A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for Q3 FY2024, filed Nov 19, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
Electromedical T (EMED) reported $1.3M in revenue for fiscal year 2023, up 17.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Electromedical Technologies earns product-level gross profit, but overhead, financing costs, and funding dependence dominate the economics.
Over the latest two fiscal years, revenue growth did not materially alter the gross-margin structure, which was77.5% in FY2023; operating costs still produced a$2.1M loss. That combination indicates the bottleneck is scaling overhead and financing, not the direct cost of sales.
FY2023 current liabilities were roughly 7.5x current assets, leaving a 0.1x current ratio; short-term obligations therefore dominate the reported asset base rather than being comfortably funded by current resources. Because equity remained negative, the debt-to-equity ratio is not a conventional leverage gauge; the clearer conclusion is that recorded obligations exceeded assets, reflecting dependence on financing beyond operations.
FY2023 operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
Electromedical T does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Electromedical T scores -63.29, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($373K) relative to total liabilities ($3.6M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Electromedical T passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Electromedical T reported a net loss of $2.6M while operations used $1.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Electromedical T reported an operating loss of $2.1M against $893K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Electromedical T generated $43K in revenue in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 86.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 82.1%.
Electromedical T's EBITDA was -$381K in Q3 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 59.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 51.3%.
Electromedical T reported -$725K in net income in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 92.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 413.4%.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Electromedical T held $35K in cash as of Q3 2024; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Margins & Returns
Electromedical T's gross margin was 72.1% in Q3 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 5.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.
Not shown for Q3 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q3 2024: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2024.
EMED Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $43K-86.9% | $238K-19.4% | $290K-23.3% | $352K-16.9% | $324K+15.8% | $295K+30.9% | $379K+70.6% | $423K+78.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $12K-83.6% | $64K+3.0% | $73K-16.9% | $81K-10.6% | $72K+24.9% | $63K+37.9% | $88K+29.6% | $90K+121.1% |
| Gross Profit | $31K-87.8% | $173K-25.5% | $217K-25.3% | $271K-18.6% | $251K+13.4% | $232K+29.2% | $291K+88.6% | $333K+70.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $412K-16.0% | $425K-25.9% | $372K-76.0% | $494K-16.3% | $490K-12.3% | $574K+23.9% | $1.6M+76.5% | $590K-65.0% |
| Operating Income | -$381K-59.4% | -$252K+26.2% | -$155K+87.7% | -$223K+13.4% | -$239K+29.2% | -$341K-20.5% | -$1.3M-73.9% | -$257K+82.7% |
| EBITDA | -$381K-59.4% | -$252K+26.2% | -$155K+87.7% | -$223K+11.5% | -$239K+28.0% | -$341K-22.9% | -$1.3M-74.6% | -$252K+83.1% |
| Interest Expense | $55K-66.1% | $58K-79.5% | $59K-84.7% | $58K-79.2% | $162K+1.0% | $284K+108.5% | $388K+81.9% | $281K-25.4% |
| Net Income | -$725K-92.4% | $231K+115.8% | -$836K-83.4% | -$349K+58.0% | -$377K+60.7% | -$1.5M-172.4% | -$456K+60.2% | -$830K |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.000.0% | $0.01+200.0% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00 | $0.00+80.0% | -$0.01-150.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.01 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | -$0.01 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 1.94B+479.3% | 465M | N/A | 466M | 336M | 241M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
EMED Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $569K-33.3% | $665K-35.5% | $707K-55.0% | $748K-44.7% | $853K-39.3% | $1.0M+3.3% | $1.6M+37.1% | $1.4M-3.5% |
| Current Assets | $305K-43.8% | $389K-55.9% | $419K-73.3% | $449K-30.7% | $543K-21.8% | $882K+212.6% | $1.6M+270.7% | $648K-4.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $35K-74.9% | $117K-71.9% | $79K-93.6% | $88K-76.2% | $138K-69.8% | $416K+538.1% | $1.2M+626.3% | $368K-3.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $24K-81.5% | $32K-72.0% | $47K-70.8% | $69K+10.4% | $131K+11.7% | $113K-29.1% | $160K-18.9% | $62K-71.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $7K-21.2% | $4K-83.2% | $4K-39.9% | $4K-53.4% | $9K-44.8% | $26K-5.5% | $6K-81.7% | $9K-73.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $4.6M+35.7% | $4.1M+22.7% | $4.4M+68.8% | $3.6M+1.3% | $3.4M+7.3% | $3.3M+43.3% | $2.6M-8.5% | $3.6M+68.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $4.4M+40.9% | $3.8M+21.5% | $4.1M+69.7% | $3.4M+14.8% | $3.1M+24.7% | $3.2M+91.9% | $2.4M+12.6% | $2.9M+102.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $218K-21.8% | $234K+46.1% | $249K+55.0% | $265K-59.3% | $278K-57.9% | $160K-76.1% | $161K-76.2% | $650K-4.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | $150K-77.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $672K-4.4% |
| Total Equity | -$4.0M-59.2% | -$3.4M-49.0% | -$3.7M-257.1% | -$2.9M-29.4% | -$2.5M-44.9% | -$2.3M-73.7% | -$1.0M+39.2% | -$2.2M-207.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$28.8M-6.2% | -$28.1M-5.0% | -$28.3M-12.0% | -$27.5M-10.7% | -$27.1M-13.1% | -$26.7M-16.3% | -$25.3M-12.6% | -$24.8M-13.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
EMED Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$31K+88.9% | $109K+117.1% | -$158K+65.0% | -$51K-53.9% | -$278K+14.4% | -$636K-549.4% | -$453K-42.4% | -$33K+88.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $5K-16.7% | $5K0.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $715K+97.7% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$51K | -$278K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | -$150K | $1.9M | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$51K | -$71K-113.8% | $150K+126.0% | $175+100.3% | $0-100.0% | -$33K-380.3% | -$575K-649.3% | -$57K-111.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
EMED Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 72.1%-5.6pp | 72.9%-5.9pp | 74.9%-1.9pp | 77.1%-1.6pp | 77.6%-1.6pp | 78.8%-1.1pp | 76.8%+7.3pp | 78.7%-3.9pp |
| Operating Margin | -896.0% | -106.0% | -53.4% | -63.4%-2.6pp | -73.9% | -115.8% | -333.2% | -60.8% |
| Net Margin | -1704.0% | 97.3% | -288.1% | -99.2% | -116.4% | -494.9% | -120.4% | -196.2% |
| Return on Assets | -127.4%-83.3pp | 34.8%+176.3pp | -118.3%-89.3pp | -46.6%+14.7pp | -44.1%+24.0pp | -141.5%-87.8pp | -29.0%+70.9pp | -61.3% |
| Current Ratio | 0.07-0.1x | 0.10-0.2x | 0.10-0.5x | 0.13-0.1x | 0.18-0.1x | 0.28+0.1x | 0.64+0.4x | 0.22-0.2x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.07-0.3x | 0.36+0.1x | 0.41+0.2x | 0.47+0.2x | 0.38+0.2x | 0.29+0.1x | 0.240.0x | 0.31+0.1x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | -14.5% | -85.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$2.9M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.13), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electromedical T EMED | FY2023 | $1.3M | -$2.6M | N/A | $373K | — |
| Dynatronics Corp DYNT | FY2025 | $27.4M | -$10.9M | -39.8% | $1.0M | — |
| Ir-Med Inc IRME | FY2024 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $231K | — |
| Sonendo Inc SONX | FY2024 | $33.2M | -$28.0M | -84.4% | $5.7M | — |
Where Electromedical T Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Electromedical T's annual revenue?
Electromedical T (EMED) reported $1.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a 17.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Electromedical T's revenue growing?
Electromedical T (EMED) revenue grew by 17.3% year-over-year, from $1.1M to $1.3M in fiscal year 2023.
Is Electromedical T profitable?
No, Electromedical T (EMED) reported a net income of -$2.6M in fiscal year 2023.
What is Electromedical T's EBITDA?
Electromedical T (EMED) had EBITDA of -$2.1M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Electromedical T have?
As of fiscal year 2023, Electromedical T (EMED) had $88K in cash and equivalents against $150K in long-term debt.
What is Electromedical T's gross margin?
Electromedical T (EMED) had a gross margin of 77.5% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Electromedical T's free cash flow?
Electromedical T (EMED) recorded an outflow of $1.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2023. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Electromedical T's operating cash flow?
Electromedical T (EMED) recorded an outflow of $1.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Electromedical T's total assets?
Electromedical T (EMED) had $748K in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Electromedical T's capital expenditures?
Electromedical T (EMED) invested $150K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Electromedical T spend on research and development?
Electromedical T (EMED) invested $231K in research and development during fiscal year 2023.
What is Electromedical T's current ratio?
Electromedical T (EMED) had a current ratio of 0.13 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Electromedical T's return on assets (ROA)?
Electromedical T (EMED) had a return on assets of -352.9% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Electromedical T's P/E ratio?
Electromedical T (EMED) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to September 30, 2024). The market capitalization is $373K as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Electromedical T's price-to-sales ratio?
Electromedical T (EMED) trades at 0.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $922K revenue, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2024. The market capitalization is $373K as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Electromedical T's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2023, Electromedical T (EMED) held $88K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $1.4M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is Electromedical T's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Electromedical T (EMED) has negative shareholder equity of -$2.9M as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Electromedical T's Altman Z-Score?
Electromedical T (EMED) has an Altman Z-Score of -63.29, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Electromedical T's Piotroski F-Score?
Electromedical T (EMED) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Electromedical T's earnings high quality?
Electromedical T (EMED) reported a net loss of $2.6M while operations used $1.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Electromedical T cover its interest payments?
Electromedical T (EMED) reported an operating loss of $2.1M against $893K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.