A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FISK SEC filings page.
Empire State Rea (FISK) reported $784.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 2.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FISK’s dominant mechanic is cash-generative operations funding a balance sheet with substantial investing outflows and persistent leverage.
FY2025 operating cash flow of$249M was more than three times net income of$73M , so reported earnings understated the cash produced by operations, partly reflecting substantial noncash charges. However, net investing outflow reached$550M , up from$397M in FY2024, meaning operating cash alone did not fund the company’s broader investing program.
Revenue was nearly unchanged at
Total liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Empire State Rea does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Empire State Rea passes 4 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Empire State Rea generates $3.41 in operating cash flow ($249.1M OCF vs $73.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Empire State Rea earns $1.32 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($135.6M vs $103.1M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Empire State Rea generated $196.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5%.
Empire State Rea's EBITDA was -$88.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 206.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 210.9%.
Empire State Rea reported -$39.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 447.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1420.7%.
Empire State Rea earned -$0.15 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 475.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1600.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Empire State Rea held $85.6M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Empire State Rea paid $0.04 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Empire State Rea's operating margin was -70.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 88.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 85.9 percentage points.
Empire State Rea's net profit margin was -20.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 26.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.7 percentage points.
Empire State Rea's ROE was -2.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
FISK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $196.9M+3.0% | $190.3M+5.7% | $199.2M+0.8% | $197.7M-0.9% | $191.3M+0.9% | $180.1M-0.6% | $197.6M+2.4% | $199.6M+4.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $25.1M+34.5% | $18.1M+6.8% | $18.5M+3.4% | $18.7M+2.0% | $18.7M+3.7% | $16.9M+6.1% | $17.9M+10.7% | $18.4M+14.7% |
| Operating Income | -$138.7M-494.9% | $29.5M+14.2% | $35.4M-17.5% | $39.3M-13.3% | $35.1M-10.8% | $25.8M-17.0% | $42.9M+5.3% | $45.3M+7.3% |
| EBITDA | -$88.3M-206.5% | $79.7M+6.9% | $86.0M-2.6% | $86.9M-4.7% | $82.9M-4.5% | $74.6M-3.3% | $88.3M-2.3% | $91.2M+2.7% |
| Interest Expense | $27.8M+10.7% | $28.1M+4.5% | $25.9M-5.5% | $25.2M-8.1% | $25.1M-0.8% | $26.9M+7.2% | $27.4M+7.8% | $27.4M+8.0% |
| Income Tax | -$767K-260.5% | -$1.1M-71.6% | $1.1M-8.4% | $1.6M+14.1% | $478K-36.3% | -$619K+5.5% | $1.2M-35.8% | $1.4M+2.3% |
| Net Income | -$39.6M-447.4% | $3.0M-81.0% | $32.2M+71.2% | $13.6M-40.1% | $11.4M-60.1% | $15.8M+54.5% | $18.8M+18.7% | $22.8M+14.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.15-475.0% | $0.01-83.3% | $0.12+71.4% | $0.05-37.5% | $0.04-60.0% | $0.06+100.0% | $0.07+40.0% | $0.08+14.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.15-475.0% | $0.01-80.0% | $0.11+83.3% | $0.05-37.5% | $0.04-60.0% | $0.05+66.7% | $0.06+20.0% | $0.08+14.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 269M-0.4% | 269M-0.1% | N/A | 270M+0.3% | 270M+0.5% | 270M+0.8% | N/A | 270M+1.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
FISK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4.3B+4.8% | $4.4B+7.1% | $4.5B-0.9% | $4.1B-7.5% | $4.1B-8.0% | $4.1B-1.8% | $4.5B+6.9% | $4.4B+5.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $85.6M-9.5% | $68.8M-63.4% | $132.7M-65.6% | $154.1M-63.5% | $94.6M-82.3% | $187.8M-43.7% | $385.5M+11.2% | $421.9M+19.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $325.4M-33.8% | $491.5M0.0% | $491.5M0.0% | $491.5M0.0% | $491.5M0.0% | $491.5M0.0% | $491.5M0.0% | $491.5M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.5B+8.5% | $2.6B+10.9% | $2.6B-3.0% | $2.3B-13.9% | $2.3B-14.6% | $2.3B-5.6% | $2.7B+9.6% | $2.7B+7.9% |
| Total Equity | $1.8B0.0% | $1.8B+2.1% | $1.8B+2.3% | $1.8B+2.3% | $1.8B+2.2% | $1.8B+3.5% | $1.8B+2.9% | $1.8B+1.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
FISK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $19.5M-26.9% | $68.9M-17.1% | $33.9M-32.2% | $105.3M+2.4% | $26.7M-28.0% | $83.1M+17.2% | $50.0M+37.3% | $102.8M+14.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $50.4M+5.4% | $50.2M+3.0% | $50.6M+11.5% | $47.6M+3.7% | $47.8M+0.7% | $48.8M+5.9% | $45.4M-8.5% | $45.9M-1.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $5.9M+17.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.0M+44.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $168.0M+198.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$65.1M-292.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$69.6M+38.7% | -$64.7M-53.7% | -$361.9M-360.1% | -$32.5M+83.0% | -$113.5M-101.3% | -$42.1M+41.0% | -$78.7M-107.2% | -$190.8M-266.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $72.2M+619.4% | -$64.6M+72.3% | $296.8M+2573.7% | -$11.7M+37.0% | -$13.9M-106.6% | -$233.0M-993.7% | -$12.0M+3.9% | -$18.6M-44.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $10.0M+3.0% | $9.7M-0.8% | $9.7M+1.5% | $9.8M+1.6% | $9.8M+1.7% | $9.7M+2.4% | $9.6M+51.6% | $9.6M-8.9% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $6.0M | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
FISK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -70.5%-88.8pp | 15.5%+1.2pp | 17.8%-4.0pp | 19.9%-2.8pp | 18.4%-2.4pp | 14.3%-2.8pp | 21.7%+0.6pp | 22.7%+0.7pp |
| Net Margin | -20.1%-26.0pp | 1.6%-7.2pp | 16.2%+6.6pp | 6.9%-4.5pp | 5.9%-9.1pp | 8.8%+3.1pp | 9.5%+1.3pp | 11.4%+1.0pp |
| Return on Equity | -2.2%-2.9pp | 0.2%-0.7pp | 1.8%+0.7pp | 0.8%-0.5pp | 0.6%-1.0pp | 0.9%+0.3pp | 1.1%+0.1pp | 1.3%+0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.9%-1.2pp | 0.1%-0.3pp | 0.7%+0.3pp | 0.3%-0.2pp | 0.3%-0.4pp | 0.4%+0.1pp | 0.4%0.0pp | 0.5%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.39+0.1x | 1.42+0.1x | 1.45-0.1x | 1.28-0.2x | 1.28-0.3x | 1.30-0.1x | 1.53+0.1x | 1.52+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -32.6%-50.4pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio.
Where Empire State Rea Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Empire State Rea's annual revenue?
Empire State Rea (FISK) reported $768.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. That is unchanged from the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Empire State Rea's revenue growing?
Empire State Rea (FISK) revenue was essentially unchanged year-over-year, at $768.3M in fiscal year 2025 against $767.9M the year before.
Is Empire State Rea profitable?
Yes, Empire State Rea (FISK) reported a net income of $73.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.5%.
What is Empire State Rea's EBITDA?
Empire State Rea (FISK) had EBITDA of $330.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Empire State Rea's operating margin?
Empire State Rea (FISK) had an operating margin of 17.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Empire State Rea's net profit margin?
Empire State Rea (FISK) had a net profit margin of 9.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Empire State Rea's return on equity (ROE)?
Empire State Rea (FISK) has a return on equity of 4.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Empire State Rea's operating cash flow?
Empire State Rea (FISK) generated $249.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Empire State Rea's total assets?
Empire State Rea (FISK) had $4.5B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Empire State Rea's debt-to-equity ratio?
Empire State Rea (FISK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.45 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Empire State Rea's return on assets (ROA)?
Empire State Rea (FISK) had a return on assets of 1.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Empire State Rea's P/E ratio?
Empire State Rea (FISK) trades at 130x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $9.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Empire State Rea's price-to-sales ratio?
Empire State Rea (FISK) trades at 1.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $784.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.2B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Empire State Rea's Piotroski F-Score?
Empire State Rea (FISK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Empire State Rea's earnings high quality?
Empire State Rea (FISK) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.41x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Empire State Rea cover its interest payments?
Empire State Rea (FISK) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.32x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.