STOCK TITAN

MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) Financials

MTZ
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $16.1B +23.5% YoY
Net Income $494.3M +86.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $6.27 +86.1% YoY
Free Cash Flow $244.8M -61.2% YoY
Market Cap $15.6B as of Oct 15, 2026
Price / Sales 1.0x on $16.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 31.6x on $494.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 4.5x on $3.5B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MTZ SEC filings page.

MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) reported $16.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 23.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI MTZ FY2025

MasTec's recovery is profitable but cash conversion weakened, while lower leverage coexists with a relatively narrow short-term balance-sheet cushion.

Net income more than doubled from FY2024 to FY2025, yet free-cash-flow margin fell from 7.9% to 2.0%; that divergence means the earnings recovery did not translate proportionally into cash. The cash demand coincided with capital expenditures rising to $260M, making reinvestment a larger claim on operating cash.

The top line expanded while gross margin narrowed from 13.2% to 12.5%, indicating growth did not come from a richer gross-profit mix. Net margin reached 2.8% in FY2025, so the earnings improvement occurred below gross profit rather than through broader gross-margin expansion.

Debt-to-equity fell from 1.1x in FY2023 to 0.7x in FY2025, indicating the balance sheet became less debt-heavy relative to shareholder capital. Yet the current ratio was only 1.3x, so improved long-term leverage does not mean a wide short-term liquidity buffer.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 32 / 100
Financial Health Score 32/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of MasTec, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
0

Not available for MasTec, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Growth
63

MasTec, Inc.'s revenue surged 16.2% year-over-year to $14.3B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 63/100.

Leverage
55

MasTec, Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.67. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 55/100.

Liquidity
35

MasTec, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.32 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 35/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
41

MasTec, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 2.0%, earning a moderate score of 41/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
0

Not available for MasTec, Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
8/9

MasTec, Inc. passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.37x

For every $1 of reported earnings, MasTec, Inc. generates $1.37 in operating cash flow ($545.7M OCF vs $399.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$4.4B
YoY+23.4%
QoQ+14.2%
5Y CAGR+17.4%
10Y CAGR+13.5%

MasTec, Inc. generated $4.4B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 23.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.2%.

EBITDA
$349.8M
YoY+34.2%
QoQ+32.7%

MasTec, Inc.'s EBITDA was $349.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 34.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.7%.

Net Income
$130.1M
YoY+51.7%
QoQ+113.9%
5Y CAGR+11.5%
10Y CAGR+18.4%

MasTec, Inc. reported $130.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 51.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 113.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.65
YoY+51.4%
QoQ+114.3%
5Y CAGR+10.1%
10Y CAGR+18.6%

MasTec, Inc. earned $1.65 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 51.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 114.3%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$70.1M
YoY-20.5%
QoQ-3459.3%

MasTec, Inc. recorded an outflow of $70.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 20.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3459.3%.

Cash & Debt
$315.6M
YoY+65.2%
QoQ+15.3%
5Y CAGR+5.9%
10Y CAGR+43.1%

MasTec, Inc. held $315.6M in cash against $2.6B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
80M
YoY+1.8%
QoQ+1.6%
5Y CAGR+1.6%
10Y CAGR-0.3%

MasTec, Inc. had 80M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
12.7%
YoY+0.4pp
QoQ+0.2pp
5Y change-1.9pp

MasTec, Inc.'s gross margin was 12.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.

Operating Margin
5.2%
YoY+0.7pp
QoQ+1.5pp

MasTec, Inc.'s operating margin was 5.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.5 percentage points.

Net Margin
3.0%
YoY+0.6pp
QoQ+1.4pp
5Y change-0.9pp
10Y change+1.0pp

MasTec, Inc.'s net profit margin was 3.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.7%
YoY+0.8pp
QoQ+1.9pp
5Y change+0.2pp
10Y change+1.2pp

MasTec, Inc.'s ROE was 3.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0
YoY-100.0%

MasTec, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Capital Expenditures
$91.5M
YoY+43.5%
QoQ-5.4%
5Y CAGR+13.3%
10Y CAGR+6.1%

MasTec, Inc. invested $91.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 43.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.4%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

MTZ Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MTZ quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$4.4B+23.4%$3.8B+34.5%$3.9B+15.8%$4.0B+22.0%$3.5B+19.7%$2.8B+6.0%$3.4B+3.8%$3.3B-0.1%
Cost of Revenue$3.8B+22.8%$3.4B+32.1%$3.4B+15.7%$3.4B+22.9%$3.1B+22.4%$2.5B+6.6%$3.0B+1.9%$2.8B-2.4%
Gross Profit$556.3M+27.7%$477.9M+53.6%$508.3M+16.5%$537.7M+16.1%$435.5M+3.5%$311.1M+1.3%$436.5M+18.7%$463.2M+15.8%
SG&A Expenses$206.5M+18.1%$214.2M+29.0%$191.1M+4.4%$181.0M+7.2%$174.8M+4.6%$166.1M+0.3%$183.0M+2.7%$168.9M-6.5%
Operating Income$226.2M+43.1%$141.8M+291.8%N/AN/A$158.1M$36.2MN/AN/A
EBITDA$349.8M+34.2%$263.7M+81.8%N/AN/A$260.7M$145.1MN/AN/A
Interest Expense$47.2M+7.6%$43.5M+11.3%$44.6M+2.4%$45.4M-3.4%$43.9M-13.3%$39.0M-25.0%$43.6M$47.0M-24.8%
Income Tax$48.0M+56.5%$21.8M+744.1%$21.0M+78.9%$45.1M+43.0%$30.7M+58.5%-$3.4M+69.5%$11.7M+1096.5%$31.5M+316.8%
Net Income$130.1M+51.7%$60.8M+514.4%$142.7M+90.9%$160.7M+68.7%$85.8M+152.3%$9.9M+124.0%$74.7M+9825.6%$95.2M+566.2%
EPS (Basic)$1.67+51.8%$0.78+500.0%$1.83+90.6%$2.07+69.7%$1.10+150.0%$0.13+124.5%$0.96+9500.0%$1.22+577.8%
EPS (Diluted)$1.65+51.4%$0.77+492.3%$1.81+92.6%$2.04+68.6%$1.09+153.5%$0.13+124.5%$0.94+9300.0%$1.21+572.2%
Diluted Shares (Avg)79M+0.4%79M-0.3%N/A79M-0.3%79M-0.4%79M+1.4%N/A79M+0.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

MTZ Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MTZ quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$10.9B+19.6%$10.4B+17.8%$9.9B+10.6%$9.7B+10.6%$9.1B+5.2%$8.9B+1.3%$9.0B-4.2%$8.8B-8.0%
Current Assets$4.9B+31.8%$4.5B+27.4%$4.3B+18.5%$4.3B+20.5%$3.7B+7.8%$3.5B+2.9%$3.7B-8.1%$3.6B-11.5%
Cash & Equivalents$315.6M+65.2%$273.7M-20.8%$396.0M-1.0%$231.4M+27.7%$191.1M-35.8%$345.7M+38.7%$399.9M-24.5%$181.2M-15.4%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$113.6M+4.7%$117.2M+2.4%$112.5M+4.8%$111.9M+10.6%$108.5M+0.6%$114.5M+1.9%$107.3M-0.7%$101.2M-21.7%
Accounts Receivable$1.7B+22.4%$1.6B+18.5%$1.5B+11.5%$1.7B+16.4%$1.4B+6.2%$1.3B+2.6%$1.4B+0.8%$1.5B-5.8%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$2.4B+6.6%$2.4B+6.7%$2.2B+2.1%$2.2B+3.7%$2.2B+4.1%$2.2B+3.7%$2.2B+3.6%$2.1B+0.8%
Total Liabilities$7.3B+19.7%$7.0B+18.7%$6.6B+10.0%$6.5B+9.8%$6.1B+2.9%$5.9B-2.5%$6.0B-10.0%$5.9B-12.9%
Current Liabilities$3.5B+15.0%$3.4B+17.8%$3.3B+9.0%$3.2B+12.1%$3.1B+11.6%$2.9B+10.5%$3.0B+5.7%$2.9B+2.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$3.8B+24.5%$3.6B+19.6%$3.3B+11.0%$3.3B+7.6%$3.1B-4.6%$3.0B-12.4%$3.0B-21.7%$3.0B-23.9%
Long-Term Debt$2.6B+22.8%$2.4B+16.4%$2.2B+6.8%$2.2B+2.8%$2.1B-11.1%$2.0B-19.5%$2.0B-29.4%$2.1B-29.4%
Total Equity$3.5B+18.0%$3.3B+14.7%$3.3B+11.9%$3.1B+10.8%$2.9B+8.6%$2.9B+7.9%$2.9B+7.6%$2.8B+3.9%
Retained Earnings$2.9B+20.6%$2.8B+19.4%$2.7B+17.3%$2.6B+14.8%$2.4B+12.4%$2.3B+10.2%$2.3B+7.6%$2.2B+4.1%

MTZ Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MTZ quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$21.5M+280.2%$98.9M+26.1%$372.7M-21.0%$89.0M-68.0%$5.6M-97.9%$78.4M-27.3%$471.7M-3.9%$277.7M-5.7%
Depreciation & Amortization$123.6M+20.5%$121.9M+11.9%$111.1M-3.6%$104.6M-8.7%$102.6M-24.4%$108.9M-22.8%$115.2M-24.0%$114.6M-27.1%
Stock-Based Compensation$11.5M+22.3%$8.3M+18.9%N/A$9.3M+27.4%$9.4M+34.3%$6.9M-28.2%N/A$7.3M+1.4%
Capital Expenditures$91.5M+43.5%$96.8M+104.7%$80.2M+66.0%$68.7M+57.6%$63.8M+102.5%$47.3M+86.0%$48.3M+35.8%$43.6M+13.8%
Free Cash Flow-$70.1M-20.5%$2.1M-93.3%$292.5M-30.9%$20.3M-91.3%-$58.2M-125.0%$31.1M-62.2%$423.4M-7.0%$234.1M-8.6%
Investing Cash Flow-$89.9M-73.7%-$336.0M-862.6%-$111.9M-45.9%-$68.7M-21.9%-$51.7M-352.4%-$34.9M-167.9%-$76.7M-1102.4%-$56.3M-86.4%
Financing Cash Flow$110.5M+200.8%$114.8M+217.6%-$96.4M+44.5%$20.2M+106.0%-$109.6M+46.4%-$97.7M+73.9%-$173.7M-2.5%-$337.4M-99.2%
Share Buybacks$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0$0$50.5M$26.8M$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

MTZ Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

MTZ quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin12.7%+0.4pp12.5%+1.6pp12.9%+0.1pp13.6%-0.7pp12.3%-1.9pp10.9%-0.5pp12.8%+1.6pp14.2%+2.0pp
Operating Margin5.2%+0.7pp3.7%+2.4ppN/AN/A4.5%1.3%N/AN/A
Net Margin3.0%+0.6pp1.6%+1.2pp3.6%+1.4pp4.0%+1.1pp2.4%+1.3pp0.4%+1.9pp2.2%+2.2pp2.9%+2.5pp
Return on Equity3.7%+0.8pp1.8%+1.5pp4.4%+1.8pp5.2%+1.8pp2.9%+1.7pp0.3%+1.9pp2.6%+2.5pp3.4%+2.9pp
Return on Assets1.2%+0.3pp0.6%+0.5pp1.4%+0.6pp1.7%+0.6pp0.9%+0.6pp0.1%+0.6pp0.8%+0.8pp1.1%+0.9pp
Current Ratio1.40+0.2x1.32+0.1x1.32+0.1x1.33+0.1x1.220.0x1.22-0.1x1.22-0.2x1.24-0.2x
Debt-to-Equity0.740.0x0.720.0x0.670.0x0.71-0.1x0.71-0.2x0.71-0.2x0.70-0.4x0.76-0.4x
Asset Turnover0.400.0x0.370.0x0.400.0x0.410.0x0.390.0x0.320.0x0.380.0x0.370.0x
FCF Margin-1.6%0.0pp0.1%-1.0pp7.4%-5.0pp0.5%-6.7pp-1.6%-9.5pp1.1%-2.0pp12.4%-1.4pp7.2%-0.7pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
MasTec, Inc. MTZ FY2025 $14.3B $399.0M 2.8% $15.6B 32/100
Jacobs Solutions Inc. J FY2025 $12.0B $289.3M 2.4% $16.6B 53/100
APi Group Corporation APG FY2025 $7.9B $302.0M 3.8% $17.6B 51/100
Aecom ACM FY2025 $16.1B $561.8M 3.5% $7.6B 50/100
TopBuild Corp. BLD FY2025 $5.4B $521.7M 9.7% $9.9B 60/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is MasTec, Inc.'s annual revenue?

MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) reported $14.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 16.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is MasTec, Inc.'s revenue growing?

MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) revenue grew by 16.2% year-over-year, from $12.3B to $14.3B in fiscal year 2025.

Is MasTec, Inc. profitable?

Yes, MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) reported a net income of $399.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.8%.

MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) reported diluted earnings per share of $5.07 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 146.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) had $396.0M in cash and equivalents against $2.2B in long-term debt.

MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) had a gross margin of 12.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) had a net profit margin of 2.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) has a return on equity of 12.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) generated $285.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -70.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) generated $545.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) had $9.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) invested $260.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) spent $77.3M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) had 79M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) had a current ratio of 1.32 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.67 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) had a return on assets of 4.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) trades at 31.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $494.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $15.6B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) trades at 1.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $16.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $15.6B as of Oct 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.37x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

MasTec, Inc. (MTZ) scores 32 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top