A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the IESC SEC filings page.
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) reported $4.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 22.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
IES Holdings is turning rapid sales growth into widening margins while financing expansion with internally generated cash rather than long-term debt.
Gross margin recovered to25.5% from its trough, while operating margin reached11.4% . The simultaneous expansion of both margins indicates improving economics beyond simple volume growth, although the reported figures do not identify whether mix or cost structure drove it.
Long-term debt is now
FY2025 operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of IES Holdings, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
IES Holdings, Inc. has an operating margin of 11.4%, meaning the company retains $11 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 64/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 10.4% the prior year.
IES Holdings, Inc.'s revenue surged 16.9% year-over-year to $3.4B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 81/100.
IES Holdings, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.00, meaning only $0.00 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 92/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
IES Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.71 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 50/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
IES Holdings, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 6.5%, earning a moderate score of 52/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
IES Holdings, Inc. earns a strong 34.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $35 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 86/100. This is down from 35.9% the prior year.
IES Holdings, Inc. scores 14.64, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($12.6B) relative to total liabilities ($707.7M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
IES Holdings, Inc. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, IES Holdings, Inc. generates $0.94 in operating cash flow ($286.1M OCF vs $306.0M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
IES Holdings, Inc. earns $211.43 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($383.5M vs $1.8M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
IES Holdings, Inc. generated $1.2B in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 39.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.5%.
IES Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was $195.5M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 58.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 52.3%.
IES Holdings, Inc. reported $153.5M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 93.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 39.2%.
IES Holdings, Inc. earned $7.57 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 98.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 39.2%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
IES Holdings, Inc. generated $63.8M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 14.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.7%.
IES Holdings, Inc. held $77.3M in cash as of Q3 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
IES Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin was 27.4% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.
IES Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin was 14.4% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.8 percentage points.
IES Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin was 12.4% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.
IES Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was 12.5% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
IES Holdings, Inc. spent $136K on share buybacks in Q3 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 97.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 92.1%.
IES Holdings, Inc. invested $44.6M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 160.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.2%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
IESC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2B+39.6% | $974.3M+16.8% | $871.0M+16.2% | $897.8M+15.7% | $890.2M+15.8% | $834.0M+18.2% | $749.5M+18.1% | $775.8M+19.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $902.0M+38.7% | $719.5M+15.1% | $650.9M+13.9% | $664.8M+12.8% | $650.6M+13.4% | $625.1M+17.0% | $571.5M+16.5% | $589.4M+15.9% |
| Gross Profit | $340.7M+42.2% | $254.8M+22.0% | $220.0M+23.6% | $233.0M+25.0% | $239.6M+23.0% | $208.9M+21.7% | $178.0M+23.8% | $186.4M+32.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $162.2M+27.4% | $142.4M+22.7% | $121.8M+18.2% | $128.6M+16.0% | $127.3M+21.6% | $116.0M+21.8% | $103.0M+20.0% | $110.9M+27.1% |
| Operating Income | $178.5M+59.6% | $112.3M+21.1% | $97.7M+31.0% | $104.3M+39.1% | $111.9M+24.1% | $92.7M+19.3% | $74.6M+28.7% | $75.0M+41.0% |
| EBITDA | $195.5M+58.2% | $128.3M+22.7% | $110.4M+28.8% | $116.6M+39.0% | $123.6M+21.3% | $104.6M+20.7% | $85.7M+30.6% | $83.8M+38.4% |
| Interest Expense | $1.0M+88.6% | $1.5M+475.6% | $466K-10.0% | $496K+254.3% | $534K+35.2% | $266K-34.5% | $518K+30.5% | $140K-64.8% |
| Income Tax | $51.3M+74.1% | $38.3M+46.9% | $28.4M+42.2% | $21.3M+43.5% | $29.5M+30.5% | $26.1M+34.7% | $20.0M+29.8% | $14.8M+20.4% |
| Net Income | $153.5M+93.7% | $110.3M+52.0% | $91.8M+59.1% | $96.4M+76.2% | $79.3M+19.0% | $72.6M+27.8% | $57.7M+40.8% | $54.7M+44.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $7.67+98.7% | $5.51+55.6% | $4.58+65.9% | $5.06+63.2% | $3.86+42.4% | $3.54+52.6% | $2.76+46.0% | $3.10+85.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $7.57+98.7% | $5.44+55.4% | $4.51+65.8% | $4.99+63.6% | $3.81+42.7% | $3.50+52.8% | $2.72+45.5% | $3.05+83.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 20M+0.5% | 20M-0.1% | 20M-0.4% | N/A | 20M-1.9% | 20M-1.3% | 20M-0.9% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
IESC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.3B+54.8% | $2.0B+46.1% | $1.7B+31.1% | $1.6B+28.3% | $1.5B+27.2% | $1.4B+23.9% | $1.3B+21.4% | $1.2B+26.7% |
| Current Assets | $1.5B+51.5% | $1.3B+41.6% | $1.1B+31.5% | $1.1B+24.5% | $1.0B+28.4% | $914.5M+14.8% | $843.9M+16.0% | $871.7M+29.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $77.3M-23.8% | $48.7M+116.9% | $88.8M+50.4% | $127.2M+26.1% | $101.4M+126.0% | $22.4M-78.8% | $59.1M-32.5% | $100.8M+33.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $310.6M+364.8% | $214.0M+225.0% | $169.9M+220.8% | $104.6M+198.8% | $66.8M | $65.8M | $53.0M | $35.0M |
| Inventory | $133.6M+22.8% | $126.7M+17.8% | $110.4M+5.8% | $111.5M+9.6% | $108.8M+1.8% | $107.6M+2.8% | $104.3M-8.3% | $101.7M+6.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $722.5M+34.9% | $656.6M+27.3% | $524.4M+14.2% | $552.2M+17.5% | $535.5M+17.0% | $515.7M+23.8% | $459.0M+18.1% | $469.8M+29.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $129.6M+36.0% | $129.2M+35.7% | $107.8M+14.8% | $107.8M+14.8% | $95.3M+0.8% | $95.2M+3.1% | $94.0M+1.7% | $94.0M+1.7% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.0B+60.9% | $916.8M+48.3% | $693.2M+21.0% | $707.7M+19.6% | $647.3M+17.9% | $618.0M+22.1% | $572.6M+14.9% | $591.9M+22.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $941.7M+72.3% | $833.0M+54.8% | $615.6M+22.4% | $633.4M+21.2% | $546.6M+15.3% | $538.2M+23.9% | $503.0M+19.2% | $522.6M+30.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $99.5M-1.2% | $83.8M+4.9% | $77.5M+11.3% | $74.3M+7.1% | $100.7M+34.8% | $79.8M+10.9% | $69.7M-8.9% | $69.4M-14.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Equity | $1.2B+57.3% | $1.1B+52.0% | $961.1M+47.3% | $884.0M+44.6% | $781.4M+37.7% | $705.8M+32.0% | $652.4M+33.5% | $611.1M+35.8% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.2B+64.9% | $1.0B+60.6% | $891.8M+61.3% | $800.8M+60.9% | $700.3M+60.7% | $623.7M+63.7% | $552.9M+65.6% | $497.8M+68.3% |
IESC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $108.4M+17.9% | $103.3M+315.7% | $27.7M-25.7% | $132.0M+42.3% | $92.0M+10.9% | $24.8M-26.4% | $37.3M+49.3% | $92.8M+62.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $16.9M+45.3% | $16.1M+34.7% | $12.7M+14.3% | $12.2M+10.8% | $11.7M-0.2% | $11.9M+33.5% | $11.1M+45.6% | $11.1M+19.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $3.8M+93.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.9M+37.7% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $44.6M+160.3% | $31.8M+87.8% | $46.6M+253.7% | $20.0M+40.1% | $17.1M-2.2% | $17.0M+147.7% | $13.2M+102.1% | $14.3M+123.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $63.8M-14.8% | $71.5M+805.5% | -$18.9M-178.3% | $112.0M+42.7% | $74.8M+14.4% | $7.9M-70.7% | $24.1M+30.7% | $78.5M+54.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$44.4M-161.3% | -$174.9M-352.2% | -$46.2M+20.9% | -$49.6M-298.3% | -$17.0M+80.0% | -$38.7M-619.6% | -$58.4M-875.5% | -$12.4M-100.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$36.3M-429.0% | $32.3M+241.6% | -$19.8M+3.8% | -$63.7M-161.0% | $11.0M+118.7% | -$22.8M-131.5% | -$20.6M-183.0% | -$24.4M-532.7% |
| Share Buybacks | $136K-97.4% | $1.7M-91.6% | $17.7M+12.3% | $51K-99.7% | $5.3M-74.8% | $20.5M+797.1% | $15.7M+1593.3% | $19.7M+27657.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
IESC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 27.4%+0.5pp | 26.2%+1.1pp | 25.3%+1.5pp | 25.9%+1.9pp | 26.9%+1.6pp | 25.1%+0.7pp | 23.8%+1.1pp | 24.0%+2.4pp |
| Operating Margin | 14.4%+1.8pp | 11.5%+0.4pp | 11.2%+1.3pp | 11.6%+2.0pp | 12.6%+0.8pp | 11.1%+0.1pp | 10.0%+0.8pp | 9.7%+1.5pp |
| Net Margin | 12.4%+3.5pp | 11.3%+2.6pp | 10.5%+2.8pp | 10.7%+3.7pp | 8.9%+0.2pp | 8.7%+0.6pp | 7.7%+1.2pp | 7.0%+1.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 12.5%+2.3pp | 10.3%0.0pp | 9.6%+0.7pp | 10.9%+2.0pp | 10.2%-1.6pp | 10.3%-0.3pp | 8.8%+0.5pp | 8.9%+0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 6.8%+1.4pp | 5.5%+0.2pp | 5.5%+1.0pp | 6.0%+1.6pp | 5.4%-0.4pp | 5.3%+0.2pp | 4.6%+0.6pp | 4.4%+0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.63-0.2x | 1.55-0.1x | 1.80+0.1x | 1.710.0x | 1.85+0.2x | 1.70-0.1x | 1.680.0x | 1.670.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.85+0.8x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.55-0.1x | 0.49-0.1x | 0.53-0.1x | 0.56-0.1x | 0.61-0.1x | 0.610.0x | 0.590.0x | 0.620.0x |
| FCF Margin | 5.1%-3.3pp | 7.3%+6.4pp | -2.2%-5.4pp | 12.5%+2.4pp | 8.4%-0.1pp | 0.9%-2.9pp | 3.2%+0.3pp | 10.1%+2.3pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IES Holdings, Inc. IESC | FY2025 | $3.4B | $306.0M | 9.1% | $12.6B | 71/100 |
| Dycom Industries, Inc. DY | FY2026 | $5.5B | $281.0M | 5.1% | $8.1B | 38/100 |
| Construction Partners, Inc. ROAD | FY2025 | $2.8B | $101.8M | 3.6% | $4.9B | 54/100 |
| Fluor Corporation FLR | FY2025 | $15.5B | -$51.0M | -0.3% | $6.8B | 38/100 |
| Primoris Services Corporation PRIM | FY2025 | $7.6B | $274.9M | 3.6% | $4.5B | 63/100 |
| KBR, Inc. KBR | FY2025 | $7.8B | $415.0M | 5.3% | $4.5B | 50/100 |
Where IES Holdings, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is IES Holdings, Inc.'s annual revenue?
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) reported $3.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 16.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is IES Holdings, Inc.'s revenue growing?
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) revenue grew by 16.9% year-over-year, from $2.9B to $3.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is IES Holdings, Inc. profitable?
Yes, IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) reported a net income of $306.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.1%.
What is IES Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA?
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) had EBITDA of $430.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does IES Holdings, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) had $127.2M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is IES Holdings, Inc.'s gross margin?
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) had a gross margin of 25.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is IES Holdings, Inc.'s operating margin?
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) had an operating margin of 11.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is IES Holdings, Inc.'s net profit margin?
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) had a net profit margin of 9.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is IES Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) has a return on equity of 34.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is IES Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) generated $218.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 15.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is IES Holdings, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) generated $286.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are IES Holdings, Inc.'s total assets?
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) had $1.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are IES Holdings, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) invested $67.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is IES Holdings, Inc.'s current ratio?
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) had a current ratio of 1.71 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is IES Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is IES Holdings, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) had a return on assets of 19.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is IES Holdings, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) trades at 27.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $452.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $12.6B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is IES Holdings, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) trades at 3.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $12.6B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is IES Holdings, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) has an Altman Z-Score of 14.64, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is IES Holdings, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are IES Holdings, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.94x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can IES Holdings, Inc. cover its interest payments?
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) has an interest coverage ratio of 211.43x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is IES Holdings, Inc.?
IES Holdings, Inc. (IESC) scores 71 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.