STOCK TITAN

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. (FTH) Financials

FTH
FY2025 annual
Net Income -$21.1M +30.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$16.72 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$20.5M +17.5% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$20.5M +17.1% YoY
Market Cap $860.2M as of Sep 22, 2026
Price / Sales n/m no revenue reported
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 5.0x on $173.0M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 22, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FTH SEC filings page.

This page shows Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. (FTH) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FTH FY2025

Faeth’s dominant mechanic is cash-funded operations shrinking as losses narrow and the balance-sheet cushion contracts.

Cash conversion is unusually direct: the gap between net loss and operating cash flow narrowed from roughly $9.6M in FY2022 to under $1M in FY2025. Reported losses therefore closely track cash consumption rather than being dominated by noncash expenses, making operating spending the central financial constraint.

The balance-sheet base is rapidly contracting: total assets fell 85.1% from FY2021 to FY2025, while equity fell 87.3%. Debt-to-equity rose across the period mainly because the equity denominator eroded, not because reported debt became the dominant funding source.

Cash support shifted toward investing inflows: from FY2022 through FY2025, positive investing cash flow offset much of operating cash use while financing cash flow was negative in each year. The latest liquidity comparison equals 12.4 months of FY2025 reported operating outflow, a snapshot of resources rather than a measure of profitability.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/6

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. reported a net loss of $21.1M while operations used $20.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. reported an operating loss of $22.3M against $32K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$18.4M
YoY-254.9%
QoQ+89.2%

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$18.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 254.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 89.2%.

Net Income
-$16.0M
YoY-224.3%
QoQ+90.6%

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. reported -$16.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 224.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 90.6%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$2.84

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. earned -$2.84 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$15.7M
YoY-164.5%
QoQ-45.9%

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. recorded an outflow of $15.7M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 164.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 45.9%.

Cash & Debt
$26.9M
YoY+114.2%
QoQ-82.3%
5Y CAGR+11.5%

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. held $26.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
26M
5Y CAGR-3.3%

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. had 26M shares outstanding in Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-9.3%
YoY+8.8pp

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc.'s ROE was -9.3% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 8.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$0
YoY-100.0%
QoQ-100.0%

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. reported no capital expenditure in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

FTH Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FTH quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
SG&A Expenses$9.2M+244.4%$19.7M+455.5%N/A$2.3M-27.3%$2.7M-16.5%$3.5M-6.9%N/A$3.2M-18.7%
Operating Income-$18.4M-253.2%-$170.6M-2245.7%N/A-$4.9M+38.0%-$5.2M+33.1%-$7.3M+16.7%N/A-$7.8M-1.1%
EBITDA-$18.4M-254.9%-$170.6M-2255.0%N/A-$4.8M+37.3%-$5.2M+32.4%-$7.2M+15.7%N/A-$7.7M-1.1%
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/A$6K-71.4%$10K-58.3%$13K-53.6%N/A$21K-36.4%
Income Tax$0$0N/AN/A$0$0N/AN/A
Net Income-$16.0M-224.3%-$170.2M-2380.1%N/A-$4.6M+37.0%-$4.9M+30.9%-$6.9M+14.1%N/A-$7.3M-1.8%
EPS (Basic)-$2.84+27.4%-$131.45-2311.9%-$3.74-1106.5%-$3.62+37.3%-$3.91+31.3%-$5.45-1603.1%-$0.31-3.3%-$5.77-1960.7%
EPS (Diluted)-$2.84-$131.45-$3.74-$3.62-$3.91-$5.45-$0.31-3.3%-$5.77
Diluted Shares (Avg)6M1MN/A1M1M1MN/A1M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.

FTH Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FTH quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$189.3M+495.6%$205.4M+436.6%$22.9M-49.5%$27.6M-48.2%$31.8M-46.9%$38.3M-42.6%$45.4M-39.0%$53.3M-34.8%
Current Assets$188.7M+538.0%$204.2M+472.4%$21.5M-48.7%$25.8M-46.4%$29.6M-45.2%$35.7M-40.8%$41.9M-37.7%$48.1M-34.9%
Cash & Equivalents$26.9M+114.2%$152.3M+1442.2%$8.7M-13.3%$10.6M-44.8%$12.6M+5.6%$9.9M-9.8%$10.0M-23.2%$19.1M+68.7%
Short-Term Investments$159.5M+892.7%$50.5M+106.4%$12.5M-60.1%$14.5M-48.0%$16.1M-60.2%$24.5M-48.1%$31.3M-40.6%$27.9M-54.1%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$0$0N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Total Liabilities$9.6M+114.4%$342.7M+5351.3%$4.3M-38.2%$4.6M-38.7%$4.5M-41.3%$6.3M-23.5%$7.0M-26.4%$7.5M-29.9%
Current Liabilities$9.6M+147.4%$14.2M+171.4%$4.3M-22.0%$4.4M-18.5%$3.9M-21.7%$5.2M+4.7%$5.4M-3.5%$5.4M-12.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$1K-99.8%$328.5M+30976.3%$59K-96.1%$146K-92.8%$596K-77.6%$1.1M-67.3%$1.5M-60.2%$2.0M-54.1%
Total Equity$173.0M+533.2%-$137.3M-529.2%$18.6M-51.6%$23.0M-49.7%$27.3M-47.7%$32.0M-45.3%$38.4M-40.8%$45.8M-35.5%
Retained Earnings-$469.4M-71.4%-$453.4M-68.6%-$283.1M-8.0%-$278.4M-9.5%-$273.9M-10.9%-$268.9M-12.1%-$262.1M-13.0%-$254.3M-13.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Debt.

FTH Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FTH quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$15.7M-165.2%-$10.7M-51.3%-$3.9M+33.3%-$3.6M+34.4%-$5.9M-2.0%-$7.1M+6.9%-$5.8M+6.0%-$5.5M-17.4%
Depreciation & Amortization$25K-21.9%$29K-3.3%$30K-78.4%$30K-78.6%$32K-76.3%$30K-78.1%$139K+3.0%$140K+2.2%
Stock-Based Compensation$4.5M+1598.1%$12.9M+2697.8%N/A$254K-65.3%$264K-66.8%$461K-62.1%N/A$733K-30.1%
Capital Expenditures$0-100.0%$6K$0$0$16K-85.3%$0-100.0%$0$0
Free Cash Flow-$15.7M-164.5%-$10.7M-51.4%-$3.9M+33.3%-$3.6M+34.4%-$5.9M-0.4%-$7.1M+7.3%-$5.8M+6.0%-$5.5M-17.4%
Investing Cash Flow-$108.1M-1334.1%-$31.4M-537.2%$2.1M+166.0%$1.7M-86.5%$8.8M+26.8%$7.2M+24.6%-$3.2M-138.1%$12.9M+55.4%
Financing Cash Flow-$1.7M-901.8%$185.8M+86934.6%-$111K+42.8%-$152K+25.5%-$168K+6.7%-$214K-2.4%-$194K+55.0%-$204K+91.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

FTH Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FTH quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Equity-9.3%+8.8ppN/AN/A-19.9%-4.0pp-18.1%-4.4pp-21.5%-7.8ppN/A-15.8%-5.8pp
Return on Assets-8.5%+7.1pp-82.9%-65.0ppN/A-16.6%-2.9pp-15.5%-3.6pp-17.9%-5.9ppN/A-13.6%-4.9pp
Current Ratio19.69+12.1x14.39+7.6x5.06-2.6x5.81-3.0x7.64-3.3x6.82-5.2x7.70-4.2x8.84-3.0x
Debt-to-Equity0.06-0.1xN/A0.23+0.1x0.200.0x0.160.0x0.20+0.1x0.180.0x0.160.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. profitable?

No, Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. (FTH) reported a net income of -$21.1M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Faeth Therapeutics, Inc.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. (FTH) reported diluted earnings per share of -$16.72 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Faeth Therapeutics, Inc.'s EBITDA?

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. (FTH) had EBITDA of -$22.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. (FTH) has a return on equity of -113.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. (FTH) recorded an outflow of $20.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 17.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. (FTH) recorded an outflow of $20.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. (FTH) had $22.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. (FTH) invested $16K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. (FTH) had 1M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. (FTH) had a current ratio of 5.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. (FTH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.23 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. (FTH) had a return on assets of -92.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. (FTH) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $860.2M as of Sep 22, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. (FTH) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $860.2M as of Sep 22, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. (FTH) held $21.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $20.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 12 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. (FTH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. (FTH) reported a net loss of $21.1M while operations used $20.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Faeth Therapeutics, Inc. (FTH) reported an operating loss of $22.3M against $32K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top