A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GENC SEC filings page.
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) reported $110.0M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 6.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business now earns steady margins without debt, but FY2025 exposed a sharp cash-conversion gap beneath reported profit.
Operating margins stayed near12% from FY2023 through FY2025, yet operating cash flow fell from$9.3M in FY2024 to$3.1M in FY2025. That deterioration pulled free cash flow from$8.5M to$1.1M , so accounting earnings did not translate into comparable cash available for reinvestment in the latest year.
The balance sheet is unusually conservative: no long-term debt was reported in FY2025, while liabilities fell from
The 2023 profitability step-up came with nearly flat revenue, while gross margin widened materially; that points to a change in business economics beyond simply selling more units. Gross and operating margins then held near
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Gencor Industries, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Gencor Industries, Inc. has an operating margin of 12.1%, meaning the company retains $12 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 70/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is unchanged from the prior year.
Gencor Industries, Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 2.0% year-over-year to $115.4M. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 49/100.
Gencor Industries, Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.00, meaning only $0.00 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 97/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
With a current ratio of 23.44, Gencor Industries, Inc. holds $23.44 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 100/100.
Gencor Industries, Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 1.0%, earning a moderate score of 41/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Gencor Industries, Inc.'s ROE of 7.4% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 58/100. This is unchanged from the prior year.
Gencor Industries, Inc. scores 17.86, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($266.8M) relative to total liabilities ($10.8M). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Gencor Industries, Inc. passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Gencor Industries, Inc. generates $0.20 in operating cash flow ($3.1M OCF vs $15.7M net income). This low ratio suggests earnings are primarily driven by accounting accruals rather than cash generation, which may not be sustainable.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Gencor Industries, Inc. generated $33.8M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 25.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Gencor Industries, Inc.'s EBITDA was $6.3M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 69.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.9%.
Gencor Industries, Inc. reported $5.7M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 48.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 47.9%.
Gencor Industries, Inc. earned $0.39 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 50.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Gencor Industries, Inc. recorded an outflow of $17.2M in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 29.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 355.5%.
Gencor Industries, Inc. held $26.3M in cash as of Q3 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
Gencor Industries, Inc.'s gross margin was 27.9% in Q3 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.8 percentage points.
Gencor Industries, Inc.'s operating margin was 17.2% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 5.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.6 percentage points.
Gencor Industries, Inc.'s net profit margin was 16.8% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.4 percentage points.
Gencor Industries, Inc.'s ROE was 2.5% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Gencor Industries, Inc. invested $680K in research and development in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 8.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.1%.
Gencor Industries, Inc. invested $546K in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 11.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 205.0%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
GENC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $33.8M+25.3% | $33.8M-11.5% | $23.6M-25.0% | $18.8M-10.0% | $27.0M+5.6% | $38.2M-6.1% | $31.4M+20.7% | $20.9M+0.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $24.4M+22.8% | $23.1M-14.0% | $16.8M-26.1% | $14.3M-8.2% | $19.8M+2.1% | $26.9M-5.3% | $22.7M+23.1% | $15.6M+9.1% |
| Gross Profit | $9.4M+32.1% | $10.7M-5.7% | $6.8M-22.1% | $4.5M-15.2% | $7.1M+17.0% | $11.4M-7.9% | $8.7M+15.1% | $5.4M-18.9% |
| R&D Expenses | $680K-8.2% | $629K-7.6% | $758K+12.0% | $659K-17.1% | $741K-10.1% | $681K-23.7% | $677K-15.5% | $795K-5.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.0M-9.6% | $5.8M+39.4% | $2.9M-14.0% | $4.1M+23.5% | $3.3M-0.8% | $4.2M-3.8% | $3.4M+0.5% | $3.3M+8.2% |
| Operating Income | $5.8M+85.0% | $4.2M-34.6% | $3.1M-32.9% | -$223K-118.0% | $3.1M+57.4% | $6.5M-8.4% | $4.6M+36.7% | $1.2M-54.0% |
| EBITDA | $6.3M+69.2% | $4.8M-32.5% | $3.6M-30.6% | $351K-81.2% | $3.7M+40.9% | $7.1M-8.7% | $5.2M+29.6% | $1.9M-45.6% |
| Income Tax | $1.5M+14.2% | $1.3M-37.9% | $1.2M-9.8% | -$289K-112.8% | $1.3M+76.0% | $2.1M+15.2% | $1.3M+3.8% | $2.3M+345.4% |
| Net Income | $5.7M+48.5% | $3.8M-37.0% | $3.4M-9.8% | $1.9M+32.3% | $3.8M+49.6% | $6.1M-2.0% | $3.8M-11.8% | $1.5M-53.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.39+50.0% | $0.26-38.1% | $0.23-11.5% | $0.13+30.0% | $0.26+52.9% | $0.420.0% | $0.26-13.3% | $0.10-52.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.39+50.0% | $0.26-38.1% | $0.23-11.5% | $0.13+30.0% | $0.26+52.9% | $0.420.0% | $0.26-13.3% | $0.10-52.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 15M0.0% | 15M0.0% | 15M0.0% | N/A | 15M0.0% | 15M0.0% | 15M0.0% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.
GENC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $239.0M+8.6% | $237.1M+5.9% | $228.9M+4.9% | $222.6M+7.0% | $220.2M+9.1% | $223.9M+8.7% | $218.2M+6.1% | $208.1M+6.2% |
| Current Assets | $222.9M+8.6% | $220.9M+5.6% | $212.5M+4.6% | $206.5M+7.1% | $205.3M+10.4% | $209.1M+9.9% | $203.1M+7.1% | $192.8M+7.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $26.3M-5.8% | $43.5M-16.8% | $36.7M-8.1% | $26.6M+4.3% | $27.9M-3.1% | $52.3M+73.0% | $40.0M+115.4% | $25.5M+49.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $137.9M+27.6% | $111.7M+22.2% | $111.0M+23.2% | $109.7M+22.0% | $108.1M+23.1% | $91.4M+5.2% | $90.1M+4.5% | $89.9M+6.7% |
| Inventory | $47.0M-11.1% | $51.1M-7.3% | $53.2M-10.8% | $53.5M-16.1% | $52.9M-16.4% | $55.1M-13.6% | $59.7M-17.4% | $63.8M-10.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.8M-11.5% | $3.9M-23.7% | $3.5M-2.7% | $3.1M+58.1% | $3.2M+8.0% | $5.2M-10.5% | $3.6M-10.7% | $2.0M-19.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $14.2M+38.3% | $18.0M+0.6% | $13.7M-24.9% | $10.8M-9.9% | $10.3M+45.4% | $17.9M+28.5% | $18.2M-7.9% | $12.0M-16.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $11.6M+40.5% | $15.6M-2.1% | $11.5M-30.7% | $8.8M-16.9% | $8.3M+18.2% | $15.9M+15.9% | $16.7M-15.6% | $10.6M-25.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.6M+29.4% | $2.4M+22.3% | $2.1M+38.6% | $2.0M+44.1% | $2.0M+3172.1% | $1.9M+1172.4% | $1.5M | $1.4M+681.8% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Total Equity | $224.8M+7.1% | $219.1M+6.3% | $215.2M+7.6% | $211.8M+8.0% | $209.9M+7.8% | $206.1M+7.2% | $200.0M+7.6% | $196.1M+8.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $210.7M+7.6% | $205.0M+6.8% | $201.2M+8.2% | $197.7M+8.6% | $195.8M+8.4% | $192.0M+7.8% | $185.9M+8.2% | $182.1M+8.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
GENC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$16.7M+30.3% | $6.9M-44.4% | $11.1M-24.9% | -$275K+91.5% | -$23.9M-2181.0% | $12.4M+6.6% | $14.8M+681.9% | -$3.2M-127.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $482K-16.3% | $529K-9.4% | $542K-12.9% | $574K-9.0% | $576K-10.4% | $584K-11.9% | $622K-6.5% | $631K-15.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $546K+11.2% | $179K+27.0% | $973K+205.0% | $1.0M+1214.3% | $491K+27.5% | $141K+1075.0% | $319K-12.8% | $77K-92.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$17.2M+29.5% | $6.7M-45.3% | $10.1M-30.0% | -$1.3M+61.0% | -$24.4M-1602.4% | $12.3M+5.5% | $14.5M+848.3% | -$3.3M-130.5% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$546K-11.2% | -$179K-27.0% | -$973K-205.0% | -$1.0M-1214.3% | -$491K-27.5% | -$141K-1075.0% | -$319K+12.8% | -$77K+92.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GENC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 27.9%+1.4pp | 31.7%+2.0pp | 28.6%+1.1pp | 24.2%-1.5pp | 26.5%+2.6pp | 29.7%-0.6pp | 27.6%-1.4pp | 25.6%-6.0pp |
| Operating Margin | 17.2%+5.5pp | 12.5%-4.4pp | 13.2%-1.6pp | -1.2%-7.1pp | 11.6%+3.8pp | 17.0%-0.4pp | 14.7%+1.7pp | 5.9%-7.0pp |
| Net Margin | 16.8%+2.6pp | 11.4%-4.6pp | 14.6%+2.4pp | 10.2%+3.3pp | 14.2%+4.2pp | 16.0%+0.7pp | 12.2%-4.5pp | 6.9%-7.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.5%+0.7pp | 1.8%-1.2pp | 1.6%-0.3pp | 0.9%+0.2pp | 1.8%+0.5pp | 3.0%-0.3pp | 1.9%-0.4pp | 0.7%-1.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.4%+0.6pp | 1.6%-1.1pp | 1.5%-0.3pp | 0.9%+0.2pp | 1.7%+0.5pp | 2.7%-0.3pp | 1.8%-0.3pp | 0.7%-0.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 19.16-5.6x | 14.15+1.0x | 18.40+6.2x | 23.44+5.3x | 24.80-1.7x | 13.12-0.7x | 12.19+2.6x | 18.19+5.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.060.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.000.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.170.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.100.0x |
| FCF Margin | -50.9%+39.5pp | 19.9%-12.3pp | 43.0%-3.1pp | -6.8%+8.9pp | -90.4%-84.8pp | 32.2%+3.5pp | 46.1%+40.3pp | -15.8%-67.6pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gencor Industries, Inc. GENC | FY2025 | $115.4M | $15.7M | 13.6% | $266.8M | 69/100 |
| Agrify Corporation AGFY | FY2025 | $17.3M | -$33.3M | N/A | $92.0M | 39/100 |
| The Manitowoc Company, Inc. MTW | FY2025 | $2.2B | $7.2M | 0.3% | $785.1M | 36/100 |
| Titan International, Inc.(Delaware) TWI | FY2025 | $1.8B | -$61.2M | -3.4% | $442.1M | 39/100 |
| Wabash National Corp. WNC | FY2025 | $1.5B | $211.5M | 13.7% | $536.5M | 37/100 |
| Columbus McKinnon Corp/NY CMCO | FY2026 | $1.2B | -$229.5M | -19.2% | $458.9M | 38/100 |
Where Gencor Industries, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Gencor Industries, Inc.'s annual revenue?
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) reported $115.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Gencor Industries, Inc.'s revenue growing?
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) revenue grew by 2.0% year-over-year, from $113.2M to $115.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Gencor Industries, Inc. profitable?
Yes, Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) reported a net income of $15.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 13.6%.
What is Gencor Industries, Inc.'s EBITDA?
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) had EBITDA of $16.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Gencor Industries, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) had $26.6M in cash and equivalents against $0 in long-term debt.
What is Gencor Industries, Inc.'s gross margin?
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) had a gross margin of 27.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Gencor Industries, Inc.'s operating margin?
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) had an operating margin of 12.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Gencor Industries, Inc.'s net profit margin?
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) had a net profit margin of 13.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Gencor Industries, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) has a return on equity of 7.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Gencor Industries, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) generated $1.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -86.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Gencor Industries, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) generated $3.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Gencor Industries, Inc.'s total assets?
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) had $222.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Gencor Industries, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) invested $2.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Gencor Industries, Inc. spend on research and development?
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) invested $2.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Gencor Industries, Inc.'s current ratio?
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) had a current ratio of 23.44 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Gencor Industries, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Gencor Industries, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) had a return on assets of 7.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Gencor Industries, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) trades at 17.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $14.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $266.8M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Gencor Industries, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) trades at 2.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $110.0M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $266.8M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Gencor Industries, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) has an Altman Z-Score of 17.86, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Gencor Industries, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Gencor Industries, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.20x, considered low quality (accrual-driven). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Gencor Industries, Inc.?
Gencor Industries, Inc. (GENC) scores 69 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.