A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2027, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HWKN SEC filings page.
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) reported $1.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 28, 2026, up 9.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Hawkins is growing profitably, but FY2026 shows more growth being financed by balance-sheet expansion than operating leverage.
Cash conversion remains positive: FY2026 operating cash flow of$144M exceeded net income of$81.5M , so reported earnings were backed by cash rather than merely accruals. Reinvestment still absorbs cash, although free-cash-flow margin improved from7.2% in FY2025 to7.9% in FY2026, indicating better conversion without eliminating capital demands.
Sales rose to
The capital base expanded materially: total assets reached
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2026. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Hawkins Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Hawkins Inc has an operating margin of 11.2%, meaning the company retains $11 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 76/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is down from 12.2% the prior year.
Hawkins Inc's revenue grew 11.2% year-over-year to $1.1B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 61/100.
Hawkins Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.46. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 40/100.
Hawkins Inc's current ratio of 2.21 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 64/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Hawkins Inc has a free cash flow margin of 7.9%, earning a moderate score of 62/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Hawkins Inc earns a strong 15.3% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $15 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 85/100. This is down from 18.3% the prior year.
Hawkins Inc scores 6.02, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.8B) relative to total liabilities ($452.3M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Hawkins Inc passes 3 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Hawkins Inc generates $1.77 in operating cash flow ($144.3M OCF vs $81.5M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Hawkins Inc earns $8.98 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($121.3M vs $13.5M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Hawkins Inc generated $315.7M in revenue in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 7.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.7%.
Hawkins Inc's EBITDA was $52.6M in Q1 2027, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 1.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 42.0%.
Hawkins Inc reported $28.3M in net income in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 3.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 82.7%.
Hawkins Inc earned $1.35 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2027. This represents a decrease of 3.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 82.4%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Hawkins Inc generated $23.5M in free cash flow in Q1 2027, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 31.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.7%.
Hawkins Inc held $8.0M in cash against $244.0M in long-term debt as of Q1 2027.
Hawkins Inc paid $0.19 per share in dividends in Q1 2027. This represents an increase of 5.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Hawkins Inc's gross margin was 23.4% in Q1 2027, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0 percentage points.
Hawkins Inc's operating margin was 12.3% in Q1 2027, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4 percentage points.
Hawkins Inc's net profit margin was 8.9% in Q1 2027, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1 percentage points.
Hawkins Inc's ROE was 5.1% in Q1 2027, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Hawkins Inc spent $7.0M on share buybacks in Q1 2027, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.
Hawkins Inc invested $11.6M in capex in Q1 2027, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 14.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 40.7%.
Not reported for Q1 2027.
HWKN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $315.7M+7.6% | $265.9M+8.4% | $244.1M+7.9% | $280.4M+13.5% | $293.3M+14.6% | $245.3M+10.0% | $226.2M+8.5% | $247.0M-1.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $241.7M+9.4% | $211.7M+9.6% | $193.3M+8.7% | $212.8M+13.9% | $220.9M+15.5% | $193.1M+8.8% | $177.8M+6.9% | $186.8M-6.2% |
| Gross Profit | $74.0M+2.3% | $54.2M+3.8% | $50.8M+4.9% | $67.6M+12.3% | $72.4M+11.9% | $52.2M+14.8% | $48.4M+14.6% | $60.2M+15.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $35.3M+13.9% | $30.8M+11.2% | $28.3M+3.3% | $33.7M+27.3% | $31.0M+24.8% | $27.7M+8.8% | $27.4M+15.1% | $26.5M+35.8% |
| Operating Income | $38.7M-6.4% | $23.5M-4.5% | $22.6M+7.1% | $33.9M+0.6% | $41.3M+3.9% | $24.6M+22.4% | $21.1M+14.0% | $33.7M+3.9% |
| EBITDA | $52.6M-1.9% | $37.0M+5.4% | $36.0M+15.4% | $47.2M+8.1% | $53.6M+9.2% | $35.2M+21.1% | $31.2M+16.2% | $43.7M+10.3% |
| Interest Expense | -$2.8M+15.2% | -$3.0M-94.8% | -$3.4M-182.4% | -$3.8M-168.5% | -$3.3M-158.8% | -$1.5M-22.2% | -$1.2M-4.1% | -$1.4M-24.3% |
| Income Tax | $9.1M-7.7% | $4.5M-26.8% | $5.3M+0.1% | $8.2M-7.2% | $9.8M+0.2% | $6.1M+11.0% | $5.3M+60.7% | $8.9M+7.6% |
| Net Income | $28.3M-3.2% | $15.5M-5.3% | $14.3M-4.7% | $22.6M-6.3% | $29.2M+1.0% | $16.3M+18.0% | $15.0M+0.9% | $24.1M+2.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.36-3.5% | $0.74-5.1% | $0.69-4.2% | $1.09-6.0% | $1.41+1.4% | $0.78+18.2% | $0.720.0% | $1.16+3.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.35-3.6% | $0.74-5.1% | $0.69-4.2% | $1.08-6.9% | $1.40+1.4% | $0.78+18.2% | $0.72+1.4% | $1.16+3.6% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 21M+0.2% | N/A | 21M-0.2% | 21M-0.1% | 21M-0.5% | N/A | 21M-0.2% | 21M-0.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
HWKN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.0B+1.8% | $986.3M+28.1% | $976.5M+38.1% | $984.2M+42.7% | $988.3M+40.6% | $770.0M+17.0% | $707.2M+9.8% | $689.7M+16.5% |
| Current Assets | $248.8M-3.0% | $231.5M+0.3% | $228.2M+8.5% | $239.6M+14.1% | $256.4M+15.5% | $230.7M+13.7% | $210.4M+7.9% | $209.9M-7.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.0M-45.0% | $3.9M-23.3% | $8.2M-1.2% | $10.4M+38.4% | $14.5M+63.2% | $5.1M-28.7% | $8.3M+44.7% | $7.5M+6.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $79.9M-16.6% | $78.2M-6.4% | $85.9M+5.3% | $92.9M+13.9% | $95.7M+17.9% | $83.5M+11.9% | $81.6M+18.6% | $81.6M+6.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $151.8M+8.3% | $139.8M+6.1% | $123.7M+11.0% | $131.1M+13.8% | $140.1M+10.8% | $131.8M+15.1% | $111.5M-1.3% | $115.2M-16.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $223.8M+2.3% | $223.0M+64.7% | $223.0M+91.1% | $222.1M+99.1% | $218.9M+91.9% | $135.4M+31.0% | $116.7M+15.0% | $111.6M+44.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $458.0M-9.1% | $452.3M+46.0% | $457.6M+82.9% | $477.2M+93.7% | $503.7M+78.9% | $309.8M+23.0% | $250.3M0.0% | $246.3M+11.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $109.6M-1.2% | $104.8M+7.8% | $97.2M+15.3% | $98.6M+6.7% | $110.9M+13.2% | $97.2M-5.9% | $84.3M+5.7% | $92.3M-2.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $348.4M-11.3% | $347.4M+63.5% | $360.5M+117.1% | $378.6M+145.9% | $392.8M+114.0% | $212.5M+43.0% | $166.0M-2.7% | $154.0M+21.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $244.0M-15.4% | $244.0M+63.8% | $253.4M+143.9% | $268.3M+185.9% | $288.3M+132.8% | $149.0M+67.8% | $103.9M-5.4% | $93.9M+19.8% |
| Total Equity | $548.2M+13.1% | $534.0M+16.0% | $518.9M+13.6% | $507.0M+14.3% | $484.6M+15.0% | $460.3M+13.4% | $457.0M+16.1% | $443.4M+19.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $524.4M+14.1% | $500.1M+15.2% | $488.7M+15.9% | $478.3M+16.5% | $459.7M+17.8% | $434.3M+19.1% | $421.7M+19.1% | $410.4M+27.2% |
HWKN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $35.2M+11.6% | $37.7M+22.3% | $35.6M+69.0% | $39.5M-5.0% | $31.5M+79.1% | $30.8M-26.4% | $21.0M-15.8% | $41.6M+19.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $13.9M+13.5% | $13.6M+28.3% | $13.4M+32.6% | $13.3M+33.6% | $12.3M+31.8% | $10.6M+18.2% | $10.1M+21.2% | $9.9M+39.7% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $2.2M+1.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.2M+50.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $11.6M-14.3% | $19.6M+76.6% | $14.3M+64.2% | $10.8M+1.5% | $13.5M+27.2% | $11.1M-6.8% | $8.7M-23.0% | $10.6M+35.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | $23.5M+31.2% | $18.2M-8.1% | $21.2M+72.5% | $28.7M-7.3% | $17.9M+158.7% | $19.8M-34.1% | $12.3M-9.8% | $31.0M+14.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$14.9M+90.9% | -$19.5M+64.7% | -$18.8M+29.0% | -$21.3M-102.1% | -$164.5M-359.6% | -$55.1M-241.9% | -$26.5M+69.4% | -$10.5M-34.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$16.1M-111.3% | -$22.5M-206.9% | -$19.0M-404.2% | -$22.4M+31.1% | $142.5M+614.0% | $21.1M+186.6% | $6.2M-88.9% | -$32.5M-17.8% |
| Dividends Paid | $4.0M+5.8% | $4.0M+5.9% | $4.0M+5.4% | $4.0M+5.5% | $3.8M+11.8% | $3.8M+11.9% | $3.8M+12.3% | $3.8M+19.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $7.0M | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $11.5M | $0-100.0% | $0 |
HWKN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q1'2710-Q | Q4'2610-Q | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 23.4%-1.2pp | 20.4%-0.9pp | 20.8%-0.6pp | 24.1%-0.3pp | 24.7%-0.6pp | 21.3%+0.9pp | 21.4%+1.2pp | 24.4%+3.7pp |
| Operating Margin | 12.3%-1.8pp | 8.8%-1.2pp | 9.2%-0.1pp | 12.1%-1.6pp | 14.1%-1.5pp | 10.0%+1.0pp | 9.3%+0.5pp | 13.7%+0.7pp |
| Net Margin | 8.9%-1.0pp | 5.8%-0.8pp | 5.9%-0.8pp | 8.1%-1.7pp | 10.0%-1.3pp | 6.7%+0.5pp | 6.6%-0.5pp | 9.8%+0.4pp |
| Return on Equity | 5.1%-0.9pp | 2.9%-0.6pp | 2.8%-0.5pp | 4.5%-1.0pp | 6.0%-0.8pp | 3.5%+0.1pp | 3.3%-0.5pp | 5.4%-0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.8%-0.1pp | 1.6%-0.6pp | 1.5%-0.7pp | 2.3%-1.2pp | 2.9%-1.2pp | 2.1%0.0pp | 2.1%-0.2pp | 3.5%-0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.270.0x | 2.21-0.2x | 2.35-0.1x | 2.43+0.2x | 2.310.0x | 2.37+0.4x | 2.500.0x | 2.27-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.45-0.1x | 0.46+0.1x | 0.49+0.3x | 0.53+0.3x | 0.59+0.3x | 0.32+0.1x | 0.23-0.1x | 0.210.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.310.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.25-0.1x | 0.28-0.1x | 0.30-0.1x | 0.320.0x | 0.320.0x | 0.36-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | 7.5%+1.3pp | 6.8%-1.2pp | 8.7%+3.3pp | 10.3%-2.3pp | 6.1%+3.4pp | 8.1%-5.4pp | 5.4%-1.1pp | 12.6%+1.8pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawkins Inc HWKN | FY2026 | $1.1B | $81.5M | 7.5% | $2.8B | 65/100 |
| H.B. Fuller Company FUL | FY2025 | $3.5B | $152.0M | 4.4% | $2.7B | 52/100 |
| Cabot Corporation CBT | FY2025 | $3.7B | $331.0M | 8.9% | $3.9B | 59/100 |
| Avient Corporation AVNT | FY2025 | $3.3B | $81.9M | 2.5% | $3.6B | 42/100 |
| Perimeter Solutions, Inc. PRM | FY2025 | $652.9M | -$206.4M | -31.6% | $4.5B | 59/100 |
| Sensient Technology Corporation SXT | FY2025 | $1.6B | $134.5M | 8.3% | $5.7B | 60/100 |
Where Hawkins Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Hawkins Inc's annual revenue?
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) reported $1.1B in total revenue for fiscal year 2026. This represents a 11.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Hawkins Inc's revenue growing?
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) revenue grew by 11.2% year-over-year, from $974.4M to $1.1B in fiscal year 2026.
Is Hawkins Inc profitable?
Yes, Hawkins Inc (HWKN) reported a net income of $81.5M in fiscal year 2026, with a net profit margin of 7.5%.
What is Hawkins Inc's EBITDA?
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) had EBITDA of $173.8M in fiscal year 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Hawkins Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2026, Hawkins Inc (HWKN) had $3.9M in cash and equivalents against $244.0M in long-term debt.
What is Hawkins Inc's gross margin?
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) had a gross margin of 22.6% in fiscal year 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Hawkins Inc's operating margin?
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) had an operating margin of 11.2% in fiscal year 2026, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Hawkins Inc's net profit margin?
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) had a net profit margin of 7.5% in fiscal year 2026, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Hawkins Inc pay dividends?
Yes, Hawkins Inc (HWKN) paid $0.75 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2026.
What is Hawkins Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) has a return on equity of 15.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Hawkins Inc's free cash flow?
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) generated $86.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2026. This represents a 23.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Hawkins Inc's operating cash flow?
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) generated $144.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2026, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Hawkins Inc's total assets?
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) had $986.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2026, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Hawkins Inc's capital expenditures?
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) invested $58.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Hawkins Inc's current ratio?
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) had a current ratio of 2.21 as of fiscal year 2026, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Hawkins Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.46 as of fiscal year 2026, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Hawkins Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) had a return on assets of 8.3% for fiscal year 2026, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Hawkins Inc's P/E ratio?
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) trades at 34.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $80.6M net income, trailing 12 months to June 28, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.8B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Hawkins Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) trades at 2.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 28, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.8B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Hawkins Inc's Altman Z-Score?
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) has an Altman Z-Score of 6.02, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Hawkins Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 9, indicating weak financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Hawkins Inc's earnings high quality?
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.77x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Hawkins Inc cover its interest payments?
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) has an interest coverage ratio of 8.98x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Hawkins Inc?
Hawkins Inc (HWKN) scores 65 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.