M+6.5%$452.0M+154.3%$177.7M-37.9%$286.3M
Inventory$297.2M+6.5%$279.0M+18.3%$235.9M+18.6%$198.9M+11.6%$178.2M+8.5%$164.1M+0.6%$163.2M+18.4%$137.9M
Goodwill$92.6M0.0%$92.6M0.0%$92.6M0.0%$92.6M0.0%$92.6M0.0%$92.6M0.0%$92.6M0.0%$92.6M
Total Liabilities$2.4B+25.5%$1.9B+32.0%$1.5B+17.4%$1.3B-2.6%$1.3B+3.8%$1.2B+5.8%$1.2B-8.3%$1.3B
Current Liabilities$789.1M+91.4%$412.2M+50.3%$274.2M+30.0%$210.9M+2.1%$206.7M-21.1%$262.0M+18.2%$221.7M+56.5%$141.7M
Long-Term Debt$8.6M-14.5%$10.0M-17.1%$12.1M-0.6%$12.2M-18.3%$14.9M+1.6%$14.7M-3.2%$15.1M+131.6%$6.5M
Total Equity$4.3B+10.1%$3.9B+10.7%$3.5B+9.7%$3.2B-12.1%$3.6B-1.3%$3.7B+6.1%$3.5B+3.8%$3.3B
Retained Earnings-$1.6B+28.3%-$2.2B+11.9%-$2.5B+4.0%-$2.6B-15.8%-$2.2B-6.5%-$2.1B+5.7%-$2.2B+3.5%-$2.3B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.

EGO Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

EGO quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ4'25Q4'24Q4'23Q4'22Q4'21Q4'20Q4'19Q4'18

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

EGO Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

EGO quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ4'25Q4'24Q4'23Q4'22Q4'21Q4'20Q4'19Q4'18
Current Ratio1.83-1.8x3.60+0.2x3.39+0.4x3.00-0.5x3.52+0.6x2.88+0.9x1.97-1.7x3.63
Debt-to-Equity0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0x0.00

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Eldorado Gold's annual revenue?

Eldorado Gold (EGO) reported $1.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 37.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Eldorado Gold's revenue growing?

Eldorado Gold (EGO) revenue grew by 37.5% year-over-year, from $1.3B to $1.8B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Eldorado Gold profitable?

Yes, Eldorado Gold (EGO) reported a net income of $504.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 27.7%.

Eldorado Gold (EGO) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.53 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 73.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Eldorado Gold (EGO) had $869.4M in cash and equivalents against $8.6M in long-term debt.

Eldorado Gold (EGO) had a net profit margin of 27.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Eldorado Gold (EGO) has a return on equity of 11.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Eldorado Gold (EGO) had $6.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Eldorado Gold (EGO) invested $866.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Eldorado Gold (EGO) had 199M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Eldorado Gold (EGO) had a current ratio of 1.83 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Eldorado Gold (EGO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Eldorado Gold (EGO) had a return on assets of 7.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Eldorado Gold (EGO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top