STOCK TITAN

Focus Unvl Inc Financials

FCUV
FY2025 annual
Revenue $255K -35.9% YoY
Net Income -$4.8M -49.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$7.07 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$5.1M -9.7% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) reported $255K in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 35.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FCUV FY2025

Focus Universal’s dominant mechanic is development-stage economics sustained by external-capital financing while operating costs exceed a shrinking revenue base.

Gross margin moved from 2.6% to -13.8% in FY2025, so reported cost exceeded sales—the business had not reached positive unit economics. Operating loss narrowed to $4.9M even as operating cash flow reached -$5.1M, indicating expense cuts did not improve cash conversion or reduce the cash demands of operations.

R&D of $920K exceeded FY2025 revenue of $255K, making development spending larger than the commercial base and leaving the reported model dependent on scale that this period did not yet demonstrate; this is a structural investment burden rather than a mature operating-cost profile.

A $9.6M financing inflow coincided with liabilities reaching $6.3M in FY2025, so balance-sheet expansion was financing-led rather than funded by operations. Reported liquidity equaled 18.7 months of the latest annual operating outflow, but that cushion coexisted with negative operating cash flow, separating cash availability from self-funding.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Focus Unvl Inc does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-4.80

Focus Unvl Inc scores -4.80, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($8.0M) relative to total liabilities ($6.3M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

Focus Unvl Inc passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Focus Unvl Inc reported a net loss of $4.8M while operations used $5.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Focus Unvl Inc reported an operating loss of $4.9M against $70K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$255K
YoY-35.9%
5Y CAGR-31.4%

Focus Unvl Inc generated $255K in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 35.9% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$4.9M
YoY+20.5%

Focus Unvl Inc's EBITDA was -$4.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 20.5% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$4.8M
YoY-49.6%

Focus Unvl Inc reported -$4.8M in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 49.6% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$7.07

Focus Unvl Inc earned -$7.07 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$5.1M
YoY-9.7%

Focus Unvl Inc recorded an outflow of $5.1M in free cash flow in fiscal year 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 9.7% from the prior year.

Cash & Debt
$7.9M
YoY+121.1%
5Y CAGR+68.5%
10Y CAGR+25.3%

Focus Unvl Inc held $7.9M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
1M

Focus Unvl Inc had 1M shares outstanding in fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
-13.8%
YoY-16.4pp
5Y CAGR-30.7pp

Focus Unvl Inc's gross margin was -13.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 16.4 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-186.1%
YoY-85.9pp
5Y CAGR-133.3pp

Focus Unvl Inc's ROE was -186.1% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 85.9 percentage points from the prior year.

Operating Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$920K
YoY-33.4%
5Y CAGR+29.1%

Focus Unvl Inc invested $920K in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 33.4% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks
$494K
YoY-26.2%

Focus Unvl Inc spent $494K on share buybacks in fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 26.2% from the prior year.

Capital Expenditures
$28K
YoY+50.4%
5Y CAGR+84.5%

Focus Unvl Inc invested $28K in capex in fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 50.4% from the prior year.

FCUV Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

FCUV quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Revenue$675K+1307.4%$48K+6304.9%$749-97.4%$29K-18.8%$35K-81.4%$190K+42.9%$133K+79.5%$74K
Cost of RevenueN/A$33KN/A$30KN/A$160K-28.8%$224K+427.5%$43K
Gross ProfitN/A$15K+129.4%-$52K-3111.7%-$2K+87.0%-$12K-140.6%$31K+133.5%-$91K-387.8%$32K
R&D Expenses$362K+36.8%$265K+27.5%-$208K-27.9%$288K-38.4%$467K+25.5%$372K-14.2%$434K+40.6%$309K
SG&A ExpensesN/A$487K-42.8%$850K+92.6%$441K-11.9%$501K+77.4%$282K-44.9%$513K-12.4%$585K
Operating Income-$1.5M-21.8%-$1.3M-41.5%-$899K+23.9%-$1.2M+23.5%-$1.5M-21.3%-$1.3M+36.7%-$2.0M-14.9%-$1.7M
Interest Expense-$86K-314.5%$40K+32.5%$30K+426.5%$6K-52.6%$12K-44.6%$22K-44.1%$39K+179.6%$14K
Net Income-$1.5M-21.9%-$1.2M-44.2%-$864K+25.9%-$1.2M+22.5%-$1.5M-20.3%-$1.3M+36.2%-$2.0M-236.0%$1.4M
EPS (Diluted)N/A-$1.48N/AN/AN/A-$1.68-$0.46$0.02

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Income Tax.

FCUV Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

FCUV quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Total Assets$20.0M+156.9%$7.8M-12.2%$8.9M+909.2%$880K-47.4%$1.7M-37.2%$2.7M-34.6%$4.1M-34.5%$6.2M
Current Assets$2.0M-69.9%$6.8M-21.6%$8.6M+1021.4%$771K-49.8%$1.5M-38.6%$2.5M-34.9%$3.8M-35.6%$6.0M
Cash & Equivalents$1.6M-73.4%$6.0M-24.2%$7.9M+1831.2%$411K-63.0%$1.1M-49.4%$2.2M-38.8%$3.6M-33.1%$5.4M
Inventory$85K-6.3%$91K-9.1%$100K-27.9%$138K0.0%$138K+116.0%$64K-49.2%$126K-73.7%$479K
Accounts Receivable$69K+611.3%$10K+35.4%$7K0.0%$7K+4650.0%$150-98.5%$10K+78.8%$6K$0
Total Liabilities$11.8M+95.7%$6.0M-4.2%$6.3M+794.6%$706K-14.9%$829K+7.8%$769K-13.1%$885K+12.8%$785K
Current Liabilities$836K+64.7%$508K+38.6%$366K-48.1%$706K-14.9%$829K+7.8%$769K-12.3%$877K+14.8%$764K
Total Equity$8.2M+368.4%$1.8M-31.9%$2.6M+1371.8%$175K-79.3%$846K-55.5%$1.9M-40.6%$3.2M-41.3%$5.4M
Retained Earnings-$34.0M-4.7%-$32.5M-4.7%-$31.0M-4.4%-$29.7M-4.1%-$28.5M-5.6%-$27.0M-4.9%-$25.8M-8.2%-$23.8M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

FCUV Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type.

FCUV quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Operating Cash Flow-$741K+35.5%-$1.1M+17.6%-$1.4M-31.4%-$1.1M+25.7%-$1.4M-17.1%-$1.2M-22.3%-$998K+48.5%-$1.9M
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/A$788-64.6%$2K+30.2%$2K-92.7%$23K+330.0%$5K+55.0%$4K
Free Cash FlowN/AN/A-$1.4M-31.2%-$1.1M+25.7%-$1.4M-15.0%-$1.2M-23.9%-$1.0M+48.3%-$1.9M
Investing Cash Flow-$6.0M-865.9%-$622K-292.7%-$158K-7014.6%-$2K-30.2%-$2K+92.7%-$23K-330.0%-$5K-100.1%$7.1M
Financing Cash Flow$2.3M+1610.0%-$155K-101.7%$9.1M+2383.4%$365K+3.8%$352K+343.4%-$145K+80.6%-$745K-695.9%$125K
Share Buybacks$200K+29.0%$155K-36.8%$245K+222.7%$76K+159.2%$29K-79.8%$145K-78.4%$670K$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

FCUV Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples.

FCUV quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'26Q1'26Q4'25Q3'25Q2'25Q1'25Q4'24Q3'24
Gross MarginN/A31.8%-6912.1%-5.6%+29.5pp-35.1%-51.2pp16.1%+84.5pp-68.5%-111.1pp42.7%
Operating Margin-229.5%-2650.9%-119973.6%-4114.4%-4366.7%-668.3%-1507.4%-2353.8%
Net Margin-225.0%-2597.5%-115402.9%-4065.6%-4261.7%-657.7%-1472.7%1942.9%
Return on Equity-18.5%+52.6pp-71.2%-37.6pp-33.6%+633.6pp-667.2%-489.2pp-178.1%-112.1pp-65.9%-4.5pp-61.4%-87.9pp26.5%
Return on Assets-7.6%+8.4pp-16.0%-6.3pp-9.7%+122.8pp-132.5%-42.6pp-89.9%-43.0pp-46.9%+1.2pp-48.1%-71.2pp23.1%
Current Ratio2.44-10.9x13.36-10.2x23.60+22.5x1.09-0.8x1.85-1.4x3.25-1.1x4.39-3.4x7.82
Debt-to-Equity1.44-2.0x3.45+1.0x2.45-1.6x4.04+3.1x0.98+0.6x0.41+0.1x0.28+0.1x0.14
FCF MarginN/AN/A-186175.6%-3705.4%-4047.4%-653.6%-753.3%-2614.7%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Focus Unvl Inc's annual revenue?

Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) reported $255K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -35.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Focus Unvl Inc's revenue growing?

Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) revenue declined by 35.9% year-over-year, from $398K to $255K in fiscal year 2025.

Is Focus Unvl Inc profitable?

No, Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) reported a net income of -$4.8M in fiscal year 2025.

Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) reported diluted earnings per share of -$7.07 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) had EBITDA of -$4.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) had a gross margin of -13.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) has a return on equity of -186.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) recorded an outflow of $5.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -9.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) recorded an outflow of $5.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) had $8.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) invested $28K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) invested $920K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) spent $494K on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) had 1M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) had a current ratio of 23.60 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.45 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) had a return on assets of -53.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) held $7.9M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $5.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 19 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) has an Altman Z-Score of -4.80, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) reported a net loss of $4.8M while operations used $5.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Focus Unvl Inc (FCUV) reported an operating loss of $4.9M against $70K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top