STOCK TITAN

H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) Financials

FUL
Trailing 12 months to August 29, 2026
Revenue $3.6B YoY not available
Net Income $197.8M YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) $3.59 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow $100.0M YoY not available
Market Cap $2.8B as of Oct 16, 2026
Price / Sales 0.8x on $3.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to August 29, 2026
Price / Earnings 14.0x on $197.8M net income, trailing 12 months to August 29, 2026
Price / Book 1.3x on $2.2B equity, Q3 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2026, ended Aug 29, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE November

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Sep 24, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the FUL SEC filings page.

H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) reported $3.6B in revenue over the twelve months to Aug 29, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FUL FY2025

Gross margin is widening, but heavier overhead and reinvestment keep cash conversion restrained as sales soften.

From FY2023 to FY2025, gross margin expanded from 28.7% to 31.1% even as revenue slipped from $3.51B to $3.47B, pointing to mix or cost changes rather than scale-driven growth. Meanwhile, SG&A rose from $653.8M to $725.6M, helping explain why net margin only recovered to 4.4% from 3.7% in FY2024.

In FY2025, operating cash flow of $263M converted to free cash flow of $121M. Capital spending of $142M therefore materially shaped cash generation, making reinvestment needs more important than earnings alone suggest.

Assets reached $5.18B while liabilities were $3.18B. Debt-to-equity was 1.0x and the current ratio was 1.7x, indicating a balance sheet using meaningful debt while maintaining a buffer of current assets over current liabilities.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 52 / 100
Financial Health Score 52/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of H.B. Fuller Company's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
73
Growth
28

H.B. Fuller Company's revenue declined 2.7% year-over-year, from $3.6B to $3.5B. This contraction results in a growth score of 28/100.

Leverage
47

H.B. Fuller Company has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.01. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 47/100.

Liquidity
50

H.B. Fuller Company's current ratio of 1.70 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 50/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
43

H.B. Fuller Company has a free cash flow margin of 3.5%, earning a moderate score of 43/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
71

H.B. Fuller Company earns a strong 7.6% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $8 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 71/100. This is up from 7.1% the prior year.

Piotroski F-Score Strong
7/9

H.B. Fuller Company passes 7 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.73x

For every $1 of reported earnings, H.B. Fuller Company generates $1.73 in operating cash flow ($263.5M OCF vs $152.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$938.2M
YoY+5.2%
QoQ-1.3%
5Y CAGR+3.8%
10Y CAGR+6.0%

H.B. Fuller Company generated $938.2M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 5.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3%.

Net Income
$79.2M
YoY+17.9%
QoQ+16.8%
5Y CAGR+14.3%

H.B. Fuller Company reported $79.2M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 17.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
$1.44
YoY+18.0%
QoQ+17.1%

H.B. Fuller Company earned $1.44 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 18.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.1%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q3 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$28.2M
YoY-59.1%
QoQ-62.1%
5Y CAGR-25.5%
10Y CAGR+0.4%

H.B. Fuller Company generated $28.2M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 59.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 62.1%.

Cash & Debt
$97.2M
YoY-20.6%
QoQ-14.8%
5Y CAGR-0.7%
10Y CAGR+1.3%

H.B. Fuller Company held $97.2M in cash against $2.1B in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.

Shares Outstanding
54M
YoY-0.5%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR+0.7%
10Y CAGR+0.6%

H.B. Fuller Company had 54M shares outstanding in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
33.2%
YoY+1.3pp
QoQ-0.4pp
5Y change+5.8pp
10Y change+5.2pp

H.B. Fuller Company's gross margin was 33.2% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4 percentage points.

Net Margin
8.4%
YoY+0.9pp
QoQ+1.3pp
5Y change+3.2pp

H.B. Fuller Company's net profit margin was 8.4% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity
3.6%
YoY+0.2pp
QoQ+0.4pp
5Y change+0.7pp

H.B. Fuller Company's ROE was 3.6% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q3 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$91K
YoY+42.2%
QoQ-99.8%
5Y CAGR+0.2%
10Y CAGR+29.2%

H.B. Fuller Company spent $91K on share buybacks in Q3 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 42.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 99.8%.

Capital Expenditures
$37.3M
YoY+24.0%
QoQ-20.2%
5Y CAGR+19.4%
10Y CAGR+14.4%

H.B. Fuller Company invested $37.3M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 24.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.2%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q3 2026.

FUL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FUL quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$938.2M+5.2%$950.3M+5.8%$770.8M$894.8M-3.1%$892.0M-2.8%$898.1M+10.8%$923.3M+2.5%$917.9M+2.2%
Cost of Revenue$626.5M+3.2%$630.6M+3.1%$534.8M$612.7M-6.9%$606.9M-5.5%$611.7M+7.1%$658.4M+3.3%$642.2M+0.1%
Gross Profit$311.7M+9.3%$319.7M+11.6%$236.0M$282.1M+6.5%$285.1M+3.4%$286.4M+19.7%$264.9M+0.5%$275.7M+7.4%
SG&A Expenses$198.5M+13.4%$202.4M+8.6%$184.4M$183.6M-2.6%$175.0M+2.1%$186.3M+8.1%$188.5M+9.5%$171.4M+2.9%
Operating IncomeN/AN/AN/AN/A$110.1M+5.6%$100.0M+49.6%$76.4M-16.3%$104.3M+15.7%
EBITDAN/AN/AN/AN/A$155.7M+4.9%$144.7M+31.1%$122.4M-8.3%$148.4M+14.9%
Interest Expense$40.9M+21.7%$32.8M-6.0%$32.9M$32.8M-2.4%$33.6M-4.7%$34.9M+9.3%$33.6M-4.2%$35.3M+6.5%
Income Tax$24.7M+49.2%$25.6M-21.8%$7.4M$11.9M+51.3%$16.5M-9.5%$32.7M+318.8%$7.9M-64.5%$18.3M-5.3%
Net Income$79.2M+17.9%$67.8M+62.1%$21.0M$29.7M+504.0%$67.2M+21.3%$41.8M+35.0%-$7.4M-119.6%$55.4M+37.0%
EPS (Basic)$1.46+18.7%$1.25+62.3%$0.38$0.54+485.7%$1.23+21.8%$0.77+35.1%-$0.14-120.3%$1.01+36.5%
EPS (Diluted)$1.44+18.0%$1.23+61.8%$0.38$0.54+515.4%$1.22+24.5%$0.76+38.2%-$0.13-119.4%$0.98+34.2%
Diluted Shares (Avg)55M-0.5%55M+0.2%56MN/A55M-2.6%55M-2.9%N/A57M+1.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

FUL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FUL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$5.4B+5.1%$5.3B+3.8%$5.2B$5.2B+5.1%$5.2B+3.8%$5.1B+9.6%$4.9B+5.9%$5.0B+7.8%
Current Assets$1.5B+14.2%$1.4B+8.1%$1.3B$1.3B-2.8%$1.3B-2.2%$1.3B-0.2%$1.3B+4.7%$1.3B+0.9%
Cash & Equivalents$97.2M-20.6%$114.1M+17.9%$107.9M$107.2M-36.7%$122.5M-6.8%$96.8M-41.4%$169.4M+78.4%$131.4M+27.4%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$582.6M+15.8%$526.7M+6.3%$506.8M$472.0M+1.0%$503.0M-1.2%$495.6M+1.1%$467.5M-1.1%$509.0M+2.0%
Accounts Receivable$648.0M+15.0%$622.7M+6.6%$532.2M$564.3M+1.1%$563.6M-1.9%$584.0M+11.1%$558.3M-3.1%$574.8M-2.0%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$1.7B+1.0%$1.7B+1.4%$1.7B$1.7B+9.6%$1.7B+5.7%$1.7B+12.3%$1.5B+2.8%$1.6B+10.4%
Total Liabilities$3.3B+1.6%$3.2B-0.3%$3.2B$3.2B+2.5%$3.2B+2.3%$3.3B+11.8%$3.1B+5.8%$3.1B+6.9%
Current Liabilities$818.1M+21.3%$779.1M+12.6%$665.9M$743.4M+3.3%$674.2M-4.4%$692.1M+6.0%$719.3M+16.3%$704.9M+6.7%
Non-Current Liabilities$2.4B-3.6%$2.5B-3.8%$2.5B$2.4B+2.2%$2.5B+4.2%$2.6B+13.4%$2.4B+3.0%$2.4B+6.9%
Long-Term Debt$2.1B-1.2%$2.1B-1.9%$2.1B$2.0B+0.3%$2.1B+3.0%$2.1B+15.5%$2.0B+7.3%$2.0B+9.1%
Total Equity$2.2B+10.7%$2.1B+11.1%$2.1B$2.0B+9.5%$2.0B+6.3%$1.9B+6.1%$1.8B+5.9%$1.8B+9.4%
Retained Earnings$2.2B+7.2%$2.1B+6.9%$2.0B$2.0B+5.3%$2.0B+3.3%$2.0B+5.0%$1.9B+6.4%$1.9B+9.1%

FUL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FUL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$65.5M-33.9%$121.1M+9.5%-$4.0M$106.7M+24.6%$99.0M+12.7%$110.7M+133.7%$85.7M-20.9%$87.8M-14.6%
Depreciation & Amortization$46.0M+1.1%$46.1M+3.1%$46.4M$45.5M-1.1%$45.6M+3.4%$44.7M+2.7%$46.0M+9.1%$44.0M+12.8%
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/A$5.3MN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$37.3M+24.0%$46.7M+48.0%$57.7M$47.7M+80.3%$30.1M+32.9%$31.6M-27.1%$26.4M-2.0%$22.6M-35.3%
Free Cash Flow$28.2M-59.1%$74.5M-5.9%-$61.7M$59.1M-0.3%$68.9M+5.7%$79.1M+1849.9%$59.2M-27.2%$65.2M-4.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$40.9M-33.0%-$54.2M-77.2%-$57.4M-$49.6M-133.2%-$30.7M+26.9%-$30.6M+28.4%-$21.3M+81.6%-$42.0M+65.0%
Financing Cash Flow-$42.2M+8.5%-$57.9M+41.5%$48.7M-$74.2M-280.2%-$46.2M-58.0%-$99.0M-485.2%-$19.5M-755.4%-$29.2M-195.0%
Dividends Paid$13.2M+3.8%$13.2M+4.0%$12.8M$12.7M+4.6%$12.7M+4.5%$12.7M+13.6%$12.2M+9.9%$12.1M+10.0%
Share Buybacks$91K+42.2%$45.8M+181.5%$2.9M-$15K-92.0%$64K-99.6%$16.3M+162.4%$187K+2237.5%$17.6M+16786.5%

FUL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FUL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2610-QQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin33.2%+1.3pp33.6%+1.7pp30.6%31.5%+2.8pp32.0%+1.9pp31.9%+2.4pp28.7%-0.6pp30.0%+1.5pp
Operating MarginN/AN/AN/AN/A12.3%+1.0pp11.1%+2.9pp8.3%-1.9pp11.4%+1.3pp
Net Margin8.4%+0.9pp7.1%+2.5pp2.7%3.3%+4.1pp7.5%+1.5pp4.7%+0.8pp-0.8%-5.0pp6.0%+1.5pp
Return on Equity3.6%+0.2pp3.3%+1.0pp1.0%1.5%+1.9pp3.4%+0.4pp2.2%+0.5pp-0.4%-2.6pp3.0%+0.6pp
Return on Assets1.5%+0.2pp1.3%+0.5pp0.4%0.6%+0.7pp1.3%+0.2pp0.8%+0.1pp-0.1%-1.0pp1.1%+0.2pp
Current Ratio1.82-0.1x1.80-0.1x1.921.70-0.1x1.930.0x1.87-0.1x1.81-0.2x1.89-0.1x
Debt-to-Equity0.95-0.1x0.99-0.1x1.011.01-0.1x1.060.0x1.13+0.1x1.100.0x1.100.0x
Asset Turnover0.170.0x0.180.0x0.150.170.0x0.170.0x0.170.0x0.190.0x0.180.0x
FCF Margin3.0%-4.7pp7.8%-1.0pp-8.0%6.6%+0.2pp7.7%+0.6pp8.8%+8.3pp6.4%-2.6pp7.1%-0.5pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
H.B. Fuller Company FUL FY2025 $3.5B $152.0M 4.4% $2.8B 52/100
Avient Corporation AVNT FY2025 $3.3B $81.9M 2.5% $3.6B 42/100
Hawkins Inc HWKN FY2026 $1.1B $81.5M 7.5% $2.7B 65/100
Perimeter Solutions, Inc. PRM FY2025 $652.9M -$206.4M -31.6% $4.5B 59/100
Cabot Corporation CBT FY2025 $3.7B $331.0M 8.9% $3.9B 59/100
Sensient Technology Corporation SXT FY2025 $1.6B $134.5M 8.3% $5.7B 60/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is H.B. Fuller Company's annual revenue?

H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) reported $3.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -2.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is H.B. Fuller Company's revenue growing?

H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) revenue declined by 2.7% year-over-year, from $3.6B to $3.5B in fiscal year 2025.

Is H.B. Fuller Company profitable?

Yes, H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) reported a net income of $152.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 4.4%.

H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) reported diluted earnings per share of $2.75 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 19.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) had $107.2M in cash and equivalents against $2.0B in long-term debt.

H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) had a gross margin of 31.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) had a net profit margin of 4.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) paid $0.93 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) has a return on equity of 7.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) generated $121.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -25.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) generated $263.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) had $5.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) invested $142.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) spent $60.7M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) had 54M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) had a current ratio of 1.70 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.01 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) had a return on assets of 2.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) trades at 14.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $197.8M net income, trailing 12 months to August 29, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.8B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) trades at 0.8x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.6B revenue, trailing 12 months to August 29, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.8B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 7 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.73x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

H.B. Fuller Company (FUL) scores 52 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top