STOCK TITAN

Fold Holdings, Inc (FLD) Financials

FLD
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $28.2M -2.5% YoY
Net Income -$73.0M +25.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.54 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$23.2M -110.0% YoY
Market Cap $30.4M as of Sep 9, 2026
Price / Sales 1.1x on $28.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.0x on $31.3M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FLD SEC filings page.

Fold Holdings, Inc (FLD) reported $28.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 2.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FLD FY2025

Fold’s dominant mechanic is modest revenue growth alongside heavy losses and a balance-sheet reset that restored positive equity.

The business’s earnings quality is difficult to read: FY2025 revenue reached $31.8M, yet net loss was -$69.6M. Operating cash flow also weakened from -$3.3M in FY2024 to -$16.1M, showing that the large accounting loss was accompanied by a materially higher cash cost of operations.

Revenue increased 33.8% from FY2024 to FY2025, but FY2025 net margin remained -218.9%; additional volume did not translate into sustainable operating economics. FY2024 operating margin was already -12.3%, while FY2025 operating income is unavailable, so scale cannot yet be credited with fixed-cost absorption.

The balance-sheet reset is striking: equity moved from -$67.8M in FY2024 to $63.0M in FY2025 despite another annual net loss, meaning positive equity was not created by retained earnings. FY2025 liabilities were $90.5M, but the current ratio was only 0.9x, so positive book equity coexisted with current assets below current liabilities.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 33 / 100
Financial Health Score 33/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Fold Holdings, Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
3

Fold Holdings, Inc earned a return on assets of -45.4% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from -51.8% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Fold Holdings, Inc scores 3/100 among other banks.

Growth
87

Fold Holdings, Inc reported revenue of $31.8M in fiscal year 2025, against $23.8M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Fold Holdings, Inc scores 87/100 among other banks.

Capital
91

Fold Holdings, Inc funded 41.0% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $63.0M of equity against $153.5M of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Fold Holdings, Inc scores 91/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
0

Not available for Fold Holdings, Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Credit Quality
0

Not available for Fold Holdings, Inc, and counted as zero in the overall score.

Stability
18

Fold Holdings, Inc reported a net loss of $69.6M in fiscal year 2025, against a loss of $65.1M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Fold Holdings, Inc scores 18/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/7

Fold Holdings, Inc passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Fold Holdings, Inc reported a net loss of $69.6M while operations used $16.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$6.1M
YoY-25.5%
QoQ+8.9%

Fold Holdings, Inc generated $6.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 25.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.9%.

Net Income
-$9.7M
YoY-171.9%
QoQ+66.9%

Fold Holdings, Inc reported -$9.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 171.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 66.9%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.19
YoY-167.9%
QoQ+67.8%

Fold Holdings, Inc earned -$0.19 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 167.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 67.8%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$28.4M
YoY+329.5%
QoQ+146.3%

Fold Holdings, Inc held $28.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
55M
YoY+17.7%
QoQ+8.5%

Fold Holdings, Inc had 55M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 17.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.5%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-30.9%
YoY-46.1pp
QoQ+49.4pp

Fold Holdings, Inc's ROE was -30.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 46.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 49.4 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

FLD Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FLD quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$6.1M-25.5%$5.6M-21.1%$9.1M+8.2%$7.4M+41.2%$8.2M+59.1%$7.1M+43.7%$8.4M$5.2M
SG&A ExpensesN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$766K$801K+17.2%
Operating IncomeN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-$766K-$801K-17.2%
Interest Expense$922K-53.3%$2.3M+78.8%$1.3M+447.9%$1.2M$2.0M$1.3M$234K$0
Income Tax$0-100.0%$3K-12.7%-$3K+65.0%-$881-113.2%$881+465.6%$4K-50.9%-$7K$7K-99.0%
Net Income-$9.7M-171.9%-$29.2M+40.3%-$34.7M-7232.4%$554K+100.9%$13.4M+678.8%-$48.9M-5072.2%$486K-$62.3M-5264.2%
EPS (Basic)-$0.19-165.5%-$0.59+69.3%-$0.77-1062.5%$0.01+100.1%$0.29+172.5%-$1.92-1100.0%$0.08-$10.68
EPS (Diluted)-$0.19-167.9%-$0.59-$0.77$0.01$0.28-$1.92$0.08-$10.68
Diluted Shares (Avg)52M+9.0%50MN/A47M48M25MN/A6M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA.

FLD Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FLD quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$52.5M-71.2%$78.3M-47.3%$153.5M+22.1%$191.0M+266.1%$182.1M+251.8%$148.5M+188.3%$125.7M-24.3%$52.2M-68.4%
Current Assets$39.0M+88.9%$20.0M-18.2%$18.1M-36.0%$19.1M+11830.7%$20.7M+8150.1%$24.4M+6709.8%$28.3M+9147.0%$160K+46.6%
Cash & Equivalents$28.4M+329.5%$11.5M-1.5%$7.7M-58.3%$6.7M+51.9%$6.6M+207.2%$11.7M+1041.7%$18.3M+1129.0%$4.4M+17021.6%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$847K+156.5%$461K+14.1%$478K+81.9%$366K$330K$404K$263KN/A
Accounts Receivable$615K-11.9%$539K-42.8%$728K+61.3%$290K$698K$943K$451KN/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$21.2M-77.3%$42.0M-45.3%$90.5M-53.2%$96.3M+61.7%$93.6M-25.6%$76.7M+25.9%$193.5M+10.9%$59.6M-66.3%
Current Liabilities$21.2M+64.8%$42.0M+277.8%$21.1M-3.6%$13.0M+102.1%$12.9M+129.6%$11.1M+108.9%$21.9M+545.1%$6.4M+118.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$69.4M-59.6%$83.3M+56.8%$80.7M-32.8%$65.6M+17.9%$171.6M+0.3%$53.2M-69.4%
Total Equity$31.3M-64.7%$36.4M-49.4%$63.0M+192.9%$94.7M+1379.2%$88.5M+219.6%$71.9M+866.4%-$67.8M-704.1%-$7.4M+35.8%
Retained Earnings-$209.8M-53.3%-$200.1M-33.2%-$170.9M-68.7%-$136.2M-880.4%-$136.8M-913.4%-$150.2M-1031.6%-$101.3M-797.1%-$13.9M-20.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

FLD Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FLD quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$9.5M-136.5%-$6.6M-33.1%-$4.7M-6096.2%-$2.5M-13.6%-$4.0M-365.0%-$5.0M-1298.6%$78K+107.5%-$2.2M-91.7%
Stock-Based Compensation$1.7M0.0%$1.7M-67.2%N/A$1.6M$1.7M$5.2MN/A$0
Investing Cash Flow$43.4M+4534.1%$13.2M+821.2%-$5.2M-548.7%-$949K-62.3%-$980K-90.7%-$1.8M-198.6%-$803K-253.7%-$585K-100.6%
Financing Cash Flow-$17.1M-15017.4%-$2.7M-1886.7%$10.9M-25.7%$3.5M-30.4%-$113K-104.5%$153K-69.5%$14.7M+2693.9%$5.0M+105.2%
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$1.2M$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.

FLD Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FLD quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-9.1%-15.3%
Net Margin-158.5%-521.6%-379.9%7.5%164.2%-689.6%5.8%-1188.7%
Return on Equity-30.9%-46.1pp-80.2%-12.2pp-55.1%0.6%15.2%-68.0%N/AN/A
Return on Assets-18.4%-25.8pp-37.2%-4.3pp-22.6%-23.0pp0.3%+119.8pp7.4%+11.8pp-32.9%-31.1pp0.4%-119.5%-120.2pp
Current Ratio1.84+0.2x0.48-1.7x0.86-0.4x1.47+1.4x1.60+1.6x2.20+2.1x1.29+1.2x0.030.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.68-0.4x1.15+0.1x1.441.021.061.07N/AN/A
Asset Turnover0.12+0.1x0.070.0x0.060.0x0.04-0.1x0.04-0.1x0.050.0x0.070.10

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.86), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Fold Holdings, Inc FLD FY2025 $31.8M -$69.6M N/A $30.4M 33/100
Metalpha Tech MATH FY2021 $226K -$5.1M N/A $48.5M
The9 Ltd NCTY FY2025 $15.4M -$58.5M N/A $68.7M 20/100
Forge Glo Hldg FRGE FY2024 $79.3M -$66.3M -83.6% $623.0M 30/100
Bitcoin Depot Inc. BTM FY2025 $614.9M -$6.2M -1.0% $5.6M 9/100
Btcs Inc BTCS FY2025 $16.5M -$33.4M N/A $70.2M 37/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Fold Holdings, Inc's annual revenue?

Fold Holdings, Inc (FLD) reported $31.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 33.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Fold Holdings, Inc's revenue growing?

Fold Holdings, Inc (FLD) revenue grew by 33.9% year-over-year, from $23.8M to $31.8M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Fold Holdings, Inc profitable?

No, Fold Holdings, Inc (FLD) reported a net income of -$69.6M in fiscal year 2025.

Fold Holdings, Inc (FLD) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.65 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Fold Holdings, Inc (FLD) has a return on equity of -110.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Fold Holdings, Inc (FLD) recorded an outflow of $16.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Fold Holdings, Inc (FLD) had $153.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Fold Holdings, Inc (FLD) had 50M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Fold Holdings, Inc (FLD) had a current ratio of 0.86 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Fold Holdings, Inc (FLD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.44 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Fold Holdings, Inc (FLD) had a return on assets of -45.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Fold Holdings, Inc (FLD) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $30.4M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Fold Holdings, Inc (FLD) trades at 1.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $28.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $30.4M as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Fold Holdings, Inc (FLD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Fold Holdings, Inc (FLD) reported a net loss of $69.6M while operations used $16.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Fold Holdings, Inc (FLD) scores 33 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top