A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the HY SEC filings page.
Hyster-Yale (HY) reported $3.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 11.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Hyster-Yale’s dominant mechanic is cyclical margin sensitivity: a 2025 volume setback exposed largely fixed operating costs.
The 2025 top-line contraction left revenue at$3.8B while gross margin compressed to16.8% , indicating that lower throughput affected unit economics rather than simply reducing scale. Operating margin swung from5.7% in 2024 to-0.6% in 2025, while selling and administrative spending stayed nearly unchanged, revealing limited short-term cost flexibility.
The earnings reversal did not become a cash shortfall: 2025 net income was
Free cash flow remained positive at
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Hyster-Yale's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Hyster-Yale has an operating margin of -0.6%, meaning the company loses $1 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 32/100. This is down from 5.7% the prior year.
Hyster-Yale's revenue declined 12.5% year-over-year, from $4.3B to $3.8B. This contraction results in a growth score of 18/100.
Hyster-Yale has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.53), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 11/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Hyster-Yale's current ratio of 1.34 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 35/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
While Hyster-Yale generated $86.1M in operating cash flow, capex of $62.5M consumed most of it, leaving $23.6M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 32/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Hyster-Yale posts a -12.7% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $13 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 52/100. This is down from 29.9% the prior year.
Hyster-Yale scores 2.47, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Hyster-Yale passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Hyster-Yale reported a net loss of $60.1M while generating $86.1M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Hyster-Yale reported an operating loss of $22.1M against $31.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Hyster-Yale generated $812.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 15.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2%.
Hyster-Yale's EBITDA was -$7.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 327.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 55.1%.
Hyster-Yale reported -$31.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 127.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.6%.
Hyster-Yale earned -$1.76 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 122.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.9%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Hyster-Yale generated $2.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 86.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 104.7%.
Hyster-Yale held $72.6M in cash against $259.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Hyster-Yale paid $0.36 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4%.
Margins & Returns
Hyster-Yale's gross margin was 15.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Hyster-Yale's operating margin was -2.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.
Hyster-Yale's net profit margin was -3.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Hyster-Yale's ROE was -8.1% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 5.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.0 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Hyster-Yale repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Hyster-Yale invested $14.7M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 6.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
HY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $812.9M-15.0% | $795.2M-12.7% | $923.2M-13.5% | $979.1M-3.6% | $956.6M-18.1% | $910.4M-13.8% | $1.1B+3.9% | $1.0B+1.5% |
| Cost of Revenue | $685.3M-13.1% | $670.4M-8.5% | $792.2M-7.9% | $823.2M0.0% | $788.4M-13.2% | $732.7M-10.7% | $859.9M+5.2% | $823.2M+3.2% |
| Gross Profit | $127.6M-24.1% | $124.8M-29.8% | $131.0M-36.9% | $155.9M-19.2% | $168.2M-35.1% | $177.7M-24.6% | $207.6M-1.0% | $192.9M-5.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $144.3M-10.4% | $151.2M-3.2% | $146.7M-4.7% | $152.6M-3.8% | $161.0M-1.6% | $156.2M+2.8% | $153.9M-4.4% | $158.6M+9.4% |
| Operating Income | -$18.4M-116.5% | -$28.0M-231.5% | -$37.2M-215.2% | $2.3M-93.1% | -$8.5M-108.9% | $21.3M-74.6% | $32.3M-33.7% | $33.1M-43.5% |
| EBITDA | -$7.5M-327.3% | -$16.7M-151.7% | -$25.5M-157.8% | $13.6M-69.6% | $3.3M-96.9% | $32.3M-66.2% | $44.1M-26.5% | $44.8M-35.9% |
| Interest Expense | $7.8M-1.3% | $7.2M-6.5% | $7.6M-1.3% | $8.0M-4.8% | $7.9M-10.2% | $7.7M-13.5% | $7.7M-15.4% | $8.4M-12.5% |
| Income Tax | $8.1M+3950.0% | -$1.8M-122.2% | $9.7M-27.1% | -$2.9M-128.2% | $200K-99.2% | $8.1M-67.7% | $13.3M-16.9% | $10.3M-36.4% |
| Net Income | -$31.6M-127.3% | -$30.5M-454.7% | -$52.5M-609.7% | -$2.3M-113.4% | -$13.9M-122.0% | $8.6M-83.3% | $10.3M-59.1% | $17.2M-52.0% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$1.76-122.8% | -$1.71-449.0% | -$2.97-603.4% | -$0.13-113.3% | -$0.79-121.8% | $0.49-83.5% | $0.59-59.9% | $0.98-52.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$1.76-122.8% | -$1.71-456.3% | -$2.97-621.1% | -$0.13-113.4% | -$0.79-122.1% | $0.48-83.6% | $0.57-59.9% | $0.97-52.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 18M+1.2% | 18M+0.3% | N/A | 18M-0.2% | 18M+0.3% | 18M+1.0% | N/A | 18M+1.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
HY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.9B-7.1% | $2.0B-4.7% | $2.0B-0.4% | $2.1B-5.2% | $2.1B-1.9% | $2.1B-3.0% | $2.0B-2.4% | $2.2B+5.8% |
| Current Assets | $1.3B-12.3% | $1.3B-10.3% | $1.3B-6.0% | $1.4B-7.4% | $1.5B-4.7% | $1.5B-4.7% | $1.4B-3.8% | $1.6B+3.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $72.6M+8.5% | $81.8M+6.0% | $123.2M+27.5% | $71.1M-6.0% | $66.9M+0.6% | $77.2M+24.1% | $96.6M+22.6% | $75.6M-3.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $627.5M-19.2% | $643.8M-16.7% | $634.3M-15.9% | $740.3M-13.4% | $776.6M-1.8% | $772.7M-8.2% | $754.3M-7.5% | $855.3M+4.9% |
| Accounts Receivable | $484.8M-5.3% | $471.2M-6.9% | $489.6M+0.2% | $520.6M-4.0% | $512.1M-11.5% | $506.1M-2.8% | $488.4M-1.8% | $542.5M+6.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $55.5M+0.2% | $54.6M+6.6% | $55.7M+2.0% | $55.5M-4.6% | $55.4M+7.4% | $51.2M-1.5% | $54.6M+2.4% | $58.2M+14.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.5B+0.4% | $1.5B-1.2% | $1.5B-0.4% | $1.5B-7.3% | $1.5B-7.5% | $1.5B-9.7% | $1.5B-8.2% | $1.6B-6.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $999.6M-4.1% | $992.9M-5.8% | $1.0B-5.3% | $1.0B-9.7% | $1.0B-11.0% | $1.1B-13.7% | $1.1B-13.2% | $1.1B-11.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $518.6M+10.5% | $514.3M+9.0% | $526.4M+10.3% | $468.1M-1.4% | $469.5M+1.6% | $472.0M+0.8% | $477.2M+5.2% | $474.7M+9.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $259.2M+5.7% | $251.1M+3.5% | $251.9M+4.1% | $252.2M+1.9% | $245.2M-1.3% | $242.6M+1.2% | $241.9M+0.2% | $247.4M+1.7% |
| Total Equity | $390.0M-28.4% | $430.1M-15.7% | $472.0M-0.7% | $536.0M+1.2% | $544.7M+17.0% | $510.0M+23.8% | $475.1M+21.9% | $529.9M+74.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $214.0M-40.0% | $252.2M-33.1% | $289.1M-22.8% | $348.1M-6.0% | $356.7M-0.7% | $377.0M+24.8% | $374.6M+46.2% | $370.4M+56.5% |
HY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $16.7M-42.2% | -$32.9M+9.6% | $56.5M-30.0% | $37.1M-47.1% | $28.9M+1256.0% | -$36.4M-262.5% | $80.7M+77.0% | $70.1M+16.3% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $10.9M-7.6% | $11.3M+2.7% | $11.7M-0.8% | $11.3M-3.4% | $11.8M-4.8% | $11.0M-6.0% | $11.8M+4.4% | $11.7M+3.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $4.4M+25.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.5M-62.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $14.7M+6.5% | $9.8M-7.5% | $23.6M+31.8% | $14.5M+42.2% | $13.8M+13.1% | $10.6M+41.3% | $17.9M+8.5% | $10.2M+22.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.0M-86.8% | -$42.7M+9.1% | $32.9M-47.6% | $22.6M-62.3% | $15.1M+202.7% | -$47.0M-415.4% | $62.8M+115.8% | $59.9M+15.2% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$14.2M+7.2% | -$9.3M+9.7% | -$22.9M-35.5% | -$14.2M-18.3% | -$15.3M-30.8% | -$10.3M-47.1% | -$16.9M-15.0% | -$12.0M-51.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$11.3M+56.9% | $1.3M-95.0% | $17.6M+146.4% | -$18.1M+64.4% | -$26.2M-237.2% | $25.9M+184.9% | -$37.9M-20.7% | -$50.8M-26.4% |
| Dividends Paid | $6.6M+3.1% | $6.4M+3.2% | $6.5M+6.6% | $6.3M+3.3% | $6.4M+4.9% | $6.2M+8.8% | $6.1M+8.9% | $6.1M+8.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $700K-84.4% | -$9.0M-61.0% | $100K | -$100K | $4.5M-50.5% | -$23.1M+23000.0% | $0 |
HY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 15.7%-1.9pp | 15.7%-3.8pp | 14.2%-5.3pp | 15.9%-3.1pp | 17.6%-4.6pp | 19.5%-2.8pp | 19.4%-1.0pp | 19.0%-1.4pp |
| Operating Margin | -2.3%-1.4pp | -3.5%-5.9pp | -4.0%-7.1pp | 0.2%-3.0pp | -0.9%-9.1pp | 2.3%-5.6pp | 3.0%-1.7pp | 3.3%-2.6pp |
| Net Margin | -3.9%-2.4pp | -3.8%-4.8pp | -5.7%-6.7pp | -0.2%-1.9pp | -1.5%-6.9pp | 0.9%-3.9pp | 1.0%-1.5pp | 1.7%-1.9pp |
| Return on Equity | -8.1%-5.6pp | -7.1%-8.8pp | -11.1%-13.3pp | -0.4%-3.7pp | -2.5%-16.1pp | 1.7%-10.8pp | 2.2%-4.3pp | 3.3%-8.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -1.6%-1.0pp | -1.6%-2.0pp | -2.6%-3.1pp | -0.1%-0.9pp | -0.7%-3.7pp | 0.4%-2.0pp | 0.5%-0.7pp | 0.8%-0.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.28-0.1x | 1.31-0.1x | 1.340.0x | 1.390.0x | 1.40+0.1x | 1.38+0.1x | 1.35+0.1x | 1.36+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.66+0.2x | 0.58+0.1x | 0.530.0x | 0.470.0x | 0.45-0.1x | 0.48-0.1x | 0.51-0.1x | 0.47-0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.420.0x | 0.410.0x | 0.46-0.1x | 0.480.0x | 0.46-0.1x | 0.44-0.1x | 0.530.0x | 0.470.0x |
| FCF Margin | 0.3%-1.3pp | -5.4%-0.2pp | 3.6%-2.3pp | 2.3%-3.6pp | 1.6%+2.8pp | -5.2%-6.6pp | 5.9%+3.0pp | 5.9%+0.7pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hyster-Yale HY | FY2025 | $3.8B | -$60.1M | -1.6% | $611.8M | 30/100 |
| Titan Intl TWI | FY2025 | $1.8B | -$61.2M | -3.4% | $491.2M | 39/100 |
| Wabash Natl Corp WNC | FY2025 | $1.5B | $211.5M | 13.7% | $579.3M | 37/100 |
| Columbus Mckinnon Corp N Y CMCO | FY2026 | $1.2B | -$229.5M | -19.2% | $506.3M | 38/100 |
| Manitowoc Co MTW | FY2025 | $2.2B | $7.2M | 0.3% | $729.2M | 36/100 |
| Astec Inds Inc ASTE | FY2025 | $1.4B | $38.8M | 2.8% | $974.4M | 44/100 |
Where Hyster-Yale Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Hyster-Yale's annual revenue?
Hyster-Yale (HY) reported $3.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -12.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Hyster-Yale's revenue growing?
Hyster-Yale (HY) revenue declined by 12.5% year-over-year, from $4.3B to $3.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Hyster-Yale profitable?
No, Hyster-Yale (HY) reported a net income of -$60.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -1.6%.
What is Hyster-Yale's EBITDA?
Hyster-Yale (HY) had EBITDA of $23.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Hyster-Yale have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Hyster-Yale (HY) had $123.2M in cash and equivalents against $251.9M in long-term debt.
What is Hyster-Yale's gross margin?
Hyster-Yale (HY) had a gross margin of 16.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Hyster-Yale's operating margin?
Hyster-Yale (HY) had an operating margin of -0.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Hyster-Yale's net profit margin?
Hyster-Yale (HY) had a net profit margin of -1.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Hyster-Yale pay dividends?
Yes, Hyster-Yale (HY) paid $1.43 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Hyster-Yale's return on equity (ROE)?
Hyster-Yale (HY) has a return on equity of -12.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Hyster-Yale's free cash flow?
Hyster-Yale (HY) generated $23.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -80.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Hyster-Yale's operating cash flow?
Hyster-Yale (HY) generated $86.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Hyster-Yale's total assets?
Hyster-Yale (HY) had $2.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Hyster-Yale's capital expenditures?
Hyster-Yale (HY) invested $62.5M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Hyster-Yale spend on research and development?
Hyster-Yale (HY) invested $137.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Hyster-Yale's current ratio?
Hyster-Yale (HY) had a current ratio of 1.34 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Hyster-Yale's debt-to-equity ratio?
Hyster-Yale (HY) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.53 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Hyster-Yale's return on assets (ROA)?
Hyster-Yale (HY) had a return on assets of -3.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Hyster-Yale's P/E ratio?
Hyster-Yale (HY) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $611.8M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Hyster-Yale's price-to-sales ratio?
Hyster-Yale (HY) trades at 0.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $611.8M as of Sep 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Hyster-Yale's Altman Z-Score?
Hyster-Yale (HY) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.47, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Hyster-Yale's Piotroski F-Score?
Hyster-Yale (HY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Hyster-Yale's earnings high quality?
Hyster-Yale (HY) reported a net loss of $60.1M while generating $86.1M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Hyster-Yale cover its interest payments?
Hyster-Yale (HY) reported an operating loss of $22.1M against $31.2M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Hyster-Yale?
Hyster-Yale (HY) scores 30 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.