Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2024, filed Nov 14, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GETR SEC filings page.
GETAROUND INC (GETR) reported $76.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2024, up 12.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Getaround’s operating losses remain larger than revenue, while shrinking equity and working-capital pressure leave financing central to operations.
The 2023 revenue recovery did not make the model self-funding: operating cash flow was-$56.1M , while free cash flow was-$56.9M . That near match indicates capital spending was not the main source of cash pressure; the deficit was embedded in day-to-day operations.
Revenue rebounded above FY2021’s level in FY2023, while operating margin improved from
Equity fell from
Financial Health Signals
GETAROUND INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
GETAROUND INC passes 2 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
GETAROUND INC reported a net loss of $113.9M while operations used $56.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
GETAROUND INC generated $22.4M in revenue in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 5.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.5%.
GETAROUND INC's EBITDA was -$14.6M in Q3 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 2.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 24.4%.
GETAROUND INC reported -$15.5M in net income in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 43.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.1%.
GETAROUND INC earned -$0.15 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 48.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 25.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
GETAROUND INC recorded an outflow of $20.4M in free cash flow in Q3 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 30.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 52.0%.
GETAROUND INC held $30.8M in cash against $75.3M in long-term debt as of Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Margins & Returns
GETAROUND INC's operating margin was -73.7% in Q3 2024, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 6.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
GETAROUND INC's net profit margin was -69.3% in Q3 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.6 percentage points. No change is given against Q3 2023: its reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Capital Allocation
GETAROUND INC invested $3.7M in research and development in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 11.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.1%.
GETAROUND INC invested $68K in capex in Q3 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 75.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 325.0%.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
GETR Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $22.4M-5.9% | $18.6M-0.2% | $17.2M+48.9% | $18.7M+29.9% | $23.8M+42.2% | $18.6M+17.9% | $11.5M-7.8% | $14.4M |
| R&D Expenses | $3.7M-11.3% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.1M+7.3% | $3.8M-66.7% | $4.2M-10.9% | $4.3M-5.4% | $3.8M-8.0% | $11.3M |
| SG&A Expenses | $11.1M-4.8% | $13.5M-4.9% | $13.9M-2.9% | $10.9M-45.7% | $11.7M+5.3% | $14.2M-2.1% | $14.4M+9.8% | $20.1M |
| Operating Income | -$16.5M+13.6% | -$22.1M+23.0% | -$24.6M+6.5% | -$25.4M+74.7% | -$19.1M+19.9% | -$28.7M+6.1% | -$26.3M+0.7% | -$100.1M |
| EBITDA | -$14.6M+2.5% | -$19.3M+24.0% | -$20.7M+13.0% | -$21.2M+78.3% | -$15.0M+30.4% | -$25.4M+9.0% | -$23.8M-0.1% | -$97.6M |
| Interest Expense | $30K | $55K | $95K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $6.3M |
| Income Tax | $7K+102.9% | -$12K+94.2% | $51K+129.8% | -$166K-82.4% | -$244K-47.0% | -$208K-32.5% | -$171K+23.7% | -$91K |
| Net Income | -$15.5M+43.2% | -$12.0M+60.3% | -$31.0M-35.8% | -$33.5M+5.5% | -$27.3M+15.6% | -$30.3M+23.2% | -$22.8M+20.7% | -$35.5M |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.15+48.3% | -$0.12+63.6% | -$0.32-28.0% | -$0.36+39.0% | -$0.29+79.0% | -$0.33+81.1% | -$0.25+80.6% | -$0.59 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.15+48.3% | -$0.12+63.6% | -$0.32-28.0% | -$0.36 | -$0.29 | -$0.33 | -$0.25 | -$0.59 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 100M+7.8% | 98M+6.2% | 97M+4.7% | N/A | 93M | 93M | 92M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit.
GETR Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $153.3M-8.3% | $149.7M-14.7% | $164.0M-10.3% | $161.1M-21.6% | $167.2M-35.8% | $175.5M-32.3% | $182.9M-29.4% | $205.4M-9.5% |
| Current Assets | $39.3M+15.4% | $38.3M+3.7% | $33.0M-36.3% | $26.6M-64.3% | $34.1M+20360.7% | $36.9M+15486.0% | $51.7M+16727.1% | $74.5M+0.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $30.8M+39.0% | $30.9M+25.2% | $24.5M-40.1% | $15.6M-75.7% | $22.2M-18.6% | $24.7M-53.2% | $40.9M+1.0% | $64.3M+2.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $728K+1.5% | $731K+88.4% | $768K+289.8% | $853K+60.0% | $717K | $388K | $197K | $533K-72.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0 |
| Goodwill | $97.0M+5.6% | $93.1M-1.1% | $93.6M-0.1% | $95.9M+3.4% | $91.9M | $94.1M | $93.7M0.0% | $92.7M-24.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $186.8M+21.5% | $183.6M+21.0% | $191.2M+45.5% | $158.0M+16.3% | $153.7M-80.1% | $151.8M-79.3% | $131.4M-80.9% | $135.9M-78.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $66.9M-22.3% | $75.3M-0.4% | $76.3M+35.5% | $99.7M+75.1% | $86.0M+1208.2% | $75.6M+1408.2% | $56.3M+1769.4% | $56.9M+21.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $119.9M+77.1% | $108.3M+42.3% | $114.9M+52.9% | $58.3M-26.2% | $67.7M-91.2% | $76.1M-89.5% | $75.1M-89.1% | $79.0M-86.4% |
| Long-Term Debt | $75.3M | $54.5M+1331.1% | $34.8M+748.2% | $22.0M+400.6% | N/A | $3.8M | $4.1M | $4.4M |
| Total Equity | -$33.5M-348.0% | -$33.9M-243.0% | -$27.2M-152.9% | $3.1M-95.5% | $13.5M+102.6% | $23.7M+105.0% | $51.5M+112.0% | $69.5M+117.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$934.5M-10.9% | -$918.9M-12.7% | -$906.9M-15.6% | -$876.0M-15.0% | -$842.4M-13057.9% | -$815.1M-15631.8% | -$784.8M-15280.6% | -$762.0M-21.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
GETR Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$20.3M-32.3% | -$13.4M-90.2% | -$11.1M+48.4% | -$12.2M+82.5% | -$15.3M+42.2% | -$7.0M+56.7% | -$21.6M-5.9% | -$69.3M+13.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $1.9M-53.8% | $2.8M-15.9% | $3.9M+56.0% | $4.2M+68.6% | $4.1M+78.1% | $3.3M+24.9% | $2.5M-8.4% | $2.5M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $3.3M-7.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.6M+88.5% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $68K-75.9% | $16K-85.8% | $31K-92.2% | $9K-98.6% | $282K-45.2% | $113K+109.3% | $396K-65.4% | $650K |
| Free Cash Flow | -$20.4M-30.4% | -$13.4M-87.4% | -$11.2M+49.2% | -$12.2M+82.6% | -$15.6M+42.3% | -$7.2M+56.2% | -$22.0M-2.1% | -$70.0M |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$56K+95.5% | -$10K+99.9% | -$899K+45.5% | -$1.1M+35.6% | -$1.3M-142.9% | -$8.9M-16574.1% | -$1.7M-44.1% | -$1.7M-100.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $19.9M+37.5% | $19.9M+7033.8% | $21.2M+5934.7% | $2.8M-97.4% | $14.4M+606.9% | -$287K-101.0% | -$363K-485.5% | $106.5M+161.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
GETR Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-Q | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | -73.7%+6.6pp | -118.8% | -143.3% | -135.3% | -80.3% | -154.0% | -228.3% | -693.8% |
| Net Margin | -69.3% | -64.7% | -180.5% | -178.9% | -114.9% | -162.6% | -197.9% | -245.9% |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | -1075.1%-1024.0pp | -202.7% | -127.6% | -44.3% | -51.1% |
| Return on Assets | -10.1%+6.2pp | -8.0%+9.2pp | -18.9%-6.4pp | -20.8%-3.5pp | -16.4%-3.9pp | -17.3%-2.0pp | -12.5%-1.4pp | -17.3% |
| Current Ratio | 0.59+0.2x | 0.510.0x | 0.43-0.5x | 0.27-1.0x | 0.40+0.4x | 0.49+0.4x | 0.92+0.8x | 1.31-0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | 7.06+7.0x | 11.40 | 0.16 | 0.08 | 0.06 |
| Asset Turnover | 0.150.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.14+0.1x | 0.110.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.07 |
| FCF Margin | -91.0%-25.3pp | -72.1%-33.7pp | -65.1% | -64.9% | -65.7% | -38.4% | -190.7% | -484.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.27), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GETAROUND INC GETR | FY2023 | $72.7M | -$113.9M | N/A | N/A | — |
| EHAVE INC EHVVF | FY2025 | $2K | -$2.5M | N/A | $1.3M | — |
| EXELA TECHNOLOGIES INC XELA | FY2023 | $1.1B | -$125.2M | -11.8% | $7.3M | — |
Where GETAROUND INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is GETAROUND INC's annual revenue?
GETAROUND INC (GETR) reported $72.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a 22.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is GETAROUND INC's revenue growing?
GETAROUND INC (GETR) revenue grew by 22.2% year-over-year, from $59.5M to $72.7M in fiscal year 2023.
Is GETAROUND INC profitable?
No, GETAROUND INC (GETR) reported a net income of -$113.9M in fiscal year 2023.
What is GETAROUND INC's EBITDA?
GETAROUND INC (GETR) had EBITDA of -$85.3M in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does GETAROUND INC have?
As of fiscal year 2023, GETAROUND INC (GETR) had $15.6M in cash and equivalents against $22.0M in long-term debt.
What is GETAROUND INC's return on equity (ROE)?
GETAROUND INC (GETR) has a return on equity of -3653.3% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is GETAROUND INC's free cash flow?
GETAROUND INC (GETR) recorded an outflow of $56.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2023. This represents a 57.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is GETAROUND INC's operating cash flow?
GETAROUND INC (GETR) recorded an outflow of $56.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are GETAROUND INC's total assets?
GETAROUND INC (GETR) had $161.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
What are GETAROUND INC's capital expenditures?
GETAROUND INC (GETR) invested $800K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does GETAROUND INC spend on research and development?
GETAROUND INC (GETR) invested $16.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2023.
What is GETAROUND INC's current ratio?
GETAROUND INC (GETR) had a current ratio of 0.27 as of fiscal year 2023, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is GETAROUND INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
GETAROUND INC (GETR) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 7.06 as of fiscal year 2023, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is GETAROUND INC's return on assets (ROA)?
GETAROUND INC (GETR) had a return on assets of -70.7% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
How does GETAROUND INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2023, GETAROUND INC (GETR) held $15.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $56.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 3 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is GETAROUND INC's Piotroski F-Score?
GETAROUND INC (GETR) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are GETAROUND INC's earnings high quality?
GETAROUND INC (GETR) reported a net loss of $113.9M while operations used $56.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.