A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 28, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2026, filed Oct 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ESMC SEC filings page.
Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) reported $12.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2026, up 5.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2026’s reported profit came mostly outside day-to-day operations, while the underlying business remained near break-even and cash-negative.
In FY2026, net income was$4.0M against operating income of only$45K , so the headline profit was not produced by the core operating result. Operating cash flow was-$402.6K while free cash flow was-$407.0K , confirming that reported earnings did not become cash and pointing to non-operating drivers that the tables do not fully identify.
The balance sheet expanded without a matching liability build: assets rose
Revenue grew
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Escalon Medical Corp, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Escalon Medical Corp scores -7.62, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $64.4M against total assets of $9.1M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Escalon Medical Corp passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Escalon Medical Corp used $0.10 of operating cash (-$403K OCF vs $4.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Escalon Medical Corp earns $6.06 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($45K vs $7K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Escalon Medical Corp generated $3.9M in revenue in Q4 2026. This represents an increase of 50.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.0%.
Escalon Medical Corp's EBITDA was $572K in Q4 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Escalon Medical Corp reported $1.8M in net income in Q4 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 24.9%.
Escalon Medical Corp earned $0.12 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Escalon Medical Corp recorded an outflow of $251K in free cash flow in Q4 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 2214.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 189.4%.
Escalon Medical Corp held $3.1M in cash as of Q4 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
Margins & Returns
Escalon Medical Corp's gross margin was 50.4% in Q4 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 6.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.1 percentage points.
Escalon Medical Corp's operating margin was 14.7% in Q4 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 29.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.8 percentage points.
Escalon Medical Corp's net profit margin was 46.1% in Q4 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 60.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 44.9 percentage points.
Escalon Medical Corp's quarterly ROE was 30.0% in Q4 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 49.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Escalon Medical Corp invested $124K in research and development in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 57.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 315.6%.
Escalon Medical Corp reported no capital expenditure in Q4 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q4 2026.
ESMC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.9M+50.2% | $2.6M-24.9% | $3.6M+11.5% | $2.7M-3.8% | $2.6M-26.0% | $3.5M+28.9% | $3.2M+12.2% | $2.8M-5.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.9M+32.4% | $1.7M-11.3% | $2.0M+23.6% | $1.6M-0.9% | $1.4M-27.7% | $1.9M+18.7% | $1.6M+2.4% | $1.6M-4.9% |
| Gross Profit | $1.9M+73.1% | $947K-40.8% | $1.6M-1.1% | $1.1M-7.6% | $1.1M-23.6% | $1.6M+43.3% | $1.6M+24.8% | $1.2M-6.4% |
| R&D Expenses | $124K-57.4% | $30K-81.8% | $131K-15.9% | $216K+53.4% | $292K+68.6% | $165K+5.7% | $156K+5.6% | $141K-33.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.3M+4.1% | $1.3M+15.3% | $1.3M+14.1% | $1.1M+0.7% | $1.2M+3.8% | $1.2M+3.7% | $1.2M-1.9% | $1.1M-0.1% |
| Operating Income | $569Kn/m | -$419K-251.9% | $99K-61.4% | -$203Kn/m | -$372K-368.8% | $276Kn/m | $256Kn/m | -$27Kn/m |
| EBITDA | $572Kn/m | -$416K-246.1% | $107K-59.7% | -$195Kn/m | -$363K-330.5% | $285Kn/m | $266Kn/m | -$16Kn/m |
| Interest Expense | -$825-110.3% | $3K-29.8% | $776-84.1% | $4K-18.2% | $8K+104.8% | $5K-17.6% | $5K-15.8% | $5K-5.2% |
| Income Tax | -$1.1Mn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Net Income | $1.8Mn/m | $2.4M+774.3% | $98K-60.3% | -$240Kn/m | -$380K-382.5% | $271Kn/m | $246Kn/m | -$32Kn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.12n/m | $0.16+700.0% | $0.01-50.0% | -$0.03 | -$0.03 | $0.02 | $0.02 | -$0.01n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.12n/m | $0.16+700.0% | $0.01-50.0% | -$0.03 | -$0.03 | $0.02 | $0.02 | -$0.01n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 15M+2.4% | 14M+2.4% | 7M | N/A | 14M | 14M | 7M0.0% |
ESMC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9.1M+82.8% | $7.5M+44.4% | $5.0M+11.0% | $4.6M-2.9% | $5.0M+4.9% | $5.2M+13.4% | $4.5M-4.7% | $4.7M-4.2% |
| Current Assets | $7.0M+52.0% | $6.6M+35.6% | $4.3M-0.4% | $4.2M-5.1% | $4.6M+4.9% | $4.8M+16.6% | $4.3M+3.2% | $4.4M+2.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.1M+461.6% | $3.3M+517.9% | $337K-35.2% | $616K+168.1% | $546K+161.1% | $541K-4.2% | $521K+33.3% | $230K-69.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $1.7M-19.1% | $1.7M-5.0% | $1.5M-11.3% | $1.7M-3.3% | $2.1M+32.8% | $1.7M-3.4% | $1.7M+22.1% | $1.8M+18.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.9M+26.6% | $1.3M-37.0% | $2.2M+38.9% | $1.3M-30.8% | $1.5M-29.2% | $2.1M+56.6% | $1.6M-15.4% | $1.9M+27.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $3.2M+4.0% | $3.4M+15.9% | $3.2M+30.2% | $2.9M-1.2% | $3.1M+4.4% | $2.9M-0.1% | $2.5M-14.1% | $2.9M-2.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $2.4M-11.1% | $2.5M+0.6% | $2.6M+17.7% | $2.5M-5.7% | $2.7M+0.6% | $2.5M-4.2% | $2.2M-13.1% | $2.7M+2.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $812K+106.7% | $853K+112.3% | $604K+140.0% | $377K+44.8% | $393K+40.6% | $402K+36.3% | $252K-22.6% | $260K-36.5% |
| Total Equity | $5.9M+209.5% | $4.1M+80.7% | $1.8M-12.4% | $1.7M-5.7% | $1.9M+5.8% | $2.3M+37.0% | $2.0M+10.1% | $1.8M-7.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$64.4Mn/m | -$66.2Mn/m | -$68.6Mn/m | -$68.7Mn/m | -$68.4Mn/m | -$68.1Mn/m | -$68.3Mn/m | -$68.6Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
ESMC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$251K-1693.8% | $281K+815.4% | -$517K-271.9% | $85K+155.1% | $16Kn/m | $31K-82.5% | $301Kn/m | $33Kn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3K-64.9% | $3K-65.9% | $8K-14.6% | $8K-23.1% | $9K-55.6% | $9K+145.3% | $10K-18.9% | $11K-3.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0n/m | $4Kn/m | $4K-58.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$251K-2214.3% | $281K+815.4% | -$517K-271.9% | $81K+141.8% | $12Kn/m | $31K | $301Kn/m | $33Kn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$25Kn/m | $2.8Mn/m | $0n/m | -$4Kn/m | -$4Kn/m | $0-100.0% | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$889n/m | -$101Kn/m | -$18Kn/m | -$11Kn/m | -$7Kn/m | -$10Kn/m | -$10Kn/m | -$13Kn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ESMC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2610-K | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 50.4%+6.7pp | 36.3%-9.8pp | 43.3%-5.5pp | 41.9%-1.7pp | 43.7%+1.4pp | 46.1%+4.6pp | 48.9%+4.9pp | 43.6%-0.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 14.7%+29.2pp | -16.1%-24.0pp | 2.8%-5.2pp | -7.6%-6.6pp | -14.5%-18.4pp | 8.0%+13.8pp | 8.0%+10.4pp | -1.0%-0.4pp |
| Net Margin | 46.1%+60.9pp | 91.0%+83.2pp | 2.7%-4.9pp | -9.0%-7.8pp | -14.8%-18.6pp | 7.8%+13.8pp | 7.6%+10.3pp | -1.2%-0.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 30.0%+49.9pp | 57.2%+45.4pp | 5.5%-6.7pp | -14.3%-12.5pp | -19.8%-27.3pp | 11.8%+21.5pp | 12.2%+16.3pp | -1.8%-0.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 19.5%+27.1pp | 31.5%+26.3pp | 2.0%-3.5pp | -5.2%-4.6pp | -7.6%-10.4pp | 5.2%+8.7pp | 5.5%+7.1pp | -0.7%-0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.94+1.2x | 2.59+0.7x | 1.65-0.3x | 1.670.0x | 1.72+0.1x | 1.92+0.3x | 1.95+0.3x | 1.660.0x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.54-1.1x | 0.82-0.5x | 1.81+0.6x | 1.73+0.1x | 1.610.0x | 1.27-0.5x | 1.22-0.3x | 1.66+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.42-0.1x | 0.35-0.3x | 0.720.0x | 0.580.0x | 0.51-0.2x | 0.67+0.1x | 0.72+0.1x | 0.590.0x |
| FCF Margin | -6.5%-7.0pp | 10.8%+9.9pp | -14.4%-23.8pp | 3.0%+1.8pp | 0.5%+10.5pp | 0.9% | 9.3%+21.3pp | 1.2%+5.8pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Escalon Medical Corp ESMC | FY2026 | $12.7M | $4.0M | 31.5% | $1.3M | — |
| Biotricity Inc BTCY | FY2026 | $16.0M | -$2.4M | -15.0% | $1.0M | — |
| Vycor Medical Inc VYCO | FY2025 | $1.9M | -$72K | -3.9% | $1.7M | — |
| CS Diagnostics Corp CSDX | FY2024 | N/A | $761 | N/A | $1.5M | — |
Where Escalon Medical Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) reported $12.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 5.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) revenue grew by 5.7% year-over-year, from $12.0M to $12.7M in fiscal year 2026.
Yes, Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) reported a net income of $4.0M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 31.5%.
Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) had EBITDA of $68K in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) had a gross margin of 43.7% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) had an operating margin of 0.4% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) had a net profit margin of 31.5% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) has a return on equity of 67.7% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) recorded an outflow of $407K in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a -208.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) recorded an outflow of $403K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash used by core business activities.
Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) had $9.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) invested $4K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) invested $501K in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) had a current ratio of 2.94 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.54 as of fiscal year 2026, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2026, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) had a return on assets of 44.0% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) trades at 0.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $4.0M net income, FY2026. The market capitalization is $1.3M as of Oct 28, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) trades at 0.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by $12.7M revenue, FY2026. The market capitalization is $1.3M as of Oct 28, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
At the end of fiscal year 2026, Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) held $3.1M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $403K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 91 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) has an Altman Z-Score of -7.62, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) used $0.10 of operating cash (-$403K OCF vs $4.0M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Escalon Medical Corp (ESMC) has an interest coverage ratio of 6.06x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.