A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FNRN SEC filings page.
First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) reported $75.4M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 4.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The reported business is balance-sheet intensive, with cash generation weakening while earnings and leverage ratios become increasingly classification-sensitive.
Revenue was broadly flat across FY2023-FY2025, but operating cash flow fell from$27.3M to$6.9M , pointing to weaker cash conversion rather than a simple volume slowdown. Free cash flow likewise dropped from$26.1M to$5.2M , making the cash deterioration broader than an investment-only effect.
Reported net income fell from
At FY2025, assets were
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of First Northern Community Bancorp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
First Northern Community Bancorp earned a return on assets of 0.0% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is unchanged from the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and First Northern Community Bancorp scores 17/100 among other banks.
First Northern Community Bancorp reported revenue of $73.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $70.4M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and First Northern Community Bancorp scores 16/100 among other banks.
First Northern Community Bancorp funded 11.1% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $212.0M of equity against $1.9B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and First Northern Community Bancorp scores 47/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. First Northern Community Bancorp scores 61/100 on it among other banks.
Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. First Northern Community Bancorp scores 99/100 on it among other banks.
First Northern Community Bancorp reported net income of $21K in fiscal year 2025, against $20K in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and First Northern Community Bancorp scores 15/100 among other banks.
First Northern Community Bancorp passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
First Northern Community Bancorp reported $21K of net income while generating $6.9M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
First Northern Community Bancorp generated $18.8M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9%.
First Northern Community Bancorp reported $4.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 13.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.9%.
First Northern Community Bancorp earned $0.29 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 12.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
First Northern Community Bancorp generated $2.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 31.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.6%.
First Northern Community Bancorp held $113.4M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
First Northern Community Bancorp's net profit margin was 25.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 4.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.0 percentage points.
First Northern Community Bancorp's ROE was 2.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
First Northern Community Bancorp spent $244K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 72.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 78.8%.
First Northern Community Bancorp invested $561K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 67.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
FNRN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.8M+1.5% | $18.9M+8.9% | $19.2M+6.5% | $18.5M+2.6% | $18.5M+5.9% | $17.4M+3.1% | $18.0M-3.1% | $18.0M+2.2% |
| SG&A Expenses | $6.5M+5.6% | $6.6M+2.9% | $6.4M+20.0% | $6.4M+2.4% | $6.2M+10.8% | $6.4M-4.5% | $5.3M-14.6% | $6.2M-2.1% |
| Interest Expense | $3.8M+4.9% | $3.8M+5.6% | $4.0M+5.2% | $3.7M-2.7% | $3.6M+1.9% | $3.6M+11.9% | $3.8M+35.9% | $3.8M+59.2% |
| Income Tax | $1.5M-30.2% | $1.7M+32.8% | $2.3M+0.1% | $569K-73.7% | $2.1M+26.2% | $1.3M-22.9% | $2.3M-12.2% | $2.2M+31.2% |
| Net Income | $4.7M-13.5% | $5.9M+60.9% | -$15.1M-6.8% | $6.0M+9.6% | $5.5M+23.6% | $3.7M-14.1% | -$14.2M+3.3% | $5.5M+18.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.29-12.1% | $0.37+68.2% | $0.330.0% | $0.39+11.4% | $0.33+17.9% | $0.22-18.5% | $0.33-13.2% | $0.35+16.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.29-12.1% | $0.36+63.6% | $0.31-3.1% | $0.38+11.8% | $0.33+22.2% | $0.22-15.4% | $0.32-15.8% | $0.34+13.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 17M-0.5% | 16M-1.0% | N/A | 16M-2.0% | 17M+2.7% | 17M+3.2% | N/A | 16M+4.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
FNRN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.9B+2.9% | $1.9B+2.6% | $1.9B+1.0% | $1.9B-1.2% | $1.9B-0.8% | $1.9B-0.6% | $1.9B+1.1% | $1.9B+1.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $113.4M-10.6% | $139.6M+24.9% | $145.6M+21.9% | $149.5M-8.8% | $126.9M-30.2% | $111.7M-40.2% | $119.4M-19.9% | $163.9M-16.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $1.7B+1.9% | $1.7B+1.4% | $1.7B-1.0% | $1.7B-2.6% | $1.7B-2.6% | $1.7B-2.1% | $1.7B+0.2% | $1.7B-1.0% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Equity | $217.2M+11.4% | $213.8M+13.8% | $212.0M+20.2% | $204.8M+12.5% | $194.9M+17.6% | $187.8M+15.7% | $176.3M+10.7% | $182.0M+33.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $102.0M+13.3% | $97.3M+15.0% | $92.0M+13.1% | $96.1M+16.3% | $90.1M+16.8% | $84.6M+16.4% | $81.3M+18.2% | $82.6M+21.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
FNRN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.5M+36.4% | $4.3M+24.4% | $7.6M+19.7% | -$6.6M-182.9% | $2.5M-0.1% | $3.4M+29.0% | $6.3M+175.1% | $8.0M-33.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $493K+13.9% | $494K+12.5% | $994.7M-5.8% | $431K-6.9% | $433K-7.3% | $439K-8.2% | $1.1B+319010.0% | $463K-2.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $115K-41.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $198K-33.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $561K+67.5% | $498K+418.8% | $431K+253.3% | $838K+721.6% | $335K+181.5% | $96K | $122K-30.7% | $102K-81.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.9M+31.7% | $3.8M+13.0% | $7.1M+15.1% | -$7.5M-194.6% | $2.2M-9.0% | $3.3M+25.4% | $6.2M+192.1% | $7.9M-31.1% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$26.6M-206.3% | -$24.6M-259.7% | -$2.9M+84.0% | $7.3M+114.8% | $25.0M+641.2% | $15.4M-17.3% | -$18.0M-598.2% | -$49.3M-568.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$3.1M+75.4% | $14.4M+154.2% | -$8.7M+73.6% | $22.0M-6.0% | -$12.4M-306.5% | -$26.6M-261.8% | -$32.8M+39.0% | $23.4M+290.0% |
| Share Buybacks | $244K-72.1% | $1.2M-9.6% | $1.5M+52.6% | $1.1M-28.0% | $876K-29.3% | $1.3M | $969K | $1.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
FNRN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 25.2%-4.4pp | 31.2%+10.1pp | -78.9%-0.2pp | 32.5%+2.1pp | 29.6%+4.2pp | 21.1%-4.3pp | -78.6%+0.2pp | 30.4%+4.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.2%-0.6pp | 2.8%+0.8pp | -7.1%+0.9pp | 2.9%-0.1pp | 2.8%+0.1pp | 1.9%-0.7pp | -8.0%+1.2pp | 3.0%-0.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | -0.8%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | -0.8%0.0pp | 0.3%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 7.87-0.7x | 8.00-1.0x | 0.000.0x | 8.32-1.3x | 8.61-1.8x | 8.99-1.6x | 0.00-10.8x | 9.61-3.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 15.5%+3.6pp | 19.8%+0.7pp | 37.3%+2.8pp | -40.4%-84.3pp | 11.9%-1.9pp | 19.1%+3.4pp | 34.5%+23.0pp | 43.9%-21.1pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Northern Community Bancorp FNRN | FY2025 | $73.6M | $21K | 0.0% | $283.0M | 43/100 |
| MUNCY COLUMBIA FNCL CCFN | FY2025 | $71.0M | $24.2M | 34.1% | $311.0M | — |
Where First Northern Community Bancorp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is First Northern Community Bancorp's annual revenue?
First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) reported $73.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is First Northern Community Bancorp's revenue growing?
First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) revenue grew by 4.5% year-over-year, from $70.4M to $73.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is First Northern Community Bancorp profitable?
Yes, First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) reported a net income of $21K in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.0%.
How much debt does First Northern Community Bancorp have?
As of fiscal year 2025, First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) had $145.6M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is First Northern Community Bancorp's net profit margin?
First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) had a net profit margin of 0.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is First Northern Community Bancorp's return on equity (ROE)?
First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) has a return on equity of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is First Northern Community Bancorp's free cash flow?
First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) generated $5.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -72.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is First Northern Community Bancorp's operating cash flow?
First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) generated $6.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are First Northern Community Bancorp's total assets?
First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) had $1.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are First Northern Community Bancorp's capital expenditures?
First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) invested $1.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is First Northern Community Bancorp's debt-to-equity ratio?
First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is First Northern Community Bancorp's return on assets (ROA)?
First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) had a return on assets of 0.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is First Northern Community Bancorp's P/E ratio?
First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) trades at 186x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.5M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $283.0M as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is First Northern Community Bancorp's price-to-sales ratio?
First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) trades at 3.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $75.4M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $283.0M as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is First Northern Community Bancorp's Piotroski F-Score?
First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are First Northern Community Bancorp's earnings high quality?
First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) reported $21K of net income while generating $6.9M in operating cash flow. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is First Northern Community Bancorp?
First Northern Community Bancorp (FNRN) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.