STOCK TITAN

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS (ENSCW) Financials

ENSCW
FY2025 annual
Revenue $5.1M -2.8% YoY
Net Income -$10.2M -27.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$3.98 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$7.9M YoY not available
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ENSCW SEC filings page.

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS (ENSCW) reported $5.1M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 2.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI ENSCW FY2025

ENSCW operates as a development-stage business, with R&D spending exceeding revenue and external financing offsetting recurring operating cash needs.

The close match between FY2025 net loss of -$10.2M and operating cash flow of -$7.8M indicates the reported loss is translating into a cash requirement rather than being mainly a non-cash accounting effect. FY2024 showed the same pattern, with net loss of -$8.0M alongside operating cash flow of -$7.5M, making cash conversion a persistent feature of the model.

In FY2025, R&D spending was $10.4M against revenue of $5.1M; development costs therefore exceed the current sales base rather than being absorbed by operating scale. R&D also rose from $7.2M in FY2024, reinforcing an investment-led cost structure.

FY2025 financing provided $8.7M while operating cash flow was -$7.8M, showing that operations did not fund themselves. The current ratio fell from 2.4x in FY2024 to 1.6x in FY2025, so the short-term funding cushion narrowed even as financing remained necessary.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/7

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS reported a net loss of $10.2M while operations used $7.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS reported an operating loss of $10.2M against $6K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$961K
YoY-27.2%
QoQ-48.9%
5Y CAGR+30.8%

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS generated $961K in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 27.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 48.9%.

EBITDA
-$3.6M
YoY-80.7%
QoQ-28.1%

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS's EBITDA was -$3.6M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 80.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.1%.

Net Income
-$3.6M
YoY-82.8%
QoQ-28.5%

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS reported -$3.6M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 82.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.52

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS earned -$0.52 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$745K
YoY-75.6%
QoQ-82.7%
5Y CAGR+110.5%

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS held $745K in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
9M
5Y CAGR+8.3%

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS had 9M shares outstanding in Q1 2026.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Operating Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$3.3M
YoY+77.5%
QoQ-7.4%
5Y CAGR+63.7%

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS invested $3.3M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 77.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.4%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q1 2026.

ENSCW Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ENSCW quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'2410-Q
Revenue$961K-27.2%$1.9M+44.4%$493K-85.6%$1.4M+654.4%$1.3M+331.7%$1.3M+153.1%$3.4M+685.3%$182K-62.9%
R&D Expenses$3.3M+77.5%$3.6M-5.0%$3.0M+74.8%$1.9M+103.1%$1.9M+142.1%$3.8M+70.3%$1.7M-11.7%$947K-42.4%
SG&A Expenses$1.2M-16.1%$1.1M-2.4%$1.3M+18.1%$1.2M+0.7%$1.4M+2.3%$1.1M-25.1%$1.1M-11.8%$1.2M+4.3%
Operating Income-$3.6M-81.1%-$2.8M+22.2%-$3.7M-680.2%-$1.8M+10.5%-$2.0M-6.8%-$3.6M-13.3%$645K+123.8%-$2.0M+14.8%
EBITDA-$3.6M-80.7%-$2.8M+22.4%-$3.7M-680.2%-$1.8M+10.5%-$2.0M-6.8%-$3.6M$645K-$2.0M
Interest Expense$834-8.3%$2K+100.2%$3K-21.0%$0-100.0%$909-99.9%-$1.2M-460.6%$4K-46.9%$148
Net Income-$3.6M-82.8%-$2.8M+22.3%-$3.7M-663.5%-$1.7M+11.9%-$1.9M+37.6%-$3.6M-1.7%$662K+124.6%-$2.0M+12.1%
EPS (Basic)-$0.52+62.6%N/A-$1.29-229.0%-$0.79+76.4%-$1.39+83.1%N/A$1.00+214.9%-$3.35-241.8%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.52N/A-$1.29-$0.79-$1.39N/A$1.00-$3.35
Diluted Shares (Avg)7MN/A3M2M1MN/A659,361587,822

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.

ENSCW Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ENSCW quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'2410-Q
Total Assets$2.2M-53.0%$7.5M+33.1%$3.2M-66.1%$5.6M+99.4%$4.6M-9.1%$5.6M+106.7%$9.4M+191.6%$2.8M-56.0%
Current Assets$2.0M-54.4%$7.2M+35.6%$2.9M-67.8%$5.3M+114.7%$4.4M-6.3%$5.3M+133.5%$9.1M+229.6%$2.5M-58.0%
Cash & Equivalents$745K-75.6%$4.3M+23.1%$1.7M-59.7%$2.2M+112.0%$3.1M-10.3%$3.5M+211.7%$4.2M+183.6%$1.0M-72.8%
Total Liabilities$2.8M+50.0%$4.6M+106.0%$2.3M-17.8%$2.5M+91.0%$1.9M+14.4%$2.2M-34.0%$2.8M+36.1%$1.3M-48.7%
Current Liabilities$2.8M+61.1%$4.6M+106.9%$2.3M-17.7%$2.5M+92.3%$1.8M+7.6%$2.2M-33.8%$2.8M+38.0%$1.3M-48.1%
Non-Current Liabilities$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$35-98.9%$1K-89.3%$130K+646.7%$10K-61.7%$3K-89.5%$10K-79.8%
Total Equity-$340K-111.2%$3.2M-13.3%$1.2M-82.6%$3.4M+87.5%$3.0M-18.7%$3.7M+1248.6%$6.9M+365.2%$1.8M-56.1%
Retained Earnings-$143.3M-9.0%-$139.7M-7.9%-$137.0M-8.7%-$133.2M-5.2%-$131.5M-5.5%-$129.5M-6.6%-$126.0M-6.7%-$126.6M-9.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

ENSCW Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ENSCW quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$3.5M-105.0%-$1.5M-99.7%-$1.9M-82.9%-$2.7M-17.2%-$1.7M+49.9%-$764K+57.6%-$1.0M+54.9%-$2.3M+25.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$7K$7K$0$0$0$0$0$0
Stock-Based Compensation$9K-46.2%N/AN/AN/A$16K-51.1%N/AN/AN/A
Capital ExpendituresN/A$0N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Free Cash FlowN/A-$1.5MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Investing Cash FlowN/A$0N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow-$64K-105.1%$4.2M+3598.0%$1.5M-64.9%$1.9M+3742.5%$1.3M-77.9%$113K-92.3%$4.1M+4131.7%-$51K-100.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

ENSCW Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

ENSCW quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'25Q2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'24Q2'2410-Q
Operating Margin-370.7%-147.8%-758.7%-127.6%-149.1%-274.3%18.9%-1075.6%
Net Margin-370.1%-147.0%-756.3%-126.4%-147.4%-273.4%19.4%-1082.4%
Return on EquityN/A-86.1%+10.0pp-309.9%-319.5pp-51.1%+57.7pp-63.8%+19.3pp-96.1%9.6%+190.8pp-108.9%-54.5pp
Return on Assets-164.1%-121.9pp-37.1%+26.5pp-117.3%-124.3pp-31.1%+39.3pp-42.2%+19.2pp-63.7%+65.7pp7.0%+90.6pp-70.4%-35.2pp
Current Ratio0.71-1.8x1.59-0.8x1.27-2.0x2.10+0.2x2.50-0.4x2.42+1.7x3.24+1.9x1.88-0.4x
Debt-to-EquityN/A1.42+0.8x1.92+1.5x0.740.0x0.62+0.2x0.600.41-1.0x0.73+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.44+0.2x0.250.0x0.16-0.2x0.25+0.2x0.29+0.2x0.230.0x0.36+0.2x0.070.0x
FCF MarginN/A-81.1%N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS ENSCW FY2025 $5.1M -$10.2M N/A N/A
VIRPAX PHARMS INC VRPX FY2024 N/A N/A N/A $5.7M
ONCOTELIC THERAPEUTCS INC OTLC FY2025 N/A $249.3M N/A $12.8M

Frequently Asked Questions

What is ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS's annual revenue?

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS (ENSCW) reported $5.1M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS's revenue growing?

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS (ENSCW) revenue declined by 2.8% year-over-year, from $5.2M to $5.1M in fiscal year 2025.

Is ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS profitable?

No, ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS (ENSCW) reported a net income of -$10.2M in fiscal year 2025.

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS (ENSCW) reported diluted earnings per share of -$3.98 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS (ENSCW) had EBITDA of -$10.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS (ENSCW) has a return on equity of -316.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS (ENSCW) recorded an outflow of $7.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS (ENSCW) recorded an outflow of $7.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS (ENSCW) had $7.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS (ENSCW) invested $124K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS (ENSCW) invested $10.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS (ENSCW) had 5M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS (ENSCW) had a current ratio of 1.59 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS (ENSCW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.42 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS (ENSCW) had a return on assets of -136.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS (ENSCW) held $4.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $7.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 7 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS (ENSCW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS (ENSCW) reported a net loss of $10.2M while operations used $7.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

ENSYSCE BIOSCIENCE WTS (ENSCW) reported an operating loss of $10.2M against $6K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top