A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the TPC SEC filings page.
Tutor Perini (TPC) reported $5.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 24.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Margin recovery and cash conversion returned the business to profitability, but growth brought tighter short-term liquidity.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of$748M was far above net income of$80M , while free cash flow reached$567M after$181M of capital spending. That gap indicates reported earnings understated the period’s cash inflow, likely reflecting timing or working-capital movements rather than earnings alone.
The shift from a
The company reduced long-term debt to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Tutor Perini's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Tutor Perini has an operating margin of 4.2%, meaning the company retains $4 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This below-average margin results in a low score of 27/100, suggesting thin profitability after operating expenses. This is up from -2.4% the prior year.
Tutor Perini's revenue surged 28.1% year-over-year to $5.5B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 82/100.
Tutor Perini carries a low D/E ratio of 0.32, meaning only $0.32 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 96/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Tutor Perini's current ratio of 1.27 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 32/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Tutor Perini converts 10.2% of revenue into free cash flow ($567.2M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 65/100.
Tutor Perini's ROE of 6.6% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 30/100. This is up from -14.4% the prior year.
Tutor Perini scores 2.16, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Tutor Perini passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Tutor Perini generates $9.30 in operating cash flow ($748.1M OCF vs $80.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Tutor Perini earns $4.22 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($232.0M vs $55.0M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Tutor Perini generated $1.6B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.8%.
Tutor Perini's EBITDA was $128.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 43.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 81.1%.
Tutor Perini reported $65.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 229.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 155.8%.
Tutor Perini earned $1.23 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 223.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 156.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Tutor Perini generated $153.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 34.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.2%.
Tutor Perini held $938.2M in cash against $391.3M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Tutor Perini paid $0.06 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Tutor Perini's gross margin was 12.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8 percentage points.
Tutor Perini's operating margin was 7.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9 percentage points.
Tutor Perini's net profit margin was 4.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.
Tutor Perini's ROE was 5.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 3.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Tutor Perini spent $10.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 50.0%.
Tutor Perini invested $33.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 25.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 87.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
TPC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.6B+19.2% | $1.4B+11.5% | $1.5B+41.2% | $1.4B+30.7% | $1.4B+21.8% | $1.2B+18.8% | $1.1B+4.5% | $1.1B+2.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.4B+21.1% | $1.2B+11.0% | $1.4B+26.2% | $1.2B+12.4% | $1.2B+16.6% | $1.1B+19.1% | $1.1B+10.8% | $1.1B+9.8% |
| Gross Profit | $211.3M+7.8% | $154.6M+15.1% | $147.7M+1661.1% | $169.4M+755.9% | $196.0M+67.4% | $134.4M+16.6% | -$9.5M-119.3% | -$25.8M-150.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $93.5M-21.8% | $95.5M+38.2% | $97.6M+27.1% | $129.3M+59.7% | $119.6M+56.1% | $69.1M+4.0% | $76.8M+7.5% | $81.0M+27.6% |
| Operating Income | $117.7M+54.0% | $59.2M-9.4% | $50.1M+158.1% | $40.1M+137.5% | $76.4M+88.7% | $65.3M+33.8% | -$86.2M-283.8% | -$106.8M-750.0% |
| EBITDA | $128.0M+43.2% | $70.7M-9.3% | $62.2M+184.6% | $52.3M+156.1% | $89.3M+63.9% | $77.9M+24.9% | -$73.6M-696.9% | -$93.3M-6888.5% |
| Interest Expense | $13.7M+1.0% | $13.4M-6.7% | $13.5M-47.2% | $13.5M-36.2% | $13.6M-41.1% | $14.4M-25.7% | $25.5M+19.7% | $21.2M+4.5% |
| Income Tax | $30.8M+40.2% | $17.0M+31.5% | $11.4M+136.4% | $15.2M+144.6% | $22.0M+201.7% | $12.9M+76.7% | -$31.3M-960.4% | -$33.9M-730.7% |
| Net Income | $65.7M+229.1% | $25.7M-8.2% | $28.8M+136.3% | $3.6M+103.6% | $20.0M+2359.9% | $28.0M+77.7% | -$79.4M-67.1% | -$100.9M-173.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.25+228.9% | $0.49-7.5% | $0.55+136.2% | $0.07+103.6% | $0.38+1800.0% | $0.53+76.7% | -$1.52-67.0% | -$1.92-170.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.23+223.7% | $0.48-9.4% | $0.54+135.5% | $0.07+103.6% | $0.38+1800.0% | $0.53+76.7% | -$1.52-67.0% | -$1.92-170.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 53M+0.5% | 54M+1.4% | N/A | 54M+2.4% | 53M+0.7% | 53M+0.9% | N/A | 52M+0.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
TPC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.4B+10.1% | $5.1B+15.3% | $5.2B+21.6% | $5.2B+17.8% | $4.9B+13.4% | $4.5B+1.9% | $4.2B-4.2% | $4.4B-2.2% |
| Current Assets | $4.3B+10.4% | $4.1B+17.5% | $4.1B+25.3% | $4.2B+20.9% | $3.9B+14.8% | $3.5B+0.6% | $3.3B-6.7% | $3.5B-3.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $938.2M+78.3% | $803.0M+190.4% | $734.6M+61.4% | $695.7M+142.1% | $526.1M+97.0% | $276.5M-22.8% | $455.1M+19.6% | $287.4M-0.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $205.1M0.0% | $205.1M0.0% | $205.1M0.0% | $205.1M0.0% | $205.1M0.0% | $205.1M0.0% | $205.1M0.0% | $205.1M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $4.0B+10.9% | $3.9B+18.5% | $3.9B+26.4% | $3.9B+24.0% | $3.6B+21.9% | $3.3B+6.5% | $3.1B-2.0% | $3.2B+0.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.3B+13.3% | $3.2B+22.1% | $3.2B+38.9% | $3.2B+43.7% | $3.0B+43.4% | $2.6B+28.6% | $2.3B+9.8% | $2.2B+9.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $677.3M+0.4% | $662.9M+3.8% | $658.3M-12.4% | $703.5M-23.8% | $674.3M-26.5% | $638.5M-37.6% | $751.4M-26.4% | $922.7M-17.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $391.3M-0.5% | $390.8M-0.2% | $392.8M-23.0% | $393.0M-40.1% | $393.3M-40.2% | $391.8M-49.8% | $510.0M-34.8% | $655.7M-25.2% |
| Total Equity | $1.3B+6.8% | $1.2B+4.6% | $1.2B+7.4% | $1.2B-1.8% | $1.2B-9.5% | $1.2B-11.2% | $1.1B-12.1% | $1.2B-8.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $110.5M+535.1% | $55.0M+2234.6% | $46.4M+251.9% | $21.0M-57.0% | $17.4M-88.4% | -$2.6M-101.7% | -$30.6M-123.0% | $48.9M-73.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable.
TPC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $187.3M-28.6% | $146.9M+542.4% | $173.7M-47.3% | $289.1M+1181.7% | $262.4M+393.8% | $22.9M-76.7% | $329.6M+158.2% | $22.6M-78.1% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $10.2M-20.8% | $11.5M-8.8% | $12.1M-4.4% | $12.2M-9.6% | $12.9M-7.9% | $12.6M-7.4% | $12.7M-4.2% | $13.5M+20.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $27.9M-49.6% | $30.1M+357.7% | N/A | $58.7M+255.8% | $55.4M+227.8% | $6.6M+18.8% | N/A | $16.5M+371.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | $33.7M+25.5% | $18.0M-40.2% | $75.0M+719.9% | $49.0M+608.0% | $26.8M+145.8% | $30.1M+188.5% | $9.1M+24.2% | $6.9M-53.8% |
| Free Cash Flow | $153.6M-34.8% | $128.9M+1879.7% | $98.7M-69.2% | $240.2M+1435.3% | $235.6M+458.0% | -$7.2M-108.2% | $320.4M+166.4% | $15.6M-82.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$47.9M-9.3% | -$43.8M-83.4% | -$126.4M-843.6% | -$63.3M-1826.5% | -$43.8M-220.0% | -$23.9M-131.3% | -$13.4M+61.5% | -$3.3M+77.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$21.0M-279.7% | -$46.5M+68.3% | -$35.2M+77.1% | -$14.8M-663.6% | $11.7M+108.8% | -$146.4M-33.6% | -$153.4M-409.7% | $2.6M+108.4% |
| Dividends Paid | $3.2M | $3.3M | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Share Buybacks | $10.0M | $20.0M | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
TPC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 12.9%-1.4pp | 11.1%+0.3pp | 9.8%+10.7pp | 12.0%+14.4pp | 14.3%+3.9pp | 10.8%-0.2pp | -0.9%-5.7pp | -2.4%-7.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 7.2%+1.6pp | 4.3%-1.0pp | 3.3%+11.4pp | 2.8%+12.7pp | 5.6%+2.0pp | 5.2%+0.6pp | -8.1%-5.9pp | -9.9%-8.7pp |
| Net Margin | 4.0%+2.6pp | 1.8%-0.4pp | 1.9%+9.3pp | 0.3%+9.6pp | 1.5%+1.4pp | 2.3%+0.8pp | -7.4%-2.8pp | -9.3%-5.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.2%+3.5pp | 2.1%-0.3pp | 2.4%+9.4pp | 0.3%+8.6pp | 1.7%+1.6pp | 2.4%+1.2pp | -7.0%-3.3pp | -8.3%-5.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.2%+0.8pp | 0.5%-0.1pp | 0.6%+2.4pp | 0.1%+2.4pp | 0.4%+0.4pp | 0.6%+0.3pp | -1.9%-0.8pp | -2.3%-1.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.290.0x | 1.28-0.1x | 1.27-0.1x | 1.30-0.2x | 1.32-0.3x | 1.33-0.4x | 1.41-0.2x | 1.55-0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.310.0x | 0.320.0x | 0.32-0.1x | 0.33-0.2x | 0.33-0.2x | 0.34-0.3x | 0.45-0.2x | 0.54-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.310.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.280.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.250.0x |
| FCF Margin | 9.4%-7.8pp | 9.3%+9.8pp | 6.6%-23.5pp | 17.0%+15.5pp | 17.2%+13.4pp | -0.6%-8.9pp | 30.0%+18.2pp | 1.4%-6.9pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tutor Perini TPC | FY2025 | $5.5B | $80.4M | 1.5% | $4.7B | 55/100 |
| Argan Inc AGX | FY2026 | $944.6M | $137.8M | 14.6% | $5.9B | 70/100 |
| Myr Group Inc Del MYRG | FY2025 | $3.7B | $118.4M | 3.2% | $4.5B | 54/100 |
| Exponent Inc EXPO | FY2025 | $582.0M | $106.0M | 18.2% | $3.2B | 71/100 |
| Everus Constr Group ECG | FY2025 | $3.7B | $201.8M | 5.4% | $6.0B | 66/100 |
| Granite Constr Inc GVA | FY2025 | $4.4B | $193.0M | 4.4% | $5.3B | 51/100 |
Where Tutor Perini Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Tutor Perini's annual revenue?
Tutor Perini (TPC) reported $5.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 28.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Tutor Perini's revenue growing?
Tutor Perini (TPC) revenue grew by 28.1% year-over-year, from $4.3B to $5.5B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Tutor Perini profitable?
Yes, Tutor Perini (TPC) reported a net income of $80.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 1.5%.
What is Tutor Perini's EBITDA?
Tutor Perini (TPC) had EBITDA of $281.8M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Tutor Perini have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Tutor Perini (TPC) had $734.6M in cash and equivalents against $392.8M in long-term debt.
What is Tutor Perini's gross margin?
Tutor Perini (TPC) had a gross margin of 11.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Tutor Perini's operating margin?
Tutor Perini (TPC) had an operating margin of 4.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Tutor Perini's net profit margin?
Tutor Perini (TPC) had a net profit margin of 1.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Tutor Perini pay dividends?
Yes, Tutor Perini (TPC) paid $0.06 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Tutor Perini's return on equity (ROE)?
Tutor Perini (TPC) has a return on equity of 6.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Tutor Perini's free cash flow?
Tutor Perini (TPC) generated $567.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 21.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Tutor Perini's operating cash flow?
Tutor Perini (TPC) generated $748.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Tutor Perini's total assets?
Tutor Perini (TPC) had $5.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Tutor Perini's capital expenditures?
Tutor Perini (TPC) invested $180.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Tutor Perini's current ratio?
Tutor Perini (TPC) had a current ratio of 1.27 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Tutor Perini's debt-to-equity ratio?
Tutor Perini (TPC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Tutor Perini's return on assets (ROA)?
Tutor Perini (TPC) had a return on assets of 1.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Tutor Perini's P/E ratio?
Tutor Perini (TPC) trades at 38.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $123.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.7B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Tutor Perini's price-to-sales ratio?
Tutor Perini (TPC) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $5.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.7B as of Sep 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Tutor Perini's Altman Z-Score?
Tutor Perini (TPC) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.16, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Tutor Perini's Piotroski F-Score?
Tutor Perini (TPC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Tutor Perini's earnings high quality?
Tutor Perini (TPC) has an earnings quality ratio of 9.30x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Tutor Perini cover its interest payments?
Tutor Perini (TPC) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.22x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Tutor Perini?
Tutor Perini (TPC) scores 55 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.