A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FISN SEC filings page.
This page shows Deep Fission, Inc. (FISN) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Deep Fission’s reported profile is dominated by liability growth and negative equity, not observable operating activity.
From FY2022 to FY2023, assets expanded 11.2x while liabilities increased 1.8x, so the balance-sheet expansion came with heavier obligations rather than clear strengthening. The equity deficit widened from a$62K deficit to a$109K deficit, confirming that added assets did not restore net worth.
Current liabilities equaled total liabilities in both years, while the current ratio remained far below 1x; obligations were concentrated in the short-term bucket relative to reported current assets. The ratio improved mechanically as assets increased, but not enough to change that structure.
Revenue, net income, and operating cash flow are unreported for both annual periods, so the available statements cannot establish operating scale or cash-conversion quality. Without profitability, cash-flow, or capital-spending figures, reinvestment needs and earnings quality also cannot be evaluated.
Financial Health Signals
Deep Fission, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Deep Fission, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$31.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 1405.8% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Deep Fission, Inc. reported -$31.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 716.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 45.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Deep Fission, Inc. held $93.0M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Deep Fission, Inc.'s ROE was -31.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Deep Fission, Inc. invested $18.3M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2015.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
FISN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $18.3M+2015.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $865K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $13.3M+976.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.2M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Income | -$31.6M-1404.8% | N/A | N/A | -$8.8M | -$2.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| EBITDA | -$31.6M-1405.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$2.1M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | -$31.0M-716.2% | -$21.3M | N/A | N/A | -$3.8M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.56-107.4% | N/A | $0.60 | N/A | -$0.27 | N/A | N/A | $0.00 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.56 | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.27 | N/A | N/A | $0.00 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 55M | N/A | N/A | N/A | 14M+180.1% | N/A | N/A | 5M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.
FISN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $107.3M | N/A | $24.7M | N/A | N/A | $3K-71.5% | $2K+15.9% | $522-80.4% |
| Current Assets | $97.8M+886532.8% | N/A | $24.4M | $30.5M+1473996.4% | $11K+2012.5% | $3K-71.5% | $2K+15.9% | $522-80.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $93.0M+1846.3% | N/A | $23.7M | $30.2M | $4.8M+915417.2% | $3K-71.5% | N/A | $522-80.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $8.6M | N/A | $2.4M | N/A | N/A | $7.2M+380.8% | $145K+45.0% | $133K+47.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $8.5M+4402.8% | N/A | $2.4M | $605K+316.8% | $189K+42.6% | $168K+28.6% | $145K+45.0% | $133K+47.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $28K | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | $7.0M+414.6% | $0 | $0 |
| Total Equity | $98.8M+1015.2% | $88.1M+1326.3% | $22.3M | N/A | -$10.8M-8061.7% | -$7.2M-383.9% | -$143K-45.6% | -$132K-51.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$119.1M-66500.3% | N/A | -$66.7M | -$56.2M-39012.1% | -$179K-34.7% | -$166K-36.9% | -$144K-45.3% | -$133K-50.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
FISN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$109K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.01), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where Deep Fission, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What are Deep Fission, Inc.'s total assets?
Deep Fission, Inc. (FISN) had $774 in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Deep Fission, Inc.'s current ratio?
Deep Fission, Inc. (FISN) had a current ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Deep Fission, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Deep Fission, Inc. (FISN) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: no net income reported. The market capitalization is $478.3M as of Sep 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Deep Fission, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Deep Fission, Inc. (FISN) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $478.3M as of Sep 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is Deep Fission, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Deep Fission, Inc. (FISN) has negative shareholder equity of -$109K as of fiscal year 2023, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.