A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 23, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FIX SEC filings page.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) reported $1.8B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 73.9% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Reported FY2025 earnings are dominated by a large gap below operating profit, while improving margins and low leverage describe the operating business.
Operating margin improved from6.1% in FY2021 to11.4% in FY2025, indicating better conversion of reported sales into operating profit. In FY2025, net income of$1.02B nearly matched free cash flow of$1.03B , but both were far above the operating result; cash tracked the unusually large earnings uplift, not merely ordinary operations.
Gross margin expanded from
FY2025 debt-to-equity was 0.1x, so the balance sheet is not primarily debt-funded. Current liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. has an operating margin of 11.4%, meaning the company retains $11 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 69/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 10.7% the prior year.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s revenue declined 73.9% year-over-year, from $7.0B to $1.8B. This contraction results in a growth score of 1/100.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.06, meaning only $0.06 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 98/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.21 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 29/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. converts 56.3% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.0B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 95/100.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. earns a strong 41.8% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $42 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 77/100. This is up from 30.6% the prior year.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. scores 8.92, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($52.1B) relative to total liabilities ($4.0B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Comfort Systems USA, Inc. generates $1.16 in operating cash flow ($1.2B OCF vs $1.0B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. earns $23.21 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($209.1M vs $9.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. generated $3.3B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 50.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.0%.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s EBITDA was $601.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 79.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.6%.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. reported $441.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 91.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.2%.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. earned $12.53 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 91.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. generated $998.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 351.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 313.5%.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. held $1.9B in cash against $53.8M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $4.8B of liabilities due within a year.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. paid $0.80 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 77.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.3%.
Margins & Returns
Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s gross margin was 25.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.5 percentage points.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s operating margin was 17.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s net profit margin was 13.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s ROE was 13.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. spent $5.7M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 71.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 123.1%.
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. invested $141.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 352.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
FIX Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.3B+50.3% | $2.9B+56.5% | N/A | $2.5B+35.2% | $2.2B+20.1% | $1.8B+19.1% | $1.9B+37.6% | $1.8B+31.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.4B+45.6% | $2.1B+47.8% | N/A | $1.8B+28.8% | $1.7B+15.0% | $1.4B+15.2% | $1.4B+33.0% | $1.4B+30.0% |
| Gross Profit | $844.2M+65.6% | $754.4M+87.0% | N/A | $607.9M+59.2% | $509.9M+40.2% | $403.4M+35.7% | $433.7M+55.1% | $381.7M+37.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $287.0M+36.4% | $269.0M+38.0% | N/A | $229.6M+27.4% | $210.5M+17.2% | $194.9M+19.8% | $207.6M+29.8% | $180.2M+26.1% |
| Operating Income | $558.0M+86.1% | $485.7M+132.3% | N/A | $378.9M+86.7% | $299.9M+62.4% | $209.1M+54.4% | $226.4M+88.2% | $202.9M+50.1% |
| EBITDA | $601.3M+79.7% | $524.7M+115.7% | N/A | $414.4M+72.9% | $334.5M+49.8% | $243.2M+42.5% | $164.0M+66.5% | $239.6M+54.1% |
| Interest Expense | $1.4M-10.5% | $2.2M+34.5% | N/A | $3.0M+71.9% | $1.6M-6.1% | $1.6M-0.9% | $1.6M+293.0% | $1.7M-8.3% |
| Income Tax | $124.6M+89.9% | $111.8M+188.6% | N/A | $78.8M+89.6% | $65.6M+84.1% | $38.7M+44.8% | $40.2M+99.4% | $41.6M+104.7% |
| Net Income | $441.6M+91.3% | $370.4M+118.8% | N/A | $291.6M+99.4% | $230.8M+72.3% | $169.3M+75.8% | $145.9M+59.3% | $146.2M+39.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $12.54+91.7% | $10.52+120.5% | $9.38+128.8% | $8.26+101.5% | $6.54+74.4% | $4.77+76.7% | $4.10+60.2% | $4.10+39.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $12.53+91.9% | $10.51+121.3% | $9.36+129.4% | $8.25+101.7% | $6.53+74.6% | $4.75+76.6% | $4.08+60.0% | $4.09+39.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 35M-0.3% | 35M-1.0% | N/A | 35M-1.1% | 35M-1.3% | 36M-0.6% | N/A | 36M-0.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
FIX Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8.5B+67.6% | $6.9B+51.8% | $6.4B+36.7% | $5.8B+30.9% | $5.1B+20.2% | $4.6B+17.1% | $4.7B+42.5% | $4.4B+40.5% |
| Current Assets | $5.8B+90.2% | $4.5B+73.3% | $4.1B+47.3% | $3.7B+46.0% | $3.0B+31.0% | $2.6B+26.8% | $2.8B+46.0% | $2.5B+40.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.9B+459.2% | $1.1B+412.9% | $981.9M+78.5% | $860.5M+107.1% | $331.7M+66.3% | $204.8M+103.1% | $549.9M+168.1% | $415.6M+202.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $104.8M+48.2% | $93.9M+49.0% | $84.1M+41.9% | $78.8M+41.6% | $70.7M+10.9% | $63.0M-11.3% | $59.2M-9.6% | $55.7M+3.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.1B+18.7% | $1.0B+13.2% | $1.0B+17.2% | $928.2M+6.1% | $927.8M+6.0% | $905.8M+5.0% | $875.3M+31.3% | $875.2M+37.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $5.3B+70.4% | $4.1B+47.7% | $4.0B+32.8% | $3.5B+25.5% | $3.1B+13.2% | $2.8B+10.4% | $3.0B+48.3% | $2.8B+46.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $4.8B+76.6% | $3.6B+50.6% | $3.4B+31.4% | $3.0B+24.8% | $2.7B+15.6% | $2.4B+12.7% | $2.6B+50.1% | $2.4B+49.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $501.8M+27.7% | $492.5M+29.3% | $598.5M+41.3% | $512.2M+29.4% | $392.9M-1.0% | $381.0M-2.5% | $423.6M+38.2% | $395.9M+30.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $53.8M-12.2% | $39.1M-38.8% | $139.1M+123.2% | $131.3M+110.7% | $61.3M-16.4% | $63.8M-17.2% | $62.3M+58.3% | $62.3M+83.6% |
| Total Equity | $3.2B+63.2% | $2.8B+58.4% | $2.4B+43.7% | $2.2B+40.7% | $2.0B+33.0% | $1.8B+29.5% | $1.7B+33.4% | $1.6B+31.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $3.3B+67.2% | $2.9B+64.2% | $2.6B+58.6% | $2.3B+52.0% | $2.0B+47.0% | $1.8B+44.3% | $1.6B+41.8% | $1.5B+40.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
FIX Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.1B+351.3% | $388.8M+542.1% | $468.5M+122.6% | $553.3M+83.1% | $252.5M+33.0% | -$88.0M-160.0% | $210.5M+21.6% | $302.2M+41.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $43.3M+25.0% | $39.0M+14.2% | N/A | $35.6M-3.2% | $34.6M-10.4% | $34.1M-3.0% | -$62.4M-186.4% | $36.8M+80.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $19.4M+141.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $8.0M+8.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $141.4M+352.0% | $147.5M+564.1% | $66.1M+62.5% | $35.3M+60.2% | $31.3M+33.7% | $22.2M-11.0% | $40.7M+61.0% | $22.1M-22.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $998.1M+351.2% | $241.4M+319.1% | $402.4M+137.0% | $517.9M+84.9% | $221.2M+32.9% | -$110.2M-190.6% | $169.8M+14.9% | $280.1M+50.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$283.5M-228.8% | -$184.0M-90.1% | -$231.3M-485.7% | -$53.0M-145.6% | -$86.2M-41.8% | -$96.8M+56.3% | -$39.5M+46.6% | -$21.6M+15.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$51.3M-30.5% | -$136.6M+14.9% | -$115.9M-216.5% | $28.6M+144.3% | -$39.3M-29.2% | -$160.4M-448.2% | -$36.6M-15.9% | -$64.4M+42.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $28.2M+77.4% | $24.6M+73.9% | $21.2M+70.0% | $17.6M+65.1% | $15.9M+48.1% | $14.2M+58.7% | $12.4M+39.4% | $10.7M+32.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $5.7M-71.5% | $2.5M-97.2% | $91.6M+476.4% | $13.1M-57.5% | $19.9M+83.7% | $91.4M+30872.5% | $15.9M+25.9% | $30.9M+1628.3% |
FIX Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 25.9%+2.4pp | 26.3%+4.3pp | N/A | 24.8%+3.7pp | 23.5%+3.4pp | 22.0%+2.7pp | 23.2%+2.6pp | 21.1%+0.9pp |
| Operating Margin | 17.1%+3.3pp | 17.0%+5.5pp | N/A | 15.5%+4.3pp | 13.8%+3.6pp | 11.4%+2.6pp | 12.1%+3.3pp | 11.2%+1.4pp |
| Net Margin | 13.5%+2.9pp | 12.9%+3.7pp | N/A | 11.9%+3.8pp | 10.6%+3.2pp | 9.2%+3.0pp | 7.8%+1.1pp | 8.1%+0.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 13.7%+2.0pp | 13.2%+3.6pp | N/A | 13.1%+3.8pp | 11.7%+2.7pp | 9.5%+2.5pp | 8.6%+1.4pp | 9.2%+0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 5.2%+0.6pp | 5.3%+1.6pp | N/A | 5.1%+1.7pp | 4.6%+1.4pp | 3.7%+1.2pp | 3.1%+0.3pp | 3.3%0.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.21+0.1x | 1.24+0.2x | 1.21+0.1x | 1.22+0.2x | 1.13+0.1x | 1.08+0.1x | 1.080.0x | 1.04-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.380.0x | 0.410.0x | N/A | 0.420.0x | 0.430.0x | 0.400.0x | 0.400.0x | 0.410.0x |
| FCF Margin | 30.6%+20.4pp | 8.4%+14.4pp | N/A | 21.1%+5.7pp | 10.2%+1.0pp | -6.0%-13.9pp | 9.1%-1.8pp | 15.5%+2.0pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Comfort Systems USA, Inc. FIX | FY2025 | $1.8B | $1.0B | 55.8% | $52.1B | 62/100 |
| EMCOR Group, Inc. EME | FY2025 | $17.0B | $1.3B | 7.5% | $32.3B | 60/100 |
| Jacobs Solutions Inc. J | FY2025 | $12.0B | $289.3M | 2.4% | $16.6B | 53/100 |
| Aecom ACM | FY2025 | $16.1B | $561.8M | 3.5% | $7.6B | 50/100 |
| MasTec, Inc. MTZ | FY2025 | $14.3B | $399.0M | 2.8% | $15.4B | 32/100 |
Where Comfort Systems USA, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) reported $1.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -73.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) revenue declined by 73.9% year-over-year, from $7.0B to $1.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Comfort Systems USA, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) reported a net income of $1.0B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 55.8%.
What is Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) had EBITDA of $271.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Comfort Systems USA, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) had $981.9M in cash and equivalents against $139.1M in long-term debt.
What is Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s gross margin?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) had a gross margin of 22.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s operating margin?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) had an operating margin of 11.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) had a net profit margin of 55.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Comfort Systems USA, Inc. pay dividends?
Yes, Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) paid $1.95 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) has a return on equity of 41.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) generated $1.0B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 39.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) generated $1.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s total assets?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) had $6.4B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) invested $154.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s current ratio?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) had a current ratio of 1.21 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) had a return on assets of 15.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) trades at 51.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.0B net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $52.1B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) trades at 28.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.8B revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $52.1B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) has an Altman Z-Score of 8.92, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Comfort Systems USA, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.16x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Comfort Systems USA, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) has an interest coverage ratio of 23.21x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Comfort Systems USA, Inc.?
Comfort Systems USA, Inc. (FIX) scores 62 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.