A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MYRG SEC filings page.
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) reported $4.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 16.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
MYR Group’s 2025 rebound shows a project-driven business where margin recovery and cash conversion matter more than topline growth.
In FY2025, operating cash flow reached$326.6M while free cash flow reached$232.2M , so earnings translated into cash after capital spending. That conversion coincided with receivables falling to$603.7M from$653.1M even as revenue increased, pointing to working-capital release rather than profit alone.
Revenue recovered to
The balance sheet is lightly debt-funded, but liabilities still matter beyond borrowings: debt-to-equity was 0.1x while total liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of MYR Group, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
MYR Group, Inc. has an operating margin of 4.6%, meaning the company retains $5 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 51/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 1.6% the prior year.
MYR Group, Inc.'s revenue grew 8.8% year-over-year to $3.7B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 31/100.
MYR Group, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.08, meaning only $0.08 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 93/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
MYR Group, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.33 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 35/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
MYR Group, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 6.3%, earning a moderate score of 37/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
MYR Group, Inc. earns a strong 17.9% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $18 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 77/100. This is up from 5.0% the prior year.
MYR Group, Inc. scores 6.16, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
MYR Group, Inc. passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, MYR Group, Inc. generates $2.76 in operating cash flow ($326.6M OCF vs $118.4M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
MYR Group, Inc. earns $29.55 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($166.9M vs $5.6M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
MYR Group, Inc. generated $1.1B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.1%.
MYR Group, Inc.'s EBITDA was $86.0M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 53.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2%.
MYR Group, Inc. reported $49.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 88.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.5%.
MYR Group, Inc. earned $3.17 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 86.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
MYR Group, Inc. recorded an outflow of $25.6M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 319.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 137.3%.
MYR Group, Inc. held $137.9M in cash against $4.7M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $770.7M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
MYR Group, Inc.'s gross margin was 13.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.
MYR Group, Inc.'s operating margin was 6.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
MYR Group, Inc.'s net profit margin was 4.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
MYR Group, Inc.'s ROE was 6.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
MYR Group, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026.
MYR Group, Inc. invested $28.9M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 36.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 79.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
MYRG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.1B+20.1% | $1.0B+20.0% | $973.5M+17.3% | $950.4M+7.0% | $900.3M+8.6% | $833.6M+2.2% | $829.8M-17.4% | $888.0M-5.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $939.1M+17.9% | $865.9M+17.5% | $862.3M+15.9% | $838.5M+3.4% | $796.6M+1.1% | $736.7M+1.0% | $743.9M-18.0% | $810.8M-4.3% |
| Gross Profit | $142.7M+37.6% | $134.4M+38.7% | $111.3M+29.5% | $111.9M+44.8% | $103.7M+153.9% | $96.9M+12.4% | $85.9M-11.8% | $77.3M-16.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $74.4M+17.5% | $69.4M+11.0% | $64.6M+13.9% | $65.9M+14.7% | $63.3M+2.4% | $62.5M+0.5% | $56.7M-5.5% | $57.5M-4.0% |
| Operating Income | $67.9M+70.8% | $64.7M+88.7% | $46.5M+54.3% | $46.3M+127.3% | $39.8M+292.1% | $34.3M+41.3% | $30.2M-18.9% | $20.4M-36.4% |
| EBITDA | $86.0M+53.1% | $82.5M+63.4% | $63.8M+37.0% | $63.0M+70.0% | $56.1M+1366.2% | $50.5M+25.9% | $46.5M-9.0% | $37.1M-21.6% |
| Interest Expense | $706K-62.9% | $659K-53.4% | $889K-59.8% | $1.4M-28.6% | $1.9M+53.5% | $1.4M+34.2% | $2.2M+17.8% | $2.0M+52.8% |
| Income Tax | $17.3M+58.1% | $17.2M+82.1% | $9.8M-10.9% | $12.6M+60.3% | $10.9M+259.3% | $9.5M+127.5% | $11.1M-3.5% | $7.9M-15.5% |
| Net Income | $49.9M+88.4% | $46.8M+100.8% | $36.5M+129.1% | $32.1M+201.4% | $26.5M+273.2% | $23.3M+23.1% | $16.0M-33.6% | $10.6M-50.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $3.20+88.2% | $3.01+106.2% | $2.35+139.8% | $2.07+218.5% | $1.70+286.8% | $1.46+29.2% | $0.98-31.9% | $0.65-49.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $3.17+86.5% | $2.99+106.2% | $2.33+140.2% | $2.05+215.4% | $1.70+286.8% | $1.45+29.5% | $0.97-31.7% | $0.65-49.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 16M+1.0% | 16M-2.4% | N/A | 16M-4.2% | 16M-7.3% | 16M-4.6% | N/A | 16M-3.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
MYRG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.7B+5.4% | $1.7B+9.9% | $1.6B+10.4% | $1.6B+3.3% | $1.6B+0.2% | $1.5B-3.9% | $1.5B-5.7% | $1.6B+2.1% |
| Current Assets | $1.1B+5.9% | $1.1B+12.1% | $1.1B+14.1% | $1.1B+3.6% | $1.0B0.0% | $968.2M-5.6% | $929.4M-9.4% | $1.0B-0.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $137.9M+500.6% | $163.2M+1397.7% | $150.2M+4234.8% | $76.2M+906.9% | $23.0M+1128.3% | $10.9M+178.6% | $3.5M-86.1% | $7.6M-75.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $653.8M+9.0% | $635.7M+11.7% | $603.7M-7.6% | $600.7M+5.1% | $599.6M+8.1% | $569.1M+8.0% | $653.1M+25.1% | $571.3M+4.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $113.5M-1.7% | $114.5M+1.3% | $115.3M+2.0% | $114.5M-1.2% | $115.5M+0.1% | $113.0M-2.4% | $113.0M-3.4% | $116.0M+0.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $918.0M-8.5% | $970.6M-0.3% | $983.7M+10.7% | $1.0B+2.3% | $1.0B+5.7% | $973.4M+5.8% | $888.4M-4.2% | $1.0B+7.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $770.7M+0.6% | $827.7M+12.0% | $795.3M+19.8% | $800.9M+5.0% | $766.4M+2.5% | $738.7M+0.9% | $663.6M-11.2% | $762.4M+2.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $147.4M-37.9% | $142.9M-39.1% | $188.4M-16.2% | $226.8M-6.3% | $237.4M+17.2% | $234.6M+25.2% | $224.8M+24.7% | $242.1M+24.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.7M-94.2% | $4.7M-94.3% | $54.5M-22.2% | $67.4M-24.1% | $81.6M+112.3% | $82.7M+164.1% | $70.0M+139.9% | $88.8M+55.6% |
| Total Equity | $754.4M+29.4% | $702.8M+28.1% | $660.4M+10.0% | $617.6M+4.9% | $583.2M-7.9% | $548.7M-17.3% | $600.4M-7.8% | $588.5M-5.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $599.6M+38.0% | $549.8M+34.7% | $503.2M+10.9% | $466.7M+6.6% | $434.6M-9.6% | $408.1M-20.1% | $453.7M-7.9% | $437.8M-7.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
MYRG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.3M-89.9% | $84.7M+1.8% | $114.8M+443.7% | $95.6M+168.3% | $32.9M+44.9% | $83.3M+983.0% | $21.1M-50.5% | $35.6M+183.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $18.0M+10.2% | $17.8M+9.7% | $17.2M+5.1% | $16.7M+0.3% | $16.3M+0.4% | $16.2M+2.3% | $16.4M+17.6% | $16.7M+9.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $3.4M+45.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.3M+21.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $28.9M+36.2% | $16.1M+23.5% | $29.9M+143.1% | $30.2M+70.8% | $21.2M+5.2% | $13.1M-49.3% | $12.3M-41.3% | $17.7M-19.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$25.6M-319.9% | $68.6M-2.3% | $84.9M+863.4% | $65.4M+264.4% | $11.6M+365.0% | $70.2M+488.1% | $8.8M-59.3% | $18.0M+288.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$27.5M-39.8% | -$15.2M-39.4% | -$27.7M-166.8% | -$27.9M-95.9% | -$19.7M-5.3% | -$10.9M+54.4% | -$10.4M+46.2% | -$14.2M+33.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$1.0M+34.9% | -$56.3M+13.3% | -$13.2M+5.4% | -$14.4M+8.8% | -$1.5M+73.4% | -$65.0M-1360.0% | -$13.9M+52.4% | -$15.8M-193.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $75.0M | $0-100.0% | $60.7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
MYRG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 13.2%+1.7pp | 13.4%+1.8pp | 11.4%+1.1pp | 11.8%+3.1pp | 11.5%+6.6pp | 11.6%+1.0pp | 10.4%+0.6pp | 8.7%-1.1pp |
| Operating Margin | 6.3%+1.9pp | 6.5%+2.4pp | 4.8%+1.2pp | 4.9%+2.6pp | 4.4%+6.9pp | 4.1%+1.1pp | 3.6%-0.1pp | 2.3%-1.1pp |
| Net Margin | 4.6%+1.7pp | 4.7%+1.9pp | 3.8%+1.8pp | 3.4%+2.2pp | 2.9%+4.8pp | 2.8%+0.5pp | 1.9%-0.5pp | 1.2%-1.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 6.6%+2.1pp | 6.7%+2.4pp | 5.5%+2.9pp | 5.2%+3.4pp | 4.5%+7.0pp | 4.3%+1.4pp | 2.7%-1.0pp | 1.8%-1.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.0%+1.3pp | 2.8%+1.3pp | 2.2%+1.2pp | 1.9%+1.3pp | 1.7%+2.6pp | 1.5%+0.3pp | 1.1%-0.5pp | 0.7%-0.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.40+0.1x | 1.310.0x | 1.33-0.1x | 1.330.0x | 1.330.0x | 1.31-0.1x | 1.400.0x | 1.350.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.01-0.1x | 0.01-0.1x | 0.080.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.14+0.1x | 0.15+0.1x | 0.12+0.1x | 0.15+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.65+0.1x | 0.60+0.1x | 0.590.0x | 0.580.0x | 0.570.0x | 0.550.0x | 0.56-0.1x | 0.560.0x |
| FCF Margin | -2.4%-3.7pp | 6.9%-1.6pp | 8.7%+7.7pp | 6.9%+4.9pp | 1.3%+1.0pp | 8.4%+10.6pp | 1.1%-1.1pp | 2.0%+3.0pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MYR Group, Inc. MYRG | FY2025 | $3.7B | $118.4M | 3.2% | $4.9B | 54/100 |
| Tutor Perini Corporation TPC | FY2025 | $5.5B | $80.4M | 1.5% | $4.4B | 55/100 |
| Argan, Inc AGX | FY2026 | $944.6M | $137.8M | 14.6% | $5.5B | 70/100 |
| Exponent Inc EXPO | FY2025 | $582.0M | $106.0M | 18.2% | $3.3B | 71/100 |
| Everus Construction Group, Inc. ECG | FY2025 | $3.7B | $201.8M | 5.4% | $6.3B | 66/100 |
| Primoris Services Corporation PRIM | FY2025 | $7.6B | $274.9M | 3.6% | $4.5B | 63/100 |
Where MYR Group, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is MYR Group, Inc.'s annual revenue?
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) reported $3.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is MYR Group, Inc.'s revenue growing?
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) revenue grew by 8.8% year-over-year, from $3.4B to $3.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is MYR Group, Inc. profitable?
Yes, MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) reported a net income of $118.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 3.2%.
What is MYR Group, Inc.'s EBITDA?
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) had EBITDA of $233.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does MYR Group, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) had $150.2M in cash and equivalents against $54.5M in long-term debt.
What is MYR Group, Inc.'s gross margin?
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) had a gross margin of 11.6% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is MYR Group, Inc.'s operating margin?
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) had an operating margin of 4.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is MYR Group, Inc.'s net profit margin?
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) had a net profit margin of 3.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is MYR Group, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) has a return on equity of 17.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is MYR Group, Inc.'s free cash flow?
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) generated $232.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 1977.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is MYR Group, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) generated $326.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are MYR Group, Inc.'s total assets?
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) had $1.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are MYR Group, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) invested $94.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is MYR Group, Inc.'s current ratio?
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) had a current ratio of 1.33 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is MYR Group, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is MYR Group, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) had a return on assets of 7.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is MYR Group, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) trades at 29.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $165.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.9B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is MYR Group, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) trades at 1.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.0B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $4.9B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is MYR Group, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) has an Altman Z-Score of 6.16, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is MYR Group, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are MYR Group, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.76x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can MYR Group, Inc. cover its interest payments?
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) has an interest coverage ratio of 29.55x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is MYR Group, Inc.?
MYR Group, Inc. (MYRG) scores 54 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.