A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 23, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EIPAF SEC filings page.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) reported $96.4B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 4.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Eni SPA Roma (Italy), because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Eni SPA Roma (Italy) generates $5.11 in operating cash flow ($15.6B OCF vs $3.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) earns $0.61 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($5.9B vs $9.6B). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) generated $96.4B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 4.9% from the prior year.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy)'s EBITDA was $14.5B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 9.2% from the prior year.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) reported $3.1B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 12.7% from the prior year.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) earned $0.92 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 13.4% from the prior year.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) generated $5.4B in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 3.0% from the prior year.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) held $9.5B in cash against $23.6B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
Eni SPA Roma (Italy)'s operating margin was 6.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy)'s net profit margin was 3.2% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the prior year.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy)'s ROE was 5.4% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) invested $242.9M in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 31.9% from the prior year.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) spent $2.2B on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 6.5% from the prior year.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) invested $10.2B in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 23.3% from the prior year.
EIPAF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $96.4B+4.9% | $91.9B-11.3% | $103.7B-26.9% | $141.8B+63.6% | $86.7B+61.1% | $53.8B-31.4% | $78.5B-11.0% | $88.1B+3.3% | $85.3B+42.6% | $59.8B-25.1% | $79.9B |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $22.5B+13.7% | $19.8B-10.1% | $22.0B |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $62.8B+57.0% | $40.0B-30.8% | $57.8B |
| R&D Expenses | $242.9M+31.9% | $184.2M+0.3% | $183.6M+4.7% | $175.4M-12.4% | $200.3M+4.3% | $192.0M-11.8% | $217.8M-3.5% | $225.7M+1.5% | $222.4M+30.9% | $169.9M-11.1% | $191.1M |
| Operating Income | $5.9B+8.4% | $5.4B-40.6% | $9.1B-51.2% | $18.7B+34.1% | $14.0Bn/m | -$4.0B-155.5% | $7.2B-36.9% | $11.4B+18.7% | $9.6B+323.2% | $2.3Bn/m | -$3.3B |
| EBITDA | $14.5B+9.2% | $13.3B-23.7% | $17.4B-34.2% | $26.4B+20.4% | $22.0B+345.7% | $4.9B-69.8% | $16.3B-16.0% | $19.4B+4.4% | $18.6B+81.7% | $10.3B+61.0% | $6.4B |
| Interest Expense | $9.6B+3.2% | $9.3B+3.6% | $9.0B-10.1% | $10.0B+109.2% | $4.8B-21.3% | $6.1B+32.4% | $4.6B-14.3% | $5.3B-24.5% | $7.1B+7.6% | $6.6B-40.1% | $11.0B |
| Income Tax | $3.5B-8.1% | $3.9B-35.1% | $5.9B-31.4% | $8.7B+57.8% | $5.5B+69.2% | $3.2B-48.4% | $6.3B-8.2% | $6.8B+64.1% | $4.2B+104.0% | $2.0B-39.7% | $3.4B |
| Net Income | $3.1B+12.7% | $2.7B-48.5% | $5.3B-64.5% | $14.9B+125.5% | $6.6Bn/m | -$10.6B-6455.7% | $166.2M-96.5% | $4.7B+16.5% | $4.1Bn/m | -$1.5Bn/m | -$10.2B |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.92+11.9% | $0.82-47.6% | $1.56-63.2% | $4.24+132.5% | $1.82n/m | -$2.96-6691.8% | $0.04-96.6% | $1.32+16.6% | $1.13n/m | -$0.43n/m | -$2.65 |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.92+13.4% | $0.81-47.9% | $1.55-63.4% | $4.23+133.3% | $1.81n/m | -$2.96-6691.8% | $0.04-96.6% | $1.32+16.6% | $1.13n/m | -$0.43n/m | -$2.65 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 3.09B-4.4% | 3.23B-2.9% | 3.33B-4.7% | 3.49B-2.3% | 3.57B0.0% | 3.57B-0.6% | 3.59B-0.3% | 3.60B0.0% | 3.60B0.0% | 3.60B0.0% | 3.60B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: SG&A Expenses.
EIPAF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $160.9B+5.8% | $152.1B-3.6% | $157.8B+46.5% | $107.7B-30.9% | $155.9B+16.3% | $134.1B-3.2% | $138.6B+2.2% | $135.6B-1.9% | $138.2B+5.1% | $131.4B | N/A |
| Current Assets | $48.0B+6.3% | $45.1B-12.7% | $51.7B-21.6% | $65.9B+1.1% | $65.2B+62.3% | $40.2B+2.5% | $39.2B-13.3% | $45.2B+3.2% | $43.8B+9.3% | $40.1B | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $9.5B+12.2% | $8.5B-24.9% | $11.3B+3.8% | $10.9B+16.3% | $9.3B-18.9% | $11.5B+71.1% | $6.7B-45.8% | $12.4B+40.2% | $8.9B+47.8% | $6.0B+5.8% | $5.7B |
| Inventory | $6.0B-6.8% | $6.5B-5.3% | $6.8B-17.0% | $8.2B+20.0% | $6.9B+44.3% | $4.8B-10.4% | $5.3B-0.3% | $5.3B-4.1% | $5.6B+13.5% | $4.9B | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $14.6B-16.6% | $17.5B-4.4% | $18.3B-17.9% | $22.3B+4.5% | $21.3B+59.7% | $13.4B-7.5% | $14.5B-10.5% | $16.2B-12.9% | $18.5B-0.1% | $18.6B | N/A |
| Goodwill | $3.7B+13.3% | $3.3B-5.4% | $3.5B+3.2% | $3.4B+3.6% | $3.2B+104.2% | $1.6B+11.7% | $1.4B-3.4% | $1.5B+1.6% | $1.4B+3.9% | $1.4B-57.7% | $3.3B |
| Total Liabilities | $98.9B+4.7% | $94.5B-4.0% | $98.4B+91.2% | $51.5B-51.2% | $105.5B+19.6% | $88.2B+4.1% | $84.8B+10.0% | $77.1B-4.1% | $80.4B+6.6% | $75.4B | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $40.2B+2.7% | $39.2B-1.8% | $39.9B-23.5% | $52.1B+6.7% | $48.8B+68.6% | $29.0B-12.9% | $33.3B+2.4% | $32.5B+9.3% | $29.7B+1.8% | $29.2B | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $56.3B+2.1% | $55.1B-2.3% | $56.5B+9.8% | $51.4B-9.1% | $56.6B-4.6% | $59.3B+15.0% | $51.5B+15.7% | $44.5B-11.9% | $50.5B+9.4% | $46.2B | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $23.6B+5.9% | $22.3B-7.1% | $24.0B+15.9% | $20.7B-22.8% | $26.8B+0.2% | $26.8B+26.1% | $21.2B-7.7% | $23.0B-5.2% | $24.3B+11.8% | $21.7B | N/A |
| Total Equity | $56.3B+3.0% | $54.6B-7.1% | $58.8B+0.4% | $58.6B+16.5% | $50.3B+9.9% | $45.8B-14.8% | $53.7B-8.1% | $58.4B+1.2% | $57.7B+3.2% | $56.0B-10.2% | $62.3B |
| Retained Earnings | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $42.0B-2.8% | $43.2B+1.5% | $42.6B | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
EIPAF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $15.6B+15.4% | $13.6B-19.0% | $16.7B-10.5% | $18.7B+28.3% | $14.6B+146.8% | $5.9B-57.6% | $13.9B-11.0% | $15.6B+28.5% | $12.2B+50.2% | $8.1B-2.8% | $8.3B |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $8.6B+9.6% | $7.9B-4.9% | $8.3B+7.3% | $7.7B-3.6% | $8.0B-10.5% | $8.9B-1.8% | $9.1B+13.7% | $8.0B-11.0% | $9.0B+12.8% | $8.0B-17.8% | $9.7B |
| Capital Expenditures | $10.2B+23.3% | $8.3B-14.4% | $9.7B+17.4% | $8.2B+47.0% | $5.6B+3.9% | $5.4B-40.4% | $9.0B-10.1% | $10.1B-1.5% | $10.2B+6.7% | $9.6B-21.2% | $12.1B |
| Free Cash Flow | $5.4B+3.0% | $5.3B-25.3% | $7.1B-32.4% | $10.4B+16.6% | $9.0B+1664.1% | $507.5M-89.6% | $4.9B-12.6% | $5.6B+185.2% | $2.0Bn/m | -$1.5Bn/m | -$3.8B |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$10.9Bn/m | -$10.2Bn/m | -$10.4Bn/m | -$7.5Bn/m | -$13.6Bn/m | -$5.6Bn/m | -$12.8Bn/m | -$8.6Bn/m | -$4.5Bn/m | -$4.7Bn/m | -$4.8B |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$4.2Bn/m | -$5.6Bn/m | -$6.3Bn/m | -$9.1Bn/m | -$2.3B-158.0% | $4.0Bn/m | -$6.6Bn/m | -$3.0Bn/m | -$5.5Bn/m | -$3.9Bn/m | -$4.0B |
| Dividends Paid | $3.6B+13.8% | $3.2B-5.8% | $3.4B+4.7% | $3.2B+20.6% | $2.7B+11.1% | $2.4B-29.1% | $3.4B+0.1% | $3.4B-2.3% | $3.5B+13.9% | $3.0B-19.0% | $3.8B |
| Share Buybacks | $2.2B+6.5% | $2.1B+2.0% | $2.0B-20.9% | $2.6B+467.1% | $452.7M | N/A | $449.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
EIPAF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 73.6%+6.7pp | 66.9%-5.5pp | 72.4% |
| Operating Margin | 6.1%+0.2pp | 5.9%-2.9pp | 8.8%-4.4pp | 13.2%-2.9pp | 16.1%+23.6pp | -7.4%-16.6pp | 9.2%-3.8pp | 13.0%+1.7pp | 11.3%+7.5pp | 3.8%+8.0pp | -4.2% |
| Net Margin | 3.2%+0.2pp | 3.0%-2.1pp | 5.1%-5.4pp | 10.5%+2.9pp | 7.6%+27.2pp | -19.6%-19.8pp | 0.2%-5.2pp | 5.4%+0.6pp | 4.8%+7.3pp | -2.6%+10.2pp | -12.8% |
| Return on Equity | 5.4%+0.5pp | 5.0%-4.0pp | 9.0%-16.4pp | 25.4%+12.3pp | 13.1%+36.2pp | -23.1%-23.4pp | 0.3%-7.8pp | 8.1%+1.1pp | 7.0%+9.8pp | -2.8%+13.6pp | -16.3% |
| Return on Assets | 1.9%+0.1pp | 1.8%-1.6pp | 3.4%-10.4pp | 13.8%+9.6pp | 4.2%+12.1pp | -7.9%-8.0pp | 0.1%-3.4pp | 3.5%+0.6pp | 2.9%+4.1pp | -1.2% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 1.190.0x | 1.15-0.1x | 1.300.0x | 1.26-0.1x | 1.34-0.1x | 1.39+0.2x | 1.18-0.2x | 1.39-0.1x | 1.47+0.1x | 1.37 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.420.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.41+0.1x | 0.35-0.2x | 0.53-0.1x | 0.59+0.2x | 0.400.0x | 0.390.0x | 0.420.0x | 0.39 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.760.0x | 1.73+0.1x | 1.67+0.8x | 0.88-1.2x | 2.10+0.2x | 1.93+0.3x | 1.58+0.3x | 1.32-0.1x | 1.390.0x | 1.35 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.600.0x | 0.60-0.1x | 0.66-0.7x | 1.32+0.8x | 0.56+0.2x | 0.40-0.2x | 0.57-0.1x | 0.650.0x | 0.62+0.2x | 0.46 | N/A |
| FCF Margin | 5.6%-0.1pp | 5.7%-1.1pp | 6.8%-0.6pp | 7.4%-3.0pp | 10.3%+9.4pp | 0.9%-5.3pp | 6.2%-0.1pp | 6.3%+4.0pp | 2.3%+4.8pp | -2.5%+2.3pp | -4.8% |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eni SPA Roma (Italy) EIPAF | FY2025 | $96.4B | $3.1B | 3.2% | $82.3B | — |
| Equinor ASA STOHF | FY2025 | $106.5B | $5.0B | 4.7% | $99.4B | — |
| Shell plc RYDAF | FY2025 | $266.9B | $17.8B | 6.7% | $277.1B | — |
| Tenaris SA TNRSF | FY2025 | $12.0B | $1.9B | 16.1% | $29.4B | — |
Where Eni SPA Roma (Italy) Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) reported $96.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) revenue grew by 4.9% year-over-year, from $91.9B to $96.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) reported a net income of $3.1B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.2%.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) had EBITDA of $14.5B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) had $9.5B in cash and equivalents against $23.6B in long-term debt.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) had an operating margin of 6.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) had a net profit margin of 3.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) has a return on equity of 5.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) generated $5.4B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) generated $15.6B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) had $160.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) invested $10.2B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) invested $242.9M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) had a current ratio of 1.19 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.42 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.76 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) had a return on assets of 1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) trades at 26.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $3.1B net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $82.3B as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) trades at 0.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by $96.4B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $82.3B as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) has an earnings quality ratio of 5.11x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Eni SPA Roma (Italy) (EIPAF) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.61x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.