STOCK TITAN

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) Financials

GH
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $1.2B +42.7% YoY
Net Income -$453.5M -9.6% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$3.49 -4.2% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$240.7M +11.4% YoY
Market Cap $21.8B as of Oct 12, 2026
Price / Sales 18.5x on $1.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book n/m negative shareholder equity, so no book multiple, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the GH SEC filings page.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) reported $1.2B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 42.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 10 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI GH FY2025

Revenue is scaling rapidly, but operating costs still absorb the gross profit, leaving financing—not operations—to support expansion.

From FY2023 to FY2025, gross margin widened from 59.7% to 64.5% while operating margin improved from -100.1% to -44.5%. The company is retaining more revenue after direct costs, yet operating investment remains too large to convert that improvement into profitability.

The gap between a net loss of $416.3M and operating cash outflow of $184.8M means accounting losses exceed immediate cash use. Reinvestment then widened total cash outflow to $233.1M, so improved earnings quality has not yet produced positive free cash flow.

By FY2025, negative equity of $99.3M accompanied long-term debt of $1.5B, making conventional debt-to-equity interpretation unreliable and showing a financing-dependent balance sheet. Short-term liquidity presents a different picture: the reported cash-and-investment balance equaled 78 months of the latest annual operating outflow, while the current ratio was 4.8x.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Cash Runway Dilution R&DIntensity Revenue Progress BurnTrend BalanceSheet 63 / 100
Financial Health Score 63/100
Scored as: Emerging companies peer group

Scored against emerging companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Guardant Health, Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Cash Runway
73

Guardant Health, Inc. held $1.2B in cash, cash equivalents and investments at the end of fiscal year 2025, and its operations used $184.8M of cash that year. Cash Runway ranks emerging companies on the size of that balance against the outflow behind it, and Guardant Health, Inc. scores 73/100 among other emerging companies.

Dilution
59

Guardant Health, Inc. had 131M shares outstanding at the end of fiscal year 2025, against 123M in fiscal year 2024. Dilution ranks emerging companies on how fast that count has grown over three years, where a slower rise is the better one, and Guardant Health, Inc. scores 59/100 among other emerging companies.

R&D Intensity
58

Guardant Health, Inc. spent $364.2M on research and development in fiscal year 2025, which was 25.7% of its operating costs that year. R&D Intensity ranks emerging companies on the share of operating costs that goes into research, and Guardant Health, Inc. scores 58/100 among other emerging companies.

Revenue Progress
73

Guardant Health, Inc. reported revenue of $982.0M in fiscal year 2025, against $739.0M in fiscal year 2024. Revenue Progress ranks emerging companies on the three-year path of that line, and Guardant Health, Inc. scores 73/100 among other emerging companies.

Burn Trend
68

Guardant Health, Inc.'s operations used $184.8M of cash in fiscal year 2025, against $239.9M used in fiscal year 2024. Burn Trend ranks emerging companies on which way that figure has moved over three years, and Guardant Health, Inc. scores 68/100 among other emerging companies.

Balance Sheet
46

Guardant Health, Inc.'s cash, cash equivalents and investments came to $1.2B at the end of fiscal year 2025, against $2.1B of total liabilities. Balance Sheet ranks emerging companies on that comparison, and Guardant Health, Inc. scores 46/100 among other emerging companies.

Altman Z-Score Safe
4.59

Guardant Health, Inc. scores 4.59, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($21.8B) relative to total liabilities ($2.1B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
5/9

Guardant Health, Inc. passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Guardant Health, Inc. reported a net loss of $416.3M while operations used $184.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Guardant Health, Inc. reported an operating loss of $437.2M against $3.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$335.0M
YoY+44.3%
QoQ+11.0%
5Y CAGR+29.5%

Guardant Health, Inc. generated $335.0M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 44.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.0%.

EBITDA
-$119.5M
YoY-24.0%
QoQ-6.8%

Guardant Health, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$119.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 24.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.8%.

Net Income
-$120.1M
YoY-20.3%
QoQ-7.2%

Guardant Health, Inc. reported -$120.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 20.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.90
YoY-12.5%
QoQ-5.9%

Guardant Health, Inc. earned -$0.90 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 12.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.9%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$69.5M
YoY-5.5%
QoQ+2.3%

Guardant Health, Inc. recorded an outflow of $69.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 5.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3%.

Cash & Debt
$1.1B
YoY+67.4%
QoQ+6.5%
5Y CAGR+2.3%

Guardant Health, Inc. held $1.1B in cash against $1.5B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
134M
YoY+7.6%
QoQ+1.2%
5Y CAGR+5.8%

Guardant Health, Inc. had 134M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
65.4%
YoY+0.4pp
QoQ+0.2pp

Guardant Health, Inc.'s gross margin was 65.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.

Operating Margin
-38.6%
YoY+7.3pp
QoQ+1.7pp

Guardant Health, Inc.'s operating margin was -38.6% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 7.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
-35.9%
YoY+7.2pp
QoQ+1.3pp

Guardant Health, Inc.'s net profit margin was -35.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 7.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$96.5M
YoY+10.4%
QoQ+6.0%
5Y CAGR+8.7%

Guardant Health, Inc. invested $96.5M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.0%.

Share Buybacks
$0

Guardant Health, Inc. repurchased no shares in Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures
$11.8M
YoY+108.2%
QoQ+110.7%
5Y CAGR-8.8%

Guardant Health, Inc. invested $11.8M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 108.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 110.7%.

GH Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GH quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$335.0M+44.3%$301.7M+48.3%$281.3M+39.4%$265.2M+38.5%$232.1M+30.9%$203.5M+20.8%$201.8M+30.2%$191.5M+33.9%
Cost of Revenue$115.9M+42.8%$104.9M+40.4%$99.5M+28.2%$93.6M+25.6%$81.2M+12.1%$74.7M+14.4%$77.6M$74.5M
Gross Profit$219.0M+45.2%$196.7M+52.8%$181.8M+46.3%$171.6M+46.7%$150.9M+44.0%$128.7M+24.8%$124.2M$117.0M
R&D Expenses$96.5M+10.4%$91.0M+2.8%$98.3M+5.0%$90.0M+3.0%$87.4M+5.2%$88.5M+5.6%$93.5M+4.1%$87.3M-7.0%
SG&A Expenses$61.7M+22.7%$57.9M+23.4%$60.9M+17.4%$53.3M+8.4%$50.3M+24.2%$47.0M+21.5%$51.9M+37.7%$49.1M+35.8%
Operating Income-$129.1M-21.3%-$121.3M-9.3%-$120.8M+4.1%-$99.0M+15.6%-$106.4M-5.8%-$111.0M-11.4%-$126.0M+36.2%-$117.3M-3.3%
EBITDA-$119.5M-24.0%-$111.9M-11.0%-$110.7M+4.2%-$89.6M+16.1%-$96.4M-7.2%-$100.8M-13.3%-$115.6M+38.0%-$106.7M-4.1%
Interest Expense$1.3M+36.9%$1.3M+70.3%$1.2M+82.7%$943K+46.2%$983K+52.4%$791K+22.6%$646K+0.2%$645K+0.2%
Income Tax$185K+386.8%$372K+28.3%-$1.7M-341.2%$136K+353.3%$38K-71.4%$290K-28.4%$716K+232.3%$30K-93.9%
Net Income-$120.1M-20.3%-$112.1M-17.8%-$128.5M-15.7%-$92.7M+13.9%-$99.9M+2.7%-$95.2M+17.2%-$111.0M+40.6%-$107.8M-25.1%
EPS (Basic)-$0.90-12.5%-$0.85-10.4%-$1.00-11.1%-$0.74+15.9%-$0.80+4.8%-$0.77+18.1%-$0.90+44.4%-$0.88-20.5%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.90-12.5%-$0.85-10.4%-$1.00-11.1%-$0.74+15.9%-$0.80+4.8%-$0.77+18.1%-$0.90+44.4%-$0.88-20.5%
Diluted Shares (Avg)133M+7.1%131M+6.0%N/A125M+1.4%124M+1.4%124M+1.8%N/A123M+4.5%

GH Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GH quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.9B+43.6%$1.9B+42.5%$2.0B+35.5%$1.3B-17.0%$1.3B-17.2%$1.3B-21.1%$1.5B-16.8%$1.5B-14.4%
Current Assets$1.4B+54.5%$1.4B+47.5%$1.5B+38.9%$828.9M-32.4%$883.4M-31.5%$927.0M-29.2%$1.1B-21.7%$1.2B-8.9%
Cash & Equivalents$1.1B+67.4%$989.3M+41.6%$378.2M-28.0%$580.0M-0.9%$629.1M-32.6%$698.6M-32.1%$525.5M-53.6%$585.0M+27.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$113.5M$823.4M+161.9%$0-100.0%$0$0$314.4M+795.9%$310.7M-55.5%
Inventory$105.5M+25.5%$83.9M+8.5%$85.9M+20.8%$90.5M+25.2%$84.1M+25.5%$77.3M+22.6%$71.1M+14.7%$72.3M-6.2%
Accounts Receivable$144.2M+10.7%$137.4M+19.0%$137.8M+25.0%$115.6M+30.7%$130.3M+29.6%$115.4M+36.5%$110.3M+24.2%$88.5M-0.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$77.3M+2248.2%$77.3M+2248.2%$77.3M+2248.2%$3.3M0.0%$3.3M0.0%$3.3M0.0%$3.3M0.0%$3.3M0.0%
Total Liabilities$2.1B+30.4%$2.1B+31.4%$2.1B+30.0%$1.6B+2.0%$1.6B+1.6%$1.6B-2.5%$1.6B-0.2%$1.6B+1.9%
Current Liabilities$339.0M+42.2%$292.1M+29.4%$302.7M+34.2%$236.9M+20.1%$238.4M+18.3%$225.8M+2.6%$225.6M+9.6%$197.3M-13.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$1.8B+28.4%$1.8B+31.8%$1.8B+29.3%$1.4B-0.5%$1.4B-0.7%$1.4B-3.3%$1.4B-1.6%$1.4B+4.4%
Long-Term Debt$1.5B+34.7%$1.5B+34.7%$1.5B+31.6%$1.1B$1.1B$1.1B$1.1BN/A
Total Equity-$222.9M+27.0%-$181.1M+27.8%-$99.3M+28.9%-$354.5M-489.8%-$305.5M-18838.3%-$250.8M-467.3%-$139.6M-188.0%-$60.1M-126.3%
Retained Earnings-$3.2B-16.4%-$3.1B-16.2%-$3.0B-16.1%-$2.9B-16.2%-$2.8B-17.5%-$2.7B-18.5%-$2.6B-20.4%-$2.5B-26.2%

GH Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GH quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$57.8M+4.2%-$65.6M-4.7%-$26.4M+59.1%-$35.4M+30.6%-$60.3M+35.9%-$62.7M-107.0%-$64.5M+18.1%-$51.1M+34.4%
Depreciation & Amortization$9.6M-4.0%$9.4M-7.8%$10.1M-3.9%$9.4M-11.3%$10.0M-6.5%$10.2M-4.4%$10.5M-3.8%$10.6M-3.6%
Stock-Based Compensation$57.7M+35.9%$47.6M+26.1%N/A$42.8M-14.0%$42.5M+55.9%$37.8M+39.6%N/A$49.8M+128.1%
Capital Expenditures$11.8M+108.2%$5.6M+25.1%$27.8M+47.5%$10.3M+146.5%$5.6M+11.3%$4.5M-35.7%$18.9M+363.0%$4.2M+77.0%
Free Cash Flow-$69.5M-5.5%-$71.2M-6.0%-$54.2M+35.0%-$45.8M+17.2%-$65.9M+33.5%-$67.1M-80.4%-$83.4M-0.7%-$55.3M+31.1%
Investing Cash Flow$101.5M+1052.9%$699.4M+130.9%-$905.1M-8695.1%-$14.3M+95.1%-$10.6M-109.7%$302.9M+979.1%$10.5M-98.4%-$294.8M-213.1%
Financing Cash Flow$23.0M+1317.1%-$21.6M+67.7%$732.0M+25041.3%$4.3M+250.1%$1.6M-72.5%-$66.8M-6124.4%-$2.9M-103.2%-$2.9M-175.8%
Share Buybacks$0$0-100.0%$0$0$0$45.0M$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

GH Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

GH quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin65.4%+0.4pp65.2%+1.9pp64.6%+3.1pp64.7%+3.6pp65.0%+5.9pp63.3%+2.0pp61.6%61.1%
Operating Margin-38.6%+7.3pp-40.2%+14.3pp-43.0%+19.5pp-37.3%+23.9pp-45.9%+10.9pp-54.6%+4.6pp-62.4%-61.3%+18.1pp
Net Margin-35.9%+7.2pp-37.1%+9.6pp-45.7%+9.3pp-35.0%+21.3pp-43.0%+14.9pp-46.8%+21.5pp-55.0%-56.3%+3.9pp
Return on Assets-6.3%+1.2pp-5.9%+1.2pp-6.4%+1.1pp-7.3%-0.3pp-7.5%-1.1pp-7.1%-0.3pp-7.5%+3.0pp-7.0%-2.2pp
Current Ratio4.03+0.3x4.68+0.6x4.84+0.2x3.50-2.7x3.71-2.7x4.11-1.8x4.68-1.9x6.22+0.3x
Asset Turnover0.180.0x0.160.0x0.140.0x0.21+0.1x0.17+0.1x0.15+0.1x0.140.0x0.120.0x
FCF Margin-20.8%+7.7pp-23.6%+9.4pp-19.3%+22.0pp-17.3%+11.6pp-28.4%+27.5pp-33.0%-10.9pp-41.3%+12.1pp-28.9%+27.2pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$99.3M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Guardant Health, Inc. GH FY2025 $982.0M -$416.3M -42.4% $21.8B 63/100
Charles River Laboratories International, Inc. CRL FY2025 $4.0B -$144.3M -3.6% $14.4B 40/100
RadNet, Inc. RDNT FY2025 $2.0B -$18.6M -0.9% $5.6B 44/100
Revvity, Inc. RVTY FY2025 $2.9B $241.2M 8.5% $17.2B 51/100
QIAGEN N.V. QGEN FY2025 $2.1B $424.9M 20.3% $9.4B 65/100
GeneDx Holdings Corp. WGS FY2025 $427.5M -$21.0M -4.9% $2.0B 48/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Guardant Health, Inc.'s annual revenue?

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) reported $982.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 32.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Guardant Health, Inc.'s revenue growing?

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) revenue grew by 32.9% year-over-year, from $739.0M to $982.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Guardant Health, Inc. profitable?

No, Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) reported a net income of -$416.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -42.4%.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) reported diluted earnings per share of -$3.32 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 6.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) had EBITDA of -$397.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) had $378.2M in cash and equivalents against $1.5B in long-term debt.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) had a gross margin of 64.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) had an operating margin of -44.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) had a net profit margin of -42.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) recorded an outflow of $233.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 15.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) recorded an outflow of $184.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) had $2.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) invested $48.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) invested $364.2M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) spent $45.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) had 131M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) had a current ratio of 4.84 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) had a return on assets of -20.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $21.8B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) trades at 18.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.2B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $21.8B as of Oct 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) held $1.2B in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $184.8M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 78 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) has negative shareholder equity of -$99.3M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.59, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) reported a net loss of $416.3M while operations used $184.8M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) reported an operating loss of $437.2M against $3.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Guardant Health, Inc. (GH) scores 63 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its emerging companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Cash Runway, Dilution, R&D Intensity, Revenue Progress, Burn Trend, Balance Sheet), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top