A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2027, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the EXPO SEC filings page.
Exponent Inc (EXPO) reported $632.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jul 3, 2026, up 12.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Exponent’s cash-generative model remains productive, but softer margins and payouts exceeding free cash flow are making the balance sheet more leveraged.
Revenue increased4.2% while operating cash flow declined between FY2024 and FY2025. With free cash flow margin falling from24.6% to21.0% , the latest growth appears less cash-efficient rather than purely volume-driven.
Operating margin eased from
Capital returns exceeded internally generated cash: buybacks and dividends totaled
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Exponent Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Exponent Inc has an operating margin of 20.6%, meaning the company retains $21 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 87/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 21.4% the prior year.
Exponent Inc's revenue grew a modest 4.2% year-over-year to $582.0M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 46/100.
Exponent Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.99. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 47/100.
With a current ratio of 2.40, Exponent Inc holds $2.40 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 68/100.
Exponent Inc converts 21.0% of revenue into free cash flow ($122.3M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 88/100.
Exponent Inc earns a strong 27.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $27 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 86/100. This is up from 25.9% the prior year.
Exponent Inc scores 8.14, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($3.4B) relative to total liabilities ($387.2M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Exponent Inc passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Exponent Inc generates $1.24 in operating cash flow ($131.7M OCF vs $106.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Exponent Inc generated $171.6M in revenue in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 20.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.2%.
Exponent Inc's EBITDA was $30.7M in Q2 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 55.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 30.1%.
Exponent Inc reported $29.4M in net income in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 10.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6%.
Exponent Inc earned $0.60 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 15.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Exponent Inc generated $29.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 14.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 949.3%.
Exponent Inc held $66.6M in cash as of Q2 2027; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Exponent Inc paid $0.31 per share in dividends in Q2 2027. This represents an increase of 3.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Exponent Inc's operating margin was 16.3% in Q2 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 4.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.5 percentage points.
Exponent Inc's net profit margin was 17.1% in Q2 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.7 percentage points.
Exponent Inc's ROE was 10.2% in Q2 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2027.
Capital Allocation
Exponent Inc spent $67.4M on share buybacks in Q2 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.5%.
Exponent Inc invested $1.8M in capex in Q2 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 21.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 27.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2027.
EXPO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $171.6M+20.9% | $166.3M+14.3% | $147.4M+7.8% | $147.1M+8.0% | $142.0M+1.0% | $145.5M+0.4% | $136.8M+11.3% | $136.3M+2.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $7.4M+20.5% | $6.2M+23.9% | $6.7M+16.9% | $7.7M+44.2% | $6.1M+1.8% | $5.0M-11.2% | $5.7M-3.4% | $5.3M-11.8% |
| Operating Income | $28.0M+63.1% | $41.4M-6.9% | $29.1M+6.9% | $29.0M+12.3% | $17.2M-51.9% | $44.4M+44.7% | $27.3M+48.2% | $25.8M-23.8% |
| EBITDA | $30.7M+55.9% | $43.9M-6.5% | $31.7M+6.5% | $31.6M+11.8% | $19.7M-48.5% | $46.9M+42.0% | $29.7M+43.2% | $28.2M-22.2% |
| Income Tax | $11.4M+10.8% | $12.8M+14.9% | $9.3M+20.7% | $10.6M+6.9% | $10.3M-1.8% | $11.1M+8.1% | $7.7M-15.5% | $9.9M+4.4% |
| Net Income | $29.4M+10.7% | $29.6M+11.0% | $24.8M+5.0% | $28.0M+7.7% | $26.6M-9.1% | $26.6M-11.6% | $23.6M+12.7% | $26.0M+6.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.60+15.4% | $0.59+13.5% | $0.49+6.5% | $0.55+7.8% | $0.52-8.8% | $0.52-11.9% | $0.46+12.2% | $0.51+6.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.60+15.4% | $0.59+13.5% | $0.49+8.9% | $0.55+10.0% | $0.52-8.8% | $0.52-11.9% | $0.45+12.5% | $0.50+4.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 49M-4.9% | 50M-3.0% | N/A | 51M-0.9% | 52M0.0% | 52M+0.4% | N/A | 52M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
EXPO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $652.7M-14.1% | $687.4M-9.9% | $777.5M0.0% | $761.4M+2.3% | $759.4M+7.1% | $763.2M+21.3% | $777.3M+20.2% | $744.1M+23.5% |
| Current Assets | $312.0M-26.7% | $340.9M-21.2% | $427.6M-4.3% | $416.8M+1.0% | $425.7M+8.8% | $432.8M+22.8% | $446.9M+17.7% | $412.6M+20.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $66.6M-71.3% | $118.6M-51.6% | $221.9M-14.3% | $207.4M-5.6% | $231.8M+14.0% | $245.1M+45.3% | $258.9M+38.3% | $219.7M+60.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $218.5M+27.8% | $197.3M+18.3% | $181.5M+12.5% | $182.0M+7.9% | $171.0M+3.1% | $166.8M+2.4% | $161.4M-3.6% | $168.6M-7.2% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $8.6M0.0% | $8.6M0.0% | $8.6M0.0% | $8.6M0.0% | $8.6M0.0% | $8.6M0.0% | $8.6M0.0% | $8.6M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $364.1M+9.8% | $349.0M+8.5% | $387.2M+8.7% | $358.6M+7.4% | $331.7M+5.0% | $321.8M+26.2% | $356.2M+22.5% | $333.8M+34.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $157.8M+16.9% | $142.2M+9.2% | $178.0M+9.1% | $154.8M+12.4% | $135.0M+2.4% | $130.3M+14.1% | $163.2M+0.8% | $137.7M+6.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $206.3M+4.9% | $206.8M+8.0% | $209.2M+8.4% | $203.8M+4.0% | $196.7M+6.8% | $191.6M+35.9% | $193.0M+49.9% | $196.1M+64.5% |
| Total Equity | $288.6M-32.5% | $338.3M-23.4% | $390.3M-7.3% | $402.9M-1.8% | $427.8M+8.8% | $441.4M+17.9% | $421.1M+18.2% | $410.3M+16.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $696.4M+7.8% | $682.0M+7.4% | $668.4M+7.1% | $658.8M+7.1% | $646.0M+7.1% | $635.0M+7.9% | $624.2M+8.7% | $615.0M+8.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
EXPO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $30.9M-14.7% | -$975K-113.4% | $55.6M-0.8% | $32.7M+9.9% | $36.2M-25.1% | $7.3M-30.3% | $56.1M-21.4% | $29.7M+33.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.7M+6.3% | $2.5M+0.9% | $2.5M+2.0% | $2.5M+6.0% | $2.5M+1.4% | $2.5M+7.2% | $2.5M+4.6% | $2.4M+1.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $9.1M+10.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $8.2M+11.4% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.8M-21.9% | $2.5M+39.9% | $2.7M+3.5% | $2.7M+56.1% | $2.3M+98.4% | $1.8M+18.4% | $2.6M+34.3% | $1.7M-48.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $29.1M-14.2% | -$3.4M-162.1% | $52.9M-1.0% | $30.0M+7.1% | $33.9M-28.1% | $5.5M-38.3% | $53.5M-22.9% | $28.0M+48.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$1.8M+21.9% | -$2.5M-39.9% | -$2.7M-3.5% | -$2.7M-56.1% | -$2.3M-98.4% | -$1.8M-18.4% | -$2.6M-34.3% | -$1.7M+48.2% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$81.2M-71.0% | -$99.7M-397.2% | -$38.4M-211.7% | -$54.5M-320.6% | -$47.5M-276.7% | -$20.0M+26.4% | -$12.3M+38.5% | -$13.0M+56.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $15.0M-1.4% | $16.6M+1.3% | $14.9M+4.6% | $15.1M+6.0% | $15.2M+7.2% | $16.4M+5.0% | $14.2M+8.2% | $14.2M+7.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $67.4M | $78.8M | $24.4M+2438200.0% | $40.0M+4003100.0% | N/A | N/A | $1K-100.0% | -$1K |
EXPO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2710-Q | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 16.3%+4.2pp | 24.9%-5.7pp | 19.8%-0.2pp | 19.7%+0.8pp | 12.1%-13.3pp | 30.5%+9.3pp | 19.9%+5.0pp | 19.0%-6.5pp |
| Net Margin | 17.1%-1.6pp | 17.8%-0.5pp | 16.8%-0.4pp | 19.1%-0.1pp | 18.7%-2.1pp | 18.3%-2.5pp | 17.3%+0.2pp | 19.1%+0.7pp |
| Return on Equity | 10.2%+4.0pp | 8.7%+2.7pp | 6.3%+0.7pp | 7.0%+0.6pp | 6.2%-1.2pp | 6.0%-2.0pp | 5.6%-0.3pp | 6.3%-0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 4.5%+1.0pp | 4.3%+0.8pp | 3.2%+0.2pp | 3.7%+0.2pp | 3.5%-0.6pp | 3.5%-1.3pp | 3.0%-0.2pp | 3.5%-0.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.98-1.2x | 2.40-0.9x | 2.40-0.3x | 2.69-0.3x | 3.15+0.2x | 3.32+0.2x | 2.74+0.4x | 3.00+0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.26+0.5x | 1.03+0.3x | 0.99+0.1x | 0.89+0.1x | 0.780.0x | 0.730.0x | 0.850.0x | 0.81+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.26+0.1x | 0.24+0.1x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x |
| FCF Margin | 17.0%-6.9pp | -2.1%-5.9pp | 35.9%-3.2pp | 20.4%-0.2pp | 23.9%-9.7pp | 3.8%-2.4pp | 39.1%-17.4pp | 20.5%+6.4pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exponent Inc EXPO | FY2025 | $582.0M | $106.0M | 18.2% | $3.4B | 70/100 |
| Tutor Perini Corporation TPC | FY2025 | $5.5B | $80.4M | 1.5% | $4.1B | 55/100 |
| Argan, Inc AGX | FY2026 | $944.6M | $137.8M | 14.6% | $4.8B | 70/100 |
| Everus Construction Group, Inc. ECG | FY2025 | $3.7B | $201.8M | 5.4% | $5.6B | 66/100 |
| MYR Group, Inc. MYRG | FY2025 | $3.7B | $118.4M | 3.2% | $4.4B | 54/100 |
| Arcosa, Inc. ACA | FY2025 | $2.9B | $208.4M | 7.2% | $7.2B | 57/100 |
Where Exponent Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Exponent Inc's annual revenue?
Exponent Inc (EXPO) reported $582.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Exponent Inc's revenue growing?
Exponent Inc (EXPO) revenue grew by 4.2% year-over-year, from $558.5M to $582.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Exponent Inc profitable?
Yes, Exponent Inc (EXPO) reported a net income of $106.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 18.2%.
What is Exponent Inc's EBITDA?
Exponent Inc (EXPO) had EBITDA of $129.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Exponent Inc's operating margin?
Exponent Inc (EXPO) had an operating margin of 20.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Exponent Inc's net profit margin?
Exponent Inc (EXPO) had a net profit margin of 18.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Exponent Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Exponent Inc (EXPO) paid $1.20 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Exponent Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Exponent Inc (EXPO) has a return on equity of 27.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Exponent Inc's free cash flow?
Exponent Inc (EXPO) generated $122.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -11.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Exponent Inc's operating cash flow?
Exponent Inc (EXPO) generated $131.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Exponent Inc's total assets?
Exponent Inc (EXPO) had $777.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Exponent Inc's capital expenditures?
Exponent Inc (EXPO) invested $9.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Exponent Inc's current ratio?
Exponent Inc (EXPO) had a current ratio of 2.40 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Exponent Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Exponent Inc (EXPO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.99 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Exponent Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Exponent Inc (EXPO) had a return on assets of 13.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Exponent Inc's P/E ratio?
Exponent Inc (EXPO) trades at 30.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $111.8M net income, trailing 12 months to July 3, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.4B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Exponent Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Exponent Inc (EXPO) trades at 5.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $632.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to July 3, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.4B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Exponent Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Exponent Inc (EXPO) has an Altman Z-Score of 8.14, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Exponent Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Exponent Inc (EXPO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Exponent Inc's earnings high quality?
Exponent Inc (EXPO) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.24x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Exponent Inc?
Exponent Inc (EXPO) scores 70 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.