STOCK TITAN

Five Star Bancorp (FSBC) Financials

FSBC
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $177.8M +26.5% YoY
Net Income $72.0M +38.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $3.38 +38.0% YoY
Free Cash Flow $80.5M +18.2% YoY
Market Cap $1.1B as of Sep 12, 2026
Price / Sales 6.4x on $177.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 15.8x on $72.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 2.4x on $473.8M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FSBC SEC filings page.

Five Star Bancorp (FSBC) reported $177.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 26.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FSBC FY2025

Asset growth is financed with heavy liabilities, while FY2025 earnings and cash generation recovered faster than the balance sheet.

The balance sheet reached $4.76B of assets while debt-to-equity remained 9.7x. With ROA at 1.3% and ROE at 13.8%, shareholder returns depend more on leverage than on high productivity from the asset base.

Cash conversion is unusually favorable for a balance-sheet-heavy lender: FY2025 operating cash flow was $72.6M versus $61.6M of net income, so reported earnings translated into cash above the profit line. Free cash flow margin reached 45.1%, while capital expenditures were only $1.2M, indicating that annual cash generation is not being consumed by physical reinvestment.

The FY2025 rebound had operating substance: net profit margin improved from 36.2% in FY2024 to 38.9% in FY2025. Yet interest expense reached $97.0M as assets expanded from $4.05B, so growth remains tied to a substantial funding structure rather than representing pure operating leverage.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Earnings Growth Capital Efficiency CreditQuality Stability 65 / 100
Financial Health Score 65/100
Scored as: Banks peer group

Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Five Star Bancorp's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Earnings
77

Five Star Bancorp earned a return on assets of 1.3% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 1.1% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Five Star Bancorp scores 77/100 among other banks.

Growth
74

Five Star Bancorp reported revenue of $158.4M in fiscal year 2025, against $126.2M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Five Star Bancorp scores 74/100 among other banks.

Capital
22

Five Star Bancorp funded 9.4% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $445.8M of equity against $4.8B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Five Star Bancorp scores 22/100 among other banks.

Efficiency
95

Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Five Star Bancorp scores 95/100 on it among other banks.

Credit Quality
42

Credit Quality measures the money a bank set aside for loans it expects to go bad, against the size of the loan book it set that money aside for. Five Star Bancorp scores 42/100 on it among other banks.

Stability
77

Five Star Bancorp reported net income of $61.6M in fiscal year 2025, against $45.7M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Five Star Bancorp scores 77/100 among other banks.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/6

Five Star Bancorp passes 5 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.18x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Five Star Bancorp generates $1.18 in operating cash flow ($72.6M OCF vs $61.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$48.0M
YoY+25.1%
QoQ+6.3%
5Y CAGR+18.9%

Five Star Bancorp generated $48.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 25.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.3%.

Net Income
$19.4M
YoY+33.7%
QoQ+4.2%
5Y CAGR+14.6%

Five Star Bancorp reported $19.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 33.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.91
YoY+33.8%
QoQ+4.6%
5Y CAGR+6.3%

Five Star Bancorp earned $0.91 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 33.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.6%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$23.2M
YoY+32.4%
QoQ+23.9%
5Y CAGR+12.3%

Five Star Bancorp generated $23.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 32.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.9%.

Cash & Debt
$685.1M
YoY+41.6%
QoQ+6.3%
5Y CAGR+5.0%

Five Star Bancorp held $685.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.25
YoY+25.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-40.1%

Five Star Bancorp paid $0.25 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 25.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
25M
YoY+14.8%
QoQ+14.8%
5Y CAGR+7.3%

Five Star Bancorp had 25M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 14.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.8%.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
40.5%
YoY+2.6pp
QoQ-0.8pp
5Y change-8.3pp

Five Star Bancorp's net profit margin was 40.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
4.1%
YoY+0.6pp
QoQ0.0pp
5Y change-0.4pp

Five Star Bancorp's ROE was 4.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$441K
YoY+80.7%
QoQ+162.5%
5Y CAGR+27.3%

Five Star Bancorp invested $441K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 80.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 162.5%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

FSBC Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FSBC quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$48.0M+25.1%$45.1M+27.6%$43.5M+23.6%$41.3M+30.1%$38.3M+25.0%$35.3M+23.7%$35.2M+22.9%$31.8M+10.1%
SG&A Expenses$11.4M+28.2%$11.4M+25.1%$10.1M+21.1%$9.7M+21.9%$8.9M+14.2%$9.1M+20.5%$8.4M+16.4%$8.0M+15.9%
Interest Expense$26.2M+9.1%$23.9M+3.4%$24.4M+0.4%$25.5M+14.4%$24.1M+20.9%$23.1M+11.1%$24.3M+24.4%$22.3M+26.4%
Income Tax$6.7M+19.7%$6.4M+21.4%$5.4M-11.3%$5.9M+37.0%$5.6M+27.9%$5.3M+21.9%$6.0M+39.0%$4.3M-9.5%
Net Income$19.4M+33.7%$18.6M+42.0%$17.6M+32.5%$16.3M+49.4%$14.5M+34.6%$13.1M+23.3%$13.3M+23.3%$10.9M-0.9%
EPS (Basic)$0.91+33.8%$0.87+40.3%$0.83+31.7%$0.77+48.1%$0.68+33.3%$0.620.0%$0.630.0%$0.52-18.8%
EPS (Diluted)$0.91+33.8%$0.87+40.3%$0.83+31.7%$0.77+48.1%$0.68+33.3%$0.620.0%$0.630.0%$0.52-18.8%
Diluted Shares (Avg)21M+0.3%21M+0.3%N/A21M+0.2%21M+1.0%21M+23.0%N/A21M+23.5%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

FSBC Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FSBC quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$5.4B+21.8%$5.0B+18.5%$4.8B+17.3%$4.6B+19.4%$4.4B+21.4%$4.2B+22.1%$4.1B+12.8%$3.9B+10.9%
Cash & Equivalents$685.1M+41.6%$644.4M+42.4%$506.9M+43.9%$580.4M+131.4%$483.8M+154.2%$452.6M+144.2%$352.3M+9.6%$250.9M-22.5%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$4.9B+22.7%$4.6B+19.1%$4.3B+17.8%$4.2B+20.4%$4.0B+22.8%$3.8B+20.6%$3.7B+10.6%$3.5B+8.2%
Total Equity$473.8M+13.7%$458.5M+12.8%$445.8M+12.4%$431.3M+10.6%$416.7M+9.5%$406.5M+38.9%$396.6M+38.8%$389.9M+42.3%
Retained Earnings$178.3M+42.0%$164.3M+42.5%$151.0M+41.8%$137.6M+41.3%$125.5M+38.4%$115.3M+36.9%$106.5M+38.2%$97.4M+39.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.

FSBC Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FSBC quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$23.7M+33.1%$18.9M+22.3%$20.6M+14.2%$18.8M+7.3%$17.8M+11.0%$15.5M+6164.0%$18.0M+1201.9%$17.5M+17.4%
Depreciation & AmortizationN/AN/AN/AN/A$445K-4.5%$461K-2.3%$470K+22.1%$469K+16.4%
Stock-Based Compensation$500K+25.0%$382K+48.6%N/A$400K+33.3%$400K+33.3%$257K-14.0%N/A$300K+50.0%
Capital Expenditures$441K+80.7%$168K+68.0%$638K+501.9%$215K+2.4%$244K+19.6%$100K-7.4%$106K-42.1%$210K+55.6%
Free Cash Flow$23.2M+32.4%$18.8M+22.0%$19.9M+11.4%$18.6M+7.3%$17.5M+10.9%$15.4M+10959.0%$17.9M+1085.0%$17.3M+17.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$307.6M-118.9%-$144.3M-61.6%-$187.5M-166.9%-$126.7M+37.6%-$140.5M+12.9%-$89.3M-649.3%-$70.3M+1.8%-$203.1M-152.2%
Financing Cash Flow$324.7M+110.8%$262.9M+51.0%$93.4M-39.3%$204.5M-16.9%$154.0M+2.3%$174.1M+239.8%$153.8M+115.8%$246.1M+176.4%
Dividends Paid$5.3M+25.1%$5.3M+25.3%$4.3M+0.2%$4.3M+0.2%$4.3M+0.2%$4.3M+23.6%$4.3M+23.5%$4.3M+23.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

FSBC Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FSBC quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin40.5%+2.6pp41.3%+4.2pp40.6%+2.7pp39.6%+5.1pp37.9%+2.7pp37.1%-0.1pp37.9%+0.1pp34.4%-3.8pp
Return on Equity4.1%+0.6pp4.1%+0.8pp4.0%+0.6pp3.8%+1.0pp3.5%+0.6pp3.2%-0.4pp3.4%-0.4pp2.8%-1.2pp
Return on Assets0.4%0.0pp0.4%+0.1pp0.4%0.0pp0.4%+0.1pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp0.3%0.0pp
Debt-to-Equity10.35+0.8x9.97+0.5x9.67+0.4x9.76+0.8x9.59+1.0x9.44-1.4x9.22-2.4x8.97-2.8x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x0.010.0x
FCF Margin48.4%+2.7pp41.6%-1.9pp45.8%-5.1pp45.0%-9.5pp45.8%-5.8pp43.5%+43.0pp50.9%+57.2pp54.5%+3.2pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Five Star Bancorp FSBC FY2025 $158.4M $61.6M 38.9% $1.1B 65/100
Hanmi Financial Corp HAFC FY2025 $270.2M $76.1M 28.2% $942.8M 43/100
Great Southern Bancorp Inc GSBC FY2025 $229.3M $71.0M 30.9% $873.5M 66/100
Mid Penn Bancorp, Inc. MPB FY2025 $225.9M $56.2M 24.9% $939.2M 63/100
Orrstown Financial Services Inc ORRF FY2025 $252.1M $80.9M 32.1% $832.8M 45/100
HBT Financial, Inc. HBT FY2025 $237.1M $77.0M 32.5% $1.3B 55/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Five Star Bancorp's annual revenue?

Five Star Bancorp (FSBC) reported $158.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 25.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Five Star Bancorp's revenue growing?

Five Star Bancorp (FSBC) revenue grew by 25.6% year-over-year, from $126.2M to $158.4M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Five Star Bancorp profitable?

Yes, Five Star Bancorp (FSBC) reported a net income of $61.6M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 38.9%.

Five Star Bancorp (FSBC) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.90 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 28.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Five Star Bancorp (FSBC) had a net profit margin of 38.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Five Star Bancorp (FSBC) paid $0.80 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Five Star Bancorp (FSBC) has a return on equity of 13.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Five Star Bancorp (FSBC) generated $71.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 39.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Five Star Bancorp (FSBC) generated $72.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Five Star Bancorp (FSBC) had $4.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Five Star Bancorp (FSBC) invested $1.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Five Star Bancorp (FSBC) had 21M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Five Star Bancorp (FSBC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 9.67 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Five Star Bancorp (FSBC) had a return on assets of 1.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Five Star Bancorp (FSBC) trades at 15.8x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $72.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.1B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Five Star Bancorp (FSBC) trades at 6.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $177.8M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $1.1B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Five Star Bancorp (FSBC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Five Star Bancorp (FSBC) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.18x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Five Star Bancorp (FSBC) scores 65 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top