A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 2, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FTI SEC filings page.
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) reported $10.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 9.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash conversion is strengthening as operating margins expand, debt falls, and share repurchases amplify per-share earnings.
Operating margin climbed from8.4% in FY2023 to14.5% in FY2025, showing profit expansion outpaced reported top-line growth. Operating cash flow rose from$693M to$1.8B over the same period, while FY2025 free cash flow reached$1.4B despite$317M of capital spending; the earnings improvement therefore arrived with stronger cash conversion and continued reinvestment.
Deleveraging is the clearest balance-sheet shift: debt-to-equity fell from 0.3x in FY2023 to 0.1x in FY2025 while total liabilities remained broadly unchanged, indicating debt reduction rather than wholesale balance-sheet contraction. The current ratio stayed near 1.1x, so lower leverage did not produce a visibly larger short-term liquidity buffer.
Shares outstanding declined from 432.8M in FY2023 to 400.0M in FY2025, making the reported EPS improvement partly a share-count effect alongside higher earnings. FY2025 buybacks totaled
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Technipfmc Plc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Technipfmc Plc has an operating margin of 14.5%, meaning the company retains $14 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 54/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 12.7% the prior year.
Technipfmc Plc's revenue grew 9.4% year-over-year to $9.9B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 73/100.
Technipfmc Plc carries a low D/E ratio of 0.12, meaning only $0.12 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 95/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Technipfmc Plc's current ratio of 1.13 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 39/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Technipfmc Plc converts 14.6% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.4B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 72/100.
Technipfmc Plc earns a strong 28.7% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $29 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 83/100. This is up from 27.2% the prior year.
Technipfmc Plc scores 3.75, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($30.7B) relative to total liabilities ($6.7B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Technipfmc Plc passes 8 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Technipfmc Plc generates $1.83 in operating cash flow ($1.8B OCF vs $963.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Technipfmc Plc earns $17.64 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.4B vs $81.4M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Technipfmc Plc generated $2.8B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.8%.
Technipfmc Plc's EBITDA was $622.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 20.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.1%.
Technipfmc Plc reported $362.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 34.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 39.2%.
Technipfmc Plc earned $0.90 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 40.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Technipfmc Plc generated $487.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 87.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 76.2%.
Technipfmc Plc held $991.8M in cash against $286.6M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026, with $5.5B of liabilities due within a year.
Technipfmc Plc paid $0.05 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Technipfmc Plc's operating margin was 19.0% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.5 percentage points.
Technipfmc Plc's net profit margin was 13.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.7 percentage points.
Technipfmc Plc's ROE was 11.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Technipfmc Plc invested $25.7M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 82.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 44.4%.
Technipfmc Plc spent $420.1M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 68.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 58.6%.
Technipfmc Plc invested $60.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 28.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.1%.
FTI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.8B+9.0% | $2.5B+11.6% | $2.5B+6.3% | $2.6B+12.7% | $2.5B+9.0% | $2.2B+9.4% | $2.4B+13.9% | $2.3B+14.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.9B+6.3% | $1.8B+4.1% | N/A | N/A |
| Gross Profit | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $586.5M+18.9% | $457.1M+36.1% | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $25.7M+82.3% | $17.8M-6.8% | $27.4M+8.7% | $22.5M+46.1% | $14.1M-7.2% | $19.1M+8.5% | $25.2M+30.6% | $15.4M-12.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $169.3M-2.3% | $215.9M+17.2% | $174.7M+20.5% | $173.2M-7.6% | $173.2M-1.0% | $184.2M+15.3% | $145.0M-23.0% | $187.4M+2.0% |
| Operating Income | $525.5M+30.2% | $386.1M+38.8% | $316.2M+18.6% | $438.1M+35.8% | $403.7M+30.9% | $278.1M+7.0% | $266.5M+49.0% | $322.5M+52.8% |
| EBITDA | $622.6M+20.0% | $489.7M+28.7% | $422.2M+13.0% | $556.3M+33.6% | $518.9M+29.6% | $380.5M+5.8% | $373.6M+36.6% | $416.5M+36.9% |
| Interest Expense | $10.7M-51.8% | $17.1M-24.3% | $17.7M-18.4% | $18.9M-14.9% | $22.2M-18.1% | $22.6M-14.4% | $21.7M-27.9% | $22.2M-27.7% |
| Income Tax | $114.1M+7.1% | $95.9M+10.2% | $33.3M+287.1% | $76.1M+1368.3% | $106.5M+79.9% | $87.0M+75.1% | -$17.8M-132.7% | -$6.0M-130.8% |
| Net Income | $362.7M+34.6% | $260.5M+83.5% | $242.7M+8.0% | $309.7M+12.8% | $269.5M+44.5% | $142.0M-9.6% | $224.7M+324.0% | $274.6M+205.1% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.90+40.6% | $0.64+93.9% | $0.59+15.7% | $0.75+19.0% | $0.64+52.4% | $0.33-5.7% | $0.51+363.6% | $0.63+215.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: EPS (Basic), Diluted Shares (Avg).
FTI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10.4B+2.8% | $10.1B+1.1% | $10.1B+2.5% | $10.3B+5.5% | $10.1B+9.1% | $10.0B+9.7% | $9.9B+2.2% | $9.7B+2.1% |
| Current Assets | $5.9B+4.9% | $5.5B+0.1% | $5.5B+1.4% | $5.7B+10.6% | $5.6B+15.1% | $5.5B+15.9% | $5.5B+5.2% | $5.2B-2.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $991.8M+4.4% | $960.8M-19.0% | $1.0B-10.9% | $876.6M | $950.0M | $1.2B | $1.2B+21.6% | N/A |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | N/A |
| Inventory | $1.2B+1.7% | $1.2B+3.8% | $1.2B+7.1% | $1.2B+3.8% | $1.2B+7.8% | $1.2B+1.4% | $1.1B-2.1% | $1.1B-1.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $7.1B+4.5% | $6.7B-2.0% | $6.7B-0.3% | $6.9B+7.1% | $6.8B+8.9% | $6.9B+13.4% | $6.7B+3.8% | $6.4B+0.1% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.5B+7.3% | $4.9B-5.4% | $4.9B+1.0% | $5.1B+11.4% | $5.1B+14.3% | $5.2B+25.5% | $4.9B+8.9% | $4.6B+2.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $286.6M-32.6% | $384.0M-6.5% | $395.7M-34.8% | $404.4M-38.4% | $425.1M-34.3% | $410.8M-53.7% | $607.3M-33.5% | $656.3M-29.7% |
| Total Equity | $3.3B+0.6% | $3.4B+9.5% | $3.4B+8.7% | $3.3B+2.1% | $3.3B+9.4% | $3.1B+2.2% | $3.1B-1.4% | $3.3B+6.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$3.7B+10.3% | -$3.7B+12.9% | -$3.8B+12.7% | -$3.9B+13.3% | -$4.1B+13.8% | -$4.2B+12.9% | -$4.3B+13.7% | -$4.5B+10.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Non-Current Liabilities.
FTI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $548.0M+59.2% | $332.5M-24.7% | $453.6M-21.6% | $525.1M+89.0% | $344.2M+49.1% | $441.7M+448.6% | $578.9M-17.4% | $277.9M+25.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $97.1M-15.7% | $103.6M+1.2% | $105.9M-1.1% | $118.2M+25.7% | $115.2M+25.1% | $102.4M+2.9% | $107.1M+13.3% | $94.0M+0.8% |
| Capital Expenditures | $60.1M-28.1% | $55.6M-10.0% | $94.5M-25.1% | $77.3M+47.0% | $83.6M+64.6% | $61.8M+18.8% | $126.2M+76.5% | $52.6M+20.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $487.9M+87.2% | $276.9M-27.1% | $359.1M-20.7% | $447.8M+98.8% | $260.6M+44.7% | $379.9M+312.6% | $452.7M-28.1% | $225.3M+26.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$56.7M+31.4% | -$53.6M+7.9% | -$87.3M+22.4% | -$70.2M-39.3% | -$82.6M-67.9% | -$58.2M-142.7% | -$112.5M-81.2% | -$50.4M-417.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$459.1M+10.8% | -$350.9M+4.1% | -$208.5M-66.1% | -$531.6M-408.2% | -$514.9M-218.4% | -$365.9M-42.8% | -$125.5M+67.0% | -$104.6M+22.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $19.8M-3.9% | $19.9M-5.2% | $20.2M-4.7% | $20.5M-4.7% | $20.6M-4.2% | $21.0M-3.2% | $21.2M-2.3% | $21.5M-1.4% |
| Share Buybacks | $420.1M+68.0% | $264.8M+5.9% | $168.1M+140.1% | $250.0M+212.5% | $250.1M+150.1% | $250.1M+66.6% | $70.0M+27.3% | $80.0M+59.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
FTI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 23.1%+1.9pp | 20.5%+4.0pp | N/A | N/A |
| Operating Margin | 19.0%+3.1pp | 15.5%+3.0pp | 12.6%+1.3pp | 16.6%+2.8pp | 15.9%+2.7pp | 12.4%-0.3pp | 11.3%+2.7pp | 13.7%+3.5pp |
| Net Margin | 13.1%+2.5pp | 10.4%+4.1pp | 9.6%+0.2pp | 11.7%0.0pp | 10.6%+2.6pp | 6.4%-1.3pp | 9.5%+6.9pp | 11.7%+7.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 11.1%+2.8pp | 7.8%+3.1pp | 7.2%0.0pp | 9.3%+0.9pp | 8.3%+2.0pp | 4.6%-0.6pp | 7.3%+5.6pp | 8.4%+5.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.5%+0.8pp | 2.6%+1.2pp | 2.4%+0.1pp | 3.0%+0.2pp | 2.7%+0.7pp | 1.4%-0.3pp | 2.3%+1.7pp | 2.8%+1.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.080.0x | 1.13+0.1x | 1.130.0x | 1.130.0x | 1.100.0x | 1.07-0.1x | 1.120.0x | 1.14-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.090.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.12-0.1x | 0.12-0.1x | 0.13-0.1x | 0.13-0.2x | 0.20-0.1x | 0.20-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 17.7%+7.4pp | 11.1%-5.9pp | 14.3%-4.9pp | 16.9%+7.3pp | 10.3%+2.5pp | 17.0%+25.8pp | 19.1%-11.2pp | 9.6%+0.9pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Asset Turnover.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Technipfmc Plc FTI | FY2025 | $9.9B | $963.9M | 9.7% | $30.7B | 69/100 |
| Halliburton HAL | FY2025 | $22.2B | $1.3B | 5.8% | $30.7B | 62/100 |
| Tenaris TS | FY2025 | $12.0B | $2.0B | 16.5% | $28.2B | 33/100 |
| Baker Hughes Co BKR | FY2025 | $27.7B | $2.6B | 9.3% | $63.1B | 62/100 |
| SLB Limited SLB | FY2025 | $35.7B | $3.4B | 9.4% | $89.2B | 70/100 |
| Weatherford WFRD | FY2025 | $4.9B | $431.0M | 8.8% | $7.0B | 66/100 |
Where Technipfmc Plc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Technipfmc Plc's annual revenue?
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) reported $9.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 9.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Technipfmc Plc's revenue growing?
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) revenue grew by 9.4% year-over-year, from $9.1B to $9.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Technipfmc Plc profitable?
Yes, Technipfmc Plc (FTI) reported a net income of $963.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 9.7%.
What is Technipfmc Plc's EBITDA?
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) had EBITDA of $1.9B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Technipfmc Plc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Technipfmc Plc (FTI) had $1.0B in cash and equivalents against $395.7M in long-term debt.
What is Technipfmc Plc's operating margin?
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) had an operating margin of 14.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Technipfmc Plc's net profit margin?
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) had a net profit margin of 9.7% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Technipfmc Plc pay dividends?
Yes, Technipfmc Plc (FTI) paid $0.20 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Technipfmc Plc's return on equity (ROE)?
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) has a return on equity of 28.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Technipfmc Plc's free cash flow?
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) generated $1.4B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 113.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Technipfmc Plc's operating cash flow?
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) generated $1.8B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Technipfmc Plc's total assets?
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) had $10.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Technipfmc Plc's capital expenditures?
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) invested $317.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Technipfmc Plc spend on research and development?
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) invested $83.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Technipfmc Plc's current ratio?
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) had a current ratio of 1.13 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Technipfmc Plc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.12 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Technipfmc Plc's return on assets (ROA)?
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) had a return on assets of 9.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Technipfmc Plc's P/E ratio?
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) trades at 26.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.2B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $30.7B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Technipfmc Plc's price-to-sales ratio?
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) trades at 2.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $10.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $30.7B as of Sep 2, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Technipfmc Plc's Altman Z-Score?
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.75, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Technipfmc Plc's Piotroski F-Score?
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Technipfmc Plc's earnings high quality?
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.83x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Technipfmc Plc cover its interest payments?
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) has an interest coverage ratio of 17.64x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Technipfmc Plc?
Technipfmc Plc (FTI) scores 69 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.