A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 8, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HAFC SEC filings page.
Hanmi Financial (HAFC) reported $286.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 15.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is a bank balance sheet: cash generation rebounded while liability funding remained central to scale.
In FY2025, operating cash flow reached$206M , or 2.7x net income, while free cash flow nearly matched operating cash flow. The combination indicates the cash release was driven substantially by operating balance-sheet movements rather than reported earnings alone, and that reinvestment absorbed little of it.
Debt-to-equity eased from 9.5x in FY2024 to 8.9x in FY2025 as equity expanded; the decline reduces leverage, but the structure remains liability-heavy. Modest changes in asset earnings can therefore still translate into larger swings in shareholder returns.
Operating margin widened to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against banks for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Hanmi Financial's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Hanmi Financial earned a return on assets of 1.0% in fiscal year 2025, which is the profit it made on every dollar of assets on its books. This is up from 0.8% the prior year. Earnings ranks banks on that return over three years, and Hanmi Financial scores 57/100 among other banks.
Hanmi Financial reported revenue of $270.2M in fiscal year 2025, against $234.4M in fiscal year 2024. Growth ranks banks on the three-year path of their net revenue, which is interest income and fee income less the interest they pay out, and Hanmi Financial scores 27/100 among other banks.
Hanmi Financial funded 10.1% of its assets with shareholders' equity at the end of fiscal year 2025, holding $796.4M of equity against $7.9B of assets. Capital ranks banks on that cushion, and Hanmi Financial scores 31/100 among other banks.
Efficiency measures what a bank spends running itself against the revenue that spending brings in, so a lower ratio is the better one. Hanmi Financial scores 78/100 on it among other banks.
Not available for Hanmi Financial, and counted as zero in the overall score.
Hanmi Financial reported net income of $76.1M in fiscal year 2025, against $62.2M in fiscal year 2024. Stability ranks banks on how steady net income has been across five years, and Hanmi Financial scores 66/100 among other banks.
Hanmi Financial passes 6 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Hanmi Financial generates $2.71 in operating cash flow ($206.0M OCF vs $76.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Hanmi Financial earns $0.44 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($76.1M vs $174.7M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Hanmi Financial generated $72.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6%.
Hanmi Financial's EBITDA was $24.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 52.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.0%.
Hanmi Financial reported $23.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 55.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2%.
Hanmi Financial earned $0.79 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 58.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Hanmi Financial recorded an outflow of $9.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 47.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 142.4%.
Hanmi Financial held $331.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Hanmi Financial paid $0.28 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Hanmi Financial's operating margin was 32.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 9.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Hanmi Financial's net profit margin was 32.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 9.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1 percentage points.
Hanmi Financial's ROE was 2.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Hanmi Financial spent $4.8M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 196.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5%.
Hanmi Financial invested $1.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 92.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 119.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
HAFC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $72.2M+10.7% | $71.7M+14.2% | $71.2M+17.1% | $71.0M+21.3% | $65.2M+15.1% | $62.8M+7.6% | $60.8M+1.6% | $58.5M-11.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $22.8M+3.2% | $22.0M+4.7% | $22.5M+9.6% | $22.2M+6.3% | $22.1M+8.0% | $21.0M-2.8% | $20.5M+2.2% | $20.9M+2.4% |
| Operating Income | $23.5M+55.5% | $22.6M+27.6% | $21.2M+20.0% | $22.1M+48.1% | $15.1M+4.6% | $17.7M+16.5% | $17.7M | $14.9M |
| EBITDA | $24.4M+52.8% | $23.4M+26.8% | $22.1M+19.6% | $22.9M+62.2% | $15.9M-0.7% | $18.5M+10.2% | $18.5M | $14.1M |
| Interest Expense | $39.5M-10.7% | $38.9M-11.8% | $42.2M-9.5% | $44.1M-12.3% | $44.2M-11.7% | $44.2M-9.8% | $46.7M+6.0% | $50.4M+28.4% |
| Income Tax | $8.5M+38.6% | $7.9M+6.5% | $8.9M+16.4% | $9.4M+50.8% | $6.1M+2.1% | $7.4M+13.6% | $7.6M-13.7% | $6.2M-21.0% |
| Net Income | $23.5M+55.5% | $22.6M+27.6% | $21.3M+20.1% | $22.1M+48.1% | $15.1M+4.6% | $17.7M+16.5% | $17.7M-4.8% | $14.9M-20.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.79+58.0% | $0.76+28.8% | $0.71+20.3% | $0.73+49.0% | $0.50+4.2% | $0.59+18.0% | $0.59-4.8% | $0.49-21.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.79+58.0% | $0.75+29.3% | $0.69+19.0% | $0.73+49.0% | $0.50+4.2% | $0.58+16.0% | $0.58-4.9% | $0.49-21.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 30M-1.2% | 30M-0.8% | N/A | 30M-0.5% | 30M-0.3% | 30M-0.2% | N/A | 30M-0.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
HAFC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $8.0B+1.8% | $7.8B+1.4% | $7.9B+2.5% | $7.9B+1.9% | $7.9B+3.6% | $7.7B+2.9% | $7.7B+1.4% | $7.7B+4.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $331.2M-12.9% | $254.0M-22.8% | $212.8M-30.2% | $215.7M-25.1% | $380.1M+21.4% | $329.0M+28.5% | $304.8M+0.8% | $287.8M-0.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $11.0M+0.3% | $11.0M0.0% | $11.0M0.0% | $11.0M-0.3% | $11.0M-0.3% | $11.0M0.0% | $11.0M0.0% | $11.0M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $7.2B+1.3% | $7.0B+0.8% | $7.1B+1.8% | $7.1B+1.5% | $7.1B+3.2% | $7.0B+2.5% | $6.9B+1.1% | $7.0B+4.3% |
| Total Equity | $812.7M+6.5% | $802.8M+6.8% | $796.4M+8.8% | $779.5M+5.8% | $762.8M+7.9% | $751.5M+6.9% | $732.2M+4.3% | $736.7M+11.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $423.5M+15.3% | $408.3M+13.3% | $394.3M+12.4% | $381.2M+11.9% | $367.3M+10.2% | $360.3M+10.3% | $350.9M+10.0% | $340.7M+10.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
HAFC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$8.8M+52.2% | $23.9M-9.4% | $52.2M+278.6% | $145.9M+2069.4% | -$18.5M-1001.0% | $26.4M-12.1% | $13.8M+43.0% | $6.7M-77.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $858K+3.6% | $862K+7.6% | $842K+10.4% | $829K+206.7% | $828K-48.6% | $801K-50.1% | $763K+141.2% | -$777K-146.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $707K-19.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $873K+12.6% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $1.1M+92.1% | $499K+89.7% | $915K+8.9% | $560K+158.1% | $569K-26.0% | $263K-66.9% | $840K-59.8% | $217K-83.7% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$9.9M+47.9% | $23.4M-10.4% | $51.3M+296.1% | $145.3M+2133.1% | -$19.0M-1585.9% | $26.1M-10.6% | $13.0M+71.4% | $6.5M-76.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$55.0M-37.8% | $58.6M+289.1% | -$43.5M-376.2% | -$270.0M-158.6% | -$39.9M-402.0% | -$31.0M-226.8% | $15.7M+109.2% | -$104.4M-82.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $141.0M+28.8% | -$41.3M-243.2% | -$11.6M+7.5% | -$40.3M-155.7% | $109.4M+73.8% | $28.8M+143.2% | -$12.5M-107.2% | $72.4M+356.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $8.5M+3.3% | $8.4M+2.7% | $8.1M+7.2% | $8.1M+7.5% | $8.3M+8.8% | $8.2M+6.1% | $7.5M-0.6% | $7.6M-1.6% |
| Share Buybacks | $4.8M+196.7% | $4.8M+327.7% | $2.0M+254.3% | $4.7M+226.8% | $1.6M-40.4% | $1.1M-29.4% | $554K-25.0% | $1.4M-24.6% |
HAFC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 32.6%+9.4pp | 31.4%+3.3pp | 29.8%+0.7pp | 31.1%+5.6pp | 23.2%-2.3pp | 28.1%+2.2pp | 29.1% | 25.5% |
| Net Margin | 32.6%+9.4pp | 31.4%+3.3pp | 29.8%+0.8pp | 31.1%+5.6pp | 23.2%-2.3pp | 28.1%+2.2pp | 29.1%-2.0pp | 25.5%-3.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.9%+0.9pp | 2.8%+0.5pp | 2.7%+0.3pp | 2.8%+0.8pp | 2.0%-0.1pp | 2.4%+0.2pp | 2.4%-0.2pp | 2.0%-0.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 8.85-0.5x | 8.76-0.5x | 8.88-0.6x | 9.08-0.4x | 9.31-0.4x | 9.29-0.4x | 9.49-0.3x | 9.47-0.6x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | -13.7%+15.5pp | 32.6%-8.9pp | 72.1%+50.8pp | 204.8% | -29.2%-31.5pp | 41.5%-8.5pp | 21.3%+8.7pp | 11.1%-31.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanmi Financial HAFC | FY2025 | $270.2M | $76.1M | 28.2% | $939.6M | 43/100 |
| Metrocity Bankshares Inc MCBS | FY2025 | $155.6M | $68.5M | 44.0% | $1.0B | 82/100 |
| Great Southn Bancorp Inc GSBC | FY2025 | $229.3M | $71.0M | 30.9% | $874.4M | 66/100 |
| FIVE STAR BANCORP FSBC | FY2025 | $158.4M | $61.6M | 38.9% | $1.2B | 65/100 |
| Hbt Financial, Inc. HBT | FY2025 | $237.1M | $77.0M | 32.5% | $1.3B | 55/100 |
| Trustco Bk Corp N Y TRST | FY2025 | $187.9M | $61.1M | 32.5% | $986.2M | 43/100 |
Where Hanmi Financial Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Hanmi Financial's annual revenue?
Hanmi Financial (HAFC) reported $270.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 15.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Hanmi Financial's revenue growing?
Hanmi Financial (HAFC) revenue grew by 15.3% year-over-year, from $234.4M to $270.2M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Hanmi Financial profitable?
Yes, Hanmi Financial (HAFC) reported a net income of $76.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 28.2%.
What is Hanmi Financial's EBITDA?
Hanmi Financial (HAFC) had EBITDA of $79.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is Hanmi Financial's operating margin?
Hanmi Financial (HAFC) had an operating margin of 28.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Hanmi Financial's net profit margin?
Hanmi Financial (HAFC) had a net profit margin of 28.2% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Hanmi Financial pay dividends?
Yes, Hanmi Financial (HAFC) paid $1.08 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Hanmi Financial's return on equity (ROE)?
Hanmi Financial (HAFC) has a return on equity of 9.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Hanmi Financial's free cash flow?
Hanmi Financial (HAFC) generated $203.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 307.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Hanmi Financial's operating cash flow?
Hanmi Financial (HAFC) generated $206.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Hanmi Financial's total assets?
Hanmi Financial (HAFC) had $7.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Hanmi Financial's capital expenditures?
Hanmi Financial (HAFC) invested $2.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Hanmi Financial's debt-to-equity ratio?
Hanmi Financial (HAFC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 8.88 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Hanmi Financial's return on assets (ROA)?
Hanmi Financial (HAFC) had a return on assets of 1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Hanmi Financial's P/E ratio?
Hanmi Financial (HAFC) trades at 10.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $89.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $939.6M as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Hanmi Financial's price-to-sales ratio?
Hanmi Financial (HAFC) trades at 3.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $286.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $939.6M as of Sep 8, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Hanmi Financial's Piotroski F-Score?
Hanmi Financial (HAFC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Hanmi Financial's earnings high quality?
Hanmi Financial (HAFC) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.71x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Hanmi Financial cover its interest payments?
Hanmi Financial (HAFC) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.44x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Hanmi Financial?
Hanmi Financial (HAFC) scores 43 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its banks peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Earnings, Growth, Capital, Efficiency, Credit Quality, Stability), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.