A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GDC SEC filings page.
This page shows GD Culture Group Limited (GDC) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025 shows a newly enlarged asset base, but weak near-term liquidity and losses far beyond operating costs.
The earnings-quality gap is unusually wide: FY2025’s net loss of$186.9M dwarfed the operating loss of$8.5M , so reported profitability was shaped far more by below-operating or noncash effects than routine operations. Operating cash flow of-$6.8M was much smaller in magnitude than the net loss, reinforcing that the accounting loss did not translate one-for-one into cash use.
The balance-sheet expansion was dramatic: total assets rose more than 200-fold from
Reported operating costs still explain the core operating deficit: the operating loss of
Financial Health Signals
GD Culture Group Limited does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
GD Culture Group Limited passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 3 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
GD Culture Group Limited reported a net loss of $186.9M while operations used $6.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
GD Culture Group Limited's EBITDA was -$2.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 101.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 77.9%.
GD Culture Group Limited reported -$52.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 3379.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 68.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
GD Culture Group Limited held $7.2M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
GD Culture Group Limited's ROE was -10.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 7.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
GD Culture Group Limited invested $553K in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 137.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 82.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
GDC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R&D Expenses | $553K+137.0% | $303K | N/A | $1.2M+468.4% | $233K+7.3% | N/A | N/A | $218K |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.3M+26.8% | $1.3M+43.6% | N/A | $1.2M+40.9% | $1.0M-39.9% | $938K-47.0% | N/A | $873K-45.3% |
| Operating Income | -$2.8M-83.2% | -$1.6M-75.9% | N/A | -$2.5M+36.0% | -$1.6M+57.1% | -$938K+77.6% | N/A | -$3.9M-141.2% |
| EBITDA | -$2.4M-101.1% | -$1.3M-54.3% | N/A | -$2.1M+41.6% | -$1.2M+65.2% | -$874K+78.1% | N/A | -$3.6M-151.5% |
| Income Tax | -$2K+96.4% | $31K-26.2% | N/A | $1.7M+224429.1% | -$55K-138.8% | $42K+3922.3% | N/A | -$748 |
| Net Income | -$52.2M-3379.4% | -$164.1M-16684.1% | N/A | $12.1M+423.1% | -$1.5M+58.2% | -$978K+75.4% | N/A | -$3.7M-9.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$53.40-181.1% | -$2.53-3062.5% | -$6.67-3235.0% | $0.48+233.3% | -$19.00-4771.8% | -$0.08+85.7% | -$0.20+91.7% | -$0.36+67.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$53.40 | -$2.53 | -$6.67 | $0.48 | -$19.00 | -$0.08 | -$0.20+91.7% | -$0.36 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 977,363 | 65M | N/A | 25M | 79,080 | 12M | N/A | 10M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense.
GDC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $500.4M+4632.2% | $506.7M+19364.5% | $670.2M+24403.2% | $866.0M+17837.5% | $10.6M+25.1% | $2.6M-76.5% | $2.7M-80.8% | $4.8M-65.3% |
| Current Assets | $37.8M+1400.7% | $207K+171.9% | $829K+2513.8% | $646K-66.9% | $2.5M-2.3% | $76K-98.8% | $32K-99.7% | $2.0M-70.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $7.2M+545.9% | $17K-67.2% | $456K+1923.4% | $225K+604.0% | $1.1M+270.3% | $51K-89.5% | $23K-99.6% | $32K-98.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.9M-4.2% | $2.6M-1.4% | $2.0M-26.2% | $3.8M+72.6% | $2.0M-0.6% | $2.7M+21.4% | $2.7M-53.4% | $2.2M-68.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.2M+13.0% | $1.9M+21.8% | $1.2M-17.6% | $3.0M+302.2% | $1.1M+129.3% | $1.6M+189.6% | $1.5M+265.6% | $740K+123.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $727K-23.4% | $716K-34.7% | $802K-36.3% | $866K-41.8% | $949K-39.2% | $1.1M-33.8% | $1.3M-23.5% | $1.5M+7.1% |
| Total Equity | $498.2M+5917.8% | $503.8M+144364.6% | $667.9M+237173.6% | $861.9M+37119.1% | $8.3M+36.9% | -$349K-104.1% | -$282K-103.4% | $2.3M-66.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$486.3M-467.6% | -$434.1M-415.8% | -$270.1M-224.6% | -$73.6M+8.8% | -$85.7M-11.4% | -$84.2M-14.8% | -$83.2M-19.9% | -$80.7M-33.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
GDC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$11.7M-306.3% | -$649K+21.9% | -$2.2M-530.0% | -$893K-226.4% | -$2.9M-100.9% | -$831K+77.0% | -$356K+94.7% | -$273K+94.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $451K+24.1% | $301K+374.2% | $363K+457.4% | $363K+47.3% | $363K+77.6% | $63K-65.4% | $65K | $246K+51.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $20K+166.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$5.9M | -$100K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $24.8M+529.4% | $310K-64.0% | $2.5M+607.9% | $0 | $3.9M | $860K+3.5% | $349K-96.6% | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GDC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -10.5%+7.6pp | -32.6% | N/A | 1.4%+163.0pp | -18.1%+41.1pp | N/A | N/A | -161.6%-111.2pp |
| Return on Assets | -10.4%+3.8pp | -32.4%+5.2pp | N/A | 1.4%+78.9pp | -14.2%+28.2pp | -37.5%-1.6pp | N/A | -77.5%-52.8pp |
| Current Ratio | 31.47+29.1x | 0.11+0.1x | 0.68+0.7x | 0.22-2.4x | 2.37-3.2x | 0.05-11.2x | 0.02-22.5x | 2.63-17.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.00-0.2x | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.00-1.0x | 0.24-0.1x | N/A | N/A | 0.96-0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.68), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GD Culture Group Limited GDC | FY2025 | N/A | -$186.9M | N/A | $5.6M | — |
| Skillz Inc. SKLZ | FY2025 | $104.5M | -$70.4M | -67.4% | $138.0M | 38/100 |
| PLAYSTUDIOS, Inc. MYPS | FY2025 | $235.1M | -$28.6M | -12.2% | $49.4M | 48/100 |
| GameSquare Holdings, Inc. GAME | FY2025 | $45.0M | -$40.1M | -89.1% | $41.0M | 26/100 |
| GDEV Inc. GDEV | FY2025 | $404.3M | $69.3M | 17.2% | $206.7M | 12/100 |
Where GD Culture Group Limited Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is GD Culture Group Limited profitable?
No, GD Culture Group Limited (GDC) reported a net income of -$186.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is GD Culture Group Limited's EBITDA?
GD Culture Group Limited (GDC) had EBITDA of -$7.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is GD Culture Group Limited's return on equity (ROE)?
GD Culture Group Limited (GDC) has a return on equity of -28.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is GD Culture Group Limited's operating cash flow?
GD Culture Group Limited (GDC) recorded an outflow of $6.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are GD Culture Group Limited's total assets?
GD Culture Group Limited (GDC) had $670.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does GD Culture Group Limited spend on research and development?
GD Culture Group Limited (GDC) invested $2.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is GD Culture Group Limited's current ratio?
GD Culture Group Limited (GDC) had a current ratio of 0.68 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is GD Culture Group Limited's debt-to-equity ratio?
GD Culture Group Limited (GDC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is GD Culture Group Limited's return on assets (ROA)?
GD Culture Group Limited (GDC) had a return on assets of -27.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is GD Culture Group Limited's P/E ratio?
GD Culture Group Limited (GDC) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $5.6M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is GD Culture Group Limited's price-to-sales ratio?
GD Culture Group Limited (GDC) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $5.6M as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does GD Culture Group Limited's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, GD Culture Group Limited (GDC) held $456K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $6.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is GD Culture Group Limited's Piotroski F-Score?
GD Culture Group Limited (GDC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are GD Culture Group Limited's earnings high quality?
GD Culture Group Limited (GDC) reported a net loss of $186.9M while operations used $6.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.