A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ECG SEC filings page.
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) reported $4.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 30.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Everus is scaling faster than its cash generation, with modest margin gains offset by heavier investment and a stronger equity base.
Cash conversion weakened in FY2025: net income rose40.7% from FY2024 while operating cash flow declined to$157M . Free cash flow fell21.8% to$90M as capital spending increased to$67M , indicating that expansion is consuming more cash even while reported earnings accelerate.
Revenue grew
The balance sheet became larger but less debt-dependent: equity grew faster than liabilities, and debt-to-equity declined from 0.7x to 0.4x between FY2024 and FY2025. The current ratio remained near 1.8x, so the stronger capitalization did not materially change the company's short-term liquidity profile.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Everus Construction Group, Inc. has an operating margin of 7.1%, meaning the company retains $7 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 68/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 6.7% the prior year.
Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s revenue surged 31.5% year-over-year to $3.7B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 75/100.
Everus Construction Group, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.42, meaning only $0.42 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 68/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s current ratio of 1.76 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 52/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Everus Construction Group, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 2.4%, earning a moderate score of 38/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Everus Construction Group, Inc. earns a strong 32.0% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $32 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 95/100. This is down from 33.9% the prior year.
Everus Construction Group, Inc. scores 6.51, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Everus Construction Group, Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Everus Construction Group, Inc. generates $0.78 in operating cash flow ($156.8M OCF vs $201.8M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Everus Construction Group, Inc. earns $12.34 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($264.8M vs $21.5M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Everus Construction Group, Inc. generated $1.2B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 33.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.8%.
Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s EBITDA was $123.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 55.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 44.3%.
Everus Construction Group, Inc. reported $83.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 58.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 43.9%.
Everus Construction Group, Inc. earned $1.64 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 59.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 43.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Everus Construction Group, Inc. generated $33.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 169.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 74.3%.
Everus Construction Group, Inc. held $176.7M in cash against $259.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s gross margin was 14.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.
Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s operating margin was 9.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6 percentage points.
Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s net profit margin was 6.8% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2 percentage points.
Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s ROE was 10.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Everus Construction Group, Inc. invested $20.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 53.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 30.1%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
ECG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.2B+33.7% | $1.0B+25.4% | $1.0B+33.2% | $986.8M+29.7% | $921.5M+31.0% | $826.6M+32.1% | $759.6M | $761.0M+6.1% |
| Cost of Revenue | $1.0B+30.8% | $906.2M+23.4% | $894.0M+32.8% | $862.6M+28.5% | $801.6M+30.4% | $734.1M+33.2% | $673.4M | $671.1M+6.1% |
| Gross Profit | $182.9M+52.6% | $130.7M+41.3% | $117.5M+36.2% | $124.2M+38.2% | $119.9M+35.3% | $92.5M+23.8% | $86.3M | $89.9M+5.9% |
| SG&A Expenses | $71.2M+50.2% | $53.0M+27.8% | $48.6M+20.8% | $51.8M+43.2% | $47.4M+27.1% | $41.5M+15.8% | $40.3M | $36.2M+3.9% |
| Operating Income | $111.8M+54.2% | $77.7M+52.4% | $68.9M+49.7% | $72.4M+34.8% | $72.5M+41.3% | $51.0M+31.1% | $46.0M | $53.7M+7.2% |
| EBITDA | $123.7M+55.4% | $85.8M+48.2% | $76.4M+44.7% | $79.7M+32.7% | $79.6M+38.5% | $57.9M+29.0% | $52.8M | $60.0M |
| Interest Expense | $4.6M-13.8% | $4.6M-18.0% | $5.0M-3.6% | $5.4M+90.8% | $5.4M+65.3% | $5.6M+106.6% | $5.2M | $2.9M-38.0% |
| Income Tax | $29.4M+51.5% | $20.3M+49.2% | $18.7M+57.0% | $20.6M+47.3% | $19.4M+42.4% | $13.6M+36.0% | $11.9M | $14.0M+22.5% |
| Net Income | $83.9M+58.8% | $58.3M+59.0% | $55.3M+60.4% | $57.0M+36.4% | $52.8M+35.6% | $36.7M+30.0% | $34.5M | $41.8M+16.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.64+57.7% | $1.14+58.3% | $1.08+61.2% | $1.12+36.6% | $1.04+36.8% | $0.72+30.9% | $0.67-5.6% | $0.82+15.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.64+59.2% | $1.14+58.3% | $1.08+61.2% | $1.11+35.4% | $1.03+35.5% | $0.72+30.9% | $0.67 | $0.82+15.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 51M+0.2% | 51M+0.2% | N/A | 51M+0.3% | 51M+0.2% | 51M+0.2% | N/A | 51M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
ECG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.1B+38.9% | $1.8B+36.3% | $1.7B+34.2% | $1.6B+26.9% | $1.5B | $1.4B | $1.3B+22.4% | $1.3B |
| Current Assets | $1.5B+35.6% | $1.4B+46.4% | $1.3B+41.3% | $1.2B+37.1% | $1.1B | $971.0M | $917.2M+25.8% | $886.5M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $176.7M+108.6% | $293.4M+296.5% | $170.5M+98.2% | $149.2M+26874.1% | $84.7M+26206.8% | $74.0M+13524.5% | $86.0M+5389.0% | $553K0.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $55.6M+15.8% | $48.0M+1.2% | $45.3M+3.5% | $48.0M+2.2% | $48.1M | $47.4M | $43.8M+2.4% | $46.9M |
| Long-Term Investments | $20.4M+0.2% | $22.2M-5.6% | $27.1M+27.2% | $25.7M+45.9% | $20.4M | $23.5M | $21.3M+153.0% | $17.6M |
| Goodwill | $212.3M+48.2% | $143.2M0.0% | $143.2M0.0% | $143.2M0.0% | $143.2M | $143.2M | $143.2M0.0% | $143.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.3B+32.8% | $1.2B+29.6% | $1.1B+26.9% | $1.1B+27.2% | $967.0M | $895.6M | $865.9M+43.4% | $826.0M |
| Current Liabilities | $930.2M+51.4% | $804.0M+47.3% | $736.2M+43.4% | $691.9M+23.6% | $614.3M | $545.9M | $513.4M+30.3% | $559.6M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $354.2M+0.5% | $356.8M+2.0% | $362.7M+2.9% | $358.8M+34.7% | $352.7M | $349.7M | $352.5M+68.2% | $266.4M |
| Long-Term Debt | $259.5M-5.2% | $263.0M-5.1% | $266.5M-5.0% | $270.1M+25.9% | $273.6M | $277.1M | $280.6M+66.5% | $214.5M |
| Total Equity | $773.2M+50.3% | $686.9M+49.3% | $629.8M+49.0% | $573.0M+26.4% | $514.4M+5.0% | $460.2M-0.9% | $422.6M-5.8% | $453.3M+2.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $627.9M+68.1% | $544.1M+69.7% | $485.7M+71.1% | $430.5M+36.5% | $373.5M | $320.6M | $284.0M-9.2% | $315.4M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
ECG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $53.1M+109.7% | $143.7M+1915.6% | $48.2M-40.3% | $76.2M-3.5% | $25.3M+240.0% | $7.1M-67.4% | $80.7M-26.6% | $78.9M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $12.0M+68.0% | $8.1M+17.1% | $7.5M+10.6% | $7.3M+15.2% | $7.1M+15.5% | $6.9M+15.2% | $6.8M+15.0% | $6.3M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.0M+14.7% | N/A | $1.9M+533.3% | $1.2M+200.0% | $1.7M+407.8% | N/A | $300K |
| Capital Expenditures | $20.1M+53.9% | $15.5M-16.6% | $24.7M+79.5% | $10.5M-41.7% | $13.1M+79.4% | $18.5M+101.0% | $13.8M+84.7% | $18.0M |
| Free Cash Flow | $33.0M+169.3% | $128.2M+1223.5% | $23.5M-64.9% | $65.7M+7.8% | $12.3M+148.3% | -$11.4M-190.3% | $66.9M-34.7% | $60.9M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$165.9M-1426.6% | -$14.3M+3.5% | -$23.1M-99.8% | -$8.0M+43.1% | -$10.9M-113.7% | -$14.8M-131.1% | -$11.6M-226.0% | -$14.0M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$4.0M-5.4% | -$6.5M-50.3% | -$3.8M-123.0% | -$3.8M+94.2% | -$3.8M-116.3% | -$4.3M+73.7% | $16.3M+115.5% | -$64.7M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
ECG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 14.8%+1.8pp | 12.6%+1.4pp | 11.6%+0.3pp | 12.6%+0.8pp | 13.0%+0.4pp | 11.2%-0.8pp | 11.4% | 11.8%0.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 9.1%+1.2pp | 7.5%+1.3pp | 6.8%+0.7pp | 7.3%+0.3pp | 7.9%+0.6pp | 6.2%0.0pp | 6.1% | 7.1%+0.1pp |
| Net Margin | 6.8%+1.1pp | 5.6%+1.2pp | 5.5%+0.9pp | 5.8%+0.3pp | 5.7%+0.2pp | 4.4%-0.1pp | 4.5% | 5.5%+0.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 10.8%+0.6pp | 8.5%+0.5pp | 8.8%+0.6pp | 9.9%+0.7pp | 10.3%+2.3pp | 8.0%+1.9pp | 8.2% | 9.2%+1.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 4.1%+0.5pp | 3.2%+0.5pp | 3.2%+0.5pp | 3.5%+0.3pp | 3.6% | 2.7% | 2.7% | 3.3% |
| Current Ratio | 1.59-0.2x | 1.770.0x | 1.760.0x | 1.76+0.2x | 1.77 | 1.78 | 1.79-0.1x | 1.58 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.34-0.2x | 0.38-0.2x | 0.42-0.2x | 0.470.0x | 0.53 | 0.60 | 0.66+0.3x | 0.47 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.600.0x | 0.560.0x | 0.590.0x | 0.610.0x | 0.62 | 0.61 | 0.59 | 0.59 |
| FCF Margin | 2.7%+1.4pp | 12.4%+13.7pp | 2.3%-6.5pp | 6.7%-1.3pp | 1.3%+4.9pp | -1.4%-3.4pp | 8.8% | 8.0% |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Everus Construction Group, Inc. ECG | FY2025 | $3.7B | $201.8M | 5.4% | $5.6B | 66/100 |
| Arcosa, Inc. ACA | FY2025 | $2.9B | $208.4M | 7.2% | $7.2B | 57/100 |
| Tutor Perini Corporation TPC | FY2025 | $5.5B | $80.4M | 1.5% | $4.1B | 55/100 |
| Argan, Inc AGX | FY2026 | $944.6M | $137.8M | 14.6% | $4.8B | 70/100 |
| Granite Construction Inc. GVA | FY2025 | $4.4B | $193.0M | 4.4% | $4.9B | 51/100 |
| Exponent Inc EXPO | FY2025 | $582.0M | $106.0M | 18.2% | $3.4B | 70/100 |
Where Everus Construction Group, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) reported $3.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 31.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) revenue grew by 31.5% year-over-year, from $2.8B to $3.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Everus Construction Group, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) reported a net income of $201.8M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 5.4%.
What is Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) had EBITDA of $293.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Everus Construction Group, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) had $170.5M in cash and equivalents against $266.5M in long-term debt.
What is Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s gross margin?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) had a gross margin of 12.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s operating margin?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) had an operating margin of 7.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) had a net profit margin of 5.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) has a return on equity of 32.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) generated $90.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -21.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) generated $156.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s total assets?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) had $1.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) invested $66.8M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s current ratio?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) had a current ratio of 1.76 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.42 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) had a return on assets of 11.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) trades at 22.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $254.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.6B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) trades at 1.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $5.6B as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) has an Altman Z-Score of 6.51, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Everus Construction Group, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.78x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Everus Construction Group, Inc. cover its interest payments?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) has an interest coverage ratio of 12.34x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Everus Construction Group, Inc.?
Everus Construction Group, Inc. (ECG) scores 66 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.