A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the LYRA SEC filings page.
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC (LYRA) reported $398K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 74.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Lyra remains a development-stage business: revenue contracted while research spending and cash needs stayed far above commercial sales.
Revenue fell to$398K in FY2025 from$1.5M in FY2024, while operating cash outflow narrowed to$28.9M from$70.0M . That combination points to a smaller development program amid commercial contraction, not operating leverage from expanding sales.
Research and development was
In FY2025, liabilities exceeded assets, leaving negative equity, while the current ratio was 1.7x; short-term assets therefore exceeded short-term obligations, but the overall balance sheet was not solvent on an accounting-equity basis. Reported cash, cash equivalents, and investments equaled 6.6 months of the latest annual operating outflow, a balance-sheet comparison that underscores the importance of financing alongside development progress.
Financial Health Signals
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC scores -19.41, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($337K) relative to total liabilities ($46.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC reported a net loss of $28.9M while operations used $28.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC generated $7K in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 96.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 72.0%.
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC's EBITDA was -$7.1M in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 37.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.5%.
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC reported -$7.0M in net income in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 36.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.2%.
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC earned -$3.77 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2025. Against the prior quarter it is down 11.5%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC recorded an outflow of $6.2M in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 46.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.3%.
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC held $15.9M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not shown for Q4 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q4 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC invested $4.4M in research and development in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 31.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.2%.
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC invested $96K in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 65.5% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
LYRA Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7K-96.7% | $25K-87.2% | $183K-69.4% | $183K-65.6% | $209K+43.2% | $195K-64.2% | $598K+30.6% | $532K+29.8% |
| R&D Expenses | $4.4M-31.2% | $4.0M-31.4% | $5.1M-61.5% | $4.9M-73.3% | $6.4M-48.1% | $5.9M-52.3% | $13.3M+22.8% | $18.2M+44.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.5M-29.7% | $2.2M-43.1% | $3.5M-31.9% | $3.3M-43.9% | $3.6M-17.1% | $3.9M-21.4% | $5.1M+12.5% | $5.8M+13.5% |
| Operating Income | -$7.1M+37.6% | -$6.2M+49.9% | -$8.8M+82.0% | -$8.8M+62.4% | -$11.4M+30.8% | -$12.4M+26.1% | -$49.0M-196.8% | -$23.5M-35.9% |
| EBITDA | -$7.1M+37.3% | -$6.1M+50.5% | -$8.6M+82.3% | -$8.7M+62.7% | -$11.3M+31.0% | -$12.4M+26.6% | -$48.8M-195.1% | -$23.4M-37.3% |
| Income Tax | $2K-66.7% | $3K-57.1% | $2K-83.3% | $4K-71.4% | $6K-64.7% | $7K-56.3% | $12K0.0% | $14K0.0% |
| Net Income | -$7.0M+36.7% | -$6.0M+49.6% | -$7.4M+84.5% | -$8.5M+61.9% | -$11.0M+27.6% | -$11.9M+24.1% | -$48.1M-208.2% | -$22.5M-38.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$3.77-2256.3% | -$3.38+62.7% | -$5.51+85.0% | -$0.13+62.9% | -$0.16+27.3% | -$9.07-3259.3% | -$36.76-10111.1% | -$0.35+20.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$3.77 | -$3.38+62.7% | -$5.51+85.0% | -$0.13+62.9% | -$0.16+27.3% | -$9.07 | -$36.76 | -$0.35 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 2M+35.0% | 1M+3.0% | 66M+2.7% | N/A | 1M | 1M | 64M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.
LYRA Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $36.1M-45.6% | $43.7M-44.5% | $52.6M-44.4% | $56.3M-60.2% | $66.3M-53.5% | $78.8M-34.7% | $94.6M-24.7% | $141.5M+50.8% |
| Current Assets | $16.3M-62.2% | $23.0M-57.7% | $31.1M-55.3% | $33.9M-62.1% | $43.0M-59.0% | $54.4M-48.1% | $69.4M-41.3% | $89.4M+5.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $15.9M-60.8% | $22.1M-7.3% | $29.8M-6.6% | $31.7M+100.9% | $40.6M+81.5% | $23.8M-4.2% | $31.9M-41.3% | $15.8M-28.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $27.8M-64.2% | $35.6M-42.4% | $71.3M+17.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $46.8M-14.5% | $48.0M-17.4% | $51.0M-19.9% | $52.4M-18.1% | $54.8M+3.0% | $58.1M+60.0% | $63.6M+134.7% | $64.0M+130.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $9.5M-24.6% | $9.5M-36.6% | $11.2M-42.1% | $11.5M-38.7% | $12.6M-35.5% | $15.0M-22.3% | $19.3M+36.6% | $18.7M+32.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $37.3M-11.4% | $38.6M-10.7% | $39.8M-10.2% | $41.0M-9.5% | $42.1M+25.4% | $43.2M+152.5% | $44.3M+241.3% | $45.3M+232.5% |
| Total Equity | -$10.7M-192.4% | -$4.3M-121.0% | $1.6M-94.8% | $3.9M-95.0% | $11.6M-87.0% | $20.6M-75.5% | $31.0M-68.6% | $77.5M+17.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$433.7M-7.1% | -$426.8M-8.4% | -$420.8M-10.2% | -$413.3M-23.8% | -$404.8M-30.0% | -$393.8M-33.0% | -$381.9M-36.1% | -$333.8M-26.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
LYRA Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$6.1M+46.6% | -$7.4M+54.6% | -$6.6M+67.0% | -$8.8M+60.6% | -$11.4M+40.4% | -$16.2M-14.9% | -$20.0M-39.9% | -$22.5M-41.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $100K-33.8% | $100K+156.4% | $200K0.0% | $128K-5.9% | $151K+77.6% | $39K+157.4% | $200K+969.6% | $136K-52.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $34K-97.7% | $914K-18.7% | $825K-61.8% | N/A | $1.5M+3.5% | $1.1M-17.0% | $2.2M+34.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $96K+65.5% | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | -$58K-92.6% | $51K-64.6% | $196K+176.1% | $2.1M+4675.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$6.2M+46.0% | -$7.4M+54.8% | N/A | N/A | -$11.4M+42.5% | -$16.3M-14.1% | -$20.2M-40.6% | -$24.6M-54.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$96K-100.3% | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | $28.1M+1292.5% | $8.1M+154.3% | $36.2M+6548.5% | $7.9M+47.8% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0+100.0% | -$368K-1500.0% | N/A | N/A | -$1K-100.0% | -$23K+94.5% | -$89K-100.2% | $8.6M+216000.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
LYRA Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -101685.7% | -24948.0% | -4822.9% | -4831.2% | -5458.4% | -6380.5% | -8189.6% | -4421.8% |
| Net Margin | -99300.0% | -23936.0% | -4063.9% | -4670.5% | -5253.1% | -6088.7% | -8048.7% | -4220.3% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | -458.5%-303.1pp | -220.7%-191.8pp | -94.7%-77.7pp | -57.6%-39.0pp | -155.4%-139.5pp | -29.0%-4.4pp |
| Return on Assets | -19.3%-2.7pp | -13.7%+1.4pp | -14.1%+36.7pp | -15.2%+0.7pp | -16.6%-5.9pp | -15.1%-2.1pp | -50.9%-38.5pp | -15.9%+1.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.71-1.7x | 2.43-1.2x | 2.78-0.8x | 2.96-1.8x | 3.41-1.9x | 3.64-1.8x | 3.60-4.8x | 4.78-1.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | 31.41+29.4x | 13.54+12.7x | 4.72+4.1x | 2.82+2.4x | 2.05+1.8x | 0.83+0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x |
| FCF Margin | -88028.6% | -29444.0% | N/A | N/A | -5459.3% | -8345.6% | -3374.1% | -4624.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$10.7M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC LYRA | FY2025 | $398K | -$28.9M | N/A | $337K | — |
| Intensity Therapeutics, Inc. INTS | FY2025 | N/A | -$11.6M | N/A | $10.8M | — |
| Ernexa Therapeutics Inc. ERNA | FY2025 | N/A | -$14.1M | N/A | $2.6M | — |
| Bolt Biotherapeutics, Inc. BOLT | FY2025 | $7.7M | -$33.4M | N/A | $8.2M | 64/100 |
| Matinas BioPharma Holdings, Inc. MTNB | FY2025 | N/A | -$10.3M | N/A | $2.7M | — |
| Moleculin Biotech, Inc. MBRX | FY2025 | $0 | $33.6M | N/A | $8.4M | — |
Where LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC's annual revenue?
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC (LYRA) reported $398K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -74.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC's revenue growing?
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC (LYRA) revenue declined by 74.1% year-over-year, from $1.5M to $398K in fiscal year 2025.
Is LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC profitable?
No, LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC (LYRA) reported a net income of -$28.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC's EBITDA?
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC (LYRA) had EBITDA of -$30.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC's free cash flow?
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC (LYRA) recorded an outflow of $29.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 60.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC's operating cash flow?
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC (LYRA) recorded an outflow of $28.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC's total assets?
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC (LYRA) had $36.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC's capital expenditures?
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC (LYRA) invested $116K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC spend on research and development?
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC (LYRA) invested $18.4M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC's current ratio?
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC (LYRA) had a current ratio of 1.71 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC's return on assets (ROA)?
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC (LYRA) had a return on assets of -80.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC's P/E ratio?
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC (LYRA) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $337K as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC's price-to-sales ratio?
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC (LYRA) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $398K revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $337K as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC (LYRA) held $15.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $28.9M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 7 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Why is LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC (LYRA) has negative shareholder equity of -$10.7M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC's Altman Z-Score?
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC (LYRA) has an Altman Z-Score of -19.41, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC's Piotroski F-Score?
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC (LYRA) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC's earnings high quality?
LYRA THERAPEUTICS INC (LYRA) reported a net loss of $28.9M while operations used $28.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.