A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the MTW SEC filings page.
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) reported $2.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 8.9% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Stable sales are being absorbed by reinvestment and working-capital buildup, leaving thin profits with inconsistent cash conversion.
In FY2025, gross margin recovered to18.1% , yet operating margin remained2.4% . That gap coincided with R&D rising to$55.8M from$41.1M in FY2024, indicating the gross-profit recovery was absorbed by development spending rather than reaching operating earnings.
Net income was
Inventory rose to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. has an operating margin of 2.4%, meaning the company retains $2 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 35/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is unchanged from the prior year.
The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 2.9% year-over-year to $2.2B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 32/100.
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.64), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 20/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
With a current ratio of 2.23, The Manitowoc Company, Inc. holds $2.23 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 65/100.
While The Manitowoc Company, Inc. generated $22.2M in operating cash flow, capex of $37.5M consumed most of it, leaving -$15.3M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 25/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s ROE of 1.0% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 38/100. This is down from 8.7% the prior year.
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. scores 2.29, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, The Manitowoc Company, Inc. generates $3.08 in operating cash flow ($22.2M OCF vs $7.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. earns $1.43 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($53.8M vs $37.7M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. generated $594.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.3%.
The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s EBITDA was $45.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 87.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 152.5%.
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. reported $14.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 846.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 336.7%.
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. earned $0.39 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 875.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 329.4%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. recorded an outflow of $6.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 91.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 131.8%.
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. held $95.8M in cash against $460.6M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s gross margin was 20.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4 percentage points.
The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s operating margin was 5.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.6 percentage points.
The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s net profit margin was 2.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.6 percentage points.
The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s ROE was 2.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.9 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. invested $14.1M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 135.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 72.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
MTW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $594.9M+10.3% | $494.6M+5.0% | $677.1M+13.6% | $553.4M+5.4% | $539.5M-4.0% | $470.9M-4.9% | $596.0M0.0% | $524.8M+0.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $471.8M+7.1% | $399.3M+4.8% | $563.8M+12.6% | $450.8M+3.1% | $440.5M-4.7% | $381.1M-5.3% | $500.8M+0.8% | $437.2M+3.1% |
| Gross Profit | $123.1M+24.3% | $95.3M+6.1% | $113.3M+19.0% | $102.6M+17.1% | $99.0M-0.7% | $89.8M-2.9% | $95.2M-3.9% | $87.6M-9.5% |
| Operating Income | $31.1M+217.3% | $3.1M-41.5% | $20.2M+24.7% | $18.5M+146.7% | $9.8M-24.0% | $5.3M-65.1% | $16.2M+65.3% | $7.5M-58.3% |
| EBITDA | $45.7M+87.3% | $18.1M-10.0% | $35.8M+12.6% | $33.4M+48.4% | $24.4M-11.3% | $20.1M-32.6% | $31.8M+43.2% | $22.5M-30.6% |
| Interest Expense | $9.2M0.0% | $8.9M+2.3% | $10.0M+1.0% | $9.8M+2.1% | $9.2M-4.2% | $8.7M-5.4% | $9.9M+17.9% | $9.6M+14.3% |
| Income Tax | $7.2M+3700.0% | -$3.3M-32.0% | $5.4M+111.4% | $2.5M+933.3% | -$200K-112.5% | -$2.5M-231.6% | -$47.3M-888.3% | -$300K |
| Net Income | $14.2M+846.7% | -$6.0M+4.8% | $7.0M-87.7% | $5.0M+171.4% | $1.5M-6.3% | -$6.3M-240.0% | $56.7M+280.5% | -$7.0M-167.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.39+875.0% | -$0.17+5.6% | $0.19-88.2% | $0.14+170.0% | $0.04-20.0% | -$0.18-238.5% | $1.61+831.8% | -$0.20-166.7% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.39+875.0% | -$0.17+5.6% | $0.19-88.1% | $0.14+170.0% | $0.040.0% | -$0.18-250.0% | $1.59+822.7% | -$0.20-169.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 37M+2.0% | 36M+1.1% | N/A | 36M+3.3% | 36M+0.2% | 35M-2.2% | N/A | 35M-1.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
MTW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.9B+2.0% | $1.8B+4.5% | $1.8B+9.5% | $1.9B+7.0% | $1.9B+7.8% | $1.8B-0.9% | $1.7B-2.7% | $1.8B+5.0% |
| Current Assets | $1.2B+4.7% | $1.1B+7.4% | $1.1B+14.4% | $1.2B+7.0% | $1.2B+6.4% | $1.1B-5.8% | $958.9M-7.2% | $1.1B+4.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $95.8M+191.2% | $78.4M+89.4% | $77.3M+61.0% | $39.7M+73.4% | $32.9M-13.6% | $41.4M+31.4% | $48.0M+39.5% | $22.9M-42.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $785.3M+0.4% | $744.1M+6.0% | $683.9M+12.2% | $817.5M+6.2% | $782.5M+3.0% | $701.7M-6.2% | $609.4M-8.6% | $769.9M+6.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $294.4M+1.7% | $264.8M-1.2% | $281.3M+8.1% | $279.5M+2.5% | $289.6M+12.6% | $267.9M-7.7% | $260.3M-6.6% | $272.6M+7.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $80.6M+2.0% | $80.3M+2.9% | $79.6M+2.3% | $79.1M-1.1% | $79.0M+0.1% | $78.0M-0.9% | $77.8M-2.3% | $80.0M+2.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.2B+1.5% | $1.2B+4.0% | $1.1B+10.1% | $1.2B+4.2% | $1.2B+4.1% | $1.1B-6.1% | $1.0B-7.6% | $1.2B+4.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $577.3M+3.0% | $539.7M-2.7% | $491.6M+3.6% | $551.7M-1.7% | $560.4M-3.1% | $554.8M-12.2% | $474.3M-15.8% | $561.1M-4.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $643.1M+0.2% | $617.3M+10.7% | $631.4M+15.7% | $666.2M+9.6% | $642.1M+11.3% | $557.4M+0.9% | $545.6M+1.0% | $608.0M+14.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $460.6M+0.2% | $436.6M+14.5% | $447.1M+18.6% | $479.9M+12.5% | $459.8M+13.2% | $381.4M+2.3% | $377.1M+5.1% | $426.7M+15.8% |
| Total Equity | $701.1M+2.9% | $685.9M+5.3% | $695.2M+8.6% | $682.7M+12.4% | $681.3M+15.0% | $651.6M+9.3% | $640.1M+6.1% | $607.6M+6.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $214.7M+10.4% | $200.5M+3.9% | $206.5M+3.6% | $199.5M+39.9% | $194.5M+30.0% | $193.0M+30.4% | $199.3M+38.9% | $142.6M-5.8% |
MTW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $8.0M+111.8% | $27.4M+112.4% | $91.1M-19.0% | -$14.1M+67.7% | -$67.7M-715.5% | $12.9M+142.2% | $112.4M+182.4% | -$43.6M-265.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $14.6M0.0% | $15.0M+1.4% | $15.4M0.0% | $14.9M-0.7% | $14.6M0.0% | $14.8M+1.4% | $15.4M+24.2% | $15.0M+4.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $2.8M+7.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.6M-29.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $14.1M+135.0% | $8.2M-24.1% | $12.8M+13.3% | $7.9M-15.1% | $6.0M-53.5% | $10.8M-11.5% | $11.3M-35.4% | $9.3M-60.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$6.1M+91.7% | $19.2M+814.3% | $78.3M-22.6% | -$22.0M+58.4% | -$73.7M-3778.9% | $2.1M+104.9% | $101.1M+353.4% | -$52.9M-2059.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$12.4M-110.2% | -$7.9M+66.5% | -$12.4M-9.7% | -$7.6M-1.3% | -$5.9M+38.5% | -$23.6M-96.7% | -$11.3M+34.3% | -$7.5M+67.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $21.6M-66.1% | -$17.5M-646.9% | -$41.1M+44.7% | $28.9M-18.1% | $63.8M+1060.0% | $3.2M-92.0% | -$74.3M-158.0% | $35.3M+199.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
MTW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 20.7%+2.3pp | 19.3%+0.2pp | 16.7%+0.8pp | 18.5%+1.9pp | 18.4%+0.6pp | 19.1%+0.4pp | 16.0%-0.7pp | 16.7%-1.9pp |
| Operating Margin | 5.2%+3.4pp | 0.6%-0.5pp | 3.0%+0.3pp | 3.3%+1.9pp | 1.8%-0.5pp | 1.1%-1.9pp | 2.7%+1.1pp | 1.4%-2.0pp |
| Net Margin | 2.4%+2.1pp | -1.2%+0.1pp | 1.0%-8.5pp | 0.9%+2.2pp | 0.3%0.0pp | -1.3%-2.3pp | 9.5%+7.0pp | -1.3%-3.3pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.0%+1.8pp | -0.9%+0.1pp | 1.0%-7.8pp | 0.7%+1.9pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | -1.0%-1.7pp | 8.9%+6.4pp | -1.1%-3.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.7%+0.7pp | -0.3%0.0pp | 0.4%-3.0pp | 0.3%+0.7pp | 0.1%0.0pp | -0.4%-0.6pp | 3.4%+2.6pp | -0.4%-1.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.110.0x | 2.10+0.2x | 2.23+0.2x | 2.14+0.2x | 2.07+0.2x | 1.90+0.1x | 2.02+0.2x | 1.97+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.660.0x | 0.64+0.1x | 0.64+0.1x | 0.700.0x | 0.670.0x | 0.590.0x | 0.590.0x | 0.70+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.310.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.370.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.270.0x | 0.360.0x | 0.300.0x |
| FCF Margin | -1.0%+12.6pp | 3.9%+3.4pp | 11.6%-5.4pp | -4.0%+6.1pp | -13.7%-13.3pp | 0.4%+9.1pp | 17.0%+13.2pp | -10.1%-10.6pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Manitowoc Company, Inc. MTW | FY2025 | $2.2B | $7.2M | 0.3% | $749.4M | 36/100 |
| Columbus Mckinnon Corp N Y CMCO | FY2026 | $1.2B | -$229.5M | -19.2% | $497.0M | 38/100 |
| Wabash Natl Corp WNC | FY2025 | $1.5B | $211.5M | 13.7% | $514.1M | 37/100 |
| Titan Intl TWI | FY2025 | $1.8B | -$61.2M | -3.4% | $475.0M | 39/100 |
| Hyster-Yale HY | FY2025 | $3.8B | -$60.1M | -1.6% | $610.4M | 30/100 |
| Astec Inds Inc ASTE | FY2025 | $1.4B | $38.8M | 2.8% | $960.6M | 44/100 |
Where The Manitowoc Company, Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s annual revenue?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) reported $2.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s revenue growing?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) revenue grew by 2.9% year-over-year, from $2.2B to $2.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is The Manitowoc Company, Inc. profitable?
Yes, The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) reported a net income of $7.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.3%.
What is The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s EBITDA?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) had EBITDA of $113.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does The Manitowoc Company, Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) had $77.3M in cash and equivalents against $447.1M in long-term debt.
What is The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s gross margin?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) had a gross margin of 18.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s operating margin?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) had an operating margin of 2.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s net profit margin?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) had a net profit margin of 0.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) has a return on equity of 1.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s free cash flow?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) recorded an outflow of $15.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -537.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s operating cash flow?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) generated $22.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s total assets?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) had $1.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s capital expenditures?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) invested $37.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does The Manitowoc Company, Inc. spend on research and development?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) invested $55.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s current ratio?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) had a current ratio of 2.23 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.64 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) had a return on assets of 0.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s P/E ratio?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) trades at 37.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $20.2M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $749.4M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $749.4M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s Altman Z-Score?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.29, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are The Manitowoc Company, Inc.'s earnings high quality?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.08x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can The Manitowoc Company, Inc. cover its interest payments?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.43x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is The Manitowoc Company, Inc.?
The Manitowoc Company, Inc. (MTW) scores 36 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.