A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FLR SEC filings page.
Fluor Corp (FLR) reported $15.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 4.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Fluor’s thin-margin project model produces volatile earnings, with cash generation and capital returns diverging sharply across periods.
From FY2024 to FY2025, positive net income and operating cash flow turned negative together while revenue remained near its prior level. The mismatch in FY2024—net income far above operating income—followed by FY2025’s gross loss indicates reported earnings were not a stable proxy for recurring project profitability, marking a change in earnings quality rather than merely a change in scale.
Gross margin fell from
FY2025 operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Fluor Corp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Fluor Corp has an operating margin of -2.4%, meaning the company loses $2 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 26/100. This is down from 2.8% the prior year.
Fluor Corp's revenue declined 5.0% year-over-year, from $16.3B to $15.5B. This contraction results in a growth score of 32/100.
Fluor Corp carries a low D/E ratio of 0.33, meaning only $0.33 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 67/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Fluor Corp's current ratio of 1.91 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 55/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Fluor Corp's operations used $387.0M of cash, and capex of $50.0M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $437.0M. This results in a cash flow score of 28/100.
Fluor Corp posts a -1.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $2 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 25/100. This is down from 54.3% the prior year.
Fluor Corp scores 3.60, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Fluor Corp passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. No profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
Fluor Corp reported a net loss of $51.0M while operations used $387.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Fluor Corp reported an operating loss of $378.0M against $42.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Fluor Corp generated $4.3B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.2%.
Fluor Corp's EBITDA was $151.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 1777.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 39.8%.
Fluor Corp reported $114.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 95.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 28.7%.
Fluor Corp earned $0.81 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 94.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Fluor Corp recorded an outflow of $324.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 825.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 427.3%.
Fluor Corp held $2.9B in cash against $1.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Fluor Corp's gross margin was 4.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.8 percentage points.
Fluor Corp's operating margin was 3.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Fluor Corp's net profit margin was 2.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 59.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.7 percentage points.
Fluor Corp's ROE was 4.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 37.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Fluor Corp spent $300.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 96.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 41.9%.
Fluor Corp invested $7.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 50.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 36.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
FLR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.3B+8.8% | $3.7B-8.0% | $4.2B-2.0% | $3.4B-17.7% | $4.0B-5.9% | $4.0B+6.6% | $4.3B+11.5% | $4.1B+3.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $4.2B+5.8% | $3.6B-5.0% | $4.0B-0.2% | $3.8B-4.7% | $3.9B-3.1% | $3.8B+5.7% | $4.1B+7.9% | $4.0B+7.9% |
| Gross Profit | $179.0M+219.6% | $13.0M-90.7% | $133.0M-36.4% | -$449.0M-610.2% | $56.0M-68.5% | $140.0M+41.4% | $209.0M+216.7% | $88.0M-64.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $41.0M-21.2% | $61.0M+69.4% | $65.0M+14.0% | $43.0M+16.2% | $52.0M+4.0% | $36.0M-39.0% | $57.0M+5.6% | $37.0M-33.9% |
| Operating Income | $135.0M+619.2% | $92.0M+1.1% | $53.0M-71.5% | -$496.0M-1112.2% | -$26.0M-114.8% | $91.0M+75.0% | $186.0M+875.0% | $49.0M-77.5% |
| EBITDA | $151.0M+1777.8% | $108.0M-0.9% | $69.0M-66.5% | -$479.0M-804.4% | -$9.0M-104.7% | $109.0M+55.7% | $206.0M+3042.9% | $68.0M-71.4% |
| Interest Expense | $11.0M+22.2% | $10.0M-16.7% | $10.0M-9.1% | $11.0M0.0% | $9.0M-18.2% | $12.0M-7.7% | $11.0M-21.4% | $11.0M-21.4% |
| Income Tax | $25.0M-96.7% | -$7.0M+86.8% | -$574.0M-224.5% | -$177.0M-390.2% | $765.0M+1154.1% | -$53.0M-203.9% | $461.0M+620.3% | $61.0M-22.8% |
| Net Income | $114.0M-95.4% | $160.0M+166.4% | -$1.6B-184.4% | -$697.0M-1390.7% | $2.5B+1355.6% | -$241.0M-508.5% | $1.9B+8971.4% | $54.0M-73.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.81-94.5% | $1.08+176.1% | -$9.44-188.5% | -$4.30-1487.1% | $14.81+1426.8% | -$1.42-517.6% | $10.67+6027.8% | $0.31-73.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, EPS (Basic), Diluted Shares (Avg).
FLR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.5B-36.1% | $7.9B-6.0% | $8.2B-9.9% | $11.5B+61.5% | $11.8B+73.1% | $8.4B+25.7% | $9.1B+31.1% | $7.1B-0.9% |
| Current Assets | $5.7B+13.3% | $6.1B+23.9% | $6.4B+24.5% | $5.5B+3.9% | $5.0B+0.2% | $4.9B0.0% | $5.2B+2.2% | $5.3B+4.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.9B+34.6% | $3.2B+31.0% | $2.1B-24.5% | $2.8B-4.7% | $2.2B-17.4% | $2.4B+4.2% | $2.8B+12.3% | $2.9B+20.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $120.0M+21.2% | $52.0M-33.3% | $59.0M-54.6% | $53.0M-43.6% | $99.0M+25.3% | $78.0M+5.4% | $130.0M+88.4% | $94.0M+46.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $548.0M-90.2% | $562.0M-76.3% | $543.0M-80.8% | $4.8B+687.9% | $5.6B+814.7% | $2.4B+275.9% | $2.8B+360.6% | $612.0M+436.8% |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $199.0M-3.4% | $206.0M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.8B-16.9% | $5.0B+4.5% | $5.0B-3.9% | $6.3B+29.6% | $5.8B+25.1% | $4.8B+1.7% | $5.2B+3.2% | $4.8B-8.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.2B+2.2% | $3.4B+21.0% | $3.4B+10.0% | $3.8B+26.9% | $3.1B+9.3% | $2.8B-4.3% | $3.1B-2.9% | $3.0B-5.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.1B+0.2% | $1.1B-1.5% | $1.1B-3.1% | $1.1B-4.1% | $1.1B-5.8% | $1.1B-5.4% | $1.1B-4.7% | $1.1B-21.7% |
| Total Equity | $2.7B-54.8% | $2.9B-20.0% | $3.2B-17.9% | $5.2B+130.4% | $5.9B+177.7% | $3.6B+84.1% | $3.9B+103.6% | $2.3B+19.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $3.0B-44.2% | $3.2B+9.5% | $3.1B-1.9% | $4.6B+268.1% | $5.3B+342.3% | $2.9B+177.7% | $3.1B+219.1% | $1.3B+26.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Non-Current Liabilities.
FLR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$317.0M-1409.5% | $110.0M+138.5% | -$366.0M-211.9% | $286.0M-13.3% | -$21.0M-107.4% | -$286.0M-157.7% | $327.0M+6.2% | $330.0M+10900.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $16.0M-5.9% | $16.0M-11.1% | $16.0M-20.0% | $17.0M-10.5% | $17.0M+6.3% | $18.0M0.0% | $20.0M+17.6% | $19.0M-5.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $7.0M-50.0% | $11.0M0.0% | $12.0M-61.3% | $13.0M-74.5% | $14.0M-70.8% | $11.0M-67.6% | $31.0M-11.4% | $51.0M+75.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$324.0M-825.7% | $99.0M+133.3% | -$378.0M-227.7% | $273.0M-2.2% | -$35.0M-115.0% | -$297.0M-104.8% | $296.0M+8.4% | $279.0M+1173.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $349.0M+459.8% | $1.4B+3883.3% | $121.0M+159.3% | $377.0M+514.3% | -$97.0M-506.3% | $36.0M+263.6% | -$204.0M+11.7% | -$91.0M+38.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$288.0M-61.8% | -$478.0M-193.3% | -$409.0M-196.4% | -$47.0M-393.8% | -$178.0M-656.3% | -$163.0M-526.9% | -$138.0M-3350.0% | $16.0M-95.1% |
| Dividends Paid | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $300.0M+96.1% | $516.0M+263.4% | $389.0M+211.2% | $70.0M | $153.0M | $142.0M | $125.0M | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
FLR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 4.1%+2.7pp | 0.4%-3.2pp | 3.2%-1.7pp | -13.3%-15.5pp | 1.4%-2.8pp | 3.5%+0.9pp | 4.9%+3.2pp | 2.1%-4.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 3.1%+3.8pp | 2.5%+0.2pp | 1.3%-3.1pp | -14.7%-15.9pp | -0.7%-4.8pp | 2.3%+0.9pp | 4.4%+5.0pp | 1.2%-4.3pp |
| Net Margin | 2.6%-59.2pp | 4.4%+10.4pp | -37.7%-81.4pp | -20.7%-22.0pp | 61.8%+57.8pp | -6.0%-7.6pp | 43.7%+44.3pp | 1.3%-3.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.2%-37.1pp | 5.6%+12.3pp | -48.5%-95.7pp | -13.4%-15.8pp | 41.3%+33.5pp | -6.7%-9.7pp | 47.2%+48.3pp | 2.4%-8.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.5%-19.4pp | 2.0%+4.9pp | -19.1%-39.5pp | -6.1%-6.8pp | 20.9%+18.4pp | -2.9%-3.7pp | 20.4%+20.7pp | 0.8%-2.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.80+0.2x | 1.780.0x | 1.91+0.2x | 1.45-0.3x | 1.62-0.1x | 1.74+0.1x | 1.69+0.1x | 1.77+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.40+0.2x | 0.37+0.1x | 0.33+0.1x | 0.21-0.3x | 0.18-0.4x | 0.30-0.3x | 0.28-0.3x | 0.50-0.3x |
| FCF Margin | -7.5%-6.6pp | 2.7%+10.2pp | -9.0%-16.0pp | 8.1%+1.3pp | -0.9%-6.4pp | -7.5%-3.6pp | 7.0%-0.2pp | 6.8%+7.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Asset Turnover.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fluor Corp FLR | FY2025 | $15.5B | -$51.0M | -0.3% | $7.5B | 39/100 |
| KBR KBR | FY2025 | $7.8B | $415.0M | 5.3% | $4.7B | 51/100 |
| Constr Partners ROAD | FY2025 | $2.8B | $101.8M | 3.6% | $6.0B | 54/100 |
| Primoris Svcs Corp PRIM | FY2025 | $7.6B | $274.9M | 3.6% | $3.9B | 64/100 |
| Ies Holdings Inc IESC | FY2025 | $3.4B | $306.0M | 9.1% | $12.1B | 72/100 |
| Dycom Inds Inc DY | FY2026 | $5.5B | $281.0M | 5.1% | $8.8B | 38/100 |
Where Fluor Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Fluor Corp's annual revenue?
Fluor Corp (FLR) reported $15.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Fluor Corp's revenue growing?
Fluor Corp (FLR) revenue declined by 5.0% year-over-year, from $16.3B to $15.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Fluor Corp profitable?
No, Fluor Corp (FLR) reported a net income of -$51.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -0.3%.
What is Fluor Corp's EBITDA?
Fluor Corp (FLR) had EBITDA of -$310.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Fluor Corp have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Fluor Corp (FLR) had $2.1B in cash and equivalents against $1.1B in long-term debt.
What is Fluor Corp's gross margin?
Fluor Corp (FLR) had a gross margin of -0.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Fluor Corp's operating margin?
Fluor Corp (FLR) had an operating margin of -2.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Fluor Corp's net profit margin?
Fluor Corp (FLR) had a net profit margin of -0.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Fluor Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Fluor Corp (FLR) has a return on equity of -1.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Fluor Corp's free cash flow?
Fluor Corp (FLR) recorded an outflow of $437.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -165.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Fluor Corp's operating cash flow?
Fluor Corp (FLR) recorded an outflow of $387.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Fluor Corp's total assets?
Fluor Corp (FLR) had $8.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Fluor Corp's capital expenditures?
Fluor Corp (FLR) invested $50.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Fluor Corp's current ratio?
Fluor Corp (FLR) had a current ratio of 1.91 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Fluor Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Fluor Corp (FLR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.33 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Fluor Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Fluor Corp (FLR) had a return on assets of -0.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Fluor Corp's P/E ratio?
Fluor Corp (FLR) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $7.5B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Fluor Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
Fluor Corp (FLR) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $15.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.5B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Fluor Corp's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Fluor Corp (FLR) held $2.7B in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $387.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 85 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Fluor Corp's Altman Z-Score?
Fluor Corp (FLR) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.60, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Fluor Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Fluor Corp (FLR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Fluor Corp's earnings high quality?
Fluor Corp (FLR) reported a net loss of $51.0M while operations used $387.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Fluor Corp cover its interest payments?
Fluor Corp (FLR) reported an operating loss of $378.0M against $42.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Fluor Corp?
Fluor Corp (FLR) scores 39 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.