A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 24, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HAL SEC filings page.
Halliburton Company (HAL) reported $22.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 0.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Halliburton’s dominant mechanic is cash generation funding reinvestment and shareholder returns even as 2025 operating profitability reset.
FY2025 operating cash flow of$2.9B was more than twice net income of$1.3B , indicating cash realization remained stronger than reported profitability. Free cash flow of$1.7B after$1.3B of capital spending shows the business remained cash-generative even while earnings compressed.
Revenue was broadly flat across FY2023-FY2025, yet operating margin fell from
Debt-to-equity held near 0.7x in FY2024 and FY2025 while total liabilities declined to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against energy companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Halliburton Company's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Halliburton Company has an operating margin of 10.2%, meaning the company retains $10 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 64/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 16.7% the prior year.
Halliburton Company's revenue declined 3.3% year-over-year, from $22.9B to $22.2B. This contraction results in a growth score of 41/100.
Halliburton Company has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.68. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 38/100.
With a current ratio of 2.04, Halliburton Company holds $2.04 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 73/100.
Halliburton Company converts 7.5% of revenue into free cash flow ($1.7B). This strong cash generation earns a score of 69/100.
Halliburton Company earns a strong 12.3% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $12 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 88/100. This is down from 23.8% the prior year.
Halliburton Company scores 3.54, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Halliburton Company passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Halliburton Company generates $2.28 in operating cash flow ($2.9B OCF vs $1.3B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Halliburton Company earns $6.42 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($2.3B vs $352.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Halliburton Company generated $5.7B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.8%.
Halliburton Company's EBITDA was $1.1B in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 6.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.3%.
Halliburton Company reported $534.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 13.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.8%.
Halliburton Company earned $0.64 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 16.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.4%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Halliburton Company generated $589.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 8.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 627.2%.
Halliburton Company held $2.0B in cash against $7.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Halliburton Company paid $0.17 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Halliburton Company's operating margin was 13.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.
Halliburton Company's net profit margin was 9.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
Halliburton Company's ROE was 4.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Halliburton Company spent $208.0M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 19.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 108.0%.
Halliburton Company invested $235.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 33.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.4%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
HAL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.7B+3.7% | $5.4B-0.3% | $5.7B+0.8% | $5.6B-1.7% | $5.5B-5.5% | $5.4B-6.7% | $5.6B-2.2% | $5.7B-1.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $75.0M+25.0% | $62.0M0.0% | $59.0M-3.3% | $58.0M+5.5% | $60.0M-3.2% | $62.0M+1.6% | $61.0M+1.7% | $55.0M-5.2% |
| Operating Income | $778.0M+7.0% | $679.0M+57.5% | $746.0M-20.0% | $356.0M-59.1% | $727.0M-29.6% | $431.0M-56.3% | $932.0M-11.9% | $871.0M-16.0% |
| EBITDA | $1.1B+6.2% | $974.0M+37.6% | $1.0B-14.2% | $641.0M-43.8% | $1.0B-22.4% | $708.0M-43.4% | $1.2B-8.1% | $1.1B-11.8% |
| Interest Expense | $83.0M-9.8% | $82.0M-4.7% | $86.0M+2.4% | $88.0M+3.5% | $92.0M0.0% | $86.0M-6.5% | $84.0M-14.3% | $85.0M-9.6% |
| Income Tax | $126.0M-3.8% | $105.0M+1.9% | $46.0M-74.3% | $199.0M+29.2% | $131.0M-36.7% | $103.0M-42.1% | $179.0M+6.5% | $154.0M-19.8% |
| Net Income | $534.0M+13.1% | $461.0M+126.0% | $589.0M-4.2% | $18.0M-96.8% | $472.0M-33.4% | $204.0M-66.3% | $615.0M-7.0% | $571.0M-20.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.64+16.4% | $0.55+129.2% | N/A | $0.02-96.9% | $0.55-31.3% | $0.24-64.7% | N/A | $0.65-18.8% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.64+16.4% | $0.55+129.2% | N/A | $0.02-96.9% | $0.55-31.3% | $0.24-64.7% | N/A | $0.65-17.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 838M-2.2% | 839M-3.1% | N/A | 850M-3.5% | 857M-3.3% | 866M-2.8% | N/A | 881M-2.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
HAL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $25.8B+1.8% | $25.1B-0.1% | $25.0B-2.3% | $25.2B-0.7% | $25.4B+0.9% | $25.2B+2.1% | $25.6B+3.7% | $25.3B+3.6% |
| Current Assets | $11.9B+1.8% | $11.5B+0.1% | $11.4B-7.9% | $11.6B-3.4% | $11.7B-1.7% | $11.5B+0.9% | $12.4B+7.3% | $12.0B+3.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.0B+0.5% | $2.0B+11.0% | $2.2B-15.7% | $2.0B-7.0% | $2.0B-4.7% | $1.8B-4.6% | $2.6B+15.6% | $2.2B+7.0% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $3.1B-0.5% | $3.0B-0.8% | $3.0B-2.1% | $3.1B-3.1% | $3.1B-6.4% | $3.0B-6.6% | $3.0B-5.8% | $3.2B-4.3% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $3.0B+1.9% | $3.0B+3.5% | $2.9B+3.5% | $2.9B+3.5% | $3.0B+3.7% | $2.9B+1.4% | $2.8B-0.4% | $2.8B-0.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $14.8B-0.4% | $14.3B-3.1% | $14.5B-3.6% | $14.9B-0.4% | $14.8B-1.8% | $14.8B-1.3% | $15.0B-1.4% | $15.0B-1.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.9B+0.7% | $5.5B-4.9% | $5.6B-7.6% | $6.0B+9.0% | $5.8B+4.8% | $5.8B+8.3% | $6.0B+7.9% | $5.5B+0.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $8.9B-1.1% | $8.8B-1.9% | $8.9B-0.8% | $9.0B-5.8% | $9.0B-5.7% | $8.9B-6.7% | $9.0B-6.8% | $9.5B-3.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | $7.1B-1.3% | $7.1B-1.3% | $7.2B0.0% | $7.2B-6.3% | $7.2B-6.2% | $7.2B-6.2% | $7.2B-6.2% | $7.6B-1.9% |
| Total Equity | $11.0B+4.8% | $10.8B+4.0% | $10.5B-0.4% | $10.2B-0.9% | $10.5B+5.1% | $10.4B+7.6% | $10.5B+11.9% | $10.3B+12.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $15.7B+6.8% | $15.4B+6.7% | $15.0B+4.9% | $14.6B+5.2% | $14.7B+9.4% | $14.4B+10.8% | $14.3B+14.3% | $13.9B+15.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable.
HAL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $824.0M-8.0% | $273.0M-27.6% | $1.2B-20.0% | $488.0M-42.0% | $896.0M-17.1% | $377.0M-22.6% | $1.5B+3.3% | $841.0M-3.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $296.0M+4.2% | $295.0M+6.5% | $290.0M+5.5% | $285.0M+5.6% | $284.0M+4.8% | $277.0M+5.3% | $275.0M+7.4% | $270.0M+5.5% |
| Capital Expenditures | $235.0M-33.6% | $192.0M-36.4% | $337.0M-20.9% | $261.0M-23.0% | $354.0M+2.0% | $302.0M-8.5% | $426.0M+6.8% | $339.0M-17.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $589.0M+8.7% | $81.0M+8.0% | $828.0M-19.6% | $227.0M-54.8% | $542.0M-26.2% | $75.0M-52.2% | $1.0B+1.9% | $502.0M+8.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$383.0M-49.6% | -$243.0M+69.0% | -$199.0M+55.2% | -$86.0M+80.3% | -$256.0M+34.9% | -$784.0M-105.8% | -$444.0M+17.0% | -$436.0M-1.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$382.0M+5.7% | -$237.0M+41.6% | -$771.0M-41.5% | -$405.0M-16.7% | -$405.0M+2.6% | -$406.0M+3.8% | -$545.0M-0.2% | -$347.0M+28.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $143.0M-1.4% | $142.0M-3.4% | $143.0M-3.4% | $144.0M-4.0% | $145.0M-4.0% | $147.0M-2.6% | $148.0M+3.5% | $150.0M+4.2% |
| Share Buybacks | $208.0M-19.1% | $100.0M-60.0% | $250.0M-19.1% | $250.0M+27.6% | $257.0M+2.8% | $250.0M0.0% | $309.0M+21.7% | $196.0M-1.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
HAL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 13.6%+0.4pp | 12.6%+4.6pp | 13.2%-3.4pp | 6.4%-8.9pp | 13.2%-4.5pp | 8.0%-9.0pp | 16.6%-1.8pp | 15.3%-2.6pp |
| Net Margin | 9.3%+0.8pp | 8.5%+4.8pp | 10.4%-0.6pp | 0.3%-9.7pp | 8.6%-3.6pp | 3.8%-6.7pp | 11.0%-0.6pp | 10.0%-2.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.9%+0.4pp | 4.3%+2.3pp | 5.6%-0.2pp | 0.2%-5.4pp | 4.5%-2.6pp | 2.0%-4.3pp | 5.9%-1.2pp | 5.5%-2.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.1%+0.2pp | 1.8%+1.0pp | 2.4%0.0pp | 0.1%-2.2pp | 1.9%-1.0pp | 0.8%-1.7pp | 2.4%-0.3pp | 2.3%-0.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.020.0x | 2.08+0.1x | 2.040.0x | 1.95-0.3x | 2.00-0.1x | 1.98-0.1x | 2.050.0x | 2.21+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.640.0x | 0.660.0x | 0.680.0x | 0.700.0x | 0.68-0.1x | 0.69-0.1x | 0.68-0.1x | 0.74-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.220.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.230.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.220.0x |
| FCF Margin | 10.3%+0.5pp | 1.5%+0.1pp | 14.6%-3.7pp | 4.0%-4.8pp | 9.8%-2.7pp | 1.4%-1.3pp | 18.4%+0.7pp | 8.8%+0.8pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Halliburton Company HAL | FY2025 | $22.2B | $1.3B | 5.8% | $29.9B | 62/100 |
| Tenaris TS | FY2025 | $12.0B | $2.0B | 16.5% | $28.7B | 33/100 |
| Technipfmc Plc FTI | FY2025 | $9.9B | $963.9M | 9.7% | $29.6B | 70/100 |
| Baker Hughes Co BKR | FY2025 | $27.7B | $2.6B | 9.3% | $59.0B | 63/100 |
| SLB Limited SLB | FY2025 | $35.7B | $3.4B | 9.4% | $83.1B | 70/100 |
| Weatherford WFRD | FY2025 | $4.9B | $431.0M | 8.8% | $6.4B | 67/100 |
Where Halliburton Company Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Halliburton Company's annual revenue?
Halliburton Company (HAL) reported $22.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Halliburton Company's revenue growing?
Halliburton Company (HAL) revenue declined by 3.3% year-over-year, from $22.9B to $22.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Halliburton Company profitable?
Yes, Halliburton Company (HAL) reported a net income of $1.3B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 5.8%.
What is Halliburton Company's EBITDA?
Halliburton Company (HAL) had EBITDA of $3.4B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Halliburton Company have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Halliburton Company (HAL) had $2.2B in cash and equivalents against $7.2B in long-term debt.
What is Halliburton Company's operating margin?
Halliburton Company (HAL) had an operating margin of 10.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Halliburton Company's net profit margin?
Halliburton Company (HAL) had a net profit margin of 5.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Halliburton Company's return on equity (ROE)?
Halliburton Company (HAL) has a return on equity of 12.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Halliburton Company's free cash flow?
Halliburton Company (HAL) generated $1.7B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -31.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Halliburton Company's operating cash flow?
Halliburton Company (HAL) generated $2.9B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Halliburton Company's total assets?
Halliburton Company (HAL) had $25.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Halliburton Company's capital expenditures?
Halliburton Company (HAL) invested $1.3B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Halliburton Company spend on research and development?
Halliburton Company (HAL) invested $411.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Halliburton Company's current ratio?
Halliburton Company (HAL) had a current ratio of 2.04 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Halliburton Company's debt-to-equity ratio?
Halliburton Company (HAL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.68 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Halliburton Company's return on assets (ROA)?
Halliburton Company (HAL) had a return on assets of 5.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Halliburton Company's P/E ratio?
Halliburton Company (HAL) trades at 18.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $1.6B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $29.9B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Halliburton Company's price-to-sales ratio?
Halliburton Company (HAL) trades at 1.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $22.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $29.9B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Halliburton Company's Altman Z-Score?
Halliburton Company (HAL) has an Altman Z-Score of 3.54, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Halliburton Company's Piotroski F-Score?
Halliburton Company (HAL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Halliburton Company's earnings high quality?
Halliburton Company (HAL) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.28x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Halliburton Company cover its interest payments?
Halliburton Company (HAL) has an interest coverage ratio of 6.42x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Halliburton Company?
Halliburton Company (HAL) scores 62 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its energy companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.