A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Mar 26, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EVGN SEC filings page.
EVOGENE LTD. (EVGN) reported $3.9M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 30.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Evogene's losses are shrinking, but recurring cash outflows remain substantial even as its balance sheet becomes smaller and more liquid.
The 2025 combination of a$3.9M revenue decline and a 57% reduction in net loss points to a smaller or lower-cost operating footprint, not growth-driven leverage. Yet operating cash outflow of$13.5M exceeded the$7.8M net loss, showing that reported earnings still understate the cash required by the business.
Cash conversion is weak, but capital intensity is low: free cash flow was
The balance sheet contracted sharply from FY2024 to FY2025, with assets falling from
Financial Health Signals
EVOGENE LTD. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
EVOGENE LTD. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
EVOGENE LTD. reported a net loss of $7.8M while operations used $13.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
EVOGENE LTD. held $13.0M in cash against $1.5M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
EVGN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
EVGN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2520-F | Q2'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $20.0M-49.7% | $33.9M-17.2% | $39.9M-22.0% | $41.0M-23.2% | $51.1M-9.0% | $53.3M-5.9% | $56.1M-26.4% | $56.7M-35.3% |
| Current Assets | $15.6M-27.6% | $28.6M+11.1% | $21.6M-37.4% | $25.8M-27.8% | $34.5M-8.7% | $35.7M-5.3% | $37.8M-33.6% | $37.7M-44.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $13.0M-15.3% | $8.3M-12.2% | $15.3M-26.3% | $9.5M-53.1% | $20.8M-28.3% | $20.2M-29.9% | $29.0M-10.3% | $28.9M-32.5% |
| Inventory | $210K-88.5% | $2.0M+146.2% | $1.8M+2293.4% | $794K+218.9% | $76K-86.6% | $249K+53.7% | $566K+515.2% | $162K |
| Total Liabilities | $8.1M-67.7% | $21.6M+2.5% | $25.0M+11.6% | $21.0M-5.4% | $22.4M+5.1% | $22.2M+97.3% | $21.3M+65.6% | $11.3M+3.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.4M-81.6% | $15.2M-6.7% | $18.7M+169.2% | $16.3M+154.8% | $6.9M+23.4% | $6.4M+15.3% | $5.6M-18.3% | $5.5M+4.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $4.6M-26.9% | $6.4M+34.0% | $6.3M-59.1% | $4.7M-70.1% | $15.5M-1.5% | $15.8M+176.7% | $15.7M+161.8% | $5.7M+2.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.5M-22.6% | $2.0M+685.3% | $1.9M+571.6% | $252K-56.9% | $285K-69.4% | $585K-57.2% | $932K-45.0% | $1.4M-14.7% |
| Total Equity | $12.0M-19.3% | $12.4M-37.9% | $14.8M-48.3% | $19.9M-35.9% | $28.7M-17.5% | $31.1M-31.5% | $34.8M-45.1% | $45.4M-40.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$282.6M-3.1% | -$281.1M-5.3% | -$274.1M-6.4% | -$266.9M-8.0% | -$257.6M-10.2% | -$247.0M-10.2% | -$233.7M-12.9% | -$224.2M-16.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill.
EVGN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
EVGN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVOGENE LTD. EVGN | FY2025 | $3.9M | -$7.8M | N/A | $6.0M | — |
| Ernexa Therapeutics Inc. ERNA | FY2025 | N/A | -$14.1M | N/A | $2.8M | — |
| LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC LYRA | FY2025 | $398K | -$28.9M | N/A | $2.3M | — |
| Moleculin Biotech, Inc. MBRX | FY2025 | $0 | $33.6M | N/A | $9.0M | — |
| Mustang Bio, Inc. MBIO | FY2025 | N/A | -$1.9M | N/A | $3.0M | — |
Where EVOGENE LTD. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is EVOGENE LTD.'s annual revenue?
EVOGENE LTD. (EVGN) reported $3.9M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -30.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is EVOGENE LTD.'s revenue growing?
EVOGENE LTD. (EVGN) revenue declined by 30.9% year-over-year, from $5.6M to $3.9M in fiscal year 2025.
Is EVOGENE LTD. profitable?
No, EVOGENE LTD. (EVGN) reported a net income of -$7.8M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does EVOGENE LTD. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, EVOGENE LTD. (EVGN) had $13.0M in cash and equivalents against $1.5M in long-term debt.
What is EVOGENE LTD.'s return on equity (ROE)?
EVOGENE LTD. (EVGN) has a return on equity of -65.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is EVOGENE LTD.'s free cash flow?
EVOGENE LTD. (EVGN) recorded an outflow of $13.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 32.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is EVOGENE LTD.'s operating cash flow?
EVOGENE LTD. (EVGN) recorded an outflow of $13.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are EVOGENE LTD.'s total assets?
EVOGENE LTD. (EVGN) had $20.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are EVOGENE LTD.'s capital expenditures?
EVOGENE LTD. (EVGN) invested $135K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is EVOGENE LTD.'s current ratio?
EVOGENE LTD. (EVGN) had a current ratio of 4.54 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is EVOGENE LTD.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
EVOGENE LTD. (EVGN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is EVOGENE LTD.'s return on assets (ROA)?
EVOGENE LTD. (EVGN) had a return on assets of -39.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is EVOGENE LTD.'s P/E ratio?
EVOGENE LTD. (EVGN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $6.0M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is EVOGENE LTD.'s price-to-sales ratio?
EVOGENE LTD. (EVGN) trades at 1.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.9M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $6.0M as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is EVOGENE LTD.'s Piotroski F-Score?
EVOGENE LTD. (EVGN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are EVOGENE LTD.'s earnings high quality?
EVOGENE LTD. (EVGN) reported a net loss of $7.8M while operations used $13.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.