A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Oct 2, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TAYD SEC filings page.
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) reported $39.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Aug 31, 2026, down 12.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue softened in FY2026, but a liability-light balance sheet and positive cash generation still define this business.
As sales contracted in FY2026, operating margin narrowed from20.8% to17.6% . Yet net margin held at20.6% while tax expense fell to$425K , so bottom-line resilience came from below-operating-line effects rather than operating improvement.
FY2026 operating cash flow of
Total liabilities fell to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Taylor Devices Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Taylor Devices Inc has an operating margin of 17.6%, meaning the company retains $18 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 80/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 20.8% the prior year.
Taylor Devices Inc's revenue declined 10.0% year-over-year, from $46.3M to $41.6M. This contraction results in a growth score of 20/100.
Taylor Devices Inc carries a low D/E ratio of 0.07, meaning only $0.07 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 83/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 12.76, Taylor Devices Inc holds $12.76 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 99/100.
Taylor Devices Inc converts 11.7% of revenue into free cash flow ($4.9M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 77/100.
Taylor Devices Inc earns a strong 11.8% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $12 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 73/100. This is down from 15.2% the prior year.
Taylor Devices Inc scores 26.72, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($193.6M) relative to total liabilities ($4.9M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Taylor Devices Inc passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Taylor Devices Inc generates $0.82 in operating cash flow ($7.0M OCF vs $8.6M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Taylor Devices Inc generated $7.3M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 26.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.5%.
Taylor Devices Inc's EBITDA was $570K in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 78.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 47.2%.
Taylor Devices Inc reported $457K in net income in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 79.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 75.5%.
Taylor Devices Inc earned $0.14 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 80.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Taylor Devices Inc generated $7.5M in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 2426.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3334.0%.
Taylor Devices Inc held $3.6M in cash as of Q1 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
Margins & Returns
Taylor Devices Inc's gross margin was 29.6% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 15.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.6 percentage points.
Taylor Devices Inc's operating margin was 0.5% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 22.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.6 percentage points.
Taylor Devices Inc's net profit margin was 6.3% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 15.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.6 percentage points.
Taylor Devices Inc's ROE was 0.6% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Taylor Devices Inc invested $152K in research and development in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 88.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 63.6%.
Taylor Devices Inc repurchased no shares in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.
Taylor Devices Inc invested $242K in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 30.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 86.4%.
TAYD Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $7.3M-26.4% | $9.0M-42.5% | $11.2M+5.8% | $11.6M+35.7% | $9.9M-14.6% | $15.6M+29.0% | $10.6M-13.8% | $8.5M-17.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $5.1M-6.2% | $5.0M-37.5% | $6.7M+10.7% | $6.1M+31.8% | $5.5M-10.4% | $8.0M+29.6% | $6.0M-7.2% | $4.7M-15.7% |
| Gross Profit | $2.2M-51.4% | $4.0M-47.6% | $4.5M-0.8% | $5.5M+40.5% | $4.4M-19.3% | $7.6M+28.3% | $4.5M-21.3% | $3.9M-19.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $152K+88.2% | $418K+233.9% | $63K-57.1% | $214K+108.3% | $81K+16.8% | $125K+86.9% | $147K+35.4% | $103K+22.4% |
| SG&A Expenses | $2.0M-6.8% | $3.0M-18.7% | $2.1M-10.6% | $3.0M+6.2% | $2.1M-16.5% | $3.7M+11.0% | $2.4M-10.9% | $2.8M+6.2% |
| Operating Income | $38K-98.3% | $553K-85.3% | $2.3M+14.7% | $2.2M+136.1% | $2.2M-22.7% | $3.8M+49.6% | $2.0M-32.5% | $944K-54.0% |
| EBITDA | $570K-78.9% | $1.1M-73.6% | $2.8M+8.4% | $2.7M+91.9% | $2.7M-17.9% | $4.1M+42.6% | $2.6M-24.9% | $1.4M-44.3% |
| Income Tax | $0-100.0% | -$899K-292.9% | $240K-30.0% | $645K+229.3% | $439K-28.6% | $466K+29.8% | $343K-48.0% | $196K-58.4% |
| Net Income | $457K-79.1% | $1.9M-49.4% | $2.5M+24.8% | $2.0M+90.2% | $2.2M-17.9% | $3.7M+49.2% | $2.0M-25.8% | $1.1M-46.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.14-80.0% | $0.58-50.8% | $0.79+23.4% | $0.64+88.2% | $0.70-17.6% | $1.18+53.2% | $0.64-22.0% | $0.34-39.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.14-80.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0.70 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 3M+0.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
TAYD Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $81.0M+15.2% | $77.7M+8.6% | $75.5M+7.6% | $72.8M+15.9% | $70.3M+13.6% | $71.6M+13.5% | $70.1M+28.0% | $62.9M+2.3% |
| Current Assets | $66.1M+18.8% | $62.4M+10.9% | $61.1M+8.4% | $57.9M+19.3% | $55.6M+15.8% | $56.3M+15.4% | $56.4M+36.9% | $48.6M+1.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $3.6M+67.2% | $905K-24.0% | $2.5M+9.9% | $2.0M-17.0% | $2.2M-0.5% | $1.2M-57.9% | $2.3M-24.7% | $2.4M-25.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $45.5M+33.2% | $40.6M+16.6% | $39.2M+18.2% | $38.8M+60.0% | $34.2M+36.8% | $34.8M+23.7% | $33.1M+53.6% | $24.2M-23.6% |
| Inventory | $9.4M+10.0% | $7.5M-7.2% | $7.5M-15.0% | $7.9M-8.6% | $8.5M+4.3% | $8.1M+8.0% | $8.8M+31.9% | $8.6M+25.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $3.4M | $3.9M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $7.6M+26.3% | $4.9M-48.9% | $5.3M-57.0% | $5.8M-18.1% | $6.0M-24.2% | $9.6M-19.1% | $12.3M+77.5% | $7.1M-2.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $7.6M+26.3% | $4.9M-48.9% | $5.3M-57.0% | $5.8M-18.1% | $6.0M-24.2% | $9.6M-19.1% | $12.3M+77.5% | $7.1M-2.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Equity | $73.4M+14.2% | $72.9M+17.4% | $70.1M+21.4% | $67.1M+20.2% | $64.3M+19.2% | $62.0M+21.1% | $57.8M+20.8% | $55.8M+2.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $69.6M+10.9% | $69.1M+14.1% | $67.2M+18.3% | $64.7M+18.0% | $62.7M+16.6% | $60.5M+18.4% | $56.9M+16.8% | $54.8M+19.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
TAYD Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $7.8M+1510.0% | -$103K-105.3% | $897K-90.1% | $5.7M+5472.1% | $484K+113.5% | $1.9M-70.4% | $9.0M+1417.3% | $103K-97.6% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $531K+17.4% | $526K+63.3% | $473K-14.6% | $453K-0.1% | $453K+19.1% | $322K-7.6% | $553K+28.5% | $453K-0.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $242K+30.9% | $130K-91.0% | $515K+174.9% | $1.3M+80.5% | $185K-25.1% | $1.4M+266.5% | $187K-11.0% | $724K+517.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | $7.5M+2426.2% | -$233K-147.5% | $382K-95.7% | $4.4M+815.5% | $299K+107.8% | $491K-92.0% | $8.8M+1086.6% | -$620K-114.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$5.1M-1214.6% | -$1.5M+51.0% | -$910K+90.0% | -$5.9M-407497.3% | $462K-84.1% | -$3.1M+55.3% | -$9.1M-193.9% | $1K+100.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $56K+232.7% | $976-98.4% | $588K+41614.9% | $1K-98.8% | $17K+53.4% | $62K-67.6% | $1K+100.0% | $87K+3879.0% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $31K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
TAYD Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 29.6%-15.2pp | 44.2%-4.4pp | 40.2%-2.7pp | 47.0%+1.6pp | 44.8%-2.6pp | 48.6%-0.3pp | 42.9%-4.1pp | 45.5%-1.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 0.5%-22.1pp | 6.2%-18.0pp | 20.7%+1.6pp | 19.2%+8.2pp | 22.6%-2.4pp | 24.1%+3.3pp | 19.1%-5.3pp | 11.0%-8.8pp |
| Net Margin | 6.3%-15.8pp | 20.8%-2.8pp | 22.4%+3.4pp | 17.3%+5.0pp | 22.1%-0.9pp | 23.7%+3.2pp | 18.9%-3.1pp | 12.3%-6.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.6%-2.8pp | 2.6%-3.4pp | 3.6%+0.1pp | 3.0%+1.1pp | 3.4%-1.5pp | 5.9%+1.1pp | 3.5%-2.2pp | 1.9%-1.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.6%-2.6pp | 2.4%-2.7pp | 3.3%+0.5pp | 2.8%+1.1pp | 3.1%-1.2pp | 5.1%+1.2pp | 2.9%-2.1pp | 1.7%-1.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 8.66-0.5x | 12.76+6.9x | 11.52+6.9x | 10.02+3.1x | 9.21+3.2x | 5.88+1.8x | 4.57-1.4x | 6.88+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.100.0x | 0.07-0.1x | 0.08-0.1x | 0.090.0x | 0.09-0.1x | 0.15-0.1x | 0.21+0.1x | 0.130.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.09-0.1x | 0.12-0.1x | 0.150.0x | 0.160.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.15-0.1x | 0.140.0x |
| FCF Margin | 103.3% | -2.6%-5.8pp | 3.4%-80.2pp | 38.3%+45.5pp | 3.0%+36.0pp | 3.2%-47.8pp | 83.6%+90.9pp | -7.3%-47.9pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taylor Devices Inc TAYD | FY2026 | $41.6M | $8.6M | 20.6% | $193.6M | 72/100 |
| Twin Disc, Incorporated TWIN | FY2026 | $381.3M | $34.5M | 9.1% | $381.8M | 60/100 |
| Hurco Cos Inc HURC | FY2025 | $178.6M | -$15.1M | -8.5% | $136.0M | 40/100 |
| NET Power Inc. NPWR | FY2025 | $0 | -$578.6M | N/A | $108.8M | — |
| ZJK Industrial Co., Ltd. ZJK | FY2025 | $56.1M | $10.2M | 18.1% | $122.9M | 57/100 |
Where Taylor Devices Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Taylor Devices Inc's annual revenue?
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) reported $41.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a -10.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Taylor Devices Inc's revenue growing?
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) revenue declined by 10.0% year-over-year, from $46.3M to $41.6M in fiscal year 2026.
Is Taylor Devices Inc profitable?
Yes, Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) reported a net income of $8.6M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 20.6%.
What is Taylor Devices Inc's EBITDA?
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) had EBITDA of $9.2M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Taylor Devices Inc's gross margin?
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) had a gross margin of 44.0% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Taylor Devices Inc's operating margin?
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) had an operating margin of 17.6% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Taylor Devices Inc's net profit margin?
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) had a net profit margin of 20.6% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Taylor Devices Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) has a return on equity of 11.8% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Taylor Devices Inc's free cash flow?
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) generated $4.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 0.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Taylor Devices Inc's operating cash flow?
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) generated $7.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Taylor Devices Inc's total assets?
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) had $77.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Taylor Devices Inc's capital expenditures?
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) invested $2.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Taylor Devices Inc spend on research and development?
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) invested $776K in research and development during fiscal year 2026.
What is Taylor Devices Inc's current ratio?
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) had a current ratio of 12.76 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Taylor Devices Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Taylor Devices Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) had a return on assets of 11.0% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Taylor Devices Inc's P/E ratio?
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) trades at 28.3x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $6.8M net income, trailing 12 months to August 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $193.6M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Taylor Devices Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) trades at 5.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $39.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to August 31, 2026. The market capitalization is $193.6M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Taylor Devices Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) has an Altman Z-Score of 26.72, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Taylor Devices Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Taylor Devices Inc's earnings high quality?
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.82x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Taylor Devices Inc?
Taylor Devices Inc (TAYD) scores 72 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.