STOCK TITAN

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS (FXLV) Financials

FXLV OTC
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2023
Revenue $82.0M -40.3% YoY
Net Income -$159.2M n/m YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.99 n/m YoY
Free Cash Flow -$55.5M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2023, ended Jun 30, 2023 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2023, filed Nov 7, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC (FXLV) reported $82.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2023, down 40.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI FXLV FY2022

The business preserves gross margin, but expanding overhead and inventory absorb cash while liabilities exceed assets.

The smaller FY2022 net loss did not translate into cash: operating cash flow was -$98M while inventory reached $42M, making working capital a meaningful cash absorber. That contrasts with FY2021, when operating cash flow was -$38M, so the accounting improvement was accompanied by weaker cash generation.

Gross margin rose 0.8 percentage points to 68.8%, indicating the core revenue economics held up. SG&A rose 5.8% to $191M, while revenue fell 16.6%, showing that overhead did not flex down with sales and drove operating margin to -140.7%.

Liabilities reached 130.1% of assets alongside negative equity of $42.9M, leaving the balance sheet funded more by obligations than residual ownership. The current ratio fell from 1.8x to 1.0x, indicating that short-term balance-sheet flexibility narrowed substantially by FY2022.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC reported a net loss of $178.8M while operations used $98.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC reported an operating loss of $146.9M against $3.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$17.0M
YoY-38.5%
QoQ-3.1%

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC generated $17.0M in revenue in Q2 2023. This represents a decrease of 38.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.1%.

EBITDA
-$14.6M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC's EBITDA was -$14.6M in Q2 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Net Income
-$23.7M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC reported a net loss of $23.7M in Q2 2023. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.24
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC earned -$0.24 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2023. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$17.9M
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC recorded an outflow of $17.9M in free cash flow in Q2 2023, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

Cash & Debt
$34.4M
YoY+306.4%
QoQ-35.9%

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC held $34.4M in cash against $128.1M in long-term debt as of Q2 2023.

Shares Outstanding
98M
YoY+1.1%
QoQ+0.5%

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC had 98M shares outstanding in Q2 2023. This represents an increase of 1.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2023.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
71.7%
YoY+10.8pp
QoQ+5.0pp

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC's gross margin was 71.7% in Q2 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 10.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.0 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-91.1%

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC's operating margin was -91.1% in Q2 2023, reflecting core business profitability. No change is given against Q2 2022: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2023.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$80K
YoY-96.9%
QoQ-86.7%

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC invested $80K in capex in Q2 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 96.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 86.7%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2023.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2023.

FXLV Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FXLV quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-Q
Revenue$17.0M-38.5%$17.6M-40.2%$18.0M-66.0%$29.3M+7.9%$27.7M+3.2%$29.4M+61.6%$53.0M$27.2M+23.7%
Cost of Revenue$4.8M-55.5%$5.9M-30.5%$3.9M-83.2%$9.4M+30.1%$10.8M+108.3%$8.4M+91.6%$23.3M$7.2M-0.1%
Gross Profit$12.2M-27.6%$11.7M-44.1%$14.1M-52.6%$19.9M-0.2%$16.9M-22.0%$21.0M+52.0%$29.8M$19.9M+35.5%
SG&A Expenses$27.7M-46.6%$31.5M-1.9%$53.4M+52.5%$53.9M-51.2%$51.9M+179.7%$32.1M+90.8%$35.0M$110.5M+994.0%
Operating Income-$15.5Mn/m-$19.8Mn/m-$66.7Mn/m-$34.0Mn/m-$35.1M-1242.4%-$11.1Mn/m-$5.3M-$90.6M-2060.4%
EBITDA-$14.6Mn/m-$18.9Mn/m-$64.5Mn/m-$32.6Mn/m-$33.9M-893.2%-$10.0Mn/m-$4.3M-$89.8M-1924.2%
Interest Expense$5.1M+628.6%$3.2M+3100.0%$1.6M+700.0%$1.2M-97.1%$700K-92.0%$100K-98.8%$200K$42.1M+7783.9%
Income Tax$211K-99.1%$200Kn/m-$12.5Mn/m$14.0Mn/m$23.3M+1674.4%-$2.4Mn/m-$10.2M-$222K-111.2%
Net Income-$23.7Mn/m-$22.7Mn/m-$52.8M-1389.1%-$60.0Mn/m-$56.5Mn/m-$9.5Mn/m$4.1M-$130.2M-5642.5%
EPS (Basic)-$0.24n/m-$0.23n/m-$0.90-$0.62n/m-$0.59-$0.10$1.06-$1.52-5166.7%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.24n/m-$0.23n/m-$0.90-$0.62n/m-$0.59-$0.10$1.06-$1.52-5166.7%
Diluted Shares (Avg)97M+1.2%97M+1.2%N/A97M+13.6%96M96MN/A85M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

FXLV Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FXLV quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-Q
Total Assets$159.1M-35.3%$180.1M-23.9%$142.7M-27.2%$226.0M+35.7%$246.1M+130.1%$236.6M$196.0M+149.6%$166.6M
Current Assets$98.7M-24.9%$116.1M-11.8%$75.4M-25.8%$135.3M+28.8%$131.5M+147.6%$131.7M$101.7M+94.1%$105.1M
Cash & Equivalents$34.4M+306.4%$53.7M+284.0%$5.3M-87.5%$16.7M-68.3%$8.5M-49.0%$14.0M-48.0%$42.0M+45.0%$52.6M+799.3%
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Inventory$43.5M+20.1%$43.1M+159.0%$42.5M+313.0%$53.7M+211.5%$36.3M+468.2%$16.6M$10.3M+129.4%$17.3M
Accounts Receivable$5.1M-87.3%$4.1M-90.9%$9.9M-55.3%$33.9M+121.4%$40.4M+218.3%$45.2M$22.2M+131.9%$15.3M
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m
Goodwill$2.1M-52.4%$2.1M-54.3%$2.1M-53.5%$4.4M$4.4M$4.6M$4.6Mn/mN/A
Total Liabilities$244.9M+63.0%$242.9M+119.9%$185.6M+144.5%$183.6M+229.6%$150.2M-70.8%$110.5M$75.9M-81.9%$55.7M
Current Liabilities$65.0M-8.5%$69.1M+12.8%$72.6M+31.2%$84.1M+86.2%$71.0M+47.3%$61.3M$55.3M+72.6%$45.2M
Non-Current Liabilities$179.8M+127.2%$173.8M+253.3%$113.1M+448.3%$99.5M+845.1%$79.2M-83.0%$49.2M$20.6M-94.7%$10.5M
Long-Term Debt$128.1M+108.0%$125.1M+295.8%$88.3Mn/m$88.4M$61.6M-75.2%$31.6M$0-100.0%N/A
Total Equity-$85.8M-263.2%-$62.8M-160.3%-$42.9M-135.7%$42.4M-61.7%$52.6Mn/m$104.1Mn/m$120.1Mn/m$110.9Mn/m
Retained Earnings-$594.5Mn/m-$570.8Mn/m-$548.1Mn/m-$451.0Mn/m-$391.0Mn/m-$356.0M-$369.3Mn/m-$373.4M

FXLV Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FXLV quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$17.9Mn/m-$11.0Mn/m-$9.1Mn/m-$15.1Mn/m-$28.1Mn/m-$45.8Mn/m-$3.3Mn/m-$27.2M-2284.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$900K-25.0%$865K-26.3%$2.1M+115.6%$1.4M+75.0%$1.2M0.0%$1.2M+475.5%$986K+216.0%$800K+165.8%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$4.1M+97.2%N/AN/AN/A$2.1Mn/mN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$80K-96.9%$600K-71.7%$437K-78.0%$1.4M+20.6%$2.6M+839.2%$2.1M+3059.7%$2.0M+1127.8%$1.1M+22300.0%
Free Cash Flow-$17.9Mn/m-$11.6Mn/m-$9.5Mn/m-$16.4Mn/m-$30.7Mn/m-$48.0Mn/m-$5.3Mn/m-$28.3M-2384.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$274Kn/m-$646Kn/m-$1.6Mn/m-$2.4Mn/m-$3.2Mn/m-$3.4Mn/m-$8.0Mn/m-$26.5Mn/m
Financing Cash Flow-$197K-100.7%$61.0M+196.1%-$239Kn/m$23.2M-73.7%$29.5Mn/m$20.6Mn/m-$198K-100.6%$88.2Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

FXLV Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

FXLV quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-KQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-Q
Gross Margin71.7%+10.8pp66.7%-4.6pp78.3%+22.2pp67.9%-5.5pp60.9%-19.7pp71.4%-4.5pp56.1%73.4%+6.3pp
Operating Margin-91.1%-112.5%-370.2%-116.0%-126.6%-37.9%-21.3pp-9.9%-333.2%
Net Margin-139.3%-128.9%-293.3%-204.6%-204.0%-32.3%7.7%-479.1%
Return on EquityN/AN/AN/A-141.4%-24.1pp-107.5%-9.1%3.4%-117.4%
Return on Assets-14.9%+8.0pp-12.6%-8.6pp-37.0%-39.1pp-26.6%+51.6pp-23.0%+5.6pp-4.0%2.1%-78.1%
Current Ratio1.52-0.3x1.68-0.5x1.04-0.8x1.61-0.7x1.85+0.8x2.151.84+0.2x2.33
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/A2.081.170.300.00N/A
Liabilities-to-EquityN/AN/AN/A4.33+3.8x2.861.060.630.50
Asset Turnover0.110.0x0.100.0x0.13-0.1x0.130.0x0.11-0.1x0.120.270.16
FCF Margin-105.3%-66.0%-52.7%-42.8pp-56.0%-110.7%-163.2%-9.9%-104.1%

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$42.9M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC FXLV FY2022 $104.4M -$178.8M N/A N/A —
BROWNIE'S MARINE GRP INC BWMG FY2025 $7.5M -$105K -1.4% $2.2M —
PARKS! AMERICA INC PRKA FY2025 $10.5M $1.5M 13.9% $30.1M —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC's annual revenue?

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC (FXLV) reported $104.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a -16.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC's revenue growing?

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC (FXLV) revenue declined by 16.6% year-over-year, from $125.2M to $104.4M in fiscal year 2022.

Is F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC profitable?

No, F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC (FXLV) reported a net loss of $159.2M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2023. In fiscal year 2022 it reported a net loss of $178.8M.

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC (FXLV) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.86 for fiscal year 2022. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC (FXLV) had EBITDA of -$140.9M in fiscal year 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2022, F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC (FXLV) had $5.3M in cash and equivalents against $88.3M in long-term debt.

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC (FXLV) had a gross margin of 68.8% in fiscal year 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC (FXLV) recorded an outflow of $104.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2022. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC (FXLV) recorded an outflow of $98.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC (FXLV) had $142.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC (FXLV) invested $6.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC (FXLV) had 97M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2022.

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC (FXLV) had a current ratio of 1.04 as of fiscal year 2022, which is considered adequate.

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC (FXLV) had a return on assets of -125.3% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2022, F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC (FXLV) held $5.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $98.0M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC (FXLV) has negative shareholder equity of -$42.9M as of fiscal year 2022, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC (FXLV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC (FXLV) reported a net loss of $178.8M while operations used $98.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

F45 TRAINING HOLDINGS INC (FXLV) reported an operating loss of $146.9M against $3.6M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top